Tennis WIMBLEDON 1991
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

German Michael Stich won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round S. EDBERG (1) d. M. Rosset 6-4,6-4,6-4

D. Pate d. P. Baur 4-6,6-7,6-4,6-2,6-3

W. Ferreira d. J. Aguilera 6-4,6-3,6-3

C. van Rensburg d. T. Witsken 6-1,7-6,4-6,6-4

H. Skoff d. G. Raoux 6-4,6-4,6-3

J. -P. Fleurian d. A. Mronz 6-4,6-0,6-3

S. Stolle d. M. Kratzmann 6-7,6-3,6-7,7-6,6-4

J. McENROE (16) d. J. Oncins 6-1,6-2,6-4

G. IVANISEVIC (10) d. A. Castle 7-6,7-6,6-2

N. Brown d. M. Keil 6-4,7-5,6-1

P. Cash d. J. Tarango 6-2,6-3,6-3

T. Champion d. C. Wilkinson 6-4,6-2,3-6,6-4

J. Connors d. V. Paloheimo 6-2,6-0,7-5

A. Krickstein d. S. Pescosolido 6-1,6-3,6-7,6-7,7-5

D. Rostagno d. R. Furlan 6-0,6-3,6-4

P. SAMPRAS (8) d. D. Marcelino 6-1,6-2,6-2

J. COURIER (4) d. R. Gilbert 6-4,6-2,7-6

J. Grabb d. N. Marques 7-5,6-7,6-4,6-1

G. Pozzi d. B. Pearce 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

A. Boetsch d. B. Dyke 6-3,7-6,6-3

J. Frana d. L. Herrera 3-6,2-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

K. Curren d. F. Roese 6-3,6-3,6-1

J. Sanchez d. J. Kriek 6-4,6-4,6-7,6-3

K. NOVACEK (14) d. U. Riglewski 7-6,6-3,6-4

R. Reneberg d. A. CHERKASOV (12) 6-4,6-3,6-4

M. Laurendeau d. D. Sapsford 6-3,7-6,3-6,6-3

A. Volkov d. B. Wuyts 6-1,6-2,6-2

A. Jarryd d. N. Kroon 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-3

O. Camporese d. C. Pistolesi 6-1,6-3,2-6,6-3

G. Michibata d. J. Stoltenberg 5-7,6-4,3-6,7-6,6-4

D. Nargiso d. M. Woodforde 6-4,7-6,7-6

M. STICH (6) d. D. Goldie 6-4,6-1,6-2

A. AGASSI (5) d. G. Connell 4-6,6-1,6-7,7-5,6-3

G. Prpic d. J. Siemerink 6-4,3-6,6-3,3-6,10-8

M. Larsson d. P. Haarhuis 6-4,1-6,6-3,6-1

R. Krajicek d. M. Ruah 5-7,6-1,3-6,6-3,6-4

G. Muller d. J. Arrese 6-2,6-3,6-3

C. Saceanu d. S. Davis 6-64,7-6,6-4

J. Eltingh d. R. Vogel 7-6,6-7,7-6,6-7,6-3

P. McEnroe d. E. SANCHEZ (11) 6-3,7-6,6-1

J. HLASEK (13) d. S. Zivojinovic 6-2,3-6,6-3,6-2

T. Woodbridge d. P. Arraya 2-6,6-2,6-3,6-1

L. Jonsson d. M. Vajda 7-5,6-3,7-5

J. Gunnarsson d. P. Rebolledo 6-1,7-5,6-2

C. Pioline d. G. Layendecker 4-6,6-3,6-4,7-6

D. Wheaton d. P. Korda 7-6,6-7,6-4,6-2

M. Washington d. M. Koevermans 6-3,6-2,6-1

I. LENDL (3) d. K. Evernden 6-2,7-5,7-6

G. FORGET (7) d. G. Bloom 2-6,7-6,7-5,6-7,6-4

M. Gustafsson d. F. Clavet 7-6,6-3,6-3

H. Leconte d. T. Carbonell 6-3,6-1,7-6

J. Yzaga d. N. Kulti 6-2,7-5,5-7,6-1

M. Petchey d. J. Pugh 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-3,8-6

P. Kuhnen d. A. Rahunen 6-4,6-3,6-4

M. J. Bates d. J. Altur 6-4,6-4,6-2

T. Mayotte d. M. CHANG (9) 6-7,4-6,6-1,7-6,6-2

B. GILBERT (15) d. D. Orsanic 7-5,6-1,6-2

W. Masur d. A. Mansdorf 6-3,1-6,7-6,6-4

H. Holm d. C. Caratti 7-6,6-3,6-4

C. Bergstrom d. E. Masso 6-1,7-5,6-3

L. Mattar d. S. Matsuoka 6-4,4-6,6-7,7-5,7-5

A. Olhovskiy d. E. Jelen 3-6,6-3,6-3,7-6

P. Lundgren d. R. Fromberg 6-4,7-6,6-2

B. BECKER (2) d. C. -U. Steeb 6-4,6-2,6-4

 

2nd round S. EDBERG (1) d. D. Pate 6-2,6-2,6-3

C. van Rensburg d. W. Ferreira 6-4,7-5,6-2

J. -P. Fleurian d. H. Skoff 6-2,6-0,6-3

J. McENROE (16) d. S. Stolle 7-6,5-7,6-0,7-6

N. Brown d. G. IVANISEVIC (10) 4-6,6-3,7-6,6-3

T. Champion d. P. Cash 7-5,6-7,4-6,6-1,12-10

J. Connors d. A. Krickstein 6-3,6-2,6-3

D. Rostagno d. P. SAMPRAS (8) 6-4,3-6,7-6,6-4

J. COURIER (4) d. J. Grabb 6-4,7-6,2-6,4-6,6-3

A. Boetsch d. G. Pozzi 4-6,7-6,7-6,6-4

J. Frana d. K. Curren 7-6,6-2,6-2

K. NOVACEK (14) d. J. Sanchez 6-0,6-1,7-6

M. Laurendeau d. R. Reneberg 3-6,6-4,6-7,6-4,6-2

A. Volkov d. A. Jarryd 6-2,3-6,6-4,3-6,8-6

O. Camporese d. G. Michibata 7-5,6-2,6-1

M. STICH (6) d. D. Nargiso 6-3,6-4,6-7,6-2

A. AGASSI (5) d. G. Prpic 7-6,3-6,6-4,6-2

R. Krajicek d. M. Larsson 6-3,6-4,6-3

C. Saceanu d. G. Muller 7-6,6-4,3-6,7-6

J. Eltingh d. P. McEnroe 7-6,2-6,1-6,6-4,12-10

T. Woodbridge d. J. HLASEK (13) 6-3,1-6,7-5,6-3

J. Gunnarsson d. L. Jonsson 6-2,6-3,2-6,7-6

D. Wheaton d. C. Pioline 6-4,6-7,6-3,6-3

I. LENDL (3) d. M. Washington 4-6,2-6,6-4,6-4,7-5

G. FORGET (7) d. M. Gustafsson 6-4,6-3,6-4

H. Leconte d. J. Yzaga 6-4,6-2,6-3

P. Kuhnen d. M. Petchey 6-2,6-4,6-3

T. Mayotte d. M. J. Bates 6-3,3-6,6-4,7-6

B. GILBERT (15) d. W. Masur 7-5,2-6,6-3,5-7,6-4

C. Bergstrom d. H. Holm 7-5,6-0,6-4

A. Olhovskiy d. L. Mattar 2-6,7-6,6-4,4-6,6-3

B. BECKER (2) d. P. Lundgren 7-6,7-5,7-5

 

3rd round S. EDBERG (1) d. C. van Rensburg 6-1,6-3,6-2

J. McENROE (16) d. J. -P. Fleurian 6-2,7-6,6-1

T. Champion d. N. Brown 7-6,1-6,7-5,6-3

D. Rostagno d. J. Connors 7-6,6-1,6-4

J. COURIER (4) d. A. Boetsch 6-2,6-2,6-0

K. NOVACEK (14) d. J. Frana 6-4,6-4,5-7,6-4

A. Volkov d. M. Laurendeau 6-1,6-2,6-1

M. STICH (6) d. O. Camporese 7-6,6-2,6-7,6-4

A. AGASSI (5) d. R. Krajicek 7-6,6-3,7-6

J. Eltingh d. C. Saceanu 6-3,4-6,6-4,7-5

J. Gunnarsson d. T. Woodbridge 7-6,4-6,6-3,6-4

D. Wheaton d. I. LENDL (3) 6-3,3-6,7-6,6-3

G. FORGET (7) d. H. Leconte 3-6,4-6,6-1,4-1 rtd.

T. Mayotte d. P. Kuhnen 3-6,6-2,7-6,6-4

C. Bergstrom d. B. GILBERT (15) 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-3

B. BECKER (2) d. A. Olhovskiy 6-1,6-4,3-6,6-3

 

4th round S. EDBERG (1) d. J. McENROE (16) 7-6,6-1,6-4

T. Champion d. D. Rostagno 6-7,6-2,6-1,3-6,6-3

J. COURIER (4) d. K. NOVACEK (14) 6-3,6-4,6-2

M. STICH (6) d. A. Volkov 4-6,6-3,7-5,1-6,7-5

A. AGASSI (5) d. J. Eltingh 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-4

D. Wheaton d. J. Gunnarsson 6-4,6-3,6-1

G. FORGET (7) d. T. Mayotte 6-7,7-5,6-2,6-4

B. BECKER (2) d. C. Bergstrom 6-4,6-7,6-1,7-6

 

Quarters (5th round) S. EDBERG (1) d. T. Champion 6-3,6-2,7-5

M. STICH (6) d. J. COURIER (4) 6-3,7-6,6-2

D. Wheaton d. A. AGASSI (5) 6-2,0-6,3-6,7-6,6-2

B. BECKER (2) d. G. FORGET (7) 6-7,7-6,6-2,7-6

 

Semis (6th round) M. STICH (6) d. S. EDBERG (1) 4-6,7-6,7-6,7-6

B. BECKER (2) d. D. Wheaton 6-4,7-6,7-5

 

Final (7th round) Michael STICH (6) d. Boris BECKER (2) 6-4,7-6,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE