Tennis WIMBLEDON 1989
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

German Boris Becker won the tournament. It was his third Grand Slam title.

1st round I. LENDL (1) d. N. Pereira 7-6,4-6,6-3,6-7,6-1

R. Bathman d. B. Garnett 6-2,6-4,6-7,4-6,6-1

M. Vajda d. G. Michibata 6-7,6-1,7-6,6-3

T. Carbonell d. M. Davis 6-4,3-6,7-6,6-4

G. Ivanisevic d. T. Champion 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-3

K. Flach d. S. Giammalva 7-6,7-6,3-6,0-6,6-3

P. Lundgren d. R. Krishnan 6-4,7-6,7-5

M. PERNFORS (15) d. M. Stich 5-7,6-1,6-3,6-2

J. CONNORS (10) d. A. Cherkasov 6-3,6-2,4-6,6-3

D. Goldie d. K. Evernden 7-6,7-6,3-6,6-0

J. Rive d. M. Anger 7-6,6-2,6-7,7-5

W. Masur d. Z. Ali 6-3,6-4,6-2

S. Zivojinovic d. A. Jarryd 3-6,7-6,6-3,6-0

C. Bailey d. J. Cihak 7-5,6-7,3-6,6-3,6-4

M. Kratzmann d. V. Paloheimo 6-2,7-6,6-1

M. MECIR (7) d. S. Warner 6-2,6-2,6-4

B. BECKER (3) d. B. Shelton 6-1,6-4,7-6

R. Matuszewski d. O. Rahnasto 2-6,6-2,6-4,6-4

J. Gunnarsson d. D. Nargiso 3-6,6-3,6-7,6-3,6-4

D. Rostagno d. S. Youl 7-6,6-4,6-4

P. Kuhnen d. M. Strelba 7-6,6-2,6-3

P. Aldrich d. R. Smith 7-6,6-2,6-4

J. Frana d. J. Grabb 6-7,6-3,7-6,5-7,6-4

A. KRICKSTEIN (13) d. F. Cancellotti 6-1,6-2,3-6,6-1

K. CURREN (12) d. A. Castle 6-2,4-6,7-6,6-3

M. Srejber d. K. Jones 6-3,6-3,6-3

L. Shiras d. J. Kriek 7-6,6-2,6-2

M. J. Bates d. C. Motta 6-7,6-1,4-6,7-6,6-3

M. Petchey d. F. Luna 6-2,6-7,6-2,6-1

N. Fulwood d. J. Canter 7-6,3-6,7-6,7-6

P. Chamberlin d. G. Muller 4-6,6-3,7-5,6-3

T. Hogstedt d. J. HLASEK (6) 6-3,7-6,6-1

J. McENROE (5) d. D. Cahill 4-6,4-6,6-2,6-3,8-6

R. Reneberg d. C. Saceanu 6-4,6-4,4-6,4-6,6-2

R. Seguso d. J. Courier 6-2,3-6,6-4,5-7,9-7

J. Pugh d. J. Tarango 3-6,6-3,6-1,6-3

J. B. Svensson d. D. Wheaton 7-6,7-6,7-6

C. Limberger d. P. Norval 7-6,6-4,3-6,6-3

G. Layendecker d. H. de la Pena 6-3,7-6,6-0

J. Fitzgerald d. B. GILBERT (11) 6-2,7-5,1-6,3-6,6-2

B. Drewett d. A. CHESNOKOV (14) 6-4,7-6,6-0

T. Wilkison d. P. Baur 6-2,6-2,3-6,3-6,6-1

M. Laurendeau d. J. Lozano 6-2,6-4,6-3

C. van Rensburg d. M. Woodforde 7-6,6-1,6-4

J. Stoltenberg d. S. Botfield 7-6,7-6,6-3

O. Camporese d. C. Bergstrom 6-3,6-4,6-4

K. Novacek d. J. Turner 1-6,6-3,3-6,6-1,6-2

M. WILANDER (4) d. M. Gustafsson 6-2,6-2,6-2

T. MAYOTTE (8) d. P. Cane 7-6,6-0,6-1

H. Holm d. N. Broad 6-1,6-1,6-1

D. Pate d. P. Annacone 3-6,7-6,4-6,7-5,6-4

T. Nijssen d. H. Skoff 7-5,6-3,6-2

A. Gomez d. L. Lavalle 3-6,6-4,6-4,7-6

M. Schapers d. M. Robertson 7-5,4-6,7-6,6-4

R. Agenor d. J. -P. Fleurian 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-4

M. CHANG (9) d. W. Scanlon 6-4,6-3,2-6,6-3

A. MANSDORF (16) d. S. Bruguera 6-2,6-1,6-4

E. Jelen d. A. Volkov 7-5,6-7,6-3,6-2

G. Holmes d. N. Brown 6-3,7-6,6-3

T. Witsken d. J. Carlsson 6-3,6-4,7-6

S. Davis d. A. Vysand 6-4,1-6,6-4,6-4

C. -U. Steeb d. D. Visser 7-6,6-7,6-3,7-6

T. Woodbridge d. P. Sampras 7-5,7-6,5-7,6-3

S. EDBERG (2) d. C. Pridham 6-3,6-4,6-1

 

2nd round I. LENDL (1) d. R. Bathman 6-7,6-3,6-2,6-2

T. Carbonell d. M. Vajda 6-2,6-4,7-5

K. Flach d. G. Ivanisevic 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-3

P. Lundgren d. M. PERNFORS (15) 7-6,6-2,6-4

D. Goldie d. J. CONNORS (10) 7-6,5-7,6-4,6-2

W. Masur d. J. Rive 6-3,7-6,4-6,6-2

S. Zivojinovic d. C. Bailey 6-3,7-5,7-6

M. MECIR (7) d. M. Kratzmann 6-7,4-6,6-1,7-5,7-5

B. BECKER (3) d. R. Matuszewski 6-3,7-5,6-4

J. Gunnarsson d. D. Rostagno 6-7,2-6,7-5,7-6,9-7

P. Kuhnen d. P. Aldrich 6-1,7-5,6-0

A. KRICKSTEIN (13) d. J. Frana 4-6,6-3,3-6,7-6,7-5

K. CURREN (12) d. M. Srejber 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-0

L. Shiras d. M. J. Bates 4-6,7-5,6-3,6-2

N. Fulwood d. M. Petchey 7-5,6-1,6-2

P. Chamberlin d. T. Hogstedt 6-3,6-2,6-2

J. McENROE (5) d. R. Reneberg 6-3,3-6,6-3,7-5

J. Pugh d. R. Seguso 6-3,7-6,6-3

J. B. Svensson d. C. Limberger 6-4,6-3,7-6

J. Fitzgerald d. G. Layendecker 4-6,6-3,3-6,6-3,6-4

B. Drewett d. T. Wilkison 6-7,6-3,7-5,6-2

C. van Rensburg d. M. Laurendeau 3-6,7-6,6-2,6-2

J. Stoltenberg d. O. Camporese 7-6,6-7,6-2,1-6,6-3

M. WILANDER (4) d. K. Novacek 6-3,6-0,6-3

T. MAYOTTE (8) d. H. Holm 7-6,6-2,4-6,6-1

D. Pate d. T. Nijssen 6-4,2-6,1-6,7-6,15-13

M. Schapers d. A. Gomez 2-6,7-6,7-5,3-6,6-3

M. CHANG (9) d. R. Agenor 4-6,6-2,6-1,7-5

A. MANSDORF (16) d. E. Jelen 4-6,6-3,3-6,6-3,6-2

G. Holmes d. T. Witsken 5-7,6-4,7-6,4-6,14-12

S. Davis d. C. -U. Steeb 7-5,4-6,4-6,6-2,6-4

S. EDBERG (2) d. T. Woodbridge 6-4,6-4,1-6,7-6

 

3rd round I. LENDL (1) d. T. Carbonell 7-6,6-3,6-1

P. Lundgren d. K. Flach 6-3,6-2,6-7,6-3

D. Goldie d. W. Masur 7-6,7-6,3-6,7-6

S. Zivojinovic d. M. MECIR (7) 6-7,6-1,7-5,6-3

B. BECKER (3) d. J. Gunnarsson 7-5,7-6,6-3

A. KRICKSTEIN (13) d. P. Kuhnen 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-2

L. Shiras d. K. CURREN (12) 4-6,6-3,5-7,7-6,6-3

P. Chamberlin d. N. Fulwood 3-6,7-6,6-4,6-2

J. McENROE (5) d. J. Pugh 6-3,6-4,6-2

J. Fitzgerald d. J. B. Svensson 6-4,6-4,7-6

C. van Rensburg d. B. Drewett 6-3,2-6,2-6,6-2,10-8

M. WILANDER (4) d. J. Stoltenberg 6-3,6-3,6-3

T. MAYOTTE (8) d. D. Pate 6-4,6-1,6-3

M. CHANG (9) d. M. Schapers 4-6,6-3,7-5,7-5

A. MANSDORF (16) d. G. Holmes 6-2,6-4,6-2

S. EDBERG (2) d. S. Davis 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-2

 

4th round I. LENDL (1) d. P. Lundgren 1-6,7-6,6-2,6-4

D. Goldie d. S. Zivojinovic 6-4,6-4,7-6

B. BECKER (3) d. A. KRICKSTEIN (13) 6-4,6-4,7-5

P. Chamberlin d. L. Shiras 7-5,6-4,7-6

J. McENROE (5) d. J. Fitzgerald 6-3,0-6,6-4,6-4

M. WILANDER (4) d. C. van Rensburg 3-6,7-5,7-5,6-3

T. MAYOTTE (8) d. M. CHANG (9) 6-3,6-1,6-3

S. EDBERG (2) d. A. MANSDORF (16) 6-4,6-3,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) I. LENDL (1) d. D. Goldie 7-6,7-6,6-0

B. BECKER (3) d. P. Chamberlin 6-1,6-2,6-0

J. McENROE (5) d. M. WILANDER (4) 7-6,3-6,6-3,6-4

S. EDBERG (2) d. T. MAYOTTE (8) 7-6,7-6,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) B. BECKER (3) d. I. LENDL (1) 7-5,6-7,2-6,6-4,6-3

S. EDBERG (2) d. J. McENROE (5) 7-5,7-6,7-6

 

Final (7th round) Boris BECKER (3) d. Stefan EDBERG (2) 6-0,7-6,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE