Tennis WIMBLEDON 1994
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American Pete Sampras won the tournament. It was his fifth Grand Slam title.

1st round – P. SAMPRAS (1) d. J. Palmer 7-6,7-5,6-3

R. Reneberg d. J. Canter 7-6,6-3,7-6

A. Foster d. G. Raoux 3-6,6-2,6-2,6-1

C. Adams d. J. Altur 6-1,7-5,6-4

M. Woodforde d. S. Matsuoka 6-2,7-5,6-4

D. Vacek d. G. Solves 6-4,6-2,4-6,2-6,6-2

K. Braasch d. J. Stark 6-2,6-4,3-6,4-6,6-3

Y. KAFELNIKOV (15) d. L. Tieleman 7-5,6-7,7-5,6-7,11-9

M. CHANG (10) d. A. Costa 7-6,6-4,6-2

M. Tebbutt d. R. Weiss 6-3,6-0,6-3

J. Yzaga d. N. Gould 6-3,7-6,6-7,4-6,7-5

G. Connell d. S. Pescosolido 6-4,6-4,6-4

C. Saceanu d. S. Simian 6-4,6-4,6-3

J. -P. Fleurian d. S. Youl 6-3,6-4,6-7,6-7,6-1

P. Rafter d. J. Morgan 6-4,5-7,6-4,7-6

S. BRUGUERA (8) d. B. Cowan 6-2,4-6,6-4,6-3

S. EDBERG (3) d. E. Ferreira 6-2,7-6,6-4

K. Carlsen d. M. Goellner 6-4,6-3,7-6

M. Ondruska d. K. Novacek 7-6,6-2,7-5

J. Bjorkman d. M. Petchey 6-2,6-1,2-6,2-6,6-1

C. Costa d. A. O’Brien 2-6,3-6,7-6,6-4,6-1

C. Wilkinson d. O. Camporese 6-3,3-6,6-3,3-6,7-5

W. Ferreira d. M. Hadad 6-4,3-6,7-5,6-3

M. ROSSET (14) d. D. Witt 6-2,6-4,7-6

A. AGASSI (12) d. A. Gaudenzi 6-2,6-7,6-3,6-2

N. Pereira d. R. Furlan 2-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

A. Krickstein d. D. Rikl 6-3,6-2,6-0

O. Delaitre d. R. Gilbert 6-2,7-5,7-5

M. Damm d. P. McEnroe 6-7,6-3,6-4,6-2

M. Knowles d. A. Cherkasov 6-4,7-5,7-6

P. Kuhnen d. M. Ruah 6-3,7-5,0-6,5-7,6-4

T. MARTIN (6) d. G. Stafford 6-4,6-2,6-7,6-7,6-1

J. COURIER (5) d. B. Black 6-1,6-7,6-3,6-4

G. Forget d. D. Flach 6-1,6-2,6-2

W. Masur d. A. Antonitsch 6-1,6-2,3-6,6-3

J. Hlasek d. S. Bryan 5-7,6-1,7-5,6-3

J. Renzenbrink d. M. Washington 7-6,6-4,7-6

M. J. Bates d. G. Pozzi 7-5,6-4,6-1

M. Zoecke d. C. M. Maclagan 6-4,6-2,6-4

P. KORDA (11) d. J. Fitzgerald 6-2,6-1,6-4

B. Steven d. C. PIOLINE (13) 6-2,4-6,6-3,6-1

A. Volkov d. J. Tarango 6-4,6-2,6-2

J. Eltingh d. S. Lareau 6-3,6-2,6-0

D. Prinosil d. T. Henman 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

A. Mansdorf d. T. Carbonell 7-5,2-6,4-6,6-1,6-4

K. Thorne d. J. Grabb 3-2 rtd.

A. Mronz d. T. Muster 5-7,7-6,6-7,6-4,8-6

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. F. Meligeni 6-1,6-3,6-4

B. BECKER (7) d. D. Wheaton 6-2,6-4,6-3

A. Thoms d. B. Karbacher 3-6,6-3,2-6,6-4,11-9

J. Frana d. C. Bailey 3-6,7-6,7-5,6-3

B. Gilbert d. K. Kucera 6-3,7-6,4-6,6-2

A. Corretja d. H. Leconte 2-6,4-6,7-5,7-6,3-2 rtd.

R. Fromberg d. H. Dreekmann 6-4,6-7,7-5,2-6,6-3

S. Dosedel d. Y. El Aynaoui 6-1,6-4,6-4

A. MEDVEDEV (9) d. R. Agenor 6-4,5-7,6-3,6-2

A. Olhovskiy d. A. BOETSCH (16) 6-2,6-3,7-5

J. Burillo d. L. Jonsson 6-2,6-2,4-6,5-7,6-4

C. Bergstrom d. D. Nargiso 6-1,7-5,6-2

G. Rusedski d. N. Kulti 6-3,6-4,6-2

D. Cahill d. R. Krajicek 6-3,6-2,5-7,7-6

J. Stoltenberg d. P. Haarhuis 7-6,6-1,6-4

K. Alami d. M. Larsson 7-6,7-6,7-5

B. Shelton d. M. STICH (2) 6-3,6-3,6-4

 

2nd round – P. SAMPRAS (1) d. R. Reneberg 6-3,6-4,6-2

C. Adams d. A. Foster 6-2,6-4,7-6

D. Vacek d. M. Woodforde 6-3,7-6,6-4

Y. KAFELNIKOV (15) d. K. Braasch 6-1,6-1,6-3

M. CHANG (10) d. M. Tebbutt 3-6,6-3,7-6,6-7,6-4

G. Connell d. J. Yzaga 6-3,1-6,6-1,7-6

J. -P. Fleurian d. C. Saceanu 7-5,6-3,6-4

S. BRUGUERA (8) d. P. Rafter 7-6,3-6,4-6,7-5,13-11

K. Carlsen d. S. EDBERG (3) 6-7,6-7,6-2,6-4,6-4

J. Bjorkman d. M. Ondruska 6-3,4-6,6-3,3-6,6-3

C. Wilkinson d. C. Costa 6-1,6-4,6-1

W. Ferreira d. M. ROSSET (14) 6-7,6-3,6-4,6-4

A. AGASSI (12) d. N. Pereira 6-7,6-3,6-4,6-7,6-4

A. Krickstein d. O. Delaitre 6-7,7-5,1-6,7-6,6-2

M. Damm d. M. Knowles 6-3,6-4,2-6,6-1

T. MARTIN (6) d. P. Kuhnen 6-2,6-2,6-4

G. Forget d. J. COURIER (5) 3-6,6-3,3-6,6-3,6-4

J. Hlasek d. W. Masur 6-1,6-4,7-6

M. J. Bates d. J. Renzenbrink 6-2,7-6,6-4

M. Zoecke d. P. KORDA (11) 4-6,6-7,6-3,6-2,6-4

A. Volkov d. B. Steven 4-6,6-4,3-6,7-5,6-3

D. Prinosil d. J. Eltingh 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

A. Mansdorf d. K. Thorne 7-6,6-3,6-7,6-1

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. A. Mronz 6-2,7-6,6-1

B. BECKER (7) d. A. Thoms 7-6,6-2,6-4

J. Frana d. B. Gilbert 6-3,4-6,6-1,6-2

R. Fromberg d. A. Corretja 6-2,7-6,7-5

A. MEDVEDEV (9) d. S. Dosedel 3-6,7-5,6-1,6-4

J. Burillo d. A. Olhovskiy 6-0,6-1,6-3

C. Bergstrom d. G. Rusedski 6-4,6-4,5-7,7-6

J. Stoltenberg d. D. Cahill 6-2,1-0 rtd.

B. Shelton d. K. Alami 6-3,7-5,1-6,6-7,6-2

 

3rd round – P. SAMPRAS (1) d. C. Adams 6-1,6-2,6-4

D. Vacek d. Y. KAFELNIKOV (15) 4-6,7-5,4-6,3-6,6-4

M. CHANG (10) d. G. Connell 7-6,6-4,6-2

S. BRUGUERA (8) d. J. -P. Fleurian 7-6,6-4,2-6,7-5

J. Bjorkman d. K. Carlsen 6-4,6-4,1-0 rtd.

W. Ferreira d. C. Wilkinson 6-2,6-2,6-3

A. AGASSI (12) d. A. Krickstein 6-4,6-3,7-6

T. MARTIN (6) d. M. Damm 6-2,6-7,4-6,6-3,11-9

G. Forget d. J. Hlasek 6-4,6-4,7-6

M. J. Bates d. M. Zoecke 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-3

A. Volkov d. D. Prinosil 7-6,6-3,6-3

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. A. Mansdorf 6-3,7-5,6-4

B. BECKER (7) d. J. Frana 7-6,6-4,1-6,6-3

A. MEDVEDEV (9) d. R. Fromberg 7-6,6-3,5-7,6-4

C. Bergstrom d. J. Burillo 6-3,6-3,6-4

B. Shelton d. J. Stoltenberg 7-6,5-7,5-7,7-5,6-4

 

4th round – P. SAMPRAS (1) d. D. Vacek 6-4,6-1,7-6

M. CHANG (10) d. S. BRUGUERA (8) 6-4,7-6,6-0

W. Ferreira d. J. Bjorkman 6-3,6-7,6-4,6-3

T. MARTIN (6) d. A. AGASSI (12) 6-3,7-5,6-7,4-6,6-1

G. Forget d. M. J. Bates 2-6,6-1,6-3,6-1

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. A. Volkov 7-6,7-6,4-6,6-2

B. BECKER (7) d. A. MEDVEDEV (9) 6-7,7-5,7-6,6-7,7-5

C. Bergstrom d. B. Shelton 3-6,6-3,3-6,6-3,10-8

 

Quarters (5th round) – P. SAMPRAS (1) d. M. CHANG (10) 6-4,6-1,6-3

T. MARTIN (6) d. W. Ferreira 6-3,6-2,3-6,5-7,7-5

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. G. Forget 7-6,7-6,6-4

B. BECKER (7) d. C. Bergstrom 7-6,6-4,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) – P. SAMPRAS (1) d. T. MARTIN (6) 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-3

G. IVANISEVIC (4) d. B. BECKER (7) 6-2,7-6,6-4

 

Final (7th round) – Pete SAMPRAS (1) d. Goran IVANISEVIC (4) 7-6,7-6,6-0



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE