Tennis WIMBLEDON 1987
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Australian Pat Cash won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round B. BECKER (1) d. K. Novacek 6-4,6-2,6-4

P. Doohan d. A. Antonitsch 4-6,7-5,6-2,4-6,9-7

C. Panatta d. J. Grabb 6-4,6-7,6-7,6-4,6-3

L. Shiras d. M. Kures 6-3,6-4,6-3

S. Giammalva d. N. Odizor 6-3,6-7,6-3,6-3

M. J. Bates d. P. Fleming 7-6,7-6,7-6

S. Zivojinovic d. M. Flur 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-0

D. PATE (15) d. S. Casal 6-4,7-6,7-5

T. MAYOTTE (10) d. J. -P. Fleurian 6-2,6-3,6-3

T. Wilkison d. J. Pugh 7-5,6-7,6-4,6-4

M. Pernfors d. R. Seguso 3-6,6-3,6-2,6-7,10-8

C. Steyn d. C. Limberger 6-3,6-2,6-4

K. Evernden d. D. Goldie 6-3,4-6,6-4,7-5

D. Visser d. L. Mattar 3-6,7-6,6-4,6-4

S. Shaw d. T. Witsken 6-3,6-4,6-3

J. CONNORS (7) d. M. Davis 6-1,7-6,7-6

M. WILANDER (3) d. G. Muller 6-2,6-1,6-4

J. Gunnarsson d. M. Leach 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. B. Svensson d. S. Youl 5-7,6-1,6-3,2-6,6-3

E. Edwards d. I. Kley 6-4,3-6,7-6,6-3

C. van Rensburg d. T. Hogstedt 6-4,6-7,7-6,6-3

C. Bergstrom d. P. Lundgren 6-4,6-2,1-6,3-6,13-11

E. Jelen d. J. Yzaga 7-6,0-6,6-2,4-6,6-2

E. SANCHEZ (14) d. M. Bauer 6-4,3-6,6-2,7-5

P. CASH (11) d. M. Freeman 6-0,6-3,6-2

P. McNamee d. T. Nelson 6-3,6-4,2-6,1-6,19-17

L. Scott d. G. Holmes 6-4,6-2,7-6

M. Schapers d. J. Sanchez 7-5,6-2,6-2

P. Annacone d. M. Srejber 7-6,6-4,6-1

W. Masur d. C. Motta 6-2,6-4,6-4

G. Forget d. T. Muster 6-4,6-4,6-4

Y. NOAH (6) d. B. Drewett 6-4,6-4,6-4

M. MECIR (5) d. M. DePalmer 6-3,6-2,7-5

M. Woodforde d. K. Jones 4-6,3-6,6-3,6-3,6-1

A. Jarryd d. R. Osterthun 6-3,7-6,6-4

D. Rostagno d. B. Dyke 6-2,6-3,6-4

W. Scanlon d. T. Mmoh 4-6,6-7,6-2,6-4,6-2

A. Volkov d. L. Stefanki 6-4,4-6,6-3,6-4

C. Bailey d. G. Donnelly 3-6,7-6,7-5,7-6

B. GILBERT (12) d. S. Bale 7-6,6-4,6-3

J. NYSTROM (13) d. H. Sundstrom 6-2,6-7,6-4,6-3

T. Smid d. D. Tyson 6-4,6-4,6-7,6-3

A. Maurer d. C. -U. Steeb 6-4,6-7,6-4,5-7,11-9

J. Hlasek d. J. Fitzgerald 6-1,6-4,7-6

M. Anger d. S. Colombo 6-3,7-5,7-6

R. Krishnan d. M. Westphal 6-3,6-1,6-3

M. Purcell d. S. Botfield 6-1,6-1,6-2

S. EDBERG (4) d. S. Eriksson 6-0,6-0,6-0

A. GOMEZ (8) d. H. Skoff 6-4,6-4,7-6

U. Stenlund d. J. Canter 6-7,6-3,6-4,6-4

K. Flach d. R. Saad 6-1,6-4,6-4

J. Sadri d. J. Carlsson 6-1,6-4,6-1

G. Bloom d. P. Kuhnen 6-3,6-3,6-2

M. Laurendeau d. P. Vojtisek 7-5,6-3,6-0

A. Mansdorf d. N. Fulwood 6-2,7-5,6-1

H. LECONTE (9) d. A. Agassi 6-2,6-1,6-2

K. CURREN (16) d. B. Testerman 7-6,7-6,6-3

J. Kriek d. J. Avendano 6-2,6-1,4-6,6-4

S. Davis d. D. De Miguel 6-1,6-1,6-3

V. Amritraj d. D. Keretic 6-2,6-3,7-5

A. Castle d. A. Olhovskiy 7-6,6-2,4-6,7-5

R. Reneberg d. R. Stadler 6-7,7-6,6-3,7-6

P. Cane d. J. Arias 6-7,6-2,7-6,6-3

I. LENDL (2) d. C. Saceanu 6-2,3-6,6-3,7-5

 

2nd round P. Doohan d. B. BECKER (1) 7-6,4-6,6-2,6-4

L. Shiras d. C. Panatta 6-3,7-6,3-6,7-6

M. J. Bates d. S. Giammalva 6-3,6-3,6-2

S. Zivojinovic d. D. PATE (15) 3-6,7-6,6-4,6-1

T. MAYOTTE (10) d. T. Wilkison 6-3,4-6,6-7,6-2,6-4

M. Pernfors d. C. Steyn 6-3,6-3,6-2

K. Evernden d. D. Visser 6-2,7-6,6-1

J. CONNORS (7) d. S. Shaw 6-2,2-6,6-3,6-4

M. WILANDER (3) d. J. Gunnarsson 6-2,6-1,6-2

J. B. Svensson d. E. Edwards 4-6,6-3,3-6,6-3,8-6

C. van Rensburg d. C. Bergstrom 6-3,6-2,6-2

E. SANCHEZ (14) d. E. Jelen 5-7,6-1,2-6,7-6,6-2

P. CASH (11) d. P. McNamee 7-5,6-4,6-2

M. Schapers d. L. Scott 7-6,6-3,6-2

P. Annacone d. W. Masur 6-7,6-4,7-6,6-7,6-3

G. Forget d. Y. NOAH (6) 3-6,7-6,4-6,6-4,9-7

M. MECIR (5) d. M. Woodforde 6-1,6-3,6-3

A. Jarryd d. D. Rostagno 6-0,6-3,3-6,6-3

A. Volkov d. W. Scanlon 7-6,7-6,6-2

B. GILBERT (12) d. C. Bailey 6-2,6-2,6-4

J. NYSTROM (13) d. T. Smid 6-3,6-1,6-4

J. Hlasek d. A. Maurer 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-3

M. Anger d. R. Krishnan 6-2,6-4,6-2

S. EDBERG (4) d. M. Purcell 6-4,6-3,6-4

A. GOMEZ (8) d. U. Stenlund 6-3,6-2,7-6

K. Flach d. J. Sadri 3-6,6-3,7-6,6-3

G. Bloom d. M. Laurendeau 3-6,2-6,6-1,6-3,6-4

H. LECONTE (9) d. A. Mansdorf 6-2,7-6,2-6,1-6,6-2

J. Kriek d. K. CURREN (16) 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-2

S. Davis d. V. Amritraj 6-3,6-0,6-4

R. Reneberg d. A. Castle 6-4,4-6,6-3,6-4

I. LENDL (2) d. P. Cane 3-6,7-6,6-7,7-5,6-1

 

3rd round P. Doohan d. L. Shiras 6-7,4-6,6-3,6-4,12-10

S. Zivojinovic d. M. J. Bates 7-6,7-5,7-6

M. Pernfors d. T. MAYOTTE (10) 2-6,4-6,6-4,6-3,7-5

J. CONNORS (7) d. K. Evernden 6-1,6-2,6-7,6-3

M. WILANDER (3) d. J. B. Svensson 7-6,6-1,6-3

E. SANCHEZ (14) d. C. van Rensburg 7-5,6-4,7-6

P. CASH (11) d. M. Schapers 7-6,6-2,2-6,6-4

G. Forget d. P. Annacone 4-6,6-4,4-6,6-2,6-4

A. Jarryd d. M. MECIR (5) 6-3,6-3,6-3

A. Volkov d. B. GILBERT (12) 7-6,0-6,6-3,6-4

J. Hlasek d. J. NYSTROM (13) 5-7,6-3,6-0,7-6

S. EDBERG (4) d. M. Anger 7-6,6-2,6-2

A. GOMEZ (8) d. K. Flach 6-4,6-3,3-6,7-5

H. LECONTE (9) d. G. Bloom 6-3,7-6,7-5

J. Kriek d. S. Davis 5-7,6-4,6-7,6-1,8-6

I. LENDL (2) d. R. Reneberg 6-4,6-7,6-3,7-6

 

4th round S. Zivojinovic d. P. Doohan 6-2,6-4,7-6

J. CONNORS (7) d. M. Pernfors 1-6,1-6,7-5,6-4,6-2

M. WILANDER (3) d. E. SANCHEZ (14) 2-6,7-6,6-3,7-5

P. CASH (11) d. G. Forget 6-2,6-3,6-4

A. Jarryd d. A. Volkov 7-6,7-5,6-7,6-4

S. EDBERG (4) d. J. Hlasek 6-3,6-7,6-1,6-4

H. LECONTE (9) d. A. GOMEZ (8) 7-5,7-5,7-5

I. LENDL (2) d. J. Kriek 6-3,7-6,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) J. CONNORS (7) d. S. Zivojinovic 7-6,7-5,6-3

P. CASH (11) d. M. WILANDER (3) 6-3,7-5,6-4

S. EDBERG (4) d. A. Jarryd 4-6,6-4,6-1,6-3

I. LENDL (2) d. H. LECONTE (9) 7-6,6-3,7-6

 

Semis (6th round) P. CASH (11) d. J. CONNORS (7) 6-4,6-4,6-1

I. LENDL (2) d. S. EDBERG (4) 3-6,6-4,7-6,6-4

 

Final (7th round) Pat CASH (11) d. Ivan LENDL (2) 7-6,6-2,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE