Tennis WIMBLEDON 1995
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American Pete Sampras won the tournament. It was his sixth Grand Slam title.

1st round – A. AGASSI (1) d. A. Painter 6-2,6-2,6-1

P. McEnroe d. R. Reneberg 7-6,6-2,6-3

D. Wheaton d. R. Matheson 3-6,7-5,7-6,6-3

B. Black d. B. Cowan 6-4,7-5,6-1

K. Carlsen d. B. Ulihrach 6-1,6-2,6-1

A. Mronz d. S. Schalken 6-3,7-6,1-6,6-3

J. Tarango d. S. Noszaly 6-4,3-6,4-6,6-4,6-2

A. MEDVEDEV (15) d. C. Ruud 6-4,6-2,6-1

J. Eltingh d. M. STICH (9) 6-4,7-6,6-1

A. Olhovskiy d. F. Santoro 6-4,7-5,4-6,6-3

M. Goellner d. D. Prinosil 6-4,6-7,4-6,6-3,13-11

M. Wilander d. M. Petchey 7-6,6-1,6-2

P. Haarhuis d. V. Spadea 6-4,7-6,5-7,6-3

M. Woodforde d. P. Rafter 3-6,6-1,7-6,6-4

J. Bjorkman d. L. Burgsmuller 6-1,6-1,6-1

W. FERREIRA (7) d. D. Vacek 6-2,6-4,5-7,6-4

B. BECKER (3) d. E. Alvarez 6-3,6-3,6-4

J. Apell d. J. Morgan 6-7,4-6,7-6,6-4,6-3

J. Siemerink d. A. Chesnokov 6-1,7-5,3-6,6-3

S. Dosedel d. J. Kroslak 6-1,3-6,7-6,6-0

G. Pozzi d. L. Barthez 7-5,1-6,6-4,7-5

T. Woodbridge d. P. Tramacchi 4-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

D. Norman d. P. Cash 7-6 rtd.

S. EDBERG (13) d. O. Martinez 6-3,6-3,6-4

J. COURIER (11) d. K. Flach 7-6,3-6,6-3,3-6,6-4

C. Pioline d. A. Lopez-Moron 6-1,6-2,6-4

P. Baur d. N. Borwick 6-2,6-4,6-1

C. Caratti d. G. Raoux 6-4,0-1 rtd.

B. Steven d. M. Zoecke 4-6,4-6,6-4,6-2,7-5

J. Stoltenberg d. A. Gaudenzi 7-6,6-3,6-3

P. Korda d. D. Nargiso 4-6,6-4,6-1,7-5

M. CHANG (5) d. L. Roux 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-2

Y. KAFELNIKOV (6) d. F. Dewulf 6-3,7-5,6-3

B. Karbacher d. J. Hlasek 4-6,7-5,6-4,2-6,6-4

L. Gloria d. J. Renzenbrink 6-4,3-6,1-6,6-3,6-2

A. Volkov d. M. Washington 4-6,7-6,6-4,4-6,12-10

A. Krickstein d. C. Bergstrom 4-6,0-6,7-6,6-2,6-2

K. Kucera d. M. Ondruska 6-1,6-4,7-5

T. Carbonell d. W. Masur 6-7,7-5,6-7,6-4,6-2

B. Shelton d. R. KRAJICEK (12) 7-6,6-3,6-3

T. MARTIN (14) d. N. Pereira 6-1,3-6,7-6,7-5

D. Nestor d. D. Sapsford 7-5,6-2,6-3

L. Jonsson d. M. Tebbutt 4-6,6-1,7-6,6-4

D. Rostagno d. M. J. Bates 7-6,6-4,7-5

A. Boetsch d. N. Marques 7-6,6-2,6-2

T. Ho d. A. Chang 3-6,6-2,6-3,7-5

J. Stark d. R. Vasek 4-6,2-6,6-4,3-0 rtd.

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. S. Lareau 6-2,6-4,6-4

A. Jarryd d. T. Enqvist 1-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

J. Frana d. H. Leconte 6-3,6-4,6-4

S. Matsuoka d. K. Novacek 6-4,6-7,3-6,6-3,6-4

M. Knowles d. M. Rios 4-6,6-3,6-4,7-6

C. M. Maclagan d. R. Furlan 2-6,6-2,7-6,6-3

C. Wilkinson d. H. Dreekmann 6-3,6-4,7-5

J. Burillo d. S. Stolle 6-2,3-6,7-6,6-3

M. Joyce d. M. ROSSET (10) 6-0,6-7,7-5,6-2

G. FORGET (16) d. G. Henderson 6-1,6-3,7-6

G. Rusedski d. S. Simian 6-3,6-3,6-3

O. Delaitre d. A. O’Brien 6-4,2-6,1-6,6-4,6-2

A. Thoms d. E. Erlich 6-3,6-2,6-2

J. Palmer d. S. Draper 5-7,3-6,7-5,6-2,6-3

F. Fetterlein d. M. Sinner 6-4,7-6,6-3

T. Henman d. P. Wekesa 7-6,6-0,6-4

P. SAMPRAS (2) d. K. Braasch 7-6,6-7,6-4,6-1

 

2nd round – A. AGASSI (1) d. P. McEnroe 6-1,6-1,6-3

D. Wheaton d. B. Black 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-4

A. Mronz d. K. Carlsen 2-6,7-6,7-5,5-7,6-3

J. Tarango d. A. MEDVEDEV (15) 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-2

J. Eltingh d. A. Olhovskiy 5-7,6-3,6-4,7-6

M. Wilander d. M. Goellner 4-6,5-7,6-3,7-5,6-4

M. Woodforde d. P. Haarhuis 6-3,7-6,6-3

W. FERREIRA (7) d. J. Bjorkman 6-2,6-4,6-3

B. BECKER (3) d. J. Apell 6-3,3-6,6-1,6-2

J. Siemerink d. S. Dosedel 6-3,6-2,6-2

T. Woodbridge d. G. Pozzi 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-2

D. Norman d. S. EDBERG (13) 6-3,6-4,6-4

C. Pioline d. J. COURIER (11) 6-4,6-4,6-4

P. Baur d. C. Caratti 6-1,6-4,3-6,6-3

B. Steven d. J. Stoltenberg 6-2,6-2,6-2

P. Korda d. M. CHANG (5) 6-4,6-4,6-4

Y. KAFELNIKOV (6) d. B. Karbacher 6-4,6-4,7-5

A. Volkov d. L. Gloria 1-6,6-1,6-3,6-7,6-4

A. Krickstein d. K. Kucera 6-0,7-6,7-6

T. Carbonell d. B. Shelton 6-4,6-1,6-3

T. MARTIN (14) d. D. Nestor 6-4,7-6,6-3

D. Rostagno d. L. Jonsson 6-1,6-2,7-5

A. Boetsch d. T. Ho 6-4,3-6,6-2,7-6

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. J. Stark 6-4,6-2,7-6

J. Frana d. A. Jarryd 6-1,6-2,6-4

S. Matsuoka d. M. Knowles 6-1,6-4,6-2

C. Wilkinson d. C. M. Maclagan 6-1,6-0,6-2

M. Joyce d. J. Burillo 7-6,6-4,6-1

G. Rusedski d. G. FORGET (16) 1-6,7-6,7-6,7-5

O. Delaitre d. A. Thoms 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. Palmer d. F. Fetterlein 6-3,7-6,6-3

P. SAMPRAS (2) d. T. Henman 6-2,6-3,7-6

 

3rd round – A. AGASSI (1) d. D. Wheaton 6-2,3-6,6-4,6-2

A. Mronz d. J. Tarango 7-6,3-1 defaulted

J. Eltingh d. M. Wilander 7-6,6-3,7-6

W. FERREIRA (7) d. M. Woodforde 6-1,1-6,6-4,6-7,6-2

B. BECKER (3) d. J. Siemerink 2-6,6-2,6-2,6-4

D. Norman d. T. Woodbridge 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-3

C. Pioline d. P. Baur 6-4,6-4,6-3

P. Korda d. B. Steven 6-4,6-2,6-1

Y. KAFELNIKOV (6) d. A. Volkov 7-6,6-2,6-4

A. Krickstein d. T. Carbonell 6-7,7-5,5-7,6-3,6-2

T. MARTIN (14) d. D. Rostagno 6-3,4-6,4-6,6-2,6-4

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. A. Boetsch 6-4,6-4,6-4

S. Matsuoka d. J. Frana 7-6,3-6,6-7,7-6,6-3

M. Joyce d. C. Wilkinson 5-7,6-4,7-6,6-4

G. Rusedski d. O. Delaitre 6-7,6-4,6-4,7-6

P. SAMPRAS (2) d. J. Palmer 4-6,6-4,6-1,6-2

 

4th round – A. AGASSI (1) d. A. Mronz 6-3,6-3,6-3

J. Eltingh d. W. FERREIRA (7) 6-4,4-6,7-6,6-3

B. BECKER (3) d. D. Norman 7-6,6-3,6-4

C. Pioline d. P. Korda 7-6,6-3,6-2

Y. KAFELNIKOV (6) d. A. Krickstein 6-3,6-3,6-2

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. T. MARTIN (14) 6-4,7-6,6-7,7-6

S. Matsuoka d. M. Joyce 6-3,6-2,6-4

P. SAMPRAS (2) d. G. Rusedski 6-4,6-3,7-5

 

Quarters (5th round) – A. AGASSI (1) d. J. Eltingh 6-2,6-3,6-4

B. BECKER (3) d. C. Pioline 6-3,6-1,6-7,6-7,9-7

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. Y. KAFELNIKOV (6) 7-5,7-6,6-3

P. SAMPRAS (2) d. S. Matsuoka 6-7,6-3,6-4,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) – B. BECKER (3) d. A. AGASSI (1) 2-6,7-6,6-4,7-6

P. SAMPRAS (2) d. G. IVANISEVIC (4) 7-6,4-6,6-3,4-6,6-3

 

Final (7th round) – Pete SAMPRAS (2) d. Boris BECKER (3) 6-7,6-2,6-4,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE