Pro Slams Archive

U. S. PRO CHAMPIONSHIPS

The U. S. Pro Championships began in 1927. At that time professional tennis was just getting started. The U. S. Pro championships remained the top tournament for many years. It even attracted a sponsor. However, in 1963 the tournament went bankrupt and it was revived the following year in Boston. From 1957-1962 there was sometimes a preliminary round (not containing the top seeds, as they had byes) with matches of one set, the results of which are not included.

1927 (Held at Notlek, New York)

Surface: Grass 1927-1931

1st round (best of 3 sets) - H. Kinsey d. J. Reid 6-0,6-3

W. Kruger d. J. Cardegna 6-1,6-3

E. Faulkner d. A. Rudolph 6-2,6-4

P. Heston d. W. Ganley 6-0,6-1

G. Agutter d. H. Hagemann 6-2,6-2

C. Wood d. O. Glocker 6-1,6-4

J. Collom d. L. Volpe 6-2,6-3

V. Richards d. J. Boise 6-0,6-0


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – H. Kinsey d. W. Kruger 6-1,6-1

P. Heston d. E. Faulkner 7-5,6-3

C. Wood d. G. Agutter 6-2,6-4

V. Richards d. J. Collom 6-1,6-2


Semis – H. Kinsey d. P. Heston 6-0,6-4,6-3

V. Richards d. C. Wood 6-0,6-1,6-2


Final – Vinnie Richards d. Howard Kinsey 11-9,6-4,6-3

 

1928 (Held at Forest Hills, New York)

Last 16 – H. Kinsey d. E. Faulkner 6-4,6-0,6-3

C. Wood d. J. Cardegna 7-5,7-5,7-5

J. Maguire d. J. Kenney 6-4,6-4,6-2

V. Richards d. A. Behr 6-1,6-4,6-3

K. Kozeluh d. A. Geidel 6-0,6-1,6-0

W. Kruger d. G. Agutter 6-1,1-6,6-4,6-4

P. Heston d. L. Volpe 6-3,6-4,6-1

H. Snodgrass d. A. Rudolph 6-3,7-5,6-1


Quarters – H. Kinsey d. C. Wood 6-4,8-6,8-6

V. Richards d. J. Maguire 6-0,6-1,6-0

K. Kozeluh d. W. Kruger 6-0,6-1,6-0

H. Snodgrass d. P. Heston 6-1,6-2,6-2


Semis – V. Richards d. H. Kinsey 2-6,6-3,5-7,6-2,10-8

K. Kozeluh d. H. Snodgrass 8-6,6-2,6-1


Final – Vinnie Richards d. Karel Kozeluh 8-6,6-3,0-6,6-2

 

1929 (Held at Forest Hills, New York)

Last 16 – V. Richards d. J. Farrell 6-1,6-1,6-1

W. Johnson d. G. Agutter 6-2,6-2,6-3

P. Heston d. J. Collom 4-6,6-2,6-1,6-4

J. Cardegna d. J. Maguire 4-6,6-2,6-1,5-7,6-2

K. Kozeluh d. P. Bagby 6-1,6-2,6-2

C. Wood d. H. Geidel 6-3,6-2,6-1

H. Kinsey d. W. Gray 6-1,6-2,6-2

E. Faulkner d. W. Kruger 7-5,6-4,4-6,2-6,6-3


Quarters – V. Richards d. W. Johnson 6-3,6-1,6-2

P. Heston d. J. Cardegna 6-3,6-4,6-2

K. Kozeluh d. C. Wood 6-0,6-2,7-5

H. Kinsey d. E. Faulkner 6-4,6-2,6-1


Semis – V. Richards d. P. Heston 6-1,6-3,6-4

K. Kozeluh d. H. Kinsey 6-4,6-4,7-5


Final – Karel Kozeluh d. Vinnie Richards 6-4,6-4,4-6,4-6,7-5

 

1930 (Held at Forest Hills, New York)

Last 16 – K. Kozeluh d. H. McGrath 6-0,6-0,6-0

P. Heston d. J. Kenney 7-5,6-2,6-2

H. Kinsey d. P. Peterson 6-0,6-3,6-2

D. Maskell d. E. Faulkner 6-2,6-1,6-8,10-8

V. Richards d. J. Burns 6-0,6-3,6-4

N. Craig d. W. Johnson 6-3,6-3,6-4

H. Snodgrass d. H. Hummel 7-5,5-7,6-0,6-1

R. Najuch d. C. Wood 6-4,6-4,9-7


Quarters – K. Kozeluh d. P. Heston 6-3,6-2,6-4

H. Kinsey d. D. Maskell 3-6,5-7,6-2,7-5,6-1

V. Richards d. N. Craig 6-1,6-4,6-3

H. Snodgrass d. R. Najuch 4-6,6-0,6-4,6-3


Semis – K. Kozeluh d. H. Kinsey 6-0,6-2,6-3

V. Richards d. H. Snodgrass 6-1,6-3,6-2


Final – Vinnie Richards d. Karel Kozeluh 2-6,10-8,6-3,6-4

 

1931 (Held at Forest Hills, New York)

Last 16 – W. Tilden d. J. Mitchell 6-0,6-1,6-0

E. Pare d. B. Maguire 6-1,6-3,6-4

H. Kinsey d. C. Wood 6-0,6-4,8-6

A. Burke d. J. Cardegna 6-2,6-1,6-0

V. Richards d. P. Heston 6-3,6-0,6-4

R. Seller d. H. Geidel 6-3,6-3,3-6,6-0

F. Hunter d. J. Burns 6-0,6-0,6-0

K. Kozeluh d. R. Noble 6-0,6-2,6-0


Quarters – W. Tilden d. E. Pare 7-5,7-5,6-4

H. Kinsey d. A. Burke 10-8,8-10,6-4,6-4

V. Richards d. R. Seller 6-3,6-4,6-4

K. Kozeluh d. F. Hunter 3-6,6-3,6-2,6-2


Semis – W. Tilden d. H. Kinsey 6-4,6-0,6-3

V. Richards d. K. Kozeluh 6-2,6-4,6-3


Final – William Tilden d. Vinnie Richards 7-5,6-2,6-1

 

1932 (Held at South Shore, Chicago)

Surface: Clay 1932

Last 16 – W. Tilden d. P. Bagby 6-3,6-2,6-2

A. Burke d. C. Wood 6-2,6-4,6-0

E. Pare d. A. Rudolph 6-2,6-2,6-1

K. Kozeluh d. R. Seller w/o

V. Richards d. W. Kruger 6-1,6-2,6-0

R. Najuch d. E. Faulkner 6-1,6-1,6-3

B. Barnes d. P. Heston 6-1,6-3,6-1

H. Nusslein d. J. Cardegna 6-1,6-4,6-2


Quarters – W. Tilden d. A. Burke 6-0,6-4,9-7

K. Kozeluh d. E. Pare 6-2,8-6,3-6,6-3

R. Najuch d. V. Richards 7-5,6-1,2-6,6-3

N. Nusslein d. B. Barnes 6-3,6-4,6-3


Semis – K. Kozeluh d. W. Tilden 6-3,3-6,7-5,6-1

H. Nusslein d. R. Najuch 6-2,12-10,6-1


Final – Karel Kozeluh d. Hans Nusslein 6-2,6-2,7-5

 

1933 (Held at Westchester, Rye, New York)

Surface: Grass 1933

Last 16 – V. Richards d. E. Faulkner 6-1,6-2,6-0

T. Rericha d. C. Kenyon 6-1,6-0,6-2

R. Murray d. D. Martella 6-0,6-2,6-3

J. Maguire d. T. Iannicelli 7-9,6-2,4-6,6-3,6-2

F. Hunter d. H. Peterson 1-6,6-2,6-3,1-6,6-2

C. Wood d. J. Cardegna 5-7,1-6,7-5,9-7,6-4

P. Heston d. W. Tyler 6-1,6-2,6-4

W. Triest bye


Quarters – V. Richards d. T. Rericha 6-2,6-4,6-3

R. Murray d. J. Maguire 2-6,10-8,6-4,6-0

F. Hunter d. C. Wood 6-2,6-2,2-6,6-2

P. Heston d. W. Triest 6-1,6-0,6-1


Semis – V. Richards d. R. Murray 6-1,6-1,6-4

F. Hunter d. P. Heston 1-6,6-1,6-2,7-5


Final – Vinnie Richards d. Frank Hunter 6-3,6-0,6-2

 

1934 (Held at South Shore, Chicago)

Surface: Clay 1934-1937

Last 16 – V. Richards d. E. Klingeman 6-2,6-2,6-0

P. Heston d. J. Castle 8-6,6-1,7-5

B. Barnes d. F. Kukn 6-3,6-0,6-4

K. Kozeluh d. T. Frydell 6-0,6-1,6-0

H. E. Vines d. G. O’Connell 6-3,3-6,6-1,6-3

C. Wood d. A. Wylie 6-2,7-5,7-5

E. Pare d. A. Chapin 6-1,6-2,4-6,6-4

H. Nusslein d. G. Jennings 6-1,6-2,6-4


Quarters – V. Richards d. P. Heston 6-3,6-2,6-2

K. Kozeluh d. B. Barnes 6-2,6-4,6-3

H. E. Vines d. C. Wood 6-3,6-2,6-3

H. Nusslein d. E. Pare 0-6,2-6,6-3,6-3,6-1


Semis – K. Kozeluh d. V. Richards 6-2,8-6,6-0

H. Nusslein d. H. E. Vines 7-9,6-1,6-3,6-2


Final – Hans Nusslein d. Karel Kozeluh 6-4,6-2,1-6,7-5

 

1935 (Held at Terrace Club, Brooklyn, New York)

Last 16 – K. Kozeluh d. R. Noble 6-1,6-0,6-1

H. Peterson d. G. Jennings 6-2,7-5,6-2

L. Stoefen d. J. Pressly 6-2,6-0,6-3

F. Hunter d. P. Peterson 9-11,6-2,7-9,6-4,7-5

W. Tilden d. H. Blauer 6-3,6-3,6-3

C. Wood d. W. Westbrook 3-6,8-6,6-2,2-6,6-2

G. Lott d. T. Iannicelli 6-4,7-5,4-6,6-0

A. Chapin d. J. Whalen 6-1,8-6,6-1


Quarters – K. Kozeluh d. H. Peterson 6-4,6-1,6-2

L. Stoefen d. F. Hunter 7-5,6-4,6-1

W. Tilden d. C. Wood 7-5,6-2,6-3

G. Lott d. A. Chapin 6-2,6-4,7-5


Semis – K. Kozeluh d. L. Stoefen 6-4,6-3,6-0

W. Tilden d. G. Lott 6-1,5-7,6-3,6-4


Final – William Tilden d. Karel Kozeluh 0-6,6-1,6-4,0-6,6-4

 

1936 (Held at Tudor City, New York)

In 1936 the top pros did not enter. It is surprising the tournament was held at all with such a poor entry.


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – J. Whalen d. H. Blauer 6-4,8-6

E. Faulkner d. ?

C. Wood d. E. Burns 6-2,6-1

D. Watson d. E. Klingeman 6-2,6-4


Semis – J. Whalen d. E. Faulkner 6-2,6-4,6-4

C. Wood d. D. Watson 6-2,6-2,6-3


Final – Joseph Whalen d. Charles Wood 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-2,6-3

 

1937 (Held at Greenbrier Golf & Tennis Club, White Sulphur Springs)

The 1937 U. S. Pro championships incorporated a new event called the U. S. Open. However, because the idea of open tennis was not yet accepted, none of the top amateurs entered, as they risked expulsion. As a result of staging the tournament, the Greenbrier had to relinquish their membership of the U. S. L. T. A. The minor amateurs that did enter were eliminated in the early rounds. Therefore from the quarter finals onwards the event was a pro-only tournament. The U. S. Open was held at White Sulphur Springs in 1938, 1939, 1940 and 1941, but it was a seperate event from the U. S. Pro.

Quarters (1st all pro round) – K. Kozeluh d. H. Peterson 6-4,6-2,6-1

J. Whalen d. A. Chapin 6-1,6-2,6-3

G. Lott d. B. Gorchakoff 3-6,6-1,2-6,6-1,6-2

B. Barnes d. V. Richards 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-3


Semis – K. Kozeluh d. J. Whalen 6-1,6-4,6-0

B. Barnes d. G. Lott 6-0,6-2,7-5


Final – Karel Kozeluh d. Bruce Barnes 6-2,6-3,4-6,4-6,6-1

 

1938 (Held at Chicago Arena)

Surface: Indoors 1938

Last 16 – F. Perry d. P. Greenstein 6-1,6-1,6-4

J. Faunce d. L. Budge 7-5,6-2,6-4

B. Bell d. H. Peterson 3-6,6-4,1-6,7-5,6-2

G. Lott d. W. Hines 6-1,6-2,6-3

B. Barnes d. F. Stillman 6-0,6-2,6-2

J. Whalen d. A. Hendrix 4-6,6-4,6-4,7-5

G. Senior d. G. Jennings 6-0,6-1,6-4

R. Skeen d. V. Richards 7-9,8-6,6-1,8-6


Quarters – F. Perry d. J. Faunce 6-4,6-0,6-2

B. Bell d. G. Lott 6-3,8-6,3-6,6-4

B. Barnes d. J. Whalen 6-2,6-3,2-6,6-3

R. Skeen d. G. Senior 6-1,6-4,6-4


Semis – F. Perry d. B. Bell 6-2,7-5,6-3

B. Barnes d. R. Skeen 3-6,6-4,9-7,6-4


Final – Fred Perry d. Bruce Barnes 6-3,6-2,6-4

 

1939 (Held at Beverly Hills Tennis Club)

Surface: Hard 1939

Last 16 – F. Perry d. W. Doeg 6-1,6-2,2-6,6-3

K. Gledhill d. V. Richards 6-0,6-3,6-2

W. Tilden d. W. Weissbuch 6-2,6-2,4-6,6-2

J. Faunce d. B. Barnes 7-5,6-4,6-3

H. E. Vines d. K. Napier 6-4,6-3,6-4

B. Gorchakoff d. W. Senior 4-6,6-1,6-1,10-8

L. Stoefen d. B. Coghlan 6-1,6-4,6-4

R. Skeen d. M. Ballagh 6-2,6-4,6-4


Quarters – F. Perry d. K. Gledhill 7-5,7-5,5-7,6-2

W. Tilden d. J. Faunce 7-5,8-6,6-4

H. E. Vines d. B. Gorchakoff 6-1,6-3,6-0

R. Skeen d. L. Stoefen 8-6,6-3,7-5


Semis – F. Perry d. W. Tilden 6-3,6-1,5-7,6-2

H. E. Vines d. R. Skeen w/o


Final – H. Ellsworth Vines d. Fred Perry 8-6,6-8,6-1,20-18

 

1940 (Held at Town & Tennis Club, Chicago)

Surface: Clay 1940-1941

Last 16 - J. D. Budge d. G. Jennings 6-3,6-3,6-0

W. Senior d. E. Bax 6-1,6-1,6-1

W. Tilden d. P. Martin 6-4,6-1,6-3

J. Whalen d. G. O'Connell 4-6,6-1,6-2,2-6,6-2

J. Nogrady d. V. Richards 8-10,6-0,6-1,6-0

K. Kozeluh d. J. Lamb 6-0,6-2,6-3

A. Hendrix d. K. Napier 9-11,6-4,6-4,6-4

F. Perry d. E. Stillman 6-2,6-1,6-4


Quarters – J. D. Budge d. W. Senior 6-1,6-3,6-1

W. Tilden d. J. Whalen 6-4,6-1,7-5

J. Nogrady d. K. Kozeluh 6-4,6-0 rtd.

F. Perry d. A. Hendrix 6-1,6-4,6-2


Semis – J. D. Budge d. W. Tilden 6-4,6-2,6-4

F. Perry d. J. Nogrady 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-4


Final – J. Donald Budge d. Fred Perry 6-3,5-7,6-4,6-3

 

1941 (Held at Town & Tennis Club, Chicago)

Last 16 – J. Faunce d. J. D. Budge 6-4,6-1,6-3

K. Kozeluh d. V. Richards 3-6,6-4,7-5,6-1

R. Skeen d. D. Watson 6-4,6-2,6-2

J. Whalen d. L. Stoefen 9-7,2-6,6-4,7-9,7-5

F. Perry d. C. Wood 6-4,7-5,7-5

J. Nogrady d. A. Wylie 6-1,6-2,6-1

W. Tilden d. G. O’Connell 6-1,6-3,6-0

K. Gledhill d. B. Bell 6-4,4-6,6-0,6-4


Quarters – J. Faunce d. K. Kozeluh 1-6,2-6,7-5,6-3,6-2

R. Skeen d. J. Whalen 6-2,6-4,6-4

F. Perry d. J. Nogrady 6-4,9-7,6-1

K. Gledhill d. W. Tilden 6-2,6-3,6-3


Semis – R. Skeen d. J. Faunce 6-3,8-6,2-6,6-3

F. Perry d. K. Gledhill 6-1,6-8,6-4,7-5


Final – Fred Perry d. Richard Skeen 6-4,6-8,6-2,6-3

 

1942 (Held at Forest Hills, New York)

Surface: Grass 1942

Last 16 – J. D. Budge d. K. Kozeluh 6-2,6-1 rtd.

J. Nogrady d. C. Wood 6-1,6-1,6-2

W. Sabin d. H. Peterson 6-0,6-1,6-0

B. Barnes d. D. Watson w/o

R. Riggs d. F. Hunter 6-2,6-2,6-2

R. Harman d. A. Chapin 9-7,6-1,6-1

F. Kovacs d. W. Kenney 6-1,6-2,8-6

F. Rericha d. F. Kenney 6-3,6-1,6-4


Quarters – J. D. Budge d. J. Nogrady 6-1,2-6,6-4,6-1

W. Sabin d. B. Barnes 7-5,5-7,6-1,6-4

R. Riggs d. R. Harman 6-3,3-6,6-1,4-6,6-1

F. Kovacs d. F. Rericha 6-2,3-6,6-0,9-7


Semis – J. D. Budge d. W. Sabin 6-2,7-5,6-3

R. Riggs d. F. Kovacs 6-4,3-6,8-6,6-2


Final – J. Donald Budge d. Bobby Riggs 6-2,6-2,6-2

 

1943 (Held at Fort Knox)

Surface: Clay 1943-1945

Last 16 – B. Barnes d. R. White 6-1,6-0,6-2

C. G. Mako d. F. Rericha 6-3,6-1,6-3

B. Bell d. H. Duncan 6-3,6-0,6-0

K. Kozeluh d. E. Stillman 6-1,6-0,6-0

J. Nogrady d. E. Copeland 6-2,6-0,6-3

L. Budge d. V. Richards 6-2,6-3,6-0

H. W. Van Horn d. F. Goeltz 6-3,6-3,5-7,6-3

W. Tilden d. C. Wood 6-2,6-2,6-3


Quarters – B. Barnes d. C. G. Mako 6-0,6-4,8-6

K. Kozeluh d. B. Bell 3-6,6-0,6-3,8-6

J. Nogrady d. L. Budge 6-3,6-1,6-3

H. W. Van Horn d. W. Tilden 4-6,6-1,6-4,10-8


Semis – B. Barnes d. K. Kozeluh 6-0,6-2,6-3

J. Nogrady d. H. W. Van Horn 6-3,6-4,13-15,6-3


Final – Bruce Barnes d. John Nogrady 6-1,7-9,7-5,4-6,6-3

 

1944 Event not held

 

1945 (Held at Rips tennis courts, New York)

Last 16 (best of 3 sets) – H. W. Van Horn d. S. Shore 6-1,6-1

R. Decker d. F. Rericha 4-6,6-2,6-4

W. Tilden d. F. Goeltz 7-5,6-1

K. Kozeluh d. H. Peterson 6-2,7-5

R. Skeen d. A. Hopper 6-0,6-2

V. Richards d. E. Epstein 6-3,6-0

J. Nogrady d. J. Marsh 6-1,6-1

W. Senior d. G. Rogers 6-2,6-2


Quarters – H. W. Van Horn d. R. Decker 6-2,6-3,8-6

W. Tilden d. K. Kozeluh 6-3,6-0,3-6,3-6,6-4

R. Skeen d. V. Richards 6-1,6-4,6-3

J. Nogrady d. W. Senior 7-5,4-6,6-3,4-6,6-3


Semis – H. W. Van Horn d. W. Tilden 6-0,6-2,6-1

J. Nogrady d. R. Skeen 6-3,6-3,6-1


Final – H. Welby Van Horn d. John Nogrady 6-4,6-2,6-2

 

1946 (Held at Forest Hills, New York)

Surface: Grass 1946-1949

Last 16 – R. Riggs d. J. March 6-2,6-3,6-3

J. Faunce d. J. Jossi 6-4,9-7,6-1

W. Sabin d. W. Tilden 4-6,7-9,6-1,6-1,6-0

F. Perry d. F. Goeltz 6-2,6-3,6-2

H. W. Van Horn d. J. Nogrady 6-3,6-3,4-6,6-0

F. Kovacs d. V. Richards 10-8,4-6,11-9,10-8

C. Earn d. C. G. Mako 7-5,6-4,4-6,6-3

J. D. Budge d. J. Howard 6-0,6-2,6-4


Quarters – R. Riggs d. J. Faunce 6-1,9-11,6-3,6-3

W. Sabin d. F. Perry 7-5,7-5,7-5

F. Kovacs d. H. W. Van Horn 1-6,1-6,6-3,8-6,6-4

J. D. Budge d. C. Earn 6-4,6-3,6-1


Semis – R. Riggs d. W. Sabin 6-1,6-3,6-4

J. D. Budge d. F. Kovacs 10-8,6-2,6-2


Final – Bobby Riggs d. J. Donald Budge 6-3,6-1,6-1

 

1947 (Held at Forest Hills, New York)

Last 16 – J. D. Budge d. J. Adler 6-1,6-0,6-1

W. Sabin d. A. Doyle 7-5,6-2,6-2

F. Perry d. J. Nogrady 6-3,6-1,6-4

H. W. Van Horn d. W. Crosby 6-3,6-4,6-4

R. Riggs d. M. Buxby 6-1,6-1,6-1

E. Cooke d. J. Jossi 6-2,6-1,6-2

F. Kovacs d. J. March 6-2,6-3,6-2

J. Faunce d. R. Stubbs 6-2,6-2,6-4


Quarters – J. D. Budge d. W. Sabin 6-2,6-3,6-4

H. W. Van Horn d. F. Perry 14-12,6-2,6-4

R. Riggs d. E. Cooke 6-4,6-1,6-2

F. Kovacs d. J. Faunce 6-2,6-2,6-2


Semis – J. D. Budge d. H. W. Van Horn 7-5,6-3,4-6,6-3

R. Riggs d. F. Kovacs 6-3,6-3,6-4


Final – Bobby Riggs d. J. Donald Budge 3-6,6-3,10-8,4-6,6-3

 

1948 (Held at Forest Hills, New York)

Last 16 – R. Riggs d. R. Van den Bosch 6-0,6-1,6-3

E. Cooke d. P. Pellizza 12-10,4-6,6-1,10-8

F. Kovacs d. R. Harman 6-3,6-2,6-0

F. Segura d. C. Earn 6-4,6-0,6-3

J. Kramer d. R. Stubbs 6-1,6-0,6-2

H. W. Van Horn d. J. Nogrady 6-1,3-6,6-1,6-1

J. D. Budge d. J. Adler 6-0,6-0,6-1

D. Pails d. W. Sabin 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-4


Quarters – R. Riggs d. E. Cooke 6-4,4-6,6-3,6-0

F. Kovacs d. F. Segura 3-6,3-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

J. Kramer d. H. W. Van Horn 3-6,16-14,4-6,8-6,6-4

J. D. Budge d. D. Pails 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-3


Semis – R. Riggs d. F. Kovacs 6-3,6-2,7-5

J. Kramer d. J. D. Budge 6-4,8-10,3-6,6-4,6-0


Final – Jack Kramer d. Bobby Riggs 14-12,6-2,3-6,6-3

 

1949 (Held at Forest Hills, New York)

Last 16 - R. Riggs d. J. Cushingham 6-1,6-4,5-7,6-3

J. Evert d. W. Sabin 6-3,6-3,6-3

H. W. Van Horn d. W. Crosby 6-3,7-5,9-7

C. Earn d. J. Faunce 6-4,7-5,6-1

J. D. Budge d. J. Fishbach 6-1,6-4,6-1

E. Cooke d. (M. Gornto 9-7,9-7,9-7)

F. Kovacs d. F. Goeltz 6-1,6-0,6-4

J. Nogrady d. P. Pellizza 10-8,3-6,6-0,6-3


Quarters – R. Riggs d. J. Evert 12-10,6-3,6-2

H. W. Van Horn d. C. Earn 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-2

J. D. Budge d. E. Cooke 6-3,6-2,6-2

F. Kovacs d. J. Nogrady 6-2,6-4,1-6,6-4


Semis – R. Riggs d. H. W. Van Horn 6-8,7-5,6-3,6-3

J. D. Budge d. F. Kovacs 2-6,7-5,6-4,6-4


Final – Bobby Riggs d. J. Donald Budge 9-7,3-6,6-3,7-5

 

1950 (Held at Skating Club, Cleveland)

Surface: Clay 1950

Last 16 (best of 3 sets) – J. Kramer d. J. Evert 6-4,6-2

C. Earn d. A. Doyle 6-3,6-2

F. Segura d. J. Nogrady 6-2,6-2

H. W. Van Horn d. J. Whalen 6-2,3-6,6-2

R. Riggs d. P. Pellizza 6-1,8-6

J. March d. C. G. Mako 6-2,1-6,6-3

F. Parker d. J. Faunce 6-2,6-3

F. Kovacs d. J. Fishbach 6-1,6-0


Quarters – J. Kramer d. C. Earn 6-1,6-2,6-3

F. Segura d. H. W. Van Horn 6-0,6-2,6-2

R. Riggs d. J. March 6-4,6-1,7-5

F. Kovacs d. F. Parker 6-0,6-0,6-1


Semis – F. Segura d. J. Kramer 6-4,8-10,1-6,6-4,6-3

F. Kovacs d. R. Riggs 6-2,6-3,5-7,7-5


Final – Francisco 'Pancho' Segura d. Frank Kovacs 6-1,1-6,8-6,4-4 rtd.

 

1951 (Held at Forest Hills, New York)

Surface: Grass 1951

Round robin – J. Kramer d. F. Parker 4-6,6-0,4-6,6-0,6-3

R. Riggs d. F. Parker 6-3,17-15,6-2

R. Gonzales d. H. W. Van Horn 6-3,8-6,6-0

F. Segura d. R. Riggs 6-0,8-6,6-1

R. Gonzales d. F. Parker 4-6,6-1,7-5,6-2

H. W. Van Horn d. F. Parker 3-6,6-3,3-6,10-8,6-2

F. Segura d. F. Parker 6-2,6-2,6-0

R. Gonzales d. R. Riggs 6-3,4-6,6-2,6-3

F. Segura d. H. W. Van Horn 6-1,6-2,6-4

R. Riggs d. H. W. Van Horn 6-3,8-10,4-6,6-4,6-4

F. Segura d. R. Gonzales 6-3,6-4,6-2


Final standings -

  1. F. Segura 4-0
  2. R. Gonzales 3-1
  3. R. Riggs 2-2
  4. H. W. Van Horn 1-3
  5. F. Parker 0-5
  6. J. Kramer withdrew injured

 

1952 (Held at Lakewood)

Surface: Clay 1952-1953

1st round (best of 3 sets) - R. Gonzales d. F. Rerlcha 6-0,6-2

J. Howard d. Jerry Evert 3-6,7-5,6-4

F. Kovacs d. V. Braden 6-3,6-2

J. March d. E. Burke 6-3, 8-6

J. Rodgers d. G. Richey 6-4,2-6,6-3

J. D. Budge d. H. Kenney 6-1,6-2

A. Doyle d. T. Burke 6-4, 6-2

F. Segura d. J. Hendrix 6-2,6-2


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales d. J. Howard 6-0,8-10,6-0

F. Kovacs d. J. March 6-2,7-5

J. D. Budge d. J. Rodgers 6-3,6-2

F. Segura d. A. Doyle 6-2,6-0


Semis – R. Gonzales d. F. Kovacs 6-3,6-3,6-3

F. Segura d. J. D. Budge 6-0,6-3,6-2


Final – Francisco 'Pancho' Segura d. Richard ‘Pancho’ Gonzales 3-6,6-4,3-6,6-4,6-0

 

1953 (Held at Lakewood)

1st round (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales bye

J. Rodgers d. Jerry Evert 8-6,6-2

R. Riggs d. V. Braden 9-7,6-2

C. Earn d. J. Morton 6-3,6-1

F. Kovacs bye

A. Doyle d. G. Richey 4-6,6-4,6-1

R. Rodgers d. D. Martin 3-6,6-4,6-4

J. D. Budge d. J. Whalen w/o


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales d. J. Rodgers 6-3,6-4

R. Riggs d. C. Earn 6-2,6-4

F. Kovacs d. A. Doyle 6-2,6-4

J. D. Budge d. R. Rodgers 6-4,6-3


Semis (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales d. R. Riggs 6-3,6-2

J. D. Budge d. F. Kovacs 11-9,6-4


Final – Richard ‘Pancho’ Gonzales d. J. Donald Budge 4-6,6-4,7-5,6-2

 

1954 (Held at Cleveland Arena)

Surface: Indoors 1954-1962

1st round (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales bye

A. Doyle bye

C. Earn d. E. Cooke 6-1,6-4

J. D. Budge d. R. Riggs 6-4,6-4

F. Sedgman d. V. Braden 6-0,6-1

F. Kovacs d. T. Burke 6-3,6-3

J. Rodgers bye

F. Segura bye


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales d. A. Doyle 6-1,6-2

J. D. Budge d. C. Earn 3-6,7-5,6-2

F. Sedgman d. F. Kovacs 6-1,6-4

F. Segura d. J. Rodgers 6-0,6-2


Semis – R. Gonzales d. J. D. Budge 6-2,6-3,6-4

F. Sedgman d. F. Segura 6-2,7-5,2-6,6-4


Final – Richard ‘Pancho’ Gonzales d. Frank Sedgman 6-3,9-7,3-6,6-2

 

1955 (Held at Cleveland Arena)

(Played using the Van Alen Scoring System)

1st round (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales bye

F. Parker d. J. Faunce 21-13,21-17

F. Kovacs bye

R. Riggs d. M. Buxby 21-17,21-19

J. D. Budge bye

C. Earn d. V. Rurac 21-15,21-12

F. Segura bye

F. Perry d. A. Doyle 21-15,18-21,21-12


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales d. F. Parker 21-15,21-13

F. Kovacs d. R. Riggs 21-15,21-13

C. Earn d. J. D. Budge 22-20,13-21,21-12

F. Segura d. F. Perry 21-12,21-10


Semis (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales d. F. Kovacs 21-18,13-21,22-20

F. Segura d. C. Earn 21-15,21-17


Final – Richard ‘Pancho’ Gonzales d. Francisco 'Pancho' Segura 21-16,19-21,21-8,20-22,21-19

 

1956 (Held at Cleveland Arena)

(Played using the Van Alen Scoring System)

Quarters (1st round) – F. Segura d. G. Garrett 21-13,21-8,21-10

T. Trabert d. C. Earn 21-11,21-17,21-7

R. Gonzales d. F. Parker 21-16,21-17,33-31

R. Hartwig d. F. Kovacs 21-10,21-13,21-16


Semis – F. Segura d. T. Trabert 21-13,21-10,21-16

R. Gonzales d. R. Hartwig 23-21,21-18,21-18


Final – Richard ‘Pancho’ Gonzales d. Francisco 'Pancho' Segura 21-15,13-21,21-14,22-20

 

1957 (Held at Cleveland Arena)

Quarters (1st round)(best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales d. F. Parker 6-2,6-3

T. Trabert d. F. Kovacs 6-3,9-7

K. Rosewall d. R. Riggs 6-2,6-2

F. Segura d. D. Pails 8-6,6-4


Semis (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales d. T. Trabert 3-6,11-9,8-6

F. Segura d. K. Rosewall 6-2,6-3


Final – Richard ‘Pancho’ Gonzales d. Francisco 'Pancho' Segura 6-3,3-6,7-5,6-1

 

1958 (Held at Cleveland Arena)

Quarters (1st round)(best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales d. A.Vieira 6-3,7-5

F. Segura d. A. Doyle 6-1,6-3

L. Hoad d. F. Parker 5-7,6-2,6-4

T. Trabert d. R. Riggs 6-3,6-1


Semis (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales d. F. Segura 6-4,6-3

L. Hoad d. T. Trabert 6-2,13-11


Final – Richard ‘Pancho’ Gonzales d. Lew Hoad 3-6,4-6,14-12,6-1,6-4

 

1959 (Held at Cleveland Arena)

Quarters (1st round)(best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales d. J. DeWitts 6-3,6-1

A. Cooper d. F. Parker 6-4,6-2

F. Segura d. M. Anderson 6-0,6-3

L. Hoad d. R. Riggs 6-2,6-3


Semis (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales d. A. Cooper 6-3,3-6,6-3

L. Hoad d. F. Segura 8-6,6-2


Final – Richard ‘Pancho’ Gonzales d. Lew Hoad 6-4,6-2,6-4

 

1960 (Held at Cleveland Arena)

Quarters (1st round)(best of 3 sets) – T. Trabert d. F. Parker 6-0,6-2

F. Segura bye

A. Olmedo d. S. Giammalva 4-6,6-3,6-1

A. Cooper bye


Semis (best of 3 sets) – T. Trabert d. F. Segura 4-6,6-4,6-4

A. Olmedo d. A. Cooper 6-4,7-5


Final (best of 3 sets) – Alex Olmedo d. Tony Trabert 7-5,6-4

 

1961 (Held at Cleveland Arena)

Semis (1st round)(best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales d. A. Gimeno 6-4,6-3

F. Sedgman d. B. MacKay 6-4,11-9


Final (best of 3 sets) – Richard ‘Pancho’ Gonzales d. Frank Sedgman 6-3,7-5

 

1962 (Held at Cleveland Arena)

Semis (1st round)(best of 3 sets) – E. Buchholz d. J. Arkinstall 6-2,6-4

F. Segura d. B. MacKay 6-4,7-9,11-9


Final – Earl ‘Butch’ Buchholz d. Francisco 'Pancho' Segura 6-4,6-3,6-4

 

1963 (Held at Forest Hills, New York)

Surface: Grass 1963-1967

Quarters (1st round) – R. Laver d. F. Segura 6-2,1-6,6-2,6-3

E. Buchholz d. L. Hoad 6-4,6-1,6-2

A. Olmedo d. R. Gonzales 10-8,2-6,6-0,6-1

K. Rosewall d. T. Trabert 6-2,6-2,6-2


Semis – R. Laver d. E. Buchholz 5-7,6-4,6-4,6-3

K. Rosewall d. A. Olmedo 6-3,6-3,11-9


Final – Ken Rosewall d. Rod Laver 6-4,6-2,6-2

 

1964 (Held at Longwood Cricket Club, Boston)

1st round (best of 3 sets) – K. Rosewall bye

L. Hoad d. M. Davies 6-4,0-6,6-4

R. Laver bye

E. Buchholz d. L. Ayala 6-4,6-2

A. Gimeno bye

A. Olmedo d. S. Giammalva 12-14,7-5,6-2

R. Gonzales bye

F. Segura d. B. MacKay 9-7,6-1


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – K. Rosewall d. L. Hoad 6-8,6-3,10-8

R. Laver d. E. Buchholz 4-6,9-7,6-1

A. Gimeno d. A. Olmedo 6-3,6-3

R. Gonzales d. F. Segura 6-4,6-2


Semis – R. Laver d. K. Rosewall 6-3,6-3,7-9,6-2

R. Gonzales d. A. Gimeno 6-2,6-3,8-6


Final – Rod Laver d. Richard ‘Pancho’ Gonzales 4-6,6-3,7-5,6-4

 

1965 (Held at Longwood Cricket Club, Boston)

1st round (best of 3 sets) – E. Buchholz bye

L. Ayala d. F. Sedgman 6-4,3-6,7-5

R. Laver bye

B. MacKay d. S. Giammalva 6-4,6-4

K. Rosewall bye

M. Anderson d. A. Olmedo 9-7,6-4

R. Gonzales bye

F. Segura d. M. Davies 7-5,6-3


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – E. Buchholz d. L. Ayala 6-3,6-2

R. Laver d. B. MacKay 6-3,6-2

K. Rosewall d. M. Anderson 6-1,10-12,6-4

R. Gonzales d. F. Segura 6-3,6-3


Semis – R. Laver d. E. Buchholz 7-9,7-5,6-4,6-3

K. Rosewall d. R. Gonzales 6-3,6-2,6-4


Final – Ken Rosewall d. Rod Laver 6-4,6-3,6-3

 

1966 (Held at Longwood Cricket Club, Boston)

1st round (best of 3 sets) – A. Gimeno bye

L. Hoad d. F. Segura 6-2,6-3

R. Laver bye

M. Davies d. B. MacKay 6-4,10-12,6-4

E. Buchholz bye

L. Ayala d. P. Barthes 9-7,4-6,6-4

K. Rosewall bye

M. Anderson d. S. Giammalva 6-2,6-1


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – A. Gimeno d. L. Hoad 6-4,6-3

R. Laver d. M. Davies 6-3,6-4

E. Buchholz d. L. Ayala 6-4,6-4

K. Rosewall d. M. Anderson 8-6,6-4


Semis – R. Laver d. A. Gimeno 6-3,6-3,7-5

K. Rosewall d. E. Buchholz 6-0,6-3,6-2


Final – Rod Laver d. Ken Rosewall 6-4,4-6,6-2,8-10,6-3

 

1967 (Held at Longwood Cricket Club, Boston)

1st round (best of 3 sets) – K. Rosewall d. M. Anderson 7-5,6-8,6-3

M. Davies d. P. Barthes 6-1,9-11,11-9

F. Segura bye

A. Gimeno bye

R. D. Ralston d. E. Buchholz 6-2,6-3

F. Stolle d. B. MacKay 6-3,6-4

L. Ayala d. S. Giammalva 1-6,6-1,16-14

R. Laver d. A. Olmedo 6-1,6-2


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – K. Rosewall d. M. Davies 6-0,6-2

A. Gimeno d. F. Segura 6-3,6-3

F. Stolle d. R. D. Ralston 5-7,6-3,7-5

R. Laver d. L. Ayala 6-1,6-2


Semis (best of 3 sets) – A. Gimeno d. K. Rosewall 7-5,6-2

R. Laver d. F. Stolle 4-6,6-2,6-3


Final – Rod Laver d. Andres Gimeno 4-6,6-4,6-3,7-5



GRAND SLAM TENNIS ARCHIVE

PRO SLAMS ARCHIVE

ABOUT PROFESSIONAL TENNIS

PRO CHAMPIONSHIP 1931-1967

U. S. PRO CHAMPIONS 1927-1967

BRITISH PRO CHAMPIONS 1934-1967

BRITISH PRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1934-1967

FRENCH PRO CHAMPIONS 1930-1967

FRENCH PRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1930-1967