Pro Slams Archive

FRENCH PRO CHAMPIONSHIPS
PARIS

There was an event held in France called the Bristol Cup from 1920-1932, which was the first big pro tournament held in France. In 1930 the first official French Pro Championships was held at Roland Garros. The French Pro was a top event in the late 1930s. After the war it wasn't held until 1956. Then it was once again one of the top pro events.

1930 (Held at Roland Garros, Paris 1930-1962)

Surface: Clay 1930-1962

Round robin - K. Kozeluh d. A. Burke 6-1,6-2,6-1

A. Burke d. R. Najuch 6-0 rtd.

R. Najuch d. M. Plaa 6-4,6-3,6-1

K. Kozeluh d. R. Najuch 6-2,6-2,6-4

A. Burke d. M. Plaa 6-0,8-6,6-2

K. Kozeluh d. M. Plaa 6-1,6-0,6-3


Final standings -

  1. K. Kozeluh 3-0
  2. A. Burke 2-1
  3. R. Najuch 1-2
  4. M. Plaa 0-3

 

1931

Round robin - M. Plaa d. R. Ramillon 6-3,6-1,3-6,6-2

A. Estrabeau d. R. Tissot

M. Plaa d. R. Tissot

R. Ramillon d. A. Estrabeau

R. Ramillon d. R. Tissot

M. Plaa d. A. Estrabeau


Final standings -

  1. M. Plaa 3-0
  2. R. Ramillon 2-1
  3. A. Estrabeau 1-2
  4. R. Tissot 0-3

 

1932

Round robin - R. Ramillon d. M. Plaa 6-4,3-6,8-6,6-4

A. Estrabeau d. R. Tissot 8-6,6-1,7-5

M. Plaa d. R. Tissot 8-6,6-3,6-4

R. Ramillon d. A. Estrabeau 9-7,6-3,6-3

R. Ramillon d. R. Tissot

M. Plaa d. A. Estrabeau


Final standings -

  1. R. Ramillon 3-0
  2. M. Plaa 2-1
  3. A. Estrabeau 1-2
  4. R. Tissot 0-3

 

1933

Semis (1st round) – W. Tilden d. M. Plaa 6-3,6-3,6-2

H. Cochet d. B. Barnes 6-4,5-7,6-4,0-6,6-3


Final – William Tilden d. Henri Cochet 6-2,6-4,6-2

 

1934

Quarters (1st round) – A. Estrabeau d. H. Cochet w/o

M. Plaa d. K. Gledhill 6-2,3-6,4-6,6-0,6-1

R. Ramillon d. A. Burke 6-1,10-8,6-3

W. Tilden d. E. Burke 6-2,6-3,6-2


Semis – M. Plaa d. A. Estrabeau 6-1,6-3,6-3

W. Tilden d. R. Ramillon 9-7,6-3,2-6,7-5


Final – William Tilden d. Martin Plaa 6-2,6-4,7-5

 

1935

Last 16 - H. E. Vines d. F. Garnero 6-2,6-2,6-3

A. Estrabeau d. P. Henrion 6-1,6-1,6-1

M. Plaa d. Bajusz 6-3,6-2,6-2

A. Burke d. Hemmes 6-1,6-1,6-1

H. Nusslein d. E. Colliard 6-3,6-3,8-6

R. Ramillon d. E. Burke 6-1,6-3,6-0

A. Waasdorp d. A. Bumy 6-0,6-0,6-0

W. Tilden d. H. Vissault 6-1,6-2,6-2


Quarters – H. E. Vines d. A. Estrabeau 6-2,7-5,6-3

M. Plaa d. A. Burke 9-7,4-6,1-6,6-4,6-1

H. Nusslein d. R. Ramillon 7-5,6-4,2-6,6-4

W. Tilden d. A. Waasdorp 8-6,6-0,7-5


Semis – H. E. Vines d. M. Plaa 7-5,6-3,6-4

H. Nusslein d. W. Tilden 5-7,3-6,6-3,6-1,6-3


Final – H. Ellsworth Vines d. Hans Nusslein 10-8,6-4,3-6,6-1

 

1936

Quarters (1st round) – L. Stoefen d. H. Vissault 3-6,3-6,6-1,6-4,6-4

R. Ramillon d. R. Tissot 6-2,6-2,6-4

M. Plaa d. A. Burke 4-6,6-3,6-1,3-6,6-3

H. Cochet d. R. Bacque 6-3,6-2,6-4


Semis – R. Ramillon d. L. Stoefen 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

H. Cochet d. M. Plaa 6-0,6-1,6-1


Final – Henri Cochet d. Robert Ramillon 6-3,6-1,6-1

 

1937

1st round - W. Tilden d. F. Garnero 6-3,6-4,6-2

H. Vissault d. Perico Facondi w/o

H. Nusslein d. A. Marigaux 6-2,6-1,6-1

R. Ramillon d. Hemmes 7-5,6-2,6-4

H. Cochet d. H. Ricco 3-6,6-3,6-1,6-1

Goetraad d. Pilo Facondi w/o

A. Estrabeau d. M. Plaa 7-5,6-4,6-3

L. Stoefen d. E. Colliard 6-2,6-4,6-1


Quarters – W. Tilden d. H. Vissault 6-2,6-2,6-2

H. Nusslein d. R. Ramillon 1-6,7-5,6-4,6-4

H. Cochet d. Goetraad 6-4,6-3,6-4

A. Estrabeau d. L. Stoefen 6-4,10-8,4-6,4-6,6-3


Semis – H. Nusslein d. W. Tilden 3-6,10-8,6-2,6-3

H. Cochet d. A. Estrabeau 3-6,6-4,6-4,6-1


Final – Hans Nusslein d. Henri Cochet 6-2,8-6,6-3

 

1938

1st round - W. Tilden bye

J. Brechbuhl bye

R. Ramillon bye

H. Vissault d. J. Longuemarre 6-1,6-1,6-3

A. Marigaux d. Tauter 6-2,6-2,6-1

M. Plaa bye

R. Pettit bye

H. Nusslein bye


Quarters – W. Tilden d. J. Brechbuhl 6-3,6-1,6-4

H. Vissault d. R. Ramillon 6-3,2-6,9-7,7-5

M. Plaa d. A. Marigaux 6-2,6-3,6-4

H. Nusslein d. R. Pettit 6-1,6-1,6-3


Semis – W. Tilden d. H. Vissault 7-5,6-2,6-2

H. Nusslein d. M. Plaa 6-1,6-3,3-6,6-1


Final – Hans Nusslein d. William Tilden 6-0,6-1,6-2

 

1939

1st round - H. E. Vines bye

R. Ramillon d. A. Burke 6-0,6-3,6-1

H. Nusslein d. P. Goldschmidt 6-0,6-4,6-0

L. Stoefen bye

W. Tilden bye

H. Cochet d. R. Bacque 6-0,6-0,6-2

H. Vissault d. M. Plaa 6-2,6-4,6-0

J. D. Budge bye


Quarters – H. E. Vines d. R. Ramillon 11-9,6-2,6-4

L. Stoefen d. H. Nusslein 6-4,6-4,6-1

W. Tilden d. H. Cochet 3-6,9-7,6-3,3-6,7-5

J. D. Budge d. H. Vissault 6-3,6-4,6-2


Semis – H. E. Vines d. L. Stoefen 3-6,6-1,2-6,7-5,6-1

J. D. Budge d. W. Tilden 8-6,6-3,7-5


Final – J. Donald Budge d. H. Ellsworth Vines 6-2,7-5,6-3

 

1940-1955 Not held

 

1956

1st round – R. Gonzales bye

H. Noor d. M. Del Bello 6-4,6-1,7-5

R. Hartwig bye

P. Cawthorn d. J. Iemetti 6-2,7-5,7-5

T. Trabert bye

A. Mottram d. R. Colin 6-3,7-5,6-0

F. Sedgman bye

G. Cucelli d. G. Specht 6-2,6-1,6-4


Quarters – R. Gonzales d. H. Noor 6-4,6-3,6-2

R. Hartwig d. P. Cawthorn 6-3,6-1,6-2

T. Trabert d. A. Mottram 6-1,6-3,6-2

F. Sedgman d. G. Cucelli 6-1,6-1,6-3


Semis – R. Gonzales d. R. Hartwig 6-0,6-1,2-6,6-2

T. Trabert d. F. Sedgman 6-4,6-4,6-1


Final – Tony Trabert d. Richard ‘Pancho’ Gonzales 6-3,4-6,5-7,8-6,6-2

 

1957 Not held

 

1958

1st round – F. Sedgman bye

F. Segura d. P. Cawthorn 6-2,6-2,6-2

K. Rosewall bye

J. Kramer d. G. Worthington 6-4,6-4,5-7,6-2

T. Trabert bye

L. Hoad d. J. Iemetti 8-6,7-5,7-5

R. Gonzales bye

P. Remy d. R. Colin 6-0,6-2,6-2


Quarters – F. Sedgman d. F. Segura 3-6,10-8,6-2,,6-4

K. Rosewall d. J. Kramer 6-3,6-4,6-4

L. Hoad d. T. Trabert 2-6,6-0,6-3,6-4

R. Gonzales d. P. Remy 6-2,6-8,4-6,6-2,6-1


Semis – K. Rosewall d. F. Sedgman 6-4,6-3,5-7,6-2

L. Hoad d. R. Gonzales 5-7,13-11,6-4,6-4


Final – Ken Rosewall d. Lew Hoad 3-6,6-2,6-4,6-0

 

1959

1st round – K. Rosewall d. J. Asboth 6-2,6-1,6-3

M. Anderson d. R. Colin 6-1,6-0,6-0

T. Trabert d. G. Worthington 6-1,6-4,6-1

A. Cooper d. P. Cawthorn 7-5,7-5,6-3

F. Segura d. J. Arkinstall 6-1,6-3,6-4

F. Sedgman d. J. Iemetti 6-1,6-2,6-2

L. Hoad d. P. Molloy 6-1,6-1,6-0

M. Rose d. P. Remy 3-6,6-4,6-0,6-4


Quarters – K. Rosewall d. M. Anderson 8-6,7-5,5-7,6-4

T. Trabert d. A. Cooper 1-6,6-2,1-6,6-3,6-3

F. Sedgman d. F. Segura 6-3,6-1,1-6,6-2

L. Hoad d. M. Rose 8-6,6-2,6-4


Semis – T. Trabert d. K. Rosewall 6-2,6-0,6-2

F. Sedgman d. L. Hoad 3-6,6-2,6-0,6-2


Final – Tony Trabert d. Frank Sedgman 6-4,6-4,6-4

 

1960

1st round – K. Rosewall d. K. Nielsen 6-3,6-3,4-6,6-1

M. Anderson d. J. Iemetti 6-1,6-2,6-2

F. Sedgman d. R. Haillet 6-4,6-2,6-2

A. Gimeno d. P. Cawthorn 6-2,6-2,6-2

L. Hoad d. P. Remy 7-5,6-2,6-2

F. Segura d. J. Arkinstall 6-2,6-2,6-4

T. Trabert d. M. Davies 6-4,6-2,6-2

A. Cooper d. A. Olmedo 6-4,6-4,6-4


Quarters – K. Rosewall d. M. Anderson 7-5,6-4,6-3

F. Sedgman d. A. Gimeno 10-8,6-4,6-2

L. Hoad d. F. Segura 6-1,6-3,1-6,6-1

T. Trabert d. A. Cooper 10-8,7-5,6-0


Semis – K. Rosewall d. F. Sedgman 11-9,7-5,6-8,6-4

L. Hoad d. T. Trabert 6-4,6-4,7-9,7-5


Final – Ken Rosewall d. Lew Hoad 6-2,2-6,6-2,6-1

 

1961

1st round – R. Gonzales d. M. Anderson 6-2,6-4,4-6,6-2

B. MacKay d. E. Buchholz 6-3,6-4,1-6,7-5

T. Trabert d. K. Nielsen 13-11,6-1,6-1

A. Gimeno d. A. Olmedo 6-3,3-6,6-0,6-2

L. Ayala d. L. Hoad 6-3,6-2,4-6,6-2

F. Segura d. M. Davies 6-1,6-4,6-3

A. Cooper d. P. Remy 6-2,6-3,6-1

K. Rosewall d. R. Haillet 6-1,6-4,6-3


Quarters – R. Gonzales d. B. MacKay 6-3,6-4,7-5

T. Trabert d. A. Gimeno 6-2,4-6,7-5,10-8

F. Segura d. L. Ayala 6-0,10-8,1-6,6-3

K. Rosewall d. A. Cooper 6-2,5-7,4-6,6-4,6-2


Semis – R. Gonzales d. T. Trabert 6-3,6-0,6-4

K. Rosewall d. F. Segura 4-6,6-1,6-4,7-5


Final – Ken Rosewall d. Richard ‘Pancho’ Gonzales 2-6,6-4,6-3,8-6

 

1962

1st round – A. Gimeno d. R. Haillet 6-4,6-4,6-1

A. Olmedo d. B. MacKay 4-6,5-7,6-2,6-2,6-4

M. Anderson d. T. Trabert 6-3,3-6,9-7,6-0

F. Segura d. P. Remy 6-1,6-1,6-2

M. Davies d. L. Hoad 6-3,8-6,7-5

A. Cooper d. L. Ayala 4-6,6-4,7-5,6-3

E. Buchholz d. K. Nielsen 6-4,6-3,6-3

K. Rosewall d. J. -C. Molinari 6-4,6-2,6-2


Quarters – A. Gimeno d. A. Olmedo 6-3,6-2,6-2

M. Anderson d. F. Segura 6-1,6-4,7-5

A. Cooper d. M. Davies 6-4,6-3,6-2

K. Rosewall d. E. Buchholz 6-0,7-5,4-6,6-3


Semis – A. Gimeno d. M. Anderson 6-4,6-2,4-6,6-2

K. Rosewall d. A. Cooper 6-4,6-3,3-6,6-3


Final – Ken Rosewall d. Andres Gimeno 3-6,6-2,7-5,6-2

 

1963 (Held at Stade Coubertin, Paris 1963-1967)

Surface: Indoors 1963-1967

1st round – R. Laver d. K. Nielsen 6-1,6-1,6-3

E. Buchholz d. T. Trabert 6-1,9-11,6-4,6-4

R. Haillet d. M. Davies w/o

F. Sedgman d. L. Ayala 6-4,4-6,6-3,10-8

B. MacKay d. A. Gimeno 14-16,14-12,1-6,6-4,6-4

L. Hoad d. A. Olmedo 5-7,9-11,6-2,6-4,6-1

K. Rosewall bye

M. Anderson bye


Quarters – R. Laver d. E. Buchholz 6-3,6-3,6-4

F. Sedgman d. R. Haillet 6-1,6-2,6-2

L. Hoad d. B. MacKay 6-2,6-2,6-4

K. Rosewall d. M. Anderson 6-0,6-2,6-2


Semis – R. Laver d. F. Sedgman 6-4,6-3,6-2

K. Rosewall d. L. Hoad 10-8,6-2,6-3


Final – Ken Rosewall d. Rod Laver 6-8,6-4,5-7,6-3,6-4

 

1964

1st round – F. Sedgman d. J. –C. Molinari 6-4,6-4,6-2

A. Gimeno bye

A. Olmedo d. K. Nielsen 6-3,6-2,6-2

R. Laver bye

L. Hoad d. R. Haillet 6-4,7-5,3-6,6-1

R. Gonzales bye

E. Buchholz d. L. Ayala 4-6,7-5,6-3,6-0

K. Rosewall bye


Quarters – A. Gimeno d. F. Sedgman 6-3,6-4,6-4

R. Laver d. A. Olmedo 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-3

R. Gonzales d. L. Hoad 6-2,6-1,3-6,6-3

K. Rosewall d. E. Buchholz 6-3,6-4,6-0


Semis – R. Laver d. A. Gimeno 14-12,6-8,6-2,6-3

K. Rosewall d. R. Gonzales 4-6,6-2,5-7,7-5,6-2


Final – Ken Rosewall d. Rod Laver 6-3,7-5,3-6,6-3

 

1965

1st round – R. Laver bye

F. Sedgman d. R. Haillet 6-3,6-2,6-3

A. Gimeno bye

M. Anderson d. K. Nielsen 6-4,7-9,6-3,6-3

E. Buchholz bye

F. Segura d. J. –C. Molinari 13-11,6-0,3-6,6-2

K. Rosewall bye

L. Ayala d. M. Davies 3 sets to 0


Quarters – R. Laver d. F. Sedgman 11-9,6-4,6-3

M. Anderson d. A. Gimeno 13-11,1-6,6-3,7-9,6-2

E. Buchholz d. F. Segura 6-3,6-3,8-6

K. Rosewall d. L. Ayala 7-5,6-2,6-2


Semis – R. Laver d. M. Anderson 11-9,8-6,2-6,6-0

K. Rosewall d. E. Buchholz 4-6,6-4,6-2,6-3


Final – Ken Rosewall d. Rod Laver 6-3,6-2,6-4

 

1966

1st round - R. Laver bye

J. -C. Molinari bye

E. Buchholz bye

R. Haillet bye

A. Gimeno bye

M. Anderson d. P. Barthes 6-4,6-2,6-4

K. Rosewall bye

M. Davies bye


Quarters – R. Laver d. J. –C. Molinari 6-3,6-2,6-0

E. Buchholz d. R. Haillet 5-7,6-4,6-3,6-1

A. Gimeno d. M. Anderson 2-6,6-2,6-1,6-4

K. Rosewall d. M. Davies 7-5,8-6,6-4


Semis – R. Laver d. E. Buchholz 4-6,6-4,6-0,6-3

K. Rosewall d. A. Gimeno 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-2


Final – Ken Rosewall d. Rod Laver 6-3,6-2,14-12

 

1967

1st round – K. Rosewall bye

M. Davies bye

A. Gimeno d. R. Haillet 7-5,6-1,6-2

L. Hoad d. P. Barthes 4-6,4-6,6-4,6-4,9-7

F. Stolle d. J. –C. Molinari 6-0,6-4,8-6

E. Buchholz d. R. D. Ralston 6-4,6-4,6-2

B. MacKay bye

R. Laver bye


Quarters – K. Rosewall d. M. Davies 6-2,6-1,7-5

A. Gimeno d. L. Hoad 6-1,2-6,6-3,8-6

F. Stolle d. E. Buchholz 8-6,11-9,6-1

R. Laver d. B. MacKay 6-2,3-6,6-4,6-4


Semis – A. Gimeno d. K. Rosewall 6-2,6-3,6-4

R. Laver d. F. Stolle 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-4


Final – Rod Laver d. Andres Gimeno 6-4,8-6,4-6,6-2



GRAND SLAM TENNIS ARCHIVE

PRO SLAMS ARCHIVE

ABOUT PROFESSIONAL TENNIS

PRO CHAMPIONSHIP 1931-1967

U. S. PRO CHAMPIONS 1927-1967

U. S. PRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1927-1967

BRITISH PRO CHAMPIONS 1934-1967

BRITISH PRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1934-1967

FRENCH PRO CHAMPIONS 1930-1967