Tennis WIMBLEDON 1986
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

German Boris Becker won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round I. LENDL (1) d. L. Lavalle 7-6,6-3,6-4

M. Freeman d. N. Aerts 6-4,6-4,7-6

A. Mansdorf d. G. Michibata 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

P. Lundgren d. R. Green 6-2,6-2,7-6

N. Fulwood d. B. Pearce 7-6,6-7,6-2,7-6

M. Anger d. S. Casal 6-3,7-6,7-5

J. Sadri d. D. De Miguel 7-5,6-1,6-4

J. KRIEK (16) d. B. Custer 7-6,6-2,6-3

T. MAYOTTE (10) d. A. Zverev 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. Canter d. H. Solomon 6-3,6-2,6-2

J. Gunnarsson d. H. Gildemeister 6-3,6-4,6-4

T. Smid d. D. Cahill 6-4,6-3,7-5

J. Hlasek d. P. Doohan 6-1,6-2,6-3

C. Mezzadri d. M. Walker 7-6,4-6,1-6,6-2,6-1

E. Edwards d. K. Novacek 7-5,7-6,3-6,6-2

A. JARRYD (8) d. W. Scanlon 6-4,3-6,6-3,5-7,6-4

R. Seguso d. J. CONNORS (3) 6-3,3-6,7-6,7-6

B. Teacher d. D. Keretic 2-6,6-4,6-3,7-5

C. Van Rensburg d. C. Hooper 6-3,7-5,6-4

T. Wilkison d. S. Shaw 7-5,6-7,6-4,6-4

M. Wostenholme d. T. Champion 6-3,1-6,6-7,7-5,6-3

S. Zivojinovic d. S. Youl 6-4,6-7,4-6,7-6,6-4

K. Flach d. J. Windahl 5-7,7-6,6-3,6-0

M. JAITE (14) d. G. Forget 7-6,6-3,3-6,3-6,6-2

E. Jelen d. K. CURREN (11) 6-4,6-7,2-6,6-4,12-10

M. Davis d. M. Flur 6-2,6-2,7-6

T. Witsken d. M. J. Bates 3-6,6-1,6-4,7-5

D. Pate d. T. Nelson 7-6,6-4,4-6,7-6

M. Bauer d. C. Saceanu 7-6,6-4,3-6,6-3

R. Krishnan d. F. Maciel 7-5,6-3,6-3

W. Fibak d. V. Amritraj 6-1,3-6,6-4,6-3

J. NYSTROM (6) d. K. Evernden 7-5,6-3,3-6,4-6,6-3

S. EDBERG (5) d. V. Wilder 6-4,6-3,6-1

P. Annacone d. S. Bale 6-3,7-5,6-3

U. Stenlund d. P. Slozil 6-4,1-6,1-6,6-4,7-5

M. Mecir d. M. Schapers 6-2,1-0 rtd.

M. Srejber d. E. Teltscher 7-6,6-4,6-4

H. Gunthardt d. G. Layendecker 7-5,6-2,3-6,6-1

M. Leach d. R. Osterthun 6-3,7-6,7-6

B. GILBERT (12) d. M. Woodforde 6-3,6-4,6-4

M. PERNFORS (13) d. M. DePalmer 2-6,6-4,6-4,7-5

A. Maurer d. S. Glickstein 6-4,6-2,6-4

J. B. Svensson d. B. Levine 6-1,7-6,6-3

S. Giammalva d. M. Edmondson 6-4,6-1,6-3

C. Steyn d. J. Lloyd 3-6,2-6,6-3,6-3,6-1

P. McNamee d. P. Chamberlin 6-3,6-4,7-6

Tom Gullikson d. B. Schultz 6-2,4-6,7-6,6-1

B. BECKER (4) d. E. Bengoechea 6-4,6-2,6-1

H. LECONTE (7) d. R. Agenor 7-5,6-2,6-3

C. Dowdeswell d. A. Chesnokov 6-2,2-6,6-4,6-4

G. Holmes d. R. Acuna 6-3,7-6,6-4

M. Westphal d. F. Segarceanu 7-5,6-4,6-7,7-6

S. Botfield d. E. Sanchez 6-3,3-6,6-2,2-6,6-3

W. Masur d. B. Testerman 6-7,7-6,6-3,6-3

D. Visser d. M. Robertson 5-7,6-7,6-3,6-3,6-4

J. Fitzgerald d. A. GOMEZ (9) 6-1,3-6,7-6,6-4

P. Cash d. G. VILAS (15) 6-4,6-2,6-3

R. Simpson d. B. Moir 7-6,4-6,6-4,6-2

H. Schwaier d. M. Ingaramo 4-6,6-3,6-4,5-7,8-6

J. Lapidus d. K. Moir 6-2,6-4,6-3

M. Kratzmann d. N. Odizor 4-6,6-3,7-6,4-6,8-6

C. Kirmayr d. H. Sundstrom 6-4,6-2,6-4

A. Castle d. B. Dyke 7-6,7-6,6-3

M. WILANDER (2) d. S. Davis 7-6,6-4,6-4

 

2nd round - I. LENDL (1) d. M. Freeman 6-3,6-2,6-2

A. Mansdorf d. P. Lundgren 7-6,6-2,6-2

M. Anger d. N. Fulwood 6-2,6-4,6-2

J. Sadri d. J. KRIEK (16) 2-6,6-3,7-6,6-3

T. MAYOTTE (10) d. J. Canter 7-5,6-4,7-6

T. Smid d. J. Gunnarsson 6-7,6-4,6-3,6-4

J. Hlasek d. C. Mezzadri 3-6,6-4,7-5,6-1

E. Edwards d. A. JARRYD (8) 3-6,6-4,7-6,6-2

R. Seguso d. B. Teacher 6-2,3-6,6-3,6-4

C. Van Rensburg d. T. Wilkison 6-4,6-2,6-1

S. Zivojinovic d. M. Wostenholme 7-5,6-2,6-4

K. Flach d. M. JAITE (14) 6-4,6-3,6-3

E. Jelen d. M. Davis 6-2,6-3,6-4

D. Pate d. T. Witsken 6-3,6-1,7-5

R. Krishnan d. M. Bauer 4-6,6-2,6-3,5-7,7-5

J. NYSTROM (6) d. W. Fibak 4-6,6-0,6-1,6-2

S. EDBERG (5) d. P. Annacone 6-4,6-7,4-6,7-5,6-0

M. Mecir d. U. Stenlund 6-2,6-1,4-6,6-0

M. Srejber d. H. Gunthardt 6-3,4-6,4-6,7-6,6-3

B. GILBERT (12) d. M. Leach 7-6,7-6,6-2

M. PERNFORS (13) d. A. Maurer 7-5,6-2,4-6,6-2

S. Giammalva d. J. B. Svensson 2-6,6-2,6-1,6-4

P. McNamee d. C. Steyn 7-5,6-1,3-6,6-3

B. BECKER (4) d. Tom Gullikson 6-4,6-3,6-2

H. LECONTE (7) d. C. Dowdeswell 6-1,6-4,6-4

G. Holmes d. M. Westphal 3-6,7-6,7-5,4-6,6-2

W. Masur d. S. Botfield 6-4,6-2,6-2

J. Fitzgerald d. D. Visser 6-3,3-6,4-6,7-6,6-2

P. Cash d. R. Simpson 6-7,6-3,6-2,7-5

J. Lapidus d. H. Schwaier 6-2,6-7,5-7,6-3,6-3

M. Kratzmann d. C. Kirmayr 7-5,6-2,4-6,6-1

M. WILANDER (2) d. A. Castle 4-6,7-6,6-7,6-4,6-0

 

3rd round - I. LENDL (1) d. A. Mansdorf 6-2,6-4,6-4

M. Anger d. J. Sadri 6-7,7-6,7-6,6-4

T. MAYOTTE (10) d. T. Smid 6-4,6-2,2-6,6-2

E. Edwards d. J. Hlasek 3-6,4-6,6-2,6-3,6-1

C. Van Rensburg d. R. Seguso 5-7,6-4,6-0,6-2

S. Zivojinovic d. K. Flach 4-6,6-4,7-5,6-3

E. Jelen d. D. Pate 7-6,6-3,6-4

R. Krishnan d. J. NYSTROM (6) 6-7,6-2,7-6,6-4

M. Mecir d. S. EDBERG (5) 6-4,6-4,6-4

B. GILBERT (12) d. M. Srejber 7-5,6-7,6-3,6-3

M. PERNFORS (13) d. S. Giammalva 2-6,6-4,6-3,6-1

B. BECKER (4) d. P. McNamee 6-4,6-4,4-6,6-4

H. LECONTE (7) d. G. Holmes 6-4,6-2,7-6

J. Fitzgerald d. W. Masur 7-6,7-6,5-7,6-4

P. Cash d. J. Lapidus 6-1,6-4,6-7,7-5

M. WILANDER (2) d. M. Kratzmann 6-4,6-4,2-6,6-1

 

4th round - I. LENDL (1) d. M. Anger 6-7,7-6,6-4,7-6

T. MAYOTTE (10) d. E. Edwards 6-3,6-4,7-6

S. Zivojinovic d. C. Van Rensburg 7-6,7-5,4-6,7-5

R. Krishnan d. E. Jelen 6-4,7-6,6-2

M. Mecir d. B. GILBERT (12) 3-6,7-6,6-1,6-2

B. BECKER (4) d. M. PERNFORS (13) 6-3,7-6,6-2

H. LECONTE (7) d. J. Fitzgerald 7-6,6-7,6-2,6-3

P. Cash d. M. WILANDER (2) 4-6,7-5,6-4,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - I. LENDL (1) d. T. MAYOTTE (10) 6-4,4-6,6-4,3-6,9-7

S. Zivojinovic d. R. Krishnan 6-2,7-6,4-6,6-3

B. BECKER (4) d. M. Mecir 6-4,6-2,7-6

H. LECONTE (7) d. P. Cash 4-6,7-6,7-6,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - I. LENDL (1) d. S. Zivojinovic 6-2,6-7,6-3,6-7,6-4

B. BECKER (4) d. H. LECONTE (7) 6-2,6-4,6-7,6-3

 

Final (7th round) Boris BECKER (4) d. Ivan LENDL (1) 6-4,6-3,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE