Pro Slams Archive

BRITISH PRO CHAMPIONSHIPS
WEMBLEY, LONDON

There was a tournament called 'The British Pro Championships' held at Eastbourne, but this was an event of far lesser stature with mainly British players and never any of the top pros. The Wembley championship was officially titled the 'Wembley Professional Championships' or later the 'London Indoor Professional Championships'. For the purposes of this archive it is called the British Pro Championships because it was the top pro tennis event held in Britain. It was first held in 1934 and always attracted the top names. After the war it wasn't held until 1949. Then it was once again one of the top pro events.

1934 (Held at the Wembley Arena 1934-1967)

Surface: Indoors 1934-1967

Round robin – Hans Nusslein d. Bruce Barnes 6-2,6-0,6-4

H. Ellsworth Vines d. Martin Plaa 7-5,2-6,6-3,6-4

William Tilden d. Dan Maskell 6-3,6-3,6-4

Hans Nusslein d. Martin Plaa 6-4,6-0,6-1

H. Ellsworth Vines d. Dan Maskell 6-3,6-0,6-3

William Tilden d. Bruce Barnes 6-0,6-3,3-6,6-1

Martin Plaa d. Dan Maskell 6-3,6-1,8-6

Hans Nusslein d. William Tilden 3-6,6-1,5-7,6-2,6-4

H. Ellsworth Vines d. Bruce Barnes 8-6,6-4,9-7

William Tilden d. Martin Plaa 7-5,6-3,6-3

H. Ellsworth Vines d. Hans Nusslein 4-6,7-5,6-3,8-6

Bruce Barnes d. Dan Maskell 6-3,6-0,8-6

Martin Plaa d. Bruce Barnes 3-6,2-6,6-4,6-4,6-0

H. Ellsworth Vines d. William Tilden 9-7,7-5,6-2

Hans Nusslein d. Dan Maskell 6-2,6-1,6-1


Final standings –

  1. H. Ellsworth Vines 5-0
  2. Hans Nusslein 4-1
  3. William Tilden 3-2
  4. Martin Plaa 2-3
  5. Bruce Barnes 1-4
  6. Dan Maskell 0-5

 

1935

1st round – H. E. Vines bye

A. Burke bye

D. Maskell d. R. Ramillon 6-2,7-5,6-2

L. Stoefen d. M. Plaa 11-9,6-4,6-4

H. Nusslein bye

G. Lott bye

W. Tilden bye

E. Burke bye


Quarters – H. E. Vines d. A. Burke 6-2,6-1,6-0

L. Stoefen d. D. Maskell 6-2,5-7,6-2,6-4

H. Nusslein d. G. Lott 6-0,6-3,6-0

W. Tilden d. E. Burke 6-3,6-3,6-3


Semis – H. E. Vines d. L. Stoefen 4-6,6-2,6-8,6-1,9-7

W. Tilden d. H. Nusslein 8-6,6-3,0-6,6-3


Final – H. Ellsworth Vines d. William Tilden 6-1,6-3,5-7,3-6,6-3

 

1936 Not held (despite some sources stating to the contrary)

 

1937

Quarters (1st round) – H. Nusslein d. M. Plaa 6-4,6-2,6-3

L. Stoefen d. R. Ramillon 8-6,1-6,6-1,8-10,7-5

W. Tilden d. T. Jefferey 6-0,6-1,6-2

H. Cochet d. D. Maskell 6-4,6-1,6-3


Semis – H. Nusslein d. L. Stoefen 6-3,6-4,6-3

W. Tilden d. H. Cochet 6-3,6-2,6-3


Final – Hans Nusslein d. William Tilden 6-3,3-6,6-3,2-6,6-2

 

1938 Not held (despite some sources stating to the contrary)

 

1939

Round robin (best of 3 sets) – J. Donald Budge d. William Tilden 6-2,6-2

H. Ellsworth Vines d. Hans Nusslein 5-7,6-3,6-4

Hans Nusslein d. William Tilden 6-3,6-2

J. Donald Budge d. H. Ellsworth Vines 6-4,6-3

William Tilden d. H. Ellsworth Vines 6-3,10-8

J. Donald Budge d. Hans Nusslein 13-11,2-6,6-4


Final standings –

  1. J. Donald Budge 3-0
  2. Hans Nusslein 1-2
  3. William Tilden 1-2
  4. H. Ellsworth Vines 1-2

 

1940-1948 Not held

 

1949

1st round (best of 3 sets) – J. Kramer d. R. Simon 6-1,6-0

K. Schroeder d. F. Romanoni 6-1,2-6,6-3

M. Ali Moubarek d. J. Pearce 6-4,2-6,6-3

F. Segura d. D. Bocquet 6-0,6-3

J. D. Budge d. J. De Mos 6-2,9-7

D. Pails d. J. Brechbuhl 6-0,6-2

W. Werthmuller d. H. Vissault 6-2,6-1

R. Riggs d. E. Gimeno 6-2,6-4


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – J. Kramer d. K. Schroeder 6-1,6-1

F. Segura d. M. Ali Moubarek 6-2,6-1

J. D. Budge d. D. Pails 6-3,4-6,6-3

R. Riggs d. W. Werthmuller 6-2,6-3


Semis – J. Kramer d. F. Segura 3-6,6-3,6-3,3-6,6-3

R. Riggs d. J. D. Budge 4-6,6-2,6-2,7-5


Final – Jack Kramer d. Bobby Riggs 2-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

 

1950

1st round (best of 3 sets) – R. Riggs bye

K. Schroeder bye

H. W. Van Horn bye

F. Wilde d. F. Schuermeier 4-6,6-4,6-4

H. Nusslein d. D. Maskell 6-1,6-3

J. D. Budge bye

J. De Mos bye

R. Gonzales bye


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – R. Riggs d. K. Schroeder 6-3,6-2

H. W. Van Horn d. F. Wilde 6-2,6-4

J. D. Budge d. H. Nusslein 6-4,6-3

R. Gonzales d. J. De Mos 6-3,6-4


Semis – H. W. Van Horn d. R. Riggs 6-4,2-6,6-2,6-3

R. Gonzales d. J. D. Budge 4-6,6-1,6-2,6-2


Final – Richard ‘Pancho’ Gonzales d. H. Welby Van Horn 6-3,6-3,6-2

 

1951

1st round (best of 3 sets) – F. Segura d. J. De Mos 6-1,6-4

F. Perry d. M. Ali Moubarek 6-1,6-3

H. Nusslein d. F.Romanoni 6-1,6-3

H. W. Van Horn d. D. Bocquet 8-6,6-4

R. Gonzales d. W. Moss 6-0,6-2

C. Earn d. F. Wilde 6-0,6-2

R. Riggs d. G. Rogers 6-1,6-0

F. Kovacs d. K. Schroeder 6-1,6-4


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – F. Segura d. F. Perry 6-2,8-6

H. W. Van Horn d. H. Nusslein 6-2,3-6,6-1

R. Gonzales d. C. Earn 6-1,8-6

F. Kovacs d. R. Riggs 6-1,1-6,6-3


Semis – F. Segura d. H. W. Van Horn 6-2,6-2,6-2

R. Gonzales d. F. Kovacs 6-1,6-3,6-3


Final – Richard ‘Pancho’ Gonzales d. Francisco ‘Pancho’ Segura 6-2,6-2,2-6,6-4

 

1952

1st round (best of 3 sets) – J. Kramer d. W. Moss 6-1,6-2

K. Schroeder d. M. Stachowitsch 6-4,6-1

R. Riggs d. H. Hounder 6-1,6-3

J. D. Budge d. M. Ali Moubarek 6-2,6-2

F. Segura d. H. Nusslein 6-1,6-3

D. Pails d. A. Roberts 6-0,6-1

F. Perry d. J. Brechbuhl 6-4,6-2

R. Gonzales d. J. De Mos 6-1,6-1


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – J. Kramer d. K. Schroeder 6-2,6-2

J. D. Budge d. R. Riggs 6-2,6-4

F. Segura d. D. Pails 6-4,6-0

R. Gonzales d. F. Perry 6-1,6-0


Semis – J. Kramer d. J. D. Budge 6-1,4-6,7-5,6-3

R. Gonzales d. F. Segura 10-8,7-5,6-2


Final – Richard ‘Pancho’ Gonzales d. Jack Kramer 3-6,3-6,6-2,6-4,7-5

 

1953

1st round (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales d. H. Hounder 6-4,6-1

H. Nusslein d. K. Schroeder 6-2,6-1

F. Segura d. R. Probst 6-2,6-2

J. De Moss d. G. Bradley 6-0,6-2

R. Riggs d. P. Cawthorn 6-1,4-6,6-1

J. D. Budge d. L. Radovanovic 6-1,6-0

D. Tregonning d. W. Moss 6-1,2-6,6-4

F. Sedgman d. K. Pohmann 6-2,6-1


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales d. H. Nusslein 6-4,6-4

F. Segura d. J. De Mos 6-2,6-2

J. D. Budge d. R. Riggs 0-6,6-4,10-8

F. Sedgman d. D. Tregonning 6-0,6-3


Semis – R. Gonzales d. F. Segura 6-1,9-7,7-5

F. Sedgman d. J. D. Budge 7-5,6-0,6-1


Final – Frank Sedgman d. Richard ‘Pancho’ Gonzales 6-1,6-2,6-2

 

1954-1955 Not held

 

1956

1st round (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales bye

R. Hartwig bye

F. Segura d. H. Nusslein 6-2,6-3

J. De Mos d. K. Schroeder 6-0,6-1

P. Cawthorn d. W. Moss 6-3,6-0

T. Trabert d. G. Worthington 6-3,6-4

A. Mottram bye

F. Sedgman bye


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales d. R. Hartwig 6-2,6-3

F. Segura d. J. De Mos 6-0,6-2

T. Trabert d. P. Cawthorn 7-5,6-4

F. Sedgman d. A. Mottram 6-2,6-2


Semis – R. Gonzales d. F. Segura 6-4,6-2,6-2

F. Sedgman d. T. Trabert 8-6,6-1,6-2


Final – Richard ‘Pancho’ Gonzales d. Frank Sedgman 4-6,11-9,11-9,9-7

 

1957

1st round (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales bye

W. Moss bye

F. Segura d. L. Hernandez w/o

G. Worthington d. J. De Mos 6-1,6-1

P. Cawthorn d. R. Del Bello 0-6,6-4,6-1

K. Rosewall d. J. Iemetti 6-1,6-1

J. Kramer bye

L. Hoad bye


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales d. W. Moss 6-0,6-0

F. Segura d. G. Worthington 6-2,6-4

K. Rosewall d. P. Cawthorn 6-2,6-1

J. Kramer d. L. Hoad 6-1,10-8


Semis – F. Segura d. R. Gonzales 11-9,12-10,6-4

K. Rosewall d. J. Kramer 6-1,6-3,6-2


Final – Ken Rosewall d. Francisco ‘Pancho’ Segura 1-6,6-3,6-4,3-6,6-4

 

1958

1st round (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales bye

W. Moss bye

F. Sedgman d. J. Arkinstall 3-6,6-1,6-4

F. Segura d. L. Hoad w/o

J. Kramer d. G. Worthington 3-6,6-3,6-3

T. Trabert d. P. Remy 6-2,8-6

P. Cawthorn bye

K. Rosewall bye


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – R. Gonzales d. W. Moss 6-2,6-4

F. Sedgman d. F. Segura 6-2,6-4

T. Trabert d. J. Kramer 7-5,6-4

K. Rosewall d. P. Cawthorn 6-3,6-4


Semis – F. Sedgman d. R. Gonzales 4-6,6-3,10-8,6-4

T. Trabert d. K. Rosewall 7-5,1-6,6-1,1-6,7-5


Final – Frank Sedgman d. Tony Trabert 6-4,6-3,6-4

 

1959

1st round (best of 3 sets) – L. Hoad d. J. Horn 6-0,6-2

F. Segura d. P. Remy 6-2,7-5

T. Trabert d. G. Worthington 6-2,6-4

M. Rose d. R. Bottke 6-3,6-1

A. Cooper d. J. Arkinstall 6-3,4-6,6-2

K. Rosewall d. J. Kramer 8-6,6-4

M. Anderson d. P. Cawthorn 6-4,6-4

F. Sedgman d. P. Molloy 6-2,6-2


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – F. Segura d. L. Hoad 6-8,6-3,6-4

T. Trabert d. M. Rose 6-2,6-3

K. Rosewall d. A. Cooper 6-2,6-3

M. Anderson d. F. Sedgman 6-1,6-4


Semis – F. Segura d. T. Trabert 6-2,9-7,6-2

M. Anderson d. K. Rosewall 7-5,2-6,4-6,6-3,6-4


Final – Mal Anderson d. Francisco ‘Pancho’ Segura 4-6,6-4,3-6,6-3,8-6

 

1960

1st round (best of 3 sets) – K. Rosewall d. P. Cawthorn 6-3,6-2

T. Trabert d. R. Haillet 6-3,6-3

A. Olmedo d. M. Anderson 6-3,9-7

A. Cooper d. M. Davies 6-3,6-3

A. Gimeno d. J. Arkinstall 6-2,6-3

F. Sedgman d. P. Remy 6-3,6-4

F. Segura d. K. Nielsen 6-3,8-6

L. Hoad bye


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – K. Rosewall d. T. Trabert 6-4,6-3

A. Olmedo d. A. Cooper 9-7,6-3

F. Sedgman d. A. Gimeno 6-3,14-12

F. Segura d. L. Hoad 6-2,1-6,6-3


Semis – K. Rosewall d. A. Olmedo 6-0,6-0,6-3

F. Segura d. F. Sedgman 4-6,6-3,6-3,4-6,6-4


Final – Ken Rosewall d. Francisco ‘Pancho’ Segura 5-7,8-6,6-1,6-3

 

1961

1st round (best of 3 sets) – K. Rosewall d. A. Olmedo 6-3,6-4

A. Cooper d. K. Nielsen 2-6,18-16,6-3

F. Segura d. R. Haillet 6-2,6-2

B. MacKay d. L. Ayala 9-7,7-5

L. Hoad d. E. Buchholz 6-4,6-3

T. Trabert d. M. Anderson 6-4,6-4

A. Gimeno d. G. Worthington 6-1,3-6,6-2

R. Gonzales d. M. Davies 6-2,6-3


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – K. Rosewall d. A. Cooper 6-1,6-4

F. Segura d. B. MacKay 6-3,6-2

L. Hoad d. T. Trabert 6-4,3-6,6-3

R. Gonzales d. A. Gimeno 6-3,6-4


Semis – K. Rosewall d. F. Segura 6-4,6-4,6-3

L. Hoad d. R. Gonzales 4-6,13-11,6-3,6-2


Final – Ken Rosewall d. Lew Hoad 6-3,3-6,6-2,6-3

 

1962

1st round (best of 3 sets) – A. Gimeno d. K. Nielsen 6-3,8-6

E. Buchholz d. J. –C. Molinari 6-2,6-2

L. Hoad d. G. Worthington 6-2,6-3

T. Trabert d. A. Olmedo 6-4,6-4

B. MacKay d. L. Ayala 6-3,6-4

F. Segura d. R. Haillet 6-4,6-4

A. Cooper d. M. Davies 7-5,3-6,6-1

K. Rosewall d. M. Anderson 6-0,1-0 rtd.


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – E. Buchholz d. A. Gimeno 5-7,6-3,6-4

L. Hoad d. T. Trabert 6-4,4-6,7-5

F. Segura d. B. MacKay 6-4,5-7,7-5

K. Rosewall d. A. Cooper 6-1,6-8,8-6


Semis – L. Hoad d. E. Buchholz 12-10,3-6,5-7,6-3,6-2

K. Rosewall d. F. Segura 6-4,4-6,3-6,7-5,6-4


Final – Ken Rosewall d. Lew Hoad 6-4,5-7,15-13,7-5

 

1963

1st round (best of 3 sets) – K. Rosewall bye

T. Trabert d. K. Nielsen 6-4,6-4

A. Olmedo d. F. Sedgman 7-9,6-3,10-8

M. Anderson d. B. MacKay 6-3,6-3

L. Hoad d. L. Ayala 6-2,6-3

A. Gimeno d. M. Davies 7-5,6-2

E. Buchholz d. R. Haillet 7-5,6-3

R. Laver bye


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – K. Rosewall d. T. Trabert 6-2,6-3

A. Olmedo d. M. Anderson 6-1,6-2

L. Hoad d. A. Gimeno 6-3,2-6,8-6

E. Buchholz d. R. Laver 6-1,6-4


Semis – K. Rosewall d. A. Olmedo 6-1,6-2,6-1

L. Hoad d. E. Buchholz 6-1,6-3,8-10,7-9,10-8


Final – Ken Rosewall d. Lew Hoad 6-4,6-2,4-6,6-3

 

1964

1st round (best of 3 sets) – K. Rosewall bye

L. Hoad bye

A. Gimeno bye

F. Sedgman d. R. Haillet 6-2,6-3

E. Buchholz d. L. Ayala 6-4,6-4

R. Gonzales bye

A. Olmedo bye

R. Laver bye


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – K. Rosewall d. L. Hoad 6-3,6-2

F. Sedgman d. A. Gimeno 7-5,6-2

R. Gonzales d. E. Buchholz 6-3,6-4

R. Laver d. A. Olmedo 6-4,6-4


Semis – K. Rosewall d. F. Sedgman 7-5,6-4,6-4

R. Laver d. R. Gonzales 6-2,3-6,8-6,6-3


Final – Rod Laver d. Ken Rosewall 7-5,4-6,5-7,8-6,8-6

 

1965

1st round (best of 3 sets) – R. Laver bye

F. Sedgman bye

E. Buchholz bye

M. Davies d. L. Ayala 5-7,6-2,7-5

F. Segura d. R. Haillet 6-4,6-2

A. Gimeno bye

M. Anderson bye

K. Rosewall bye


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – R. Laver d. F. Sedgman 4-6,9-7,6-3

E. Buchholz d. M. Davies 6-2,6-3

A. Gimeno d. F. Segura 6-4,6-2

K. Rosewall d. M. Anderson 6-2,6-4


Semis – R. Laver d. E. Buchholz 6-1,6-3,10-8

A. Gimeno d. K. Rosewall 2-6,1-6,6-0,6-3,6-3


Final – Rod Laver d. Andres Gimeno 6-2,6-3,6-4

 

1966

1st round (best of 3 sets) – R. Laver bye

P. Barthes bye

E. Buchholz bye

M. Davies d. R. Haillet 4-6,6-1,6-1

L. Hoad d. K. Nielsen 6-0,6-4

A. Gimeno bye

M. Anderson bye

K. Rosewall bye


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – R. Laver d. P. Barthes 6-2,6-4

M. Davies d. E. Buchholz 6-4,3-6,6-3

L. Hoad d. A. Gimeno 8-6,6-4

K. Rosewall d. M. Anderson 6-2,6-2


Semis – R. Laver d. M. Davies 6-3,6-1,6-2

K. Rosewall d. L. Hoad 6-3,3-6,7-9,6-1,6-4


Final – Rod Laver d. Ken Rosewall 6-2,6-2,6-3

 

1967

1st round (best of 3 sets) – R. Laver bye

B. MacKay bye

R. D. Ralston d. F. Stolle 6-1,1-6,10-8

O. Davidson d. M. Davies 6-3,6-3

E. Buchholz d. L. Hoad 4-6,6-4,6-2

A. Gimeno d. P. Barthes 3-6,6-4,10-8

A. Mills bye

K. Rosewall bye


Quarters (best of 3 sets) – R. Laver d. B. MacKay 6-3,6-1

O. Davidson d. R. D. Ralston w/o

A. Gimeno d. E. Buchholz 7-5,4-6,6-2

K. Rosewall d. A. Mills 6-3,6-3


Semis – R. Laver d. O. Davidson 6-3,3-6,6-2,7-5

K. Rosewall d. A. Gimeno 6-3,6-2,6-8,5-7,6-4


Final – Rod Laver d. Ken Rosewall 2-6,6-1,1-6,8-6,6-2



GRAND SLAM TENNIS ARCHIVE

PRO SLAMS ARCHIVE

ABOUT PROFESSIONAL TENNIS

PRO CHAMPIONSHIP 1931-1967

U. S. PRO CHAMPIONS 1927-1967

U. S. PRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1927-1967

BRITISH PRO CHAMPIONS 1934-1967

FRENCH PRO CHAMPIONS 1930-1967

FRENCH PRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1930-1967