Tennis WIMBLEDON 1980
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Swede Bjorn Borg won the tournament. It was his tenth Grand Slam title.

1st round – B. BORG (1) d. I. El Shafei 6-3,6-4,6-4

S. Glickstein d. R. Ramirez 4-6,6-2,3-6,7-5,8-6

R. Frawley d. P. Hjertquist 6-2,6-1,6-2

T. Graham d. H. Schoenfield 6-2,6-4,6-1

R. Krishnan d. W. Scanlon 3-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

M. Cox d. G. Moretton 3-6,6-1,6-4,6-4

B. Taroczy d. C. Delaney 6-3,3-6,6-4,6-2

T. Waltke d. W. Hampson 3-6,6-4,6-4,6-2

I. LENDL (10) d. M. Riessen 6-3,4-6,6-2,6-4

J. Sadri d. W. Martin 6-4,6-2,6-4

C. Dibley d. T. Leonard 6-1,6-2,7-6

G. Masters d. R. Moore 2-6,6-2,6-0,6-2

C. Barazzutti d. S. Davis 5-7,6-4,6-2,6-3

A. Panatta d. E. van Dillen 3-6,2-6,7-6,7-5,9-7

A. Jarrett d. C. Mayotte 7-5,6-3,6-7,6-4

G. MAYER (6) d. C. Johnstone 6-3,4-6,6-1,6-2

V. GERULAITIS (4) d. S. Simonsson 6-0,6-4,6-2

S. Menon d. R. Drysdale 6-7,4-6,6-0,6-4,6-4

R. Case d. F. Gonzales 7-6,6-4,6-3

B. Manson d. Tom Gullikson 7-6,6-7,7-6,6-4

J. Austin d. A. Gomez 6-2,6-1,7-6

J. Kriek d. F. Buehning 6-3,7-6,6-2

R. Simpson d. D. Bedel 6-7,6-4,6-4,7-6

W. FIBAK (13) d. M. Edmondson 5-7,6-4,3-6,7-6,10-8

S. SMITH (15) d. A. Pattison 5-7,6-3,6-3,6-4

P. Feigl d. S. Ball 6-4,1-6,6-3,3-6,6-3

B. Gottfried d. C. Kachel 7-5,6-3,6-1

C. Lewis d. L. Palin 6-4,3-6,7-5,5-7,6-4

P. Dent d. R. Trogolo 4-6,7-6,3-6,6-3,6-4

B. Mitton d. J. Smith 6-2,6-3,3-6,6-3

J. Kodes d. A. Giammalva 7-6,5-7,6-3,6-3

V. PECCI (8) d. M. Mitchell 7-5,6-1,7-6

R. TANNER (5) d. J. Hrebec 6-2,6-0,6-4

J. Fitzgerald d. T. Koch 7-6,6-7,6-2,6-3

P. McNamee d. P. Doohan 6-2,7-6,6-3

R. Van’t Hof d. F. Taygan 7-6,2-6,7-5,6-4

C. J. Mottram d. J. Lloyd 6-4,6-2,6-2

N. Saviano d. E. Edwards 6-4,6-4,6-2

E. C. Drysdale d. B. Bertram 6-3,3-6,3-6,7-6,6-4

P. DUPRE (9) d. V. Van Patten 6-4,3-6,6-1,6-4

H. Pfister d. V. AMAYA (14) 3-6,6-4,6-0,3-6,6-3

R. Lutz d. G. Hardie 7-6,6-7,6-1,7-5

Tim Gullikson d. B. Prajoux 7-5,6-3,6-1

K. Warwick d. B. Boileau 4-6,6-1,6-3,6-3

H. Gunthardt d. J. Yuill 7-5,6-3,7-6

W. Maher d. P. McNamara 2-6,6-1,6-3,6-2

S. Stewart d. P. Rennert 7-6,6-7,6-4,6-3

J. CONNORS (3) d. R. Lewis 6-0,6-3,6-1

P. FLEMING (7) d. C. Dowdeswell 7-5,6-3,6-4

S. Birner d. T. Gorman 6-4,7-5,6-4

I. Nastase d. J. Feaver 6-2,6-3,7-6

R. Stockton d. S. Mayer 7-6,3-6,4-6,6-3,6-2

P. Portes d. V. Winitsky 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-7,9-7

O. Parun d. C. Gattiker 6-1,5-7,6-1,6-1

B. Fritz d. J. Paish 6-4,7-6,7-6

J. -L. CLERC (16) d. V. Amritraj 1-6,3-6,7-5,7-5,6-4

K. Curren d. M. Doyle 6-4,6-3,6-7,6-2

B. Drewett d. D. Schneider 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-7,6-3

S. Krulevitz d. M. Mir 6-2,6-3,6-0

B. Teacher d. T. Wilkison 6-4,7-6,7-5

T. Okker d. J. James 6-3,7-6,6-3

P. Dominguez d. S. Sorensen 6-2,7-6,6-1

T. Rocavert d. R. Taylor 6-1,3-6,2-6,6-4,6-3

J. McENROE (2) d. B. Walts 6-3,6-3,6-0

 

2nd round – B. BORG (1) d. S. Glickstein 6-3,6-1,7-5

R. Frawley d. T. Graham 6-7,2-6,6-1,6-2,13-11

R. Krishnan d. M. Cox 6-7,7-5,7-5,6-1

B. Taroczy d. T. Waltke 6-3,6-2,6-2

I. LENDL (10) d. J. Sadri 6-3,6-4,6-3

C. Dibley d. G. Masters 2-6,6-2,7-6,6-7,8-6

A. Panatta d. C. Barazzutti 1-6,6-3,6-4,3-6,6-1

G. MAYER (6) d. A. Jarrett 6-4,6-4,6-1

V. GERULAITIS (4) d. S. Menon 6-7,6-4,7-5,6-2

B. Manson d. R. Case 7-6,7-6,7-5

J. Kriek d. J. Austin 6-4,6-3,6-1

W. FIBAK (13) d. R. Simpson 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-2

S. SMITH (15) d. P. Feigl 4-6,6-1,7-6,6-1

B. Gottfried d. C. Lewis 6-3,6-4,6-2

P. Dent d. B. Mitton 7-5,6-3,6-3

V. PECCI (8) d. J. Kodes 6-3,6-4,6-4

R. TANNER (5) d. J. Fitzgerald 6-1,3-6,6-3,7-6

P. McNamee d. R. Van’t Hof 6-1,6-1,6-3

N. Saviano d. C. J. Mottram 6-7,7-6,6-3,4-6,13-11

P. DUPRE (9) d. E. C. Drysdale 6-2,6-3,6-0

H. Pfister d. R. Lutz 6-2,6-3,6-1

Tim Gullikson d. K. Warwick 3-6,6-3,6-2,7-6

H. Gunthardt d. W. Maher 7-5,6-4,6-2

J. CONNORS (3) d. S. Stewart 6-0,6-2,6-1

P. FLEMING (7) d. S. Birner 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

I. Nastase d. R. Stockton 4-6,6-2,5-7,6-2,6-2

O. Parun d. P. Portes 7-5,6-3,6-4

J. -L. CLERC (16) d. B. Fritz 6-4,7-6,3-6,6-0

K. Curren d. B. Drewett 7-6,6-7,6-4,6-4

B. Teacher d. S. Krulevitz 4-6,6-2,6-1,6-1

T. Okker d. P. Dominguez 7-6,7-6,1-6,2-6,6-3

J. McENROE (2) d. T. Rocavert 4-6,7-5,6-7,7-6,6-3

 

3rd round – B. BORG (1) d. R. Frawley 6-4,6-7,6-1,7-5

B. Taroczy d. R. Krishnan 6-3,7-6,6-2

C. Dibley d. I. LENDL (10) 4-6,6-3,6-4,7-6

G. MAYER (6) d. A. Panatta 6-3,6-3,6-2

V. GERULAITIS (4) d. B. Manson 6-4,4-6,7-5,6-4

W. FIBAK (13) d. J. Kriek 6-1,6-4,6-1

B. Gottfried d. S. SMITH (15) 6-2,6-3,6-2

P. Dent d. V. PECCI (8) 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-1

R. TANNER (5) d. P. McNamee 7-6,6-4,6-4

N. Saviano d. P. DUPRE (9) 7-6,1-6,4-6,7-5,11-9

H. Pfister d. Tim Gullikson 4-6,6-3,7-5,1-6,6-2

J. CONNORS (3) d. H. Gunthardt 6-7,6-2,6-1,6-4

P. FLEMING (7) d. I. Nastase 6-4,3-6,7-6,7-6

O. Parun d. J. -L. CLERC (16) 3-6,7-6,6-4,6-3

K. Curren d. B. Teacher 5-7,6-2,6-3,6-1

J. McENROE (2) d. T. Okker 6-0,7-6,6-1

 

4th round – B. BORG (1) d. B. Taroczy 6-1,7-5,6-2

G. MAYER (6) d. C. Dibley 3-6,7-5,4-6,6-1,6-2

W. FIBAK (13) d. V. GERULAITIS (4) 3-6,4-6,6-3,6-3,8-6

B. Gottfried d. P. Dent 6-1,6-2,6-2

R. TANNER (5) d. N. Saviano 7-6,3-6,6-3,6-4

J. CONNORS (3) d. H. Pfister 6-4,6-7,6-1,7-6

P. FLEMING (7) d. O. Parun 6-3,6-2,6-7,7-6

J. McENROE (2) d. K. Curren 7-5,7-6,7-6

 

Quarters (5th round) – B. BORG (1) d. G. MAYER (6) 7-5,6-3,7-5

B. Gottfried d. W. FIBAK (13) 6-4,7-6,6-2

J. CONNORS (3) d. R. TANNER (5) 1-6,6-2,4-6,6-2,6-2

J. McENROE (2) d. P. FLEMING (7) 6-3,6-2,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) – B. BORG (1) d. B. Gottfried 6-2,4-6,6-2,6-0

J. McENROE (2) d. J. CONNORS (3) 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-4

 

Final (7th round) – Bjorn BORG (1) d. John McENROE (2) 1-6,7-5,6-3,6-7,8-6



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE