Tennis WIMBLEDON 1990
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Swede Stefan Edberg won the tournament. It was his fourth Grand Slam title.

1st round I. LENDL (1) d. C. Miniussi 3-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

J. Hlasek d. C. Costa 6-3,6-4,6-1

B. Shelton d. T. Hogstedt 7-6,5-7,7-6,6-4

S. Bruguera d. A. Castle 6-7,6-4,6-3,6-1

D. Pate d. C. Pistolesi 6-3,6-4,6-4

G. Raoux d. J. Turner 6-3,6-4,7-5

A. Antonitsch d. M. Robertson 7-6,6-4,3-6,4-6,6-4

H. LECONTE (15) d. S. Youl 6-4,6-3,6-3

J. COURIER (9) d. M. Kaplan 6-1,6-4,6-4

J. Stoltenberg d. T. Woodbridge 6-3,7-5,7-6

U. Riglewski d. V. Paloheimo 6-4,7-5,7-5

M. Woodforde d. J. Fitzgerald 7-5,6-2,6-4

J. Wohrmann d. B. Garrow 6-4,6-4,6-4

M. Srejber d. R. Reneberg 6-7,3-6,7-6,6-3,6-2

B. Pearce d. R. Bathman 6-3,3-6,6-2,6-3

S. Matsuoka d. L. Mattar 7-6,6-3,6-4

S. EDBERG (3) d. B. Dyke 4-6,6-1,6-3,6-1

M. Mecir d. T. Carbonell 6-4,6-4,6-1

R. Fromberg d. J. -P. Fleurian 7-6,5-7,4-6,6-1,6-4

A. Mansdorf d. H. Holm 6-1,1-6,5-7,6-3,6-2

M. Kratzmann d. C. Motta 6-2,6-1,6-3

A. Jarryd d. R. Leach 6-3,3-6,7-5,7-5

J. Pugh d. J. Gunnarsson 6-3,1-6,5-7,6-3,6-4

M. CHANG (13) d. J. Altur 5-7,6-4,6-3,7-5

G. FORGET (11) d. L. Wahlgren 6-2,6-1,6-4

E. Jelen d. P. Kuhnen 6-3,6-3,6-1

A. Rahunen d. K. Evernden 3-6,4-6,6-1,7-6,6-3

M. Stich d. D. Dier 6-2,6-3,6-2

N. Broad d. L. Duncan 6-4,6-2,7-6

C. Bergstrom d. T. Wilkison 6-4,6-3,6-4

P. Chamberlin d. M. Petchey 3-6,6-0,7-6,6-3

J. Grabb d. A. GOMEZ (5) 6-4,6-2,6-2

G. Muller d. T. MAYOTTE (6) 4-6,7-6,7-5,6-3

K. Curren d. J. Tarango 6-1,6-4,6-1

K. Novacek d. G. Layendecker 6-4,6-7,0-6,6-4,6-0

J. Rive d. V. Amritraj 5-7,6-4,6-4,5-7,6-4

K. Jones d. D. Sapsford 6-3,3-6,6-4,6-4

M. Rosset d. S. Davis 7-6,7-5,6-3

A. Volkov d. S. Zivojinovic 6-7,7-6,7-6,6-1

C. van Rensburg d. P. SAMPRAS (12) 7-6,7-5,7-6

G. Bloom d. P. KORDA (14) 6-0,6-4,4-6,6-2

M. Koevermans d. C. Bailey 6-4,6-4,6-2

N. Kroon d. T. Benhabiles 6-3,6-2,5-7,3-6,6-3

R. Krishnan d. D. Perez 6-4,6-2,6-4

O. Delaitre d. M. Zoecke 7-5,6-4,3-6,6-2

G. Ivanisevic d. A. Lesch 6-4,6-0,6-4

M. J. Bates d. P. Lundgren 6-7,6-7,6-4,6-4,6-0

D. Rostagno d. J. McENROE (4) 7-5,6-4,6-4

B. GILBERT (7) d. B. Oresar 6-1,3-6,4-6,6-1,6-2

D. Visser d. G. Connell 6-4,6-4,6-4

D. Cahill d. M. Wostenholme 6-2,6-2,6-0

P. Haarhuis d. T. Nijssen 7-6,6-3,6-3

D. Wheaton d. M. Larsson 7-6,6-4,6-2

P. Annacone d. L. Shiras 2-6,3-6,6-3,6-3,8-6

M. Washington d. L. Jonsson 6-2,6-3,6-1

J. B. SVENSSON (10) d. F. Santoro 6-4,6-3,6-2

W. Ferreira d. Y. NOAH (16) 6-4,6-3,6-2

J. Aguilera d. M. Strelba 6-3,7-5,6-3

P. Cash d. D. Poliakov 4-6,7-6,5-7,6-4,6-1

J. Anderson d. N. Brown 6-4,6-2,7-6

D. Goldie d. R. Kok 7-5,6-1,7-5

K. Flach d. M. Schapers 6-4,7-6,6-3

W. Masur d. A. Cherkasov 6-3,6-4,6-2

B. BECKER (2) d. L. Herrera 7-6,7-6,7-5

 

2nd round I. LENDL (1) d. J. Hlasek 6-1,6-3,6-0

B. Shelton d. S. Bruguera 5-7,2-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

D. Pate d. G. Raoux 3-6,6-2,6-4,6-3

A. Antonitsch d. H. LECONTE (15) 2-6,6-4,7-6,2-6,6-3

J. COURIER (9) d. J. Stoltenberg 6-2,7-6,6-4

M. Woodforde d. U. Riglewski 6-7,6-4,6-4,7-5

M. Srejber d. J. Wohrmann 6-2,6-7,6-3,6-2

B. Pearce d. S. Matsuoka 7-6,7-5,6-3

S. EDBERG (3) d. M. Mecir 6-2,6-3,6-2

A. Mansdorf d. R. Fromberg 6-4,7-6,6-1

M. Kratzmann d. A. Jarryd w/o

M. CHANG (13) d. J. Pugh 6-3,6-2,6-2

G. FORGET (11) d. E. Jelen 7-6,6-7,6-1,6-2

M. Stich d. A. Rahunen 6-2,7-5,6-3

C. Bergstrom d. N. Broad 4-6,7-6,6-2,6-2

J. Grabb d. P. Chamberlin 6-2,6-7,7-6,3-6,6-3

K. Curren d. G. Muller 6-7,6-4,7-6,6-7,6-4

K. Novacek d. J. Rive 6-1,6-4,7-6

M. Rosset d. K. Jones 3-6,6-7,6-3,7-5,6-3

A. Volkov d. C. van Rensburg 7-5,6-4,7-6

M. Koevermans d. G. Bloom 7-5,6-4,6-3

N. Kroon d. R. Krishnan 6-3,2-6,6-3,6-3

G. Ivanisevic d. O. Delaitre 6-2,6-0,4-6,6-7,6-3

D. Rostagno d. M. J. Bates 6-1,3-6,6-4,6-1

B. GILBERT (7) d. D. Visser 5-7,6-3,6-2,6-2

P. Haarhuis d. D. Cahill 7-5,5-7,7-6,4-6,6-3

D. Wheaton d. P. Annacone 6-4,1-6,6-4,6-7,6-4

J. B. SVENSSON (10) d. M. Washington 6-3,6-3,6-4

J. Aguilera d. W. Ferreira 6-3,7-6,7-5

P. Cash d. J. Anderson 6-2,6-3,7-6

D. Goldie d. K. Flach 6-3,6-4,6-4

B. BECKER (2) d. W. Masur 6-7,6-2,6-3,6-2

 

3rd round I. LENDL (1) d. B. Shelton 7-6,6-7,6-4,6-4

A. Antonitsch d. D. Pate 6-4,6-4,7-6

M. Woodforde d. J. COURIER (9) 7-5,5-7,7-5,6-4

B. Pearce d. M. Srejber 6-3,6-3,6-1

S. EDBERG (3) d. A. Mansdorf 6-4,5-7,3-6,6-2,9-7

M. CHANG (13) d. M. Kratzmann 3-6,4-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

G. FORGET (11) d. M. Stich 3-6,7-5,6-2,4-6,6-3

C. Bergstrom d. J. Grabb 7-6,6-4,6-2

K. Curren d. K. Novacek 6-2,4-6,1-6,7-5,6-3

A. Volkov d. M. Rosset 6-3,6-4,7-5

M. Koevermans d. N. Kroon 6-7,6-4,6-7,6-4,6-3

G. Ivanisevic d. D. Rostagno 6-2,6-2,6-4

B. GILBERT (7) d. P. Haarhuis 6-1,3-6,6-1,6-2

D. Wheaton d. J. B. SVENSSON (10) 2-6,6-7,6-1,6-0,6-4

P. Cash d. J. Aguilera 6-1,6-1,6-4

B. BECKER (2) d. D. Goldie 6-3,6-4,4-6,7-5

 

4th round I. LENDL (1) d. A. Antonitsch 3-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

B. Pearce d. M. Woodforde 6-4,6-4,6-4

S. EDBERG (3) d. M. CHANG (13) 6-3,6-2,6-1

C. Bergstrom d. G. FORGET (11) 6-4,3-6,6-3,7-5

K. Curren d. A. Volkov 6-4,7-6,7-6

G. Ivanisevic d. M. Koevermans 4-6,6-3,6-4,7-6

B. GILBERT (7) d. D. Wheaton 6-7,3-6,6-1,6-4,13-11

B. BECKER (2) d. P. Cash 7-6,6-1,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) I. LENDL (1) d. B. Pearce 6-4,6-4,5-7,6-4

S. EDBERG (3) d. C. Bergstrom 6-3,6-2,6-4

G. Ivanisevic d. K. Curren 4-6,6-4,6-4,6-7,6-3

B. BECKER (2) d. B. GILBERT (7) 6-4,6-4,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) S. EDBERG (3) d. I. LENDL (1) 6-1,7-6,6-3

B. BECKER (2) d. G. Ivanisevic 4-6,7-6,6-0,7-6

 

Final (7th round) Stefan EDBERG (3) d. Boris BECKER (2) 6-2,6-2,3-6,3-6,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE