Tennis WIMBLEDON 1988
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Swede Stefan Edberg won teh tournament. It was his third Grand Slam title.

1st round I. LENDL (1) d. D. Felgate 6-4,6-1,6-3

D. Cahill d. G. Muller 6-7,6-2,6-2,6-0

P. Lundgren d. N. Kroon 4-6,4-6,6-4,7-6,6-0

M. Schapers d. A. Antonitsch 4-6,6-4,6-4,7-6

R. Krishnan d. G. Connell 6-2,6-4,5-7,1-6,7-5

M. Woodforde d. J. Kriek 7-5,6-3,6-4

D. Nargiso d. J. Goodall 6-2,6-3,7-6

A. MANSDORF (15) d. G. Ivanisevic 6-3,6-2,1-6,6-1

T. MAYOTTE (10) d. M. Anger 6-4,6-4,6-3

G. Holmes d. N. Fulwood 6-3,3-6,6-1,6-3

J. Nystrom d. J. Pugh 2-6,6-4,6-4,6-3

J. Gunnarsson d. C. Bailey 6-3,7-6,6-4

B. Moir d. S. Casal 6-2,6-3,4-6,6-1

H. Moraing d. M. Petchey 6-3,7-5,6-4

M. Chang d. G. Layendecker 7-5,1-6,6-4,6-2

H. LECONTE (7) d. T. Svantesson 6-4,6-2,6-2

P. CASH (4) d. T. Woodbridge 6-1,6-1,6-2

J. Frana d. W. Scanlon 4-6,3-6,6-3,6-3,6-2

J. Fitzgerald d. F. Cancellotti 6-3,3-6,6-1,6-4

C. Bergstrom d. L. Pimek 6-1,6-4,6-1

A. Olhovskiy d. T. Smid 6-4,6-4,6-4

P. Aldrich d. P. Arraya 6-7,6-4,6-4,4-6,6-2

C. Pridham d. G. Fichardt 6-3,6-4,6-4

U. Riglewski d. A. CHESNOKOV (14) 7-5,6-4,6-4

J. B. SVENSSON (12) d. T. Wilkison 6-1,7-6,6-3

M. Gustafsson d. T. Benhabiles 6-3,6-4,6-4

B. Stankovic d. T. Nelson 6-3,2-6,6-3,6-4

P. Annacone d. M. Laurendeau 6-0,6-2,6-3

S. Giammalva d. R. Ostherthun 6-7,6-2,6-1,4-6,6-4

M. Srejber d. N. Odizor 6-3,7-6,4-6,6-3

K. Novacek d. P. Lindgren 6-2,6-4,7-6

B. BECKER (6) d. J. Frawley 6-3,6-1,6-2

J. CONNORS (5) d. L. Shiras 6-3,7-6,6-1

J. Stoltenberg d. Y. Doumbia 6-4,6-4,6-3

D. Rostagno d. J. Yzaga 6-0,6-3,7-5

M. Davis d. B. Dyke 5-7,7-5,7-6,7-5

J. Hlasek d. D. Goldie 6-3,4-6,6-4,7-5

P. Kuhnen d. H. van Boeckel 6-3,6-2,6-4

J. Grabb d. J. Cihak 6-0,6-3,6-4

A. JARRYD (11) d. T. Nijssen 6-2,6-0,6-2

E. SANCHEZ (13) d. J. Sanchez 6-3,6-3,6-4

P. Korda d. M. Narducci 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-2

S. Botfield d. J. Navratil 6-4,6-4,6-3

S. Youl d. C. -U. Steeb 2-6,6-3,4-6,6-2,6-4

K. Flach d. P. Doohan 7-5,7-6,6-3

J. Berger d. F. Luna 6-1,7-6,6-0

R. Reneberg d. C. Saceanu 7-5,2-6,6-3,7-5

S. EDBERG (3) d. G. Forget 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-4

J. McENROE (8) d. H. Skoff 6-1,7-5,6-1

W. Masur d. S. Shaw 6-3,7-6,4-6,6-1

M. J. Bates d. C. van Rensburg 2-6,1-6,6-3,7-5,6-4

R. Seguso d. S. Barr 6-2,6-7,6-4,6-3

D. Pate d. U. Stenlund 6-2,6-3,6-7,6-2

R. Acuna d. K. Curren 7-6,6-7,7-6,6-4

A. Volkov d. T. Champion 4-6,7-6,3-6,6-4,7-5

M. MECIR (9) d. A. Moreno 7-6,7-6,6-2

S. ZIVOJINOVIC (16) d. H. de la Pena 5-7,7-6,6-4,6-4

J. Ross d. P. Cane 6-7,6-2,6-1,3-6,6-1

T. Meinecke d. R. Whichello 5-7,7-6,7-5,6-2

E. Jelen d. G. Bloom 6-3,3-6,6-4,6-3

K. Evernden d. J. Potier 7-6,6-4,6-2

M. Oosting d. C. Limberger 7-5,6-1,6-3

G. Michibata d. A. Castle 6-4,7-5,6-4

M. WILANDER (2) d. E. Masso 6-3,6-4,7-6

 

2nd round I. LENDL (1) d. D. Cahill 5-7,6-2,6-4,6-4

M. Schapers d. P. Lundgren 7-5,6-2,6-2

M. Woodforde d. R. Krishnan 6-7,6-4,6-3,6-3

D. Nargiso d. A. MANSDORF (15) 6-3,3-0 rtd.

T. MAYOTTE (10) d. G. Holmes 6-3,6-3,6-4

J. Nystrom d. J. Gunnarsson 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-7,6-1

B. Moir d. H. Moraing 7-6,6-3,4-6,6-3

H. LECONTE (7) d. M. Chang 2-6,7-6,6-2,6-3

P. CASH (4) d. J. Frana 6-2,4-6,3-6,6-1,6-4

J. Fitzgerald d. C. Bergstrom 6-4,4-6,7-5,6-3

A. Olhovskiy d. P. Aldrich 6-4,6-4,6-2

C. Pridham d. U. Riglewski 6-7,7-5,6-3,7-5

J. B. SVENSSON (12) d. M. Gustafsson 6-1,6-2,6-4

P. Annacone d. B. Stankovic 6-4,6-2,6-4

S. Giammalva d. M. Srejber 1-6,6-1,6-2,1-6,6-3

B. BECKER (6) d. K. Novacek 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. CONNORS (5) d. J. Stoltenberg 7-6,6-3,6-3

D. Rostagno d. M. Davis 6-2,6-3,6-7,4-6,16-14

P. Kuhnen d. J. Hlasek 7-6,5-7,4-6,6-1,6-4

J. Grabb d. A. JARRYD (11) 3-6,7-6,6-3,6-0

P. Korda d. E. SANCHEZ (13) 7-6,6-3,3-6,0-6,6-1

S. Youl d. S. Botfield 6-2,6-3,6-4

K. Flach d. J. Berger 7-5,6-1,6-4

S. EDBERG (3) d. R. Reneberg 6-3,7-6,5-7,6-2

W. Masur d. J. McENROE (8) 7-5,7-6,6-3

R. Seguso d. M. J. Bates 6-7,6-3,6-2,6-4

R. Acuna d. D. Pate 3-6,5-7,7-6,7-6,6-4

M. MECIR (9) d. A. Volkov 6-2,6-4,6-4

S. ZIVOJINOVIC (16) d. J. Ross 6-4,6-4,6-4

E. Jelen d. T. Meinecke 6-1,6-1,6-4

M. Oosting d. K. Evernden 4-6,7-6,6-4,3-6,6-1

M. WILANDER (2) d. G. Michibata 6-2,7-6,6-4

 

3rd round I. LENDL (1) d. M. Schapers 6-7,7-6,6-4,6-7,6-1

M. Woodforde d. D. Nargiso 6-3,6-4,6-3

T. MAYOTTE (10) d. J. Nystrom 6-4,4-6,6-2,6-4

H. LECONTE (7) d. B. Moir 3-6,6-1,7-6,6-1

P. CASH (4) d. J. Fitzgerald 6-1,6-2,6-4

A. Olhovskiy d. C. Pridham 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

P. Annacone d. J. B. SVENSSON (12) 6-4,6-2,3-6,6-4

B. BECKER (6) d. S. Giammalva 7-6,6-4,6-4

J. CONNORS (5) d. D. Rostagno 7-5,4-6,4-6,6-2,7-5

P. Kuhnen d. J. Grabb 6-1,6-4,6-4

S. Youl d. P. Korda 6-4,7-6,6-0

S. EDBERG (3) d. K. Flach 6-2,7-5,2-6,7-5

W. Masur d. R. Seguso 6-4,6-4,6-7,6-1

M. MECIR (9) d. R. Acuna 6-3,6-4,6-2

S. ZIVOJINOVIC (16) d. E. Jelen 3-6,6-3,7-6,6-3

M. WILANDER (2) d. M. Oosting 6-1,6-4,6-4

 

4th round I. LENDL (1) d. M. Woodforde 7-5,6-7,6-7,7-5,10-8

T. MAYOTTE (10) d. H. LECONTE (7) 6-4,7-6,4-6,6-2

P. CASH (4) d. A. Olhovskiy 6-3,6-3,6-3

B. BECKER (6) d. P. Annacone 6-3,6-4,6-4

P. Kuhnen d. J. CONNORS (5) 5-7,7-6,7-6,6-7,6-3

S. EDBERG (3) d. S. Youl 6-2,6-4,6-4

M. MECIR (9) d. W. Masur 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-2

M. WILANDER (2) d. S. ZIVOJINOVIC (16) 6-4,7-6,7-5

 

Quarters (5th round) I. LENDL (1) d. T. MAYOTTE (10) 7-6,7-6,6-3

B. BECKER (6) d. P. CASH (4) 6-4,6-3,6-4

S. EDBERG (3) d. P. Kuhnen 6-3,4-6,6-1,7-6

M. MECIR (9) d. M. WILANDER (2) 6-3,6-1,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) B. BECKER (6) d. I. LENDL (1) 6-4,6-3,6-7,6-4

S. EDBERG (3) d. M. MECIR (9) 4-6,2-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

 

Final (7th round) Stefan EDBERG (3) d. Boris BECKER (6) 4-6,7-6,6-4,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE