Tennis WIMBLEDON 2002
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Australian Lleyton Hewitt won the tournament. It was his second and last Grand Slam title.

1st round L. HEWITT (1) d. J. Bjorkman 6-4,7-5,6-1

G. Carraz d. C. Mamiit 6-2,6-4,6-7,7-5

J. Knowle d. M. Llodra 3-6,6-4,6-3,3-6,6-3

J. NIEMINEN (32) d. A. Mackin 7-6,6-3,6-3

G. GAUDIO (24) d. J. -P. Guzman 6-3,6-4,6-3

M. Youzhny d. B. Vahaly 6-3,1-6,6-3,6-2

M. Rosset d. J. Acasuso 6-3,7-6,6-1

N. ESCUDE (16) d. A. Bogdanovic 4-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

J. C. FERRERO (9) d. N. Godwin 6-7,6-3,6-3,6-3

J. Morrison d. N. Okun 6-3,7-6,6-2

M. Chang d. L. Burgsmuller 6-3,7-6,6-4

S. SCHALKEN (18) d. K. Pless 6-3,6-3,7-5

F. SANTORO (25) d. A. Calleri 2-6,7-6,6-4,4-6,6-3

A. Voinea d. N. Coutelot 7-6,6-1,6-3

J. Vacek d. J. Golmard 6-2,7-6,3-2 rtd.

M. Ancic d. R. FEDERER (7) 6-3,7-6,6-3

T. HENMAN (4) d. J. -F. Bachelot 6-1,6-3,6-2

S. Draper d. C. Caratti 6-3,4-6,6-4,7-5

W. Ferreira d. A. Portas 7-6,6-3,6-7,6-3

I. LJUBICIC (30) d. R. Delgado 6-2,6-4,7-5

R. Sluiter d. T. ROBREDO (20) 6-1,6-4,6-4

R. Stepanek d. C. Saulnier 7-5,6-2,7-6

M. Kratochvil d. N. Davydenko 6-4,6-2,6-4

I. Labadze d. Y. EL AYNAOUI (13) 4-6,7-6,6-3,7-6

G. CANAS (10) d. M. Kohlmann 7-5,6-4,6-4

F. Lopez d. K. Economidis 6-3,3-6,4-6,7-6,11-9

S. Sargsian d. F. Vicente 4-6,7-6,6-3,6-2

R. SCHUETTLER (17) d. H. Arazi 7-6,6-4,6-4

S. KOUBEK (31) d. J. Bower 6-3,3-6,6-2,4-6,6-3

A. Sa d. A. Dupuis 6-3,4-6,6-4,5-7,6-3

A. Waske d. A. Gaudenzi 7-6,7-6,6-7,6-1

F. Saretta d. T. JOHANSSON (8) 6-7,6-4,7-6,3-6,12-10

Y. KAFELNIKOV (5) d. D. Hrbaty 6-1,7-6,7-6

N. Thomann d. M. Hipfl 6-1,7-6,3-6,4-6,11-9

V. Spadea d. M. Larsson 3-6,7-6,6-7,6-4,6-1

X. MALISSE (27) d. G. Blanco 6-3,6-3,6-3

G. RUSEDSKI (23) d. J. Melzer 6-1,6-4,7-5

H. -T. Lee d. A. Stoliarov 6-3,6-2,4-6,4-6,6-3

A. Martin d. S. Galvani 6-4,7-6,6-4

A. RODDICK (11) d. B. Ulihrach 6-1,3-1 rtd.

T. ENQVIST (14) d. A. Parmar 6-1,6-4,6-4

M. Philippoussis d. J. Boutter 6-3,3-6,6-1,6-2

N. Kiefer d. J. Balcells 6-3,2-6,7-5,5-7,6-3

F. Gonzalez d. J. I. CHELA (19) 6-3,3-6,1-6,7-5,6-3

J. BLAKE (29) d. M. Zabaleta 6-2,6-2 rtd.

R. Krajicek d . F. Squillari 6-2,7-5,7-6

P. Srichaphan d. J. Brasington 6-4,6-3,3-6,5-7,6-4

A. AGASSI (3) d. H. Levy 6-0,6-4,6-4

P. SAMPRAS (6) d. M. Lee 6-3,7-6,6-3

G. Bastl d. D. Golovanov 6-4,6-2,7-6

P. -H. Mathieu d. F. Clavet 6-4,7-5,6-3

D. NALBANDIAN (28) d. D. Sanchez 6-4,6-3,4-6,7-5

T. Dent d. M. MIRNYI (21) 4-6,6-4,7-6,6-4

J. -M. Gambill d. N. Massu 6-3,7-6,6-3

W. Arthurs d. M. Russell 6-4,6-4,6-3

J. NOVAK (12) d. F. Meligeni 2-6,6-0,6-4,6-4

A. PAVEL (15) d. K. Carlsen 6-4,6-1,3-6,6-3

K. Beck d. A. Simoni 6-7,4-6,7-6,6-2,6-2

B. Cowan d. A. Savolt 6-7,6-3,6-3,6-3

N. LAPENTTI (22) d. J. Delgado 6-3,6-2,6-7,4-6,7-5

T. MARTIN (26) d. D. Sanguinetti 6-3,6-4,7-6

A. Clement d. A. Montanes 6-3,6-4,6-0

O. Rochus d. C. Rochus 6-2,3-6,7-6,6-0

M. SAFIN (2) d. C. Pioline 7-6,6-2,6-3

 

2nd round L. HEWITT (1) d. G. Carraz 6-4,7-6,6-2

J. Knowle d. J. NIEMINEN (32) 6-3,6-4,6-3

M. Youzhny d. G. GAUDIO (24) 6-0,1-6,7-6,5-7,6-4

N. ESCUDE (16) d. M. Rosset 6-2,5-7,7-5,6-4

J. Morrison d. J. C. FERRERO (9) 6-3,7-5,7-6

S. SCHALKEN (18) d. M. Chang 7-6,6-3,4-6,6-1

A. Voinea d. F. SANTORO (25) 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-3

J. Vacek d. M. Ancic 6-4,6-4,7-5

T. HENMAN (4) d. S. Draper 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

W. Ferreira d. I. LJUBICIC (30) 6-4,6-4,3-6,4-6,6-3

R. Stepanek d. R. Sluiter 6-3,6-7,6-3,6-3

M. Kratochvil d. I. Labadze 3-6,6-0,7-6,7-6

F. Lopez d. G. CANAS (10) 4-6,2-6,7-6,7-5,10-8

R. SCHUETTLER (17) d. S. Sargsian 6-3,6-0,6-1

A. Sa d. S. KOUBEK (31) 3-6,7-6,7-5,6-3

F. Saretta d. A. Waske 6-7,6-4,6-4,7-5

Y. KAFELNIKOV (5) d. N. Thomann 7-6,6-2,6-2

X. MALISSE (27) d. V. Spadea 7-5,6-2,6-2

G. RUSEDSKI (23) d. H. -T. Lee 6-1,6-4,5-7,6-2

A. RODDICK (11) d. A. Martin 6-1,6-2,6-2

M. Philippoussis d. T. ENQVIST (14) 7-5,6-3,6-4

N. Kiefer d. F. Gonzalez 7-5,6-3,6-0

R. Krajicek d. J. BLAKE (29) 6-1,6-4,3-6,4-6,11-9

P. Srichaphan d. A. AGASSI (3) 6-4,7-6,6-2

G. Bastl d. P. SAMPRAS (6) 6-3,6-2,4-6,3-6,6-4

D. NALBANDIAN (28) d. P. -H. Mathieu 7-6,7-6,6-3

T. Dent d. J. -M. Gambill 6-4,7-5,7-6

W. Arthurs d. J. NOVAK (12) 6-3,7-6,6-3

A. PAVEL (15) d. K. Beck 3-6,6-1,7-6,6-4

N. LAPENTTI (22) d. B. Cowan 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-2

A. Clement d. T. MARTIN (26) 6-3,6-4,7-6

O. Rochus d. M. SAFIN (2) 6-2,6-4,3-6,7-6

 

3rd round L. HEWITT (1) d. J. Knowle 6-4,6-3,7-6

M. Youzhny d. N. ESCUDE (16) 6-2,1-6,6-3,6-3

S. SCHALKEN (18) d. J. Morrison 6-4,7-6,6-0

J. Vacek d. A. Voinea 6-1,4-6,6-3,6-4

T. HENMAN (4) d. W. Ferreira 7-6,3-6,7-6,6-1

M. Kratochvil d. R. Stepanek 6-2,6-3,6-3

F. Lopez d. R. SCHUETTLER (17) 3-6,7-6,6-4,6-4

A. Sa d. F. Saretta 2-6,6-4,6-3,1-6,6-1

X. MALISSE (27) d. Y. KAFELNIKOV (5) 7-6,7-5,6-1

G. RUSEDSKI (23) d. A. RODDICK (11) 6-3,6-4,6-2

M. Philippoussis d. N. Kiefer 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

R. Krajicek d. P. Srichaphan 7-6,6-4,6-2

D. NALBANDIAN (28) d. G. Bastl 6-2,6-2,6-2

W. Arthurs d. T. Dent 7-6,7-6,6-7,7-6

N. LAPENTTI (22) d. A. PAVEL (15) 3-6,3-6,7-6,6-4,6-2

A. Clement d. O. Rochus 6-0,7-5,6-3

 

4th round L. HEWITT (1) d. M. Youzhny 6-3,6-3,7-5

S. SCHALKEN (18) d. J. Vacek 7-6,4-6,3-6,6-4,8-6

T. HENMAN (4) d. M. Kratochvil 7-6,6-7,4-6,6-3,6-2

A. Sa d. F. Lopez 6-3,7-5,4-6,6-3

X. MALISSE (27) d. G. RUSEDSKI (23) 6-4,6-2,5-7,6-2

R. Krajicek d. M. Philippoussis 6-7,7-6,6-7,7-6,6-4

D. NALBANDIAN (28) d. W. Arthurs 6-4,7-6,2-6,7-6

N. LAPENTTI (22) d. A. Clement 3-6,7-5,2-6,7-5,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) L. HEWITT (1) d. S. SCHALKEN (18) 6-2,6-2,6-7,1-6,7-5

T. HENMAN (4) d. A. Sa 6-3,5-7,6-4,6-3

X. MALISSE (27) d. R. Krajicek 6-1,4-6,6-2,3-6,9-7

D. NALBANDIAN (28) d. N. LAPENTTI (22) 6-4,6-4,4-6,4-6,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) L. HEWITT (1) d. T. HENMAN (4) 7-5,6-1,7-5

D. NALBANDIAN (28) d. X. MALISSE (27) 7-6,6-4,1-6,2-6,6-2

 

Final (7th round) Lleyton HEWITT (1) d. David NALBANDIAN (28) 6-1,6-3,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE