Tennis WIMBLEDON 2001
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Croatian Goran Ivanisevic won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. F. Clavet 6-4,7-6,6-4

B. Cowan d. M. Hilton 6-3,6-2,7-6

S. Sargsian d. J. Acasuso 6-3,6-1,6-4

T. Robredo d. H. LEVY (34) 7-6,6-5 rtd.

J. BJORKMAN (33) d. L. Burgsmuller 6-4,6-3,6-4

M. Chang d. J. Vanek 6-2,6-2,6-7,4-6,6-2

X. Malisse d. J. Diaz 6-2,6-3,6-3

R. FEDERER (15) d. C. Rochus 6-2,6-3,6-2

C. Woodruff d. J. -M. GAMBILL (12) 6-4,3-6,6-7,6-3,6-2

M. Larsson d. M. Rosset 6-4,3-6,6-3,1-6,6-2

J. Novak d. F. Vicente 6-1,6-4,6-3

T. MARTIN (23) d. P. Srichaphan 6-3,6-4,6-7,6-3

S. SCHALKEN (26) d. S. Koubek 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-7,7-5

B. Bryan d. B. Ulihrach 6-3,6-4,6-1

M. Lee d. G. Pozzi 6-4,6-3,6-1

T. HENMAN (6) d. A. Derepasko 6-1,6-1,6-1

M. SAFIN (4) d. J. Knowle 6-2,7-5,5-7,6-3

D. Nestor d. G. Blanco 6-2,6-3,6-2

D. Prinosil d. H. -T. Lee 6-7,6-2,6-4,6-4

D. Sanguinetti d. A. PORTAS (25) 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-7,7-5

R. Sluiter d. D. HRBATY (22) 6-2,5-7,6-4,6-2

T. Woodbridge d. S. Draper 5-7,6-3,3-6,7-5,6-3

G. Puentes d. M. Puerta 6-3,7-6,6-4

A. CLEMENT (13) d. J. Knippschild 7-6,5-7,6-1,6-3

T. JOHANSSON (11) d. A. Ilie 6-4,4-6,6-7,7-6,6-2

A. Roddick d. I. Heuberger 6-4,6-4,7-6

G. Ivanisevic d. F. Jonsson 6-4,6-4,6-4

C. MOYA (21) d. N. Godwin 2-6,6-7,6-3,6-4,6-4

B. Black d. A. MARTIN (31) 6-1,6-1,6-0

G. Rusedski d. A. Pavel 7-6,6-7,7-6,6-2

J. Stoltenberg d. J. Boutter 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-2

J. C. FERRERO (8) d. L. Milligan 6-0,6-2,6-2

Y. KAFELNIKOV (7) d. Y. -I. Yoon 6-4,6-2,6-4

A. Parmar d. A. Sa 7-6,6-7,6-4,4-6,8-6

K. Carlsen d. J. Balcells 7-5,7-6,7-6

G. Canas d. G. GAUDIO (32) 1-6,6-1,3-6,6-2,7-5

W. Black d. T. HAAS (17) 6-4,5-7,6-1,3-0 rtd.

F. Mantilla d. M. Llodra 6-4,6-2,6-7,3-6,2-1 rtd.

S. Huet d. M. Hipfl 3-6,3-6,6-4,6-4,6-3

T. ENQVIST (10) d. M. Damm 6-1,6-3,7-5

M. Youzhny d. V. VOLTCHKOV (16) 6-3,6-7,7-6,7-5

A. Dupuis d. C. Mamiit 6-4,5-7,6-7,6-3,6-1

M. Mirnyi d. W. Arthurs 7-5,6-2,6-4

F. SANTORO (20) d. M. Zabaleta 7-5,6-1,6-3

H. ARAZI (27) d. D. Sanchez 7-6,6-2,6-3

O. Rochus d. A. Calleri 6-7,6-3,6-3,6-3

S. Dosedel d. J. Vacek 7-5,6-1,1-6,7-6

P. RAFTER (3) d. D. Vacek 6-4,6-7,7-5,7-6

L. HEWITT (5) d. M. Gustafsson 6-1,6-2,6-4

T. Dent d. S. Bruguera 6-0,6-1,6-4

Y. El Aynaoui d. E. Kempes 7-6,5-7,3-6,6-3,12-10

A. Vinciguerra d. F. SQUILLARI (28) 6-4,7-6,3-6,6-4

N. ESCUDE (24) d. M. Fish 6-2,6-3,6-3

L. Paes d. D. Elsner 6-0,6-1,3-6,7-5

R. Schuettler d. I. Ljubicic 7-6,7-6,7-5

S. GROSJEAN (9) d. M. Kratochvil 6-3,6-3,6-4

A. Stoliarov d. W. FERREIRA (14) 7-6,6-3,3-0 rtd.

C. Pioline d. M. Tabara 6-2,6-3,7-5

K. Pless d. J. Siemerink 7-6,6-4,6-4

N. KIEFER (19) d. A. Calatrava 2-6,6-3,6-1,6-4

F. Meligeni d. G. CORIA (29) 6-4,3-6,0-6,6-4,6-3

N. Massu d. L. Childs 6-4,3-6,6-1,6-4

J. Delgado d. A. Medvedev 6-2,6-4,7-5

A. AGASSI (2) d. P. Wessels 7-6,6-4,6-4

 

2nd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. B. Cowan 6-3,6-2,6-7,4-6,6-3

S. Sargsian d. T. Robredo 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-1

J. BJORKMAN (33) d. M. Chang 7-6,7-6,6-4

R. FEDERER (15) d. X. Malisse 6-3,7-5,3-6,4-6,6-3

M. Larsson d. C. Woodruff 6-4,6-4,6-2

T. MARTIN (23) d. J. Novak 6-7,2-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

S. SCHALKEN (26) d. B. Bryan 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-4

T. HENMAN (6) d. M. Lee 6-2,6-3,6-4

M. SAFIN (4) d. D. Nestor 7-6,3-6,1-2 rtd.

D. Prinosil d. D. Sanguinetti 6-3,4-6,6-4,4-6,6-0

R. Sluiter d. T. Woodbridge 6-4,7-6,2-6,6-3

A. CLEMENT (13) d. G. Puentes 6-3,6-3,6-4

A. Roddick d. T. JOHANSSON (11) 7-6,6-1,4-6,7-6

G. Ivanisevic d. C. MOYA (21) 6-7,6-3,6-4,6-4

G. Rusedski d. B. Black 6-1,6-3,6-4

J. C. FERRERO (8) d. J. Stoltenberg 7-6,4-6,6-3,6-7,6-3

Y. KAFELNIKOV (7) d. A. Parmar 6-7,6-3,6-3,6-1

G. Canas d. K. Carlsen 7-5,4-6,6-7,7-6,6-4

W. Black d. F. Mantilla 6-1,6-2,7-6

T. ENQVIST (10) d. S. Huet 6-2,7-6,6-1

M. Youzhny d. A. Dupuis 7-6,6-3,6-2

F. SANTORO (20) d. M. Mirnyi 7-6,6-1,6-4

H. ARAZI (27) d. O. Rochus 7-6,7-6,7-6

P. RAFTER (3) d. S. Dosedel 7-5,4-6,6-4,6-1

L. HEWITT (5) d. T. Dent 1-6,7-5,6-3,6-7,6-3

Y. El Ayanoui d. A. Vinciguerra 6-1,6-4,7-6

N. ESCUDE (24) d. L. Paes 6-3,6-4,6-2

S. GROSJEAN (9) d. R. Schuettler 7-5,6-2,7-6

A. Stoliarov d. C. Pioline 3-6,6-7,6-4,6-3,12-10

N. KIEFER (19) d. K. Pless 7-6,6-2,6-4

N. Massu d. F. Meligeni 6-4,2-6,7-6,6-7,6-3

A. AGASSI (2) d. J. Delgado 6-2,6-4,6-3

 

3rd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. S. Sargsian 6-4,6-4,7-5

R. FEDERER (15) d. J. BJORKMAN (33) 7-6,6-3,7-6

T. MARTIN (23) d. M. Larsson 4-6,6-0,6-3,7-5

T. HENMAN (6) d. S. SCHALKEN (26) 5-7,6-3,6-4,6-2

M. SAFIN (4) d. D. Prinosil 7-6,6-3,5-7,1-6,6-3

A. CLEMENT (13) d. R. Sluiter 6-7,7-6,6-4,6-4

G. Ivanisevic d. A. Roddick 7-6,7-5,3-6,6-3

G. Rusedski d. J. C. FERRERO (8) 6-1,6-4,6-4

G. Canas d. Y. KAFELNIKOV (7) 3-6,6-1,6-3,7-6

T. ENQVIST (10) d. W. Black 7-5,6-4,6-2

M. Youzhny d. F. SANTORO (20) 7-5,6-0,2-0 rtd.

P. RAFTER (3) d. H. ARAZI (27) 7-6,6-4,7-5

L. HEWITT (5) d. Y. El Aynaoui 7-5,5-7,6-4,7-6

N. ESCUDE (24) d. S. GROSJEAN (9) 5-7,6-4,6-3,6-4

N. KIEFER (19) d. A. Stoliarov 7-6,6-4,6-7,6-3

A. AGASSI (2) d. N. Massu 6-3,6-1,6-1

 

4th round - R. FEDERER (15) d. P. SAMPRAS (1) 7-6,5-7,6-4,6-7,7-5

T. HENMAN (6) d. T. MARTIN (23) 6-7,7-6,4-6,6-3,6-2

M. SAFIN (4) d. A. CLEMENT (13) 6-0,6-3,6-2

G. Ivanisevic d. G. Rusedski 7-6,6-4,6-4

T. ENQVIST (10) d. G. Canas 6-3,6-3,6-1

P. RAFTER (3) d. M. Youzhny 2-6,6-3,6-2,7-5

N. ESCUDE (24) d. L. HEWITT (5) 4-6,6-4,6-3,4-6,6-4

A. AGASSI (2) d. N. KIEFER (19) 6-3,7-5,7-5

 

Quarters (5th round) - T. HENMAN (6) d. R. FEDERER (15) 7-5,7-6,2-6,7-6

G. Ivanisevic d. M. SAFIN (4) 7-6,7-5,3-6,7-6

P. RAFTER (3) d. T. ENQVIST (10) 6-1,6-3,7-6

A. AGASSI (2) d. N. ESCUDE (24) 6-7,6-3,6-4,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - G. Ivanisevic d. T. HENMAN (6) 7-5,6-7,0-6,7-6,6-3

P. RAFTER (3) d. A. AGASSI (2) 2-6,6-3,3-6,6-2,8-6

 

Final (7th round) - Goran Ivanisevic d. Patrick RAFTER (3) 6-3,3-6,6-3,2-6,9-7



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE