Tennis WIMBLEDON 1983
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American John McEnroe won the tournament. It was his fifth Grand Slam title.

1st round J. CONNORS (1) d. E. Edwards 6-4,7-5,6-3

W. Masur d. L. Bourne 4-6,4-6,6-4,6-3,6-2

H. Sundstrom d. V. Van Patten 6-4,6-0,2-6,7-5

S. Edberg d. C. Roger-Vasselin 6-2,7-6,6-1

B. Drewett d. A. Tous 6-3,6-1,6-1

R. Harmon d. R. Venter 6-2,6-3,3-6,7-6

S. Casal d. H. Simonsson 3-6,6-3,6-2,3-6,6-3

K. CURREN (12) d. J. Borowiak 6-7,6-3,7-5,1-0 rtd.

T. MAYOTTE (16) d. M. Dickson 7-5,6-3,6-3

A. Andrews d. A. Jarryd 6-4,7-6,6-3

B. Teacher d. M. Hocevar 6-4,6-0,2-6,6-4

W. Fibak d. C. J. Mottram 4-6,6-4,7-6,6-2

Tom Gullikson d. S. Menon 6-2,6-1,6-2

C. Motta d. R. Ramirez 7-6,6-1,2-6,3-2 rtd.

J. McCurdy d. J. Avendano 6-3,6-4,6-2

C. Panatta d. J. -L. CLERC (7) 6-1,6-4,6-2

N. Odizor d. G. VILAS (4) 3-6,5-7,7-6,7-5,6-2

P. Fleming d. M. J. Bates 7-6,6-3,6-2

L. Courteau d. M. Tideman 7-5,6-4,7-5

A. Jarrett d. B. Foxworth 4-6,6-2,7-5,6-1

C. Fancutt d. C. Bradnam 6-4,6-4,7-6

M. Bauer d. D. Keretic 7-5,7-5,7-5

B. Dyke d. G. Forget 6-2,6-2,3-6,6-2

C. Lewis d. S. DENTON (9) 6-4,4-6,7-6,4-6,6-3

B. GOTTFRIED (13) d. S. Glickstein 6-1,6-4,6-4

M. Doyle d. L. Pimek 6-2,6-1,6-1

A. Giammalva d. J. Turpin 6-1,7-6,3-6,7-6

J. Soares d. E. Fromm 6-4,6-3,6-4

S. Bale d. M. Mitchell 7-6,6-7,5-7,6-4,12-10

M. Purcell d. T. Wilkison 6-2,4-6,6-2,6-1

A. Maurer d. M. Brunnberg 3-6,6-1,6-4,5-7,6-4

V. Amaya d. B. Kleege 6-4,6-3,6-4

M. WILANDER (5) d. J. Fitzgerald 6-4,6-1,4-6,6-7,6-4

C. Viljoen d. R. Frawley 7-6,2-6,7-6,5-7,9-7

J. Alexander d. T. Hogstedt 6-7,6-3,6-1,7-6

R. Tanner d. J. Gunnarsson 6-4,6-3,6-2

R. Van't Hof d. C. Johnstone 4-6,6-1,3-6,7-6,6-4

H. Leconte d. D. Visser 6-3,4-6,6-2,4-6,7-5

N. Saviano d. J. Smith 7-5,6-3,6-2

J. KRIEK (11) d. S. Giammalva 6-4,6-3,6-2

H. PFISTER (15) d. T. Smid 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-3

R. Acuna d. G. Barbosa 6-7,6-4,7-6,6-3

F. Buehning d. C. Wittus 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-4

P. Cash d. J. Goes 6-0,6-0,6-3

C. Miller d. J. Lloyd 6-1,6-7,2-6,6-3,6-1

J. Hlasek d. S. Birner 6-2,6-1,6-3

T. Waltke d. S. Smith 6-4,3-6,2-6,6-3,2-0 rtd.

I. LENDL (3) d. B. Mitton 7-6,6-1,6-0

V. GERULAITIS (8) d. R. Krishnan 5-7,7-5,7-6,5-7,6-3

M. Edmondson d. V. Amritraj 6-3,6-4,7-6

M. Leach d. R. Lewis 7-6,2-6,7-6,6-4

P. McNamee d. E. Korita 6-1,3-6,6-4,6-7,9-7

M. DePalmer d. W. Hampson 7-6,6-3,5-7,6-4

S. Simonsson d. P. Dupre 6-3,7-6,6-4

G. Ocleppo d. M. Strode 6-4,3-6,6-3,3-6,6-2

S. Mayer d. S. Davis 6-2,6-4,6-2

W. SCANLON (14) d. G. Moretton 7-6,6-3,7-6

C. Hooper d. P. Hjertquist 6-2,6-4,6-4

Tim Gullikson d. T. Cain 6-1,3-0 rtd.

P. Elter d. M. Schapers 6-2,6-2,6-4

D. Gitlin d. J. Sadri 7-5,6-7,6-1,7-5

B. Gilbert d. R. Simpson 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

F. Segarceanu d. J. Fillol 6-3,6-1,1-6,6-4

J. McENROE (2) d. B. Testerman 6-4,7-6,6-2

 

2nd round - J. CONNORS (1) d. W. Masur 6-4,7-6,6-0

H. Sundstrom d. S. Edberg 2-6,7-6,7-6,4-6,8-6

R. Harmon d. B. Drewett 6-2,6-4,6-4

K. CURREN (12) d. S. Casal 7-6,6-4,6-3

T. MAYOTTE (16) d. A. Andrews 6-1,6-2,6-2

B. Teacher d. W. Fibak 7-6,2-6,4-6,7-5,6-1

C. Motta d. Tom Gullikson 3-6,7-6,6-4,6-4

J. McCurdy d. C. Panatta 7-6,6-3,7-6

N. Odizor d. P. Fleming 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-2

L. Courteau d. A. Jarrett 6-2,7-5,6-3

M. Bauer d. C. Fancutt 6-4,6-4,6-0

C. Lewis d. B. Dyke 7-6,6-1,6-3

B. GOTTFRIED (13) d. M. Doyle 7-5,4-6,7-6,6-4

J. Soares d. A. Giammalva 7-6,6-7,7-6,6-4

M. Purcell d. S. Bale 7-6,6-4,6-3

A. Maurer d. V. Amaya 6-3,6-4,7-6

M. WILANDER (5) d. C. Viljoen 6-3,6-2,6-1

R. Tanner d. J. Alexander 6-2,7-6,4-6,6-3

R. Van't Hof d. H. Leconte 3-6,6-4,4-6,6-3,6-2

J. KRIEK (11) d. N. Saviano 6-4,3-6,5-7,6-3,6-2

R. Acuna d. H. PFISTER (15) 3-6,7-6,7-6,4-6,6-4

P. Cash d. F. Buehning 6-3,6-0,6-2

J. Hlasek d. C. Miller 6-4,6-4,6-7,3-6,6-1

I. LENDL (3) d. T. Waltke 6-4,6-2,6-3

M. Edmondson d. V. GERULAITIS (8) 7-6,7-5,7-5

M. Leach d. P. McNamee 6-4,3-6,7-6,6-7,6-3

M. DePalmer d. S. Simonsson 6-4,6-4,6-3

S. Mayer d. G. Ocleppo 7-6,6-2,3-6,6-7,6-3

W. SCANLON (14) d. C. Hooper 7-6,6-0,7-6

Tim Gullikson d. P. Elter 5-7,6-1,6-4,6-4

B. Gilbert d. D. Gitlin 6-7,6-3,7-5,7-5

J. McENROE (2) d. F. Segarceanu 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

 

3rd round - J. CONNORS (1) d. H. Sundstrom 6-1,7-6,6-2

K. CURREN (12) d. R. Harmon 6-4,7-5,6-2

T. MAYOTTE (16) d. B. Teacher 7-6,6-4,6-7,6-3

J. McCurdy d. C. Motta 6-0,6-4,3-6,6-1

N. Odizor d. L. Courteau 3-6,7-6,6-4,3-6,6-3

C. Lewis d. M. Bauer 6-4,3-6,7-5,6-7,6-4

B. GOTTFRIED (13) d. J. Soares 7-6,6-2,6-2

M. Purcell d. A. Maurer 5-7,6-3,6-2,6-2

R. Tanner d. M. WILANDER (5) 6-7,7-5,6-3,6-4

R. Van't Hof d. J. KRIEK (11) 6-3,7-6,6-1

P. Cash d. R. Acuna 6-3,6-4,6-4

I. LENDL (3) d. J. Hlasek 6-1,2-6,6-7,6-4

M. Leach d. M. Edmondson 6-3,3-6,6-4,4-6,6-4

S. Mayer d. M. DePalmer 7-6,6-2,6-1

W. SCANLON (14) d. Tim Gullikson 6-4,6-4,6-3

J. McENROE (2) d. B. Gilbert 6-2,6-2,6-2

 

4th round - K. CURREN (12) d. J. CONNORS (1) 6-3,6-7,6-3,7-6

T. MAYOTTE (16) d. J. McCurdy 6-0,6-2,6-4

C. Lewis d. N. Odizor 6-1,6-3,6-3

M. Purcell d. B. GOTTFRIED (13) 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-2

R. Tanner d. R. Van't Hof 6-2,6-3,6-3

I. LENDL (3) d. P. Cash 6-4,7-6,6-1

S. Mayer d. M. Leach 6-1,7-6,6-1

J. McENROE (2) d. W. SCANLON (14) 7-5,7-6,7-6

 

Quarters (5th round) - K. CURREN (12) d. T. MAYOTTE (16) 4-6,7-6,6-2,7-6

C. Lewis d. M. Purcell 6-7,6-0,6-4,7-6

I. LENDL (3) d. R. Tanner 7-5,7-6,6-3

J. McENROE (2) d. S. Mayer 6-3,7-5,6-0

 

Semis (6th round) - C. Lewis d. K. CURREN (12) 6-7,6-4,7-6,6-7,8-6

J. McENROE (2) d. I. LENDL (3) 7-6,6-4,6-4

 

Final (7th round) John McENROE (2) d. Chris Lewis 6-2,6-2,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE