Tennis WIMBLEDON 1997
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American Pete Sampras won the tournament. It was his tenth Grand Slam title.

1st round – P. SAMPRAS (1) d. M. Tillstrom 6-4,6-4,6-2

H. Dreekmann d. P. Fredriksson 6-3,6-4,6-3

D. Sapsford d. N. Pereira 3-6,6-2,7-6,6-3

B. Black d. P. Cash 3-6,7-6,6-4,6-4

A. O’Brien d. H. Holm 7-6,6-4,7-6

N. Godwin d. H. J. Davids 7-5,7-6,6-3

M. Rosset d. K. Kucera 7-5,6-2,6-3

P. KORDA (16) d. M. Filippini 4-6,7-6,6-1,6-4

M. RIOS (9) d. M. Bhupathi 6-4,6-4,6-3

D. van Scheppingen d. R. Fromberg 5-7,6-4,3-6,6-1,6-4

J. van Lottum d. O. Stanoytchev 3-6,2-6,6-3,6-1,6-3

R. Furlan d. J. Siemerink 6-7,6-7,6-4,6-4,6-4

T. Haas d. C. Ruud 6-2,6-1,6-2

M. Petchey d. J. Kroslak 6-1,6-2,6-1

T. Johansson d. D. Hrbaty 7-5,6-3,6-1

B. BECKER (8) d. M. Gorriz 6-3,6-2,6-3

Y. KAFELNIKOV (3) d. J. -A. Marin 6-4,6-2,6-0

J. Sanchez d. M. Tebbutt 3-6,4-6,6-4,7-5,14-12

N. Kulti d. M. Sinner 7-6,6-2,6-3

J. Stoltenberg d. O. Burrieza 6-3,6-4,6-3

P. Baur d. J. Salzenstein 7-6,3-6,3-6,6-4,9-7

N. Kiefer d. A. Volkov 6-4,6-4,6-2

S. Sargsian d. J. van Herck 7-6,6-2,6-4

A. MEDVEDEV (13) d. F. Santoro 6-2,6-3,6-4

P. RAFTER (12) d. G. Stafford 2-6,4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

J. Knippschild d. W. McGuire 6-4,6-4,6-4

C. van Garsse d. N. Weal 6-1,7-6,7-6

M. Gustafsson d. V. Spadea 6-2,6-1,6-3

A. Radulescu d. A. Voinea 7-6,3-6,6-1,3-6,6-4

M. Martelli d. B. Karbacher 6-4,6-3,6-1

M. Ondruska d. S. Schalken 3-6,7-5,6-0,0-1 rtd.

T. Woodbridge d. M. CHANG (5) 7-6,7-5,6-0

C. Wilkinson d. J. BJORKMAN (17) 7-6,0-6,5-7,6-3,6-4

M. Woodforde d. L. Paes 6-3,7-5,6-4

A. Clement d. L. Milligan 4-6,7-6,7-5,6-2

M. Lee d. N. Marques 7-5,6-3,6-3

E. Alvarez d. K. Carlsen 6-7,3-6,6-4,6-1,6-2

S. Stolle d. C. Woodruff 6-2,6-2,6-4

M. Stich d. J. Courier 7-6,7-5,7-6

J. Gimelstob d. G. KUERTEN (11) 6-3,6-4,4-6,1-6,6-4

T. HENMAN (14) d. D. Nestor 7-6,6-1,6-4

J. Golmard d. J. Delgado 6-4,6-2,6-7,6-2

T. Larkham d. S. Dosedel 6-7,6-3,6-4,7-5

P. Haarhuis d. S. Lareau 6-1,6-2,7-6

F. Clavet d. N. Lapentti 7-5,6-1,6-3

D. Rikl d. D. Vacek 6-1,6-3,6-3

A. Pavel d. F. Dewulf 6-1,4-6,2-6,6-2,6-3

R. KRAJICEK (4) d. M. Craca 7-6,6-2,6-4

G. Rusedski d. M. PHILIPPOUSSIS (7) 7-6,7-6,6-3

J. Stark d. S. Huet 7-6,6-7,6-3,2-6,6-3

A. Richardson d. S. Duran 7-6,6-3,6-3

J. Viloca d. M. Goellner 7-5,4-6,7-6,7-6

D. Flach d. B. Ellwood 6-1,7-6,3-6,6-4

G. Raoux d. A. Boetsch 6-3,6-4,6-1

R. Reneberg d. H. Arazi 7-6,6-4,7-6

C. MOYA (10) d. S. Bryan 7-6,6-3,4-6,6-2

W. FERREIRA (15) d. S. Draper 6-7,3-6,6-4,6-0,7-5

R. Gilbert d. J. Tarango 3-6,7-5,7-6,6-4

J. Frana d. M. Damm 6-7,6-4,6-3,6-2

C. Pioline d. M. Charpentier 5-7,6-3,7-5,6-2

F. Fetterlein d. J. Novak 4-6,3-6,6-4,7-6,6-4

B. Steven d. L. Roux 6-2,6-2,7-6

M. Norman d. L. Herrera 7-6,6-1,6-4

G. IVANISEVIC (2) d. D. Pescariu 6-1,6-3,6-3

 

2nd round – P. SAMPRAS (1) d. H. Dreekmann 7-6,7-5,7-5

B. Black d. D. Sapsford 6-2,7-5,6-2

A. O’Brien d. N. Godwin 6-3,6-3,6-7,7-6

P. KORDA (16) d. M. Rosset 6-3,6-0,7-6

M. RIOS (9) d. D. Van Scheppingen 6-2,6-3,6-7,7-6

J. van Lottum d. R. Furlan 6-3,6-3,6-3

M. Petchey d. T. Haas 7-6,6-4,6-2

B. BECKER (8) d. T. Johansson 6-1,6-4,6-4

Y. KAFELNIKOV (3) d. J. Sanchez 6-2,4-6,6-3,6-4

J. Stoltenberg d. N. Kulti 6-2,3-6,6-2,6-3

N. Kiefer d. P. Baur 7-5,7-6,6-1

A. MEDVEDEV (13) d. S. Sargsian 6-1,6-4,7-5

P. RAFTER (12) d. J. Knippschild 6-3,4-6,6-3,6-0

C. van Garsse d. M. Gustafsson 6-4,6-4,6-1

A. Radulescu d. M. Martelli 6-3,7-5,6-4

T. Woodbridge d. M. Ondruska 7-5,6-1,7-6

M. Woodforde d. C. Wilkinson 5-7,5-7,6-2,6-4,6-1

A. Clement d. M. Lee 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

S. Stolle d. E. Alvarez 6-4,6-4,6-4

M. Stich d. J. Gimelstob 7-5,6-1,6-1

T. HENMAN (14) d. J. Golmard 7-6,6-3,6-3

P. Haarhuis d. T. Larkham 3-6,6-3,6-1,6-2

D. Rikl d. F. Clavet 6-4,7-6,6-4

R. KRAJICEK (4) d. A. Pavel 3-6,6-4,6-7,6-3,6-3

G. Rusedski d. J. Stark 4-6,6-7,6-4,6-3,11-9

A. Richardson d. J. Viloca 6-3,3-6,6-4,2-6,6-2

G. Raoux d. D. Flach 6-3,6-7,6-3,6-1

R. Reneberg d. C. MOYA (10) 6-4,6-3,6-3

W. FERREIRA (15) d. R. Gilbert 7-5,4-6,6-3,3-6,9-7

C. Pioline d. J. Frana w/o

B. Steven d. F. Fetterlein 4-6,7-5,6-3,6-2

M. Norman d. G. IVANISEVIC (2) 6-3,2-6,7-6,4-6,14-12

 

3rd round – P. SAMPRAS (1) d. B. Black 6-1,6-2,6-2

P. KORDA (16) d. A. O’Brien 6-3,4-6,6-3,6-7,6-4

M. RIOS (9) d. J. van Lottum 7-6,6-3,6-7,6-4

B. BECKER (8) d. M. Petchey 6-3,6-3,6-2

Y. KAFELNIKOV (3) d. J. Stoltenberg 6-3,7-6,4-6,6-3

N. Kiefer d. A. MEDVEDEV (13) 6-4,6-2,6-7,6-4

P. RAFTER (12) d. C. van Garsse 7-5,6-4,4-6,6-3

T. Woodbridge d. A. Radulescu 6-4,6-4,6-4

M. Woodforde d. A. Clement 6-2,6-3,6-3

M. Stich d. S. Stolle 6-3,6-7,6-3,6-2

T. HENMAN (14) d. P. Haarhuis 6-7,6-3,6-2,4-6,14-12

R. KRAJICEK (4) d. D. Rikl 6-4,6-3,7-5

G. Rusedski d. A. Richardson 6-3,6-4,6-4

R. Reneberg d. G. Raoux 7-5,6-7,7-6,6-3

C. Pioline d. W. FERREIRA (15) 6-4,6-3,6-3

B. Steven d. M. Norman 6-7,6-2,6-3,6-1

 

4th round – P. SAMPRAS (1) d. P. KORDA (16) 6-4,6-3,6-7,6-7,6-4

B. BECKER (8) d. M. RIOS (9) 6-2,6-2,7-6

N. Kiefer d. Y. KAFELNIKOV (3) 6-2,7-5,2-6,6-1

T. Woodbridge d. P. RAFTER (12) 6-7,6-4,7-6,6-3

M. Stich d. M. Woodforde 6-4,6-7,6-3,7-5

T. HENMAN (14) d. R. KRAJICEK (4) 7-6,6-7,7-6,6-4

G. Rusedski d. R. Reneberg 7-6,6-4,7-6

C. Pioline d. B. Steven 3-6,6-3,6-4,7-5

 

Quarters (5th round) – P. SAMPRAS (1) d. B. BECKER (8) 6-1,6-7,6-1,6-4

T. Woodbridge d. N. Kiefer 7-6,2-6,6-0,6-4

M. Stich d. T. HENMAN (14) 6-3,6-2,6-4

C. Pioline d. G. Rusedski 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) – P. SAMPRAS (1) d. T. Woodbridge 6-2,6-1,7-6

C. Pioline d. M. Stich 6-7,6-2,6-1,5-7,6-4

 

Final (7th round) – Pete SAMPRAS (1) d. Cedric Pioline 6-4,6-2,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE