Tennis WIMBLEDON 2000
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American Pete Sampras won the tournament. It was his thirteenth Grand Slam title.

1st round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. J. Vanek 6-4,6-4,6-2

K. Kucera d. W. Black 6-2,6-2,6-4

M. Llodra d. K. Alami 6-3,6-3,6-1

J. Gimelstob d. B. Cowan 6-3,6-4,6-7,6-3

A. Martin d. W. Eschauer 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-2

N. Godwin d. F. Vicente 7-6,7-6,6-4

J. Bjorkman d. A. Medvedev 6-4,6-3,6-3

S. Dosedel d. N. LAPENTTI (16) 6-3,6-2,0-6,6-1

T. ENQVIST (9) d. M. Hantschk 6-1,6-4,6-2

F. Clavet d. H. Gumy 6-3,6-3,6-3

H. Levy d. J. Stoltenberg 6-3,2-6,6-7,6-4,6-4

C. Vinck d. N. Massu 7-5,4-6,7-6,3-6,6-3

P. Goldstein d. J. Boutter 7-6,6-3,6-4

J. Tarango d. S. Grosjean 7-6,3-6,6-4,6-4

F. Santoro d. A. Gaudenzi 6-3,6-2,6-2

J. -M. Gambill d. L. HEWITT (7) 6-3,6-2,7-5

M. NORMAN (3) d. M. Woodforde 6-4,6-2,2-0 rtd.

O. Rochus d. R. Fromberg 4-6,6-3,3-6,7-6,6-4

G. Pozzi d. J. Novak 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-1

A. O'Brien d. I. Ljubicic 5-7,6-1,7-5,7-6

D. Hrbaty d. M. Zabaleta 6-4,6-2,7-5

B. Black d. A. Ilie 6-3,5-7,7-6,6-0

A. Portas d. T. Zib 6-3,6-4,6-4

V. Spadea d. G. RUSEDSKI (14) 6-3,6-7,6-3,6-7,9-7

R. KRAJICEK (11) d. M. Kohlmann 3-6,6-1,6-4,7-6

W. Ferreira d. W. Arthurs 6-7,6-3,7-6,6-1

A. Pavel d. A. Berasategui 6-0,6-4,6-2

D. Nestor d. C. M. Maclagan 4-6,7-6,6-2,6-4

M. Lee d. J. -A. Marin 6-2,6-4,7-6

Y. El Aynaoui d. F. Mantilla 7-6,6-3,6-4

V. Voltchkov d. J. I. Chela 6-7,6-3,3-6,6-3,6-0

C. PIOLINE (6) d. C. Ruud 7-6,6-1,4-6,6-3

Y. KAFELNIKOV (5) d. R. Federer 7-5,7-5,7-6

T. Johansson d. F. Meligeni 6-4,6-7,6-3,6-2

M. Gustafsson d. P. Kilderry 6-4,6-2,6-4

M. Mirnyi d. B. Ulihrach 6-2,4-0 rtd.

R. Schuettler d. C. Moya 6-3,6-7,6-3,6-2

N. Escude d. G. Canas 4-6,6-4,6-1,6-2

T. Woodbridge d. J. Siemerink 6-4,3-6,7-6,6-2

P. RAFTER (12) d. J. Delgado 6-3,7-6,6-1

T. Haas d. N. KIEFER (13) 5-7,6-4,6-2,6-3

A. Vinciguerra d. L. Tieleman 7-6,6-1,6-7,6-2

M. Rosset d. F. Squillari 7-5,6-3,7-6

A. Parmar d. A. Sa 6-7,6-3,4-6,6-2,6-3

A. Popp d. R. Agenor 0-6,7-5,7-6,6-2

M. Chang d. G. Gaudio 6-2,6-3,6-2

J. Bower d. D. Sanguinetti 6-3,7-6,4-6,7-6

G. KUERTEN (4) d. C. Woodruff 6-4,6-7,7-5,7-6

T. HENMAN (8) d. P. Srichaphan 5-7,6-3,6-1,6-3

A. Clement d. G. Ivanisevic 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-4

H. Arazi d. I. Gaudi 6-2,6-4,6-0

S. Lareau d. M. Russell 7-6,6-2,1-6,6-2

S. Schalken d. G. Bastl 6-2,6-4,6-2

C. Rochus d. M. Tillstrom 4-6,7-6,6-2,4-6,6-1

A. Di Pasquale d. M. Hipfl 4-6,6-4,6-4,6-7,6-1

M. PHILLIPPOUSSIS (10) d. J. Melzer 6-4,7-6,5-7,6-4

M. SAFIN (15) d. G. Blanco 7-6,6-3,6-4

M. Damm d. D. Petrovic 6-1,6-4,6-1

D. Prinosil d. S. Sargsian 2-6,6-1,6-2,6-4

S. Huet d. M. Bhupathi 6-7,6-3,7-6,6-1

J. Golmard d. C. Sauliner 7-5,6-4,6-4

S. Koubek d. A. Voinea 3-3 rtd.

T. Martin d. F. Jonsson 7-6,7-6,6-2

A. AGASSI (2) d. T. Dent 2-6,6-3,6-0,4-0 rtd.

 

2nd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. K. Kucera 7-6,3-6,6-3,6-4

J. Gimelstob d. M. Llodra 7-6,6-3,6-4

N. Godwin d. A. Martin 7-5,6-4,6-3

J. Bjorkman d. S. Dosedel 6-4,6-3,6-0

T. ENQVIST (9) d. F. Clavet 7-6,7-6,7-5

C. Vinck d. H. Levy 6-4,7-6,7-5

P. Goldstein d. J. Tarango 3-6,6-2,5-7,6-2,12-10

J. -M. Gambill d. F. Santoro 7-6,6-2,6-2

O. Rochus d. M. NORMAN (3) 6-4,2-6,6-4,6-7,6-1

G. Pozzi d. A. O'Brien 7-6,6-3,6-4

B. Black d. D. Hrbaty 6-3,7-5,6-2

A. Portas d. V. Spadea 6-4,6-3,6-3

W. Ferreira d. R. KRAJICEK (11) 5-7,6-3,6-3,7-6

A. Pavel d. D. Nestor 7-6,7-5,4-6,6-0

Y. El Aynaoui d. M. Lee 6-7,6-2,6-2,6-2

V. Voltchkov d. C. PIOLINE (6) 6-3,6-3,2-6,3-6,6-4

T. Johansson d. Y. KAFELNIKOV (5) 6-1,7-6,6-4

M. Gustafsson d. M. Mirnyi 6-4,6-3,6-1

R. Schuettler d. N. Escude 6-4,7-6,7-6

P. RAFTER (12) d. T. Woodbridge 6-3,6-3,6-4

T. Haas d. A. Vinciguerra 6-3,7-6,6-3

M. Rosset d. A. Parmar 7-6,7-5,6-3

A. Popp d. M. Chang 7-6,4-6,6-7,6-3,8-6

G. KUERTEN (4) d. J. Bower 6-4,6-4,7-5

T. HENMAN (8) d. A. Clement 6-4,6-4,6-4

H. Arazi d. S. Lareau 6-3,3-6,6-7,6-4,9-7

S. Schalken d. C. Rochus 6-4,6-3,6-1

M. PHILIPPOUSSIS (10) d. A. Di Pasquale 4-6,7-6,6-3,6-0

M. Damm d. M. SAFIN (15) 7-5,7-6,6-3

D. Prinosil d. S. Huet 6-4,2-6,6-1,6-2

J. Golmard d. S. Koubek 7-6,4-6,6-1,6-2

A. AGASSI (2) d. T. Martin 6-4,2-6,7-6,2-6,10-8

 

3rd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. J. Gimelstob 2-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

J. Bjorkman d. N. Godwin 6-3,6-4,6-4

T. ENQVIST (9) d. C. Vinck 6-3,6-4,7-5

J. M. Gambill d. P. Goldstein 7-6,6-2,6-2

G. Pozzi d. O. Rochus 6-3,3-6,7-6,6-2

B. Black d. A. Portas 6-2,6-0,6-4

W. Ferreira d. A. Pavel 3-6,7-6,7-5,6-3

V. Voltchkov d. Y. El Aynaoui 7-6,7-5,7-6

T. Johansson d. M. Gustafsson 6-7,7-6,6-4,5-7,6-3

P. RAFTER (12) d. R. Schuettler 6-2,7-6,6-3

M. Rosset d. T. Haas 6-4,3-6,6-3,3-6,9-7

A. Popp d. G. KUERTEN (4) 7-6,6-2,6-1

T. HENMAN (8) d. H. Arazi 6-3,6-3,6-3

M. PHILIPPOUSSIS (10) d. S. Schalken 4-6,6-3,6-7,7-6,20-18

D. Prinosil d. M. Damm 7-6,3-6,7-6,6-4

A. AGASSI (2) d. J. Golmard 6-3,6-3,6-4

 

4th round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. J. Bjorkman 6-3,6-2,7-5

J. -M. Gambill d. T. ENQVIST (9) 7-6,3-6,6-3,6-4

B. Black d. G. Pozzi 4-6,7-6,6-2,6-4

V. Voltchkov d. W. Ferreira 6-3,6-4,7-6

P. RAFTER (12) d. T. Johansson 6-3,6-4,6-7,6-1

A. Popp d. M. Rosset 6-1,6-4,3-6,4-6,6-1

M. PHILIPPOUSSIS (10) d. T. HENMAN (8) 6-1,5-7,6-7,6-3,6-4

A. AGASSI (2) d. D. Prinosil 6-4,6-3,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. J. -M. Gambill 6-4,6-7,6-4,6-4

V. Voltchkov d. B. Black 7-6,7-6,6-4

P. RAFTER (12) d. A. Popp 6-3,6-2,7-6

A. AGASSI (2) d. M. PHILIPPOUSSIS (10) 7-6,6-3,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. V. Voltchkov 7-6,6-2,6-4

P. RAFTER (12) d. A. AGASSI (2) 7-5,4-6,7-5,4-6,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - Pete SAMPRAS (1) d. Patrick RAFTER (12) 6-7,7-6,6-4,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE