Tennis WIMBLEDON 1982
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American Jimmy Connors won the tournament. It was his sixth Grand Slam title.

1st round J. McENROE (1) d. V. Winitsky 6-2,6-2,6-1

E. Edwards d. G. Whitecross 6-4,6-7,6-2,7-5

C. Motta d. F. Sauer 3-6,6-2,6-4,6-4

L. Bourne d. I. Nastase 6-1,6-3,3-6,6-4

R. Stockton d. B. Manson 6-3,6-4,7-6

J. Fitzgerald d. J. Granat 6-2,7-6,6-4

H. Pfister d. M. Purcell 6-2,6-3,6-4

S. Smith d. A. GOMEZ (9) 6-4,6-3,5-7,7-6

B. GOTTFRIED (13) d. G. Moretton 7-6,7-6,6-2

N. Saviano d. A. Gimenez 6-2,6-1,7-6

D. Carter d. J. Potier 6-2,6-3,6-4

A. Andrews d. C. Fancutt 6-1,7-6,7-6

P. Rennert d. D. Tarr 6-3,3-6,3-6,6-2,6-4

J. Smith d. J. Avendano 2-6,6-1,6-4,7-6

P. Elter d. C. Dunk 6-4,7-6,6-3

J. KRIEK (5) d. C. Wittus 6-7,6-3,6-1,6-0

S. MAYER (4) d. H. Ismail 7-5,6-2,6-3

C. Dowdeswell d. G. Goven 6-2,3-6,6-3,6-2

T. Mayotte d. P. Fleming 6-7,6-4,6-3,6-4

S. Menon d. P. Slozil 6-2,7-6,6-0

C. Johnstone d. D. Schneider 7-6,6-3,7-6

J. Lapidus d. Z. Kuharsky 3-6,7-5,6-3,6-0

V. Amaya d. N. Brown 7-6,6-3,6-3

C. J. MOTTRAM (15) d. A. Jarryd 6-7,6-1,6-3,6-2

B. TEACHER (11) d. S. Glickstein 3-6,7-6,6-4,4-6,6-2

R. Frawley d. P. Dupre 6-7,6-3,7-6,6-3

S. Simonsson d. W. Scanlon 7-5,6-4,6-1

L. Palin d. C. Miller 3-6,6-2,7-6,4-6,6-4

S. Birner d. R. Evett 6-4,6-4,2-6,6-2

C. Panatta d. R. Fagel 2-6,6-0,6-1,6-2

N. Odizor d. J. Lopez-Maeso 4-6,7-6,7-5,7-6

M. WILANDER (7) d. H. Gunthardt 6-4,6-3,3-6,6-3

C. Hooper d. P. McNAMARA (8) 7-6,3-6,6-2,6-4

R. Simpson d. J. Lloyd 3-6,4-6,7-6,6-4,6-4

M. Hocevar d. S. Krulevitz 6-4,6-2,6-3

F. Gonzales d. S. McCain 6-3,6-2,6-7,5-7,6-1

D. Dowlen d. J. Nystrom 6-3,3-6,6-1,6-3

R. Krishnan d. A. Jarrett 6-4,2-6,4-6,7-6,6-2

J. Soares d. H. Sundstrom 7-6,6-3,6-2

M. EDMONDSON (12) d. M. Davis 7-6,7-5,7-5

R. TANNER (14) d. H. Leconte 6-4,7-5,6-4

F. Buehning d. M. Estep 6-3,6-3,7-6

P. Portes d. J. Austin 7-6,6-2,6-2

V. Amritraj d. J. Borowiak 6-7,4-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

B. Fritz d. S. Casal 6-2,7-5,4-6,6-7,6-3

T. Smid d. R. Lewis 6-3,7-6,6-0

B. Derlin d. D. Visser 5-7,7-6,6-3,7-5

V. GERULAITIS (3) d. O. Pirow 6-4,6-1,6-1

G. MAYER (6) d. Tim Gullikson 5-7,6-4,6-1,7-5

B. Drewett d. P. Doohan 7-6,6-2,6-4

L. Stefanki d. L. Cortes 6-4,6-2,6-1

E. Fromm d. S. Ball 6-4,3-6,7-6,6-2

C. Lewis d. J. Goes 6-2,6-3,6-2

Tom Gullikson d. M. J. Bates 6-4,6-4,6-3

S. Van Der Merwe d. T. Moor 6-4,6-2,7-6

S. DENTON (16) d. J. Sadri 6-7,7-6,6-4,3-6,6-3

R. Lutz d. R. Meyer 2-6,6-3,6-2,6-7,6-4

P. McNamee d. M. Doyle 5-7,6-3,7-6,7-6

B. Boileau d. V. Van Patten 6-4,3-6,2-6,7-5,6-1

K. Curren d. J. Feaver 6-2,6-2,6-2

T. Tulasne d. M. Fancutt 6-3,6-4,3-6,7-6

D. Gitlin d. A. Maurer 7-5,7-5,6-4

J. Alexander d. K. Warwick 2-6,5-7,7-6,6-3,7-5

J. CONNORS (2) d. M. Myburg 6-0,6-2,6-2

 

2nd round - J. McENROE (1) d. E. Edwards 6-3,6-3,7-5

L. Bourne d. C. Motta 6-4,6-4,1-6,5-7,6-3

J. Fitzgerald d. R. Stockton 6-4,6-3,6-1

H. Pfister d. S. Smith 6-4,7-6,7-6

N. Saviano d. B. GOTTFRIED (13) 6-7,6-7,7-5,6-4,6-1

D. Carter d. A. Andrews 3-6,7-5,6-7,6-3,9-7

P. Rennert d. S. Smith 7-6,7-6,4-6,6-3

J. KRIEK (5) d. P. Elter 4-6,6-3,3-6,6-0,6-4

S. MAYER (4) d. C. Dowdeswell 6-2,6-2,6-3

T. Mayotte d. S. Menon 6-4,6-2,3-6,7-5

C. Johnstone d. J. Lapidus 6-2,6-7,6-4,6-4

C. J. MOTTRAM (15) d. V. Amaya 6-4,5-7,6-4,6-4

B. TEACHER (11) d. R. Frawley 7-5,6-3,4-6,6-3

S. Simonsson d. L. Palin 6-3,6-4,6-7,7-5

S. Birner d. C. Panatta 6-4,3-6,3-6,6-1,6-4

M. WILANDER (7) d. N. Odizor 7-6,6-4,6-0

R. Simpson d. C. Hooper 6-3,1-6,6-3,6-7,11-9

M. Hocevar d. F. Gonzales 7-6,4-6,7-6,7-6

R. Krishnan d. D. Dowlen 6-4,7-5,6-0

M. EDMONDSON (12) d. J. Soares 6-3,7-5,6-3

R. TANNER (14) d. F. Buehning 6-3,6-3,6-7,6-4

V. Amritraj d. P. Portes 6-2,6-3,6-2

T. Smid d. B. Fritz 6-4,6-4,6-3

V. GERULAITIS (3) d. B. Derlin 7-5,6-2,6-3

G. MAYER (6) d. B. Drewett 6-7,6-3,6-2,6-1

L. Stefanki d. E. Fromm 6-3,4-6,6-4,7-6

C. Lewis d. Tom Gullikson 7-6,7-6,7-6

S. DENTON (16) d. S. Van Der Merwe 6-7,7-5,3-6,6-4,13-11

P. McNamee d. R. Lutz 6-1,1-6,6-3,7-6

K. Curren d. B. Boileau 6-4,6-3,6-2

D. Gitlin d. T. Tulasne 6-3,6-4,6-2

J. CONNORS (2) d. J. Alexander 6-3,4-6,6-1,7-6

 

3rd round - J. McENROE (1) d. L. Bourne 6-2,6-2,6-0

H. Pfister d. J. Fitzgerald 6-4,5-7,6-4,5-7,6-2

N. Saviano d. D. Carter 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. KRIEK (5) d. P. Rennert 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-1

T. Mayotte d. S. MAYER (4) 3-6,6-7,6-4,6-2,6-4

C. J. MOTTRAM (15) d. C. Johnstone 6-1,6-3,6-2

B. TEACHER (11) d. S. Simonsson 7-6,4-6,6-3,6-3

M. WILANDER (7) d. S. Birner 6-3,6-4,6-4

R. Simpson d. M. Hocevar 3-6,5-7,6-3,7-6,6-3

M. EDMONDSON (12) d. R. Krishnan 6-3,1-6,6-1,6-4

R. TANNER (14) d. V. Amritraj 6-4,6-4,4-6,4-6,6-3

V. GERULAITIS (3) d. T. Smid 6-7,3-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

G. MAYER (6) d. L. Stefanki 7-6,6-3,6-0

S. DENTON (16) d. C. Lewis 7-6,7-5,6-7,7-5

P. McNamee d. K. Curren 7-6,3-6,3-6,6-4,6-1

J. CONNORS (2) d. D. Gitlin 6-2,6-7,7-5,7-5

 

4th round - J. McENROE (1) d. H. Pfister 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. KRIEK (5) d. N. Saviano 6-2,6-3,7-5

T. Mayotte d. C. J. MOTTRAM (15) 6-2,7-5,6-3

B. TEACHER (11) d. M. WILANDER (7) 6-4,6-4,6-3

M. EDMONDSON (12) d. R. Simpson 6-4,7-6,7-6

V. GERULAITIS (3) d. R. TANNER (14) 6-3,6-4,6-3

G. MAYER (6) d. S. DENTON (16) 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. CONNORS (2) d. P. McNamee 6-2,6-3,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. McENROE (1) d. J. KRIEK (5) 4-6,6-2,7-5,6-3

T. Mayotte d. B. TEACHER (11) 6-7,7-6,7-5,3-6,6-1

M. EDMONDSON (12) d. V. GERULAITIS (3) 7-6,3-6,6-4,6-3

J. CONNORS (2) d. G. MAYER (6) 6-1,6-2,7-6

 

Semis (6th round) - J. McENROE (1) d. T. Mayotte 6-3,6-1,6-2

J. CONNORS (2) d. M. EDMONDSON (12) 6-4,6-3,6-1

 

Final (7th round) Jimmy CONNORS (2) d. John McENROE (1) 3-6,6-3,6-7,7-6,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE