Tennis WIMBLEDON 1985
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

German Boris Becker won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round J. McENROE (1) d. P. McNamara 6-4,6-3,6-4

N. Odizor d. G. Muller 6-7,6-7,7-6,6-3,6-3

C. Lewis d. S. Shaw 6-4,6-2,6-3

C. Steyn d. G. Barbosa 6-4,6-4,6-2

A. Maurer d. J. Frawley 7-5,6-3,7-5

H. Schwaier d. R. Van't Hof 6-3,6-2,6-4

J. Fitzgerald d. A. Giammalva 6-4,7-5,6-1

J. KRIEK (9) d. V. Pecci 6-4,6-0,4-6,7-5

S. EDBERG (14) d. P. Doohan 6-2,6-3,6-4

T. Wilkison d. M. Ostoja 6-4,6-0,2-6,7-6

T. Moor d. J. Hlasek 6-3,3-6,6-7,7-6,7-5

C. Hooper d. B. Taroczy 7-5,7-6,6-3

D. Mustard d. S. Bale 7-6,6-2,4-6,6-4

M. Flur d. M. J. Bates 6-4,6-3,6-4

M. DePalmer d. R. Viver 6-3,6-3,3-6,6-3

K. CURREN (8) d. L. Stefanki 7-6,6-3,6-4

J. CONNORS (3) d. S. Simonsson 6-1,6-3,6-4

K. Evernden d. J. Navratil 6-4,6-4,6-4

R. Krishnan d. B. Derlin 6-2,7-5,4-6,7-6

L. Bourne d. G. Forget 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-4

L. Shiras d. L. Alfred 6-3,7-6,6-3

B. Testerman d. C. Miller 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

S. Giammalva d. C. Cox 6-0,6-4,5-7,6-4

T. SMID (15) d. R. Simpson 6-4,6-7,7-5,7-6

Tom Gullikson d. M. MECIR (12) 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-7,6-3

J. Lapidus d. J. Arias 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-7,7-5

M. Bauer d. M. Vajda 5-7,7-6,7-5,6-2

R. Seguso d. R. Harmon 6-4,6-3,6-0

S. Denton d. Tim Gullikson 6-4,6-3,3-6,6-3

D. Pate d. N. Fulwood 6-3,6-4,6-4

R. Acuna d. T. Benhabiles 6-3,4-6,6-1,6-2

P. CASH (6) d. T. Nelson 2-6,6-2,7-5,6-7,6-3

A. JARRYD (5) d. C. Panatta 4-6,3-6,6-4,6-4,6-3

S. Davis d. B. Moir 6-2,6-2,6-3

M. Mitchell d. T. Champion 6-3,6-4,6-2

V. Van Patten d. P. Elter 6-3,6-7,7-5,6-4

D. Visser d. D. Keretic 7-6,6-4,6-7,6-3

J. Gunnarsson d. M. Davis 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-3

G. Holmes d. H. Sundstrom 6-3,4-6,6-7,6-4,6-2

B. Schultz d. A. KRICKSTEIN (10) 6-4,3-6,7-6,6-4

Y. NOAH (11) d. B. Gilbert 6-4,3-6,7-6,6-7,6-3

E. Edwards d. C. Dowdeswell 6-3,6-3,6-3

V. Amritraj d. J. Canter 6-3,6-4,6-4

B. Drewett d. S. McCain 7-6,7-5,6-4

V. Gerulaitis d. P. Fleming 6-2,5-7,6-4,3-6,6-3

J. Sadri d. C. Motta 6-3,6-2,6-3

H. Gunthardt d. B. Teacher 6-4,7-5,6-7,6-2

S. Zivojinovic d. M. WILANDER (4) 6-2,5-7,7-5,6-0

J. NYSTROM (7) d. J. Goodall 6-3,6-3,3-6,6-0

P. Annacone d. D. Goldie 5-7,7-5,6-1,1-6,9-7

M. Anger d. Z. Kuharsky 5-7,6-2,6-2,3-6,6-1

B. Becker d. H. Pfister 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

P. McNamee d. S. Meister 6-2,6-4,7-6

R. Saad d. R. Green 6-3,6-2,6-4

K. Flach d. P. Slozil 6-3,6-7,6-1,7-6

T. MAYOTTE (16) d. T. Allan 7-5,6-4,6-2

E. TELTSCHER (13) d. G. Ocleppo 5-7,7-6,7-6,6-0

J. Lloyd d. W. Popp 6-2,6-4,7-6

H. Leconte d. C. Dunk 6-3,7-6,7-6

W. Masur d. D. Cassidy 7-6,7-6,6-1

S. Glickstein d. J. Lopez-Maeso 7-6,6-3,6-1

F. Gonzales d. M. Edmondson 6-3,6-2,7-6

M. Leach d. W. Fibak 7-6,6-4,6-1

I. LENDL (2) d. M. Purcell 6-4,7-6,7-6

 

2nd round - J. McENROE (1) d. N. Odizor 7-6,6-1,7-6

C. Steyn d. C. Lewis 3-6,7-6,6-4,6-4

A. Maurer d. H. Schwaier 6-3,7-5,7-5

J. KRIEK (9) d. J. Fitzgerald 3-6,7-6,7-5,6-1

S. EDBERG (14) d. T. Wilkison 6-1,7-5,3-6,6-7,9-7

C. Hooper d. T. Moor 6-4,6-4,7-5

D. Mustard d. M. Flur 7-6,6-4,2-6,6-4

K. CURREN (8) d. M. DePalmer 7-5,5-7,6-4,6-4

J. CONNORS (3) d. K. Evernden 6-3,6-2,6-1

R. Krishnan d. L. Bourne 6-4,7-5,6-2

B. Testerman d. L. Shiras 6-4,6-7,4-6,6-1,7-5

S. Giammalva d. T. SMID (15) 6-3,6-1,6-2

Tom Gullikson d. J. Lapidus 6-7,6-7,6-4,6-2,6-3

R. Seguso d. M. Bauer 6-3,6-4,6-4

D. Pate d. S. Denton 7-6,6-4,6-4

R. Acuna d. P. CASH (6) 7-6,6-3,3-6,6-7,6-4

A. JARRYD (5) d. S. Davis 5-7,7-6,7-5,6-4

V. Van Patten d. M. Mitchell 7-5,6-3,6-2

D. Visser d. J. Gunnarsson 6-7,6-4,6-4,7-6

G. Holmes d. B. Schultz 6-4,6-7,6-2,6-3

Y. NOAH (11) d. E. Edwards 4-6,6-4,7-6,6-2

V. Amritraj d. B. Drewett 7-6,6-7,7-6,7-5

V. Gerulaitis d. J. Sadri 5-7,6-4,3-6,7-6,6-4

H. Gunthardt d. S. Zivojinovic 6-4,4-6,4-6,6-3,6-4

J. NYSTROM (7) d. P. Annacone 7-5,7-5,6-3

B. Becker d. M. Anger 6-0,6-1,6-3

P. McNamee d. R. Saad 6-3,7-6,7-6

T. MAYOTTE (16) d. K. Flach 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. Lloyd d. E. TELTSCHER (13) 6-3,6-4,4-6,3-6,7-5

H. Leconte d. W. Masur 4-6,6-4,7-6,6-3

S. Glickstein d. F. Gonzales 6-3,6-4,3-6,7-5

I. LENDL (2) d. M. Leach 6-3,1-6,6-2,6-7,6-4

 

3rd round - J. McENROE (1) d. C. Steyn 6-3,7-5,6-4

A. Maurer d. J. KRIEK (9) 6-1,6-4,3-6,6-3

S. EDBERG (14) d. C. Hooper 6-3,6-4,6-4

K. CURREN (8) d. D. Mustard 6-3,6-3,7-5

J. CONNORS (3) d. R. Krishnan 7-5,5-7,7-5,6-2

S. Giammalva d. B. Testerman 4-6,6-3,7-5,7-6

R. Seguso d. Tom Gullikson 4-6,6-3,7-5,6-2

R. Acuna d. D. Pate 7-5,6-4,6-2

A. JARRYD (5) d. V. Van Patten 6-3,6-3,6-1

D. Visser d. G. Holmes 6-3,4-6,6-7,6-0,10-8

V. Amritraj d. Y. NOAH (11) 4-6,7-6,6-3,7-6

H. Gunthardt d. V. Gerulaitis 6-3,6-7,6-1,3-6,7-5

B. Becker d. J. NYSTROM (7) 3-6,7-6,6-1,4-6,9-7

T. MAYOTTE (16) d. P. McNamee 3-6,4-6,7-6,6-2,6-0

H. Leconte d. J. Lloyd 5-7,6-3,6-4,6-4

I. LENDL (2) d. S. Glickstein 7-6,4-6,6-3,6-2

 

4th round - J. McENROE (1) d. A. Maurer 6-0,6-4,6-2

K. CURREN (8) d. S. EDBERG (14) 7-6,6-3,7-6

J. CONNORS (3) d. S. Giammalva 6-3,6-4,6-3

R. Acuna d. R. Seguso 6-4,7-6,6-2

A. JARRYD (5) d. D. Visser 6-1,6-4,6-1

H. Gunthardt d. V. Amritraj 6-4,6-4,6-1

B. Becker d. T. MAYOTTE (16) 6-3,4-6,6-7,7-6,6-2

H. Leconte d. I. LENDL (2) 3-6,6-4,6-3,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) - K. CURREN (8) d. J. McENROE (1) 6-2,6-2,6-4

J. CONNORS (3) d. R. Acuna 6-1,7-6,6-2

A. JARRYD (5) d. H. Gunthardt 6-4,6-3,6-2

B. Becker d. H. Leconte 7-6,3-6,6-3,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - K. CURREN (8) d. J. CONNORS (3) 6-2,6-2,6-1

B. Becker d. A. JARRYD (5) 2-6,7-6,6-3,6-3

 

Final (7th round) Boris Becker d. Kevin CURREN (8) 6-3,6-7,7-6,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE