Tennis WIMBLEDON 1996
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Dutchman Richard Krajicek won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round P. SAMPRAS (1) d. R. Reneberg 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

M. Philippoussis d. J. Frana 7-5,4-6,6-3,6-2

B. Black d. K. Goossens 5-7,6-1,6-2,6-3

K. Kucera d. K. Alami 6-3,6-3,6-3

J. Kroslak d. A. Foster 6-3,7-6,7-5

C. Wilkinson d. A. Jarryd 6-1,6-3,5-7,6-2

M. Petchey d. L. Paes 1-6,6-2,6-4,7-6

C. PIOLINE (16) d. J. Siemerink 7-6,7-6,6-4

M. STICH (10) d. S. Schalken 6-3,3-6,6-1,6-2

S. Matsuoka d. C. Ruud 6-1,6-0,6-2

S. Stolle d. D. Nargiso 6-3,6-3,6-1

M. Larsson d. M. Woodforde 6-3,6-2,7-5

G. Rusedski d. D. Nestor 7-6,7-6,6-2

B. Steven d. T. Kempers 7-5,7-6,6-3

D. Rostagno d. J. Van Herck 6-4,6-3,7-6

R. KRAJICEK (17) d. J. Sanchez 6-4,6-3,6-4

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. D. Nainkin 6-2,6-0,6-2

P. Bouteyre d. C. Moya 6-7,7-6,2-6,6-4,10-8

A. Volkov d. L. Manta 6-4,7-6,1-6,6-1

M. Damm d. O. Ogorodov 4-6,6-1,6-4,6-4

G. Pozzi d. J. Cunha-Silva 6-2,6-4,6-2

P. Rafter d. D. Vacek 6-2,6-4,7-6

A. Olhovskiy d. H. Dreekmann 6-7,6-2,6-2,6-2

M. ROSSET (14) d. S. Draper 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-1

S. EDBERG (12) d. G. Forget 7-6,5-7,6-2,6-2

M. Tillstrom d. M. Goellner 7-6,3-6,6-3,3-6,12-10

A. Corretja d. M. Tebbutt 3-6,7-6,6-4,6-4

J. Hlasek d. A. Chesnokov 6-3,6-2,6-3

J. Novak d. J. Renzenbrink 7-6,6-2,6-4

J. Stoltenberg d. A. Voinea 4-6,6-4,5-7,6-2,6-0

M. Navarra d. D. Rikl 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-2

A. Costa d. M. CHANG (6) 3-6,7-6,7-6,6-4

T. Henman d. Y. KAFELNIKOV (5) 7-6,6-3,6-7,4-6,7-5

D. Sapsford d. P. Tramacchi 7-5,6-4,6-3

L. Milligan d. J. Bjorkman 4-6,6-1,2-6,7-5,6-4

N. Lapentti d. K. Carlsen 7-6,3-6,6-7,6-4,6-4

T. Woodbridge d. S. Huet 6-4,6-2,3-6,6-0

M. Gustafsson d. A. Ilie 7-6,6-3,6-2

A. Gaudenzi d. M. Joyce 1-6,6-2,5-7,6-1,6-3

W. FERREIRA (11) d. D. Prinosil 7-6,6-3,6-3

T. MARTIN (13) d. M. Ondruska 6-3,6-4,6-3

J. Grabb d. E. Sanchez 6-1,6-3,6-3

R. Furlan d. A. Medvedev 6-4,3-6,4-6,6-2,-62

C. Beecher d. N. Gould 6-4,6-4,7-5

H. Arazi d. N. Kulti 4-6,6-7,6-4,6-2,6-3

T. Johansson d. J. Eltingh 4-6,7-6,6-3,3-6,6-1

J. Palmer d. T. Champion 6-3,6-4,6-7,6-3

D. Flach d. A. AGASSI (3) 2-6,7-6,6-4,7-6

J. Stark d. J. COURIER (8) 6-2,6-4,2-6,6-4

M. Knowles d. J. Golmard 6-3,6-3,6-1

P. Haarhuis d. F. Mantilla 5-7,6-2,6-2,6-2

N. Pereira d. M. J. Bates 6-2,6-3,6-4

B. Ulihrach d. C. Costa 1-6,6-3,6-2,6-3

F. Dewulf d. V. Spadea 3-6,6-3,7-5,6-4

M. Washington d. R. Fromberg 6-3,7-6,6-7,7-5

T. ENQVIST (9) d. A. Chang 6-4,6-2,6-1

A. Radulescu d. A. BOETSCH (15) 6-3,6-4,6-7,5-7,9-7

S. Pescosolido d. C. Woodruff 6-3,3-6,6-2,2-6,8-6

D. Wheaton d. F. Fetterlein 6-1,6-4,6-4

G. Raoux d. Y. El Aynaoui 6-3,6-1,6-3

G. Stafford d. S. Noszaly 7-5,6-1,6-2

N. Godwin d. C. Caratti 6-2,7-6,6-1

T. Carbonell d. F. Clavet 7-6,4-6,1-6,6-4,6-3

B. BECKER (2) d. J. -P. Fleurian 6-0,6-2,6-3

 

2nd round P. SAMPRAS (1) d. M. Philippoussis 7-6,6-4,6-4

K. Kucera d. B. Black 4-6,6-1,5-7,6-3,6-3

J. Kroslak d. C. Wilkinson 1-6,7-5,5-7,6-4,6-3

C. PIOLINE (16) d. M. Petchey 6-1,6-4,6-2

M. STICH (10) d. S. Matsuoka 7-6,6-4,6-7,6-1

S. Stolle d. M. Larsson 6-2,1-6,7-6,6-4

B. Steven d. G. Rusedski 7-6,4-6,7-6,6-2

R. KRAJICEK (17) d. D. Rostagno 6-4,6-3,6-3

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. P. Bouteyre 7-5,6-4,6-4

A. Volkov d. M. Damm 7-6,4-6,4-6,6-3,6-4

P. Rafter d. G. Pozzi 6-1,7-5,6-4

M. ROSSET (14) d. A. Olhovskiy 6-3,7-6,6-4

M. Tillstrom d. S. EDBERG (12) 4-6,6-4,7-6,6-4

J. Hlasek d. A. Corretja 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

J. Stoltenberg d. J. Novak 7-6,6-1,6-1

M. Navarra d. A. Costa 4-6,7-6,3-6,7-5,9-7

T. Henman d. D. Sapsford 6-1,6-7,6-0,6-1

L. Milligan d. N. Lapentti 6-4,6-2,6-7,6-7,6-1

M. Gustafsson d. T. Woodbridge 7-6,6-3,6-2

W. FERREIRA (11) d. A. Gaudenzi 7-5,7-5,6-4

T. MARTIN (13) d. J. Grabb 6-2,6-4,7-6

R. Furlan d. C. Beecher 6-4,7-5,6-2

T. Johansson d. H. Arazi 6-4,6-3,6-3

D. Flach d. J. Palmer 2-6,6-3,6-3,6-4

J. Stark d. M. Knowles 6-2,6-1,6-2

P. Haarhuis d. N. Pereira 6-2,7-6,7-6

B. Ulihrach d. F. Dewulf 1-6,6-2,6-1,6-4

M. Washington d. T. ENQVIST (9) 6-4,7-6,6-3

A. Radulescu d. S. Pescosolido 4-6,6-7,7-6,6-1,10-8

D. Wheaton d. G. Raoux 6-4,7-5,7-6

N. Godwin d. G. Stafford 6-4,7-5,6-2

B. BECKER (2) d. T. Carbonell 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

 

3rd round P. SAMPRAS (1) d. K. Kucera 6-4,6-1,6-7,7-6

C. PIOLINE (16) d. J. Kroslak 6-2,7-6,6-3

M. STICH (10) d. S. Stolle 6-3,4-6,6-2,6-3

R. KRAJICEK (17) d. B. Steven 7-6,6-7,6-4,6-2

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. A. Volkov 7-6,7-5,6-3

P. Rafter d. M. ROSSET (14) 4-6,6-3,4-6,6-1,6-3

J. Hlasek d. M. Tillstrom 6-4,3-6,7-5,6-1

J. Stoltenberg d. M. Navarra 6-2,6-2,6-2

T. Henman d. L. Milligan 6-1,6-3,6-4

M. Gustafsson d. W. FERREIRA (11) 7-6,7-5,1-6,5-7,6-1

T. MARTIN (13) d. R. Furlan 7-6,6-4,6-2

T. Johansson d. D. Flach 6-1,6-4,6-3

P. Haarhuis d. J. Stark 6-4,6-7,6-1,6-4

M. Washington d. B. Ulihrach 6-3,6-3,6-0

A. Radulescu d. D. Wheaton 6-7,6-4,6-4,4-6,6-3

N. Godwin d. B. BECKER (2) 6-6 rtd.

 

4th round P. SAMPRAS (1) d. C. PIOLINE (16) 6-4,6-4,6-2

R. KRAJICEK (17) d. M. STICH (10) 6-4,7-6,6-4

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. P. Rafter 7-6,4-6,7-6,6-1

J. Stoltenberg d. J. Hlasek 6-2,7-6,6-2

T. Henman d. M. Gustafsson 7-6,6-4,7-6

T. MARTIN (13) d. T. Johansson 3-6,6-3,7-5,6-2

M. Washington d. P. Haarhuis 6-3,6-4,6-2

A. Radulescu d. N. Godwin 6-3,6-0,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) R. KRAJICEK (17) d. P. SAMPRAS (1) 7-5,7-6,6-4

J. Stoltenberg d. G. IVANISEVIC (4) 6-3,7-6,6-7,7-6

T. MARTIN (13) d. T. Henman 7-6,7-6,6-4

M. Washington d. A. Radulescu 6-7,7-6,5-7,7-6,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) R. KRAJICEK (17) d. J. Stoltenberg 7-5,6-2,6-1

M. Washington d. T. MARTIN (13) 5-7,6-4,6-7,6-3,10-8

 

Final (7th round) Richard KRAJICEK (17) d. Mal Washington 6-3,6-4,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE