Tennis WIMBLEDON 1979
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

In 1979 tie breaks were moved from 8 games all to 6 games all. Swede Bjorn Borg won the tournament. It was his eighth Grand Slam title.

1st round B. BORG (1) d. T. Gorman 3-6,6-4,7-5,6-1

V. Amritraj d. M. Edmondson 6-7,4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

H. Pfister d. J. Kodes 6-3,3-6,7-6,7-6

P. Fleming d. J. Fillol 3-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

D. Schneider d. R. Carmichael 6-4,7-6,6-1

B. Teacher d. C. Dibley 6-4,3-6,6-3,7-5

J. Borowiak d. P. Kronk 6-2,6-2,6-4

B. GOTTFRIED (9) d. A. Jarrett 6-2,7-6,6-1

J. ALEXANDER (11) d. R. Stockton 6-1,7-6,4-6,7-5

H. Gunthardt d. B. Mitton 6-4,6-1,6-3

O. Parun d. D. Lloyd 6-2,4-6,7-5,6-3

G. Mayer d. V. Amaya 3-6,6-3,6-4,7-5

T. Okker d. R. Guedes 6-1,7-5,6-1

J. Austin d. E. C. Drysdale 6-2,7-6,6-3

T. Wilkison d. N. Phillips 6-2,6-2,6-2

G. VILAS (6) d. R. Taylor 6-3,6-2,6-4

J. CONNORS (3) d. J. Caujolle 6-2,6-7,7-5,6-3

M. Riessen d. U. Eriksson 6-3,6-4,7-5

J. Kriek d. P. Feigl 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-0

J. Norback d. A. Fillol 7-5,6-1,3-6,6-3

B. Taroczy d. R. Crawford 6-2,6-2,6-4

M. Cox d. K. Meiler 7-5,6-3,6-3

G. Moretton d. J. Cortes 7-5,6-7,6-2,1-0 rtd.

M. ORANTES (13) d. R. Moore 7-6,6-7,7-6,4-6,6-4

A. Pattison d. C. BARAZZUTTI (16) 6-3,6-4,5-7,4-6,6-4

C. Dowdeswell d. J. Fitzgerald 6-4,6-7,7-6,6-2

F. Gonzales d. R. Beven 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-4

W. Scanlon d. R. Drysdale 6-3,6-3,7-5

B. Drewett d. J. Marks 7-5,2-6,7-6,6-2

J. James d. V. Iskersky 6-2,6-1,6-4

P. Dent d. R. Fisher 7-5,6-1,7-6

V. PECCI (8) d. S. Stewart 7-5,6-2,6-3

C. Kachel d. A. ASHE (7) 6-4,7-6,6-3

O. Bengtson d. J. Lloyd 6-3,6-4,6-1

J. Smith d. A. Gardiner 1-6,4-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

A. Panatta d. A. Gimenez 6-3,6-3,6-4

S. Mayer d. C. Pasarell 6-1,6-7,6-3,6-3

R. Ramirez d. J. Andrew 6-2,6-3,6-1

J. Sadri d. I. El Shafei 3-6,6-3,7-6,6-7,6-4

J. HIGUERAS (12) d. J. Yuill 6-2,7-5,5-7,3-6,6-4

B. Manson d. W. FIBAK (10) 4-6,6-7,6-4,6-2,9-7

F. Buehning d. R. Meyer 6-3,6-4,6-4

R. Lutz d. R. Genois 6-3,6-2,6-2

R. Ycaza d. D. Whyte 6-4,1-6,6-2,6-0

Y. Noah d. R. Krishnan 7-6,6-3,7-5

N. Saviano d. R. Fagel 6-0,6-1,6-2

C. Kirmayr d. J. Feaver 6-1,4-6,3-6,6-3,6-4

P. Dupre d. V. GERULAITIS (4) 7-6,6-3,3-6,3-6,6-3

R. TANNER (5) d. V. Winitsky 6-1,6-4,6-4

P. McNamara d. I. Lendl 6-3,6-2,6-3

P. Portes d. F. Taygan 1-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

R. Case d. W. Martin 7-5,6-7,6-2,4-6,6-2

J. Damiani d. C. Motta 7-5,6-3,6-4

S. Smith d. D. Carter 6-1,2-6,6-4,6-1

A. Munoz d. D. Collings 7-6,6-3,3-6,7-5

J. -L. CLERC (14) d. R. Giltinan 6-4,3-6,6-3,3-6,6-3

Tim GULLIKSON (15) d. M. Cahill 6-4,6-2,6-4

T. Smid d. H. Ismail 7-5,7-6,6-2

C. Letcher d. K. Warwick 7-6,6-1,2-6,7-6

P. Dominguez d. P. Hutka 6-3,6-3,6-4

A. Maurer d. A. Amritraj 6-3,7-6,7-6

Tom Gullikson d. P. Slozil 4-6,6-2,6-1,3-6,6-1

C. J. Mottram d. R. Lewis 6-4,6-3,7-5

J. McENROE (2) d. T. Moor 7-5,6-1,6-4

 

2nd round - B. BORG (1) d. V. Amritraj 2-6,6-4,4-6,7-6,6-2

H. Pfister d. P. Fleming 6-1,6-3,3-6,6-4

B. Teacher d. D. Schneider 6-4,6-4,6-4

B. GOTTFRIED (9) d. J. Borowiak 7-6,6-4,6-4

J. ALEXANDER (11) d. H. Gunthardt 6-3,3-6,5-7,6-3,6-2

G. Mayer d. O. Parun 6-4,6-1,6-2

T. Okker d. J. Austin 7-6,6-4,3-6,6-2

T. Wilkison d. G. VILAS (6) 5-7,6-2,6-1,7-6

J. CONNORS (3) d. M. Riessen 6-7,6-3,7-6,6-0

J. Kriek d. J. Norback 6-1,6-3,6-1

M. Cox d. B. Taroczy 6-4,4-6,6-3,7-6

G. Moretton d. M. ORANTES (13) 7-6,3-6,7-6,3-6,6-1

A. Pattison d. C. Dowdeswell 6-3,6-4,6-0

W. Scanlon d. F. Gonzales 7-6,6-4,6-4

B. Drewett d. J. James 7-5,7-5,6-3

V. PECCI (8) d. P. Dent 6-4,7-6,6-3

O. Bengtson d. C. Kachel 7-5,6-3,0-6,6-7,6-4

A. Panatta d. J. Smith 2-6,6-2,6-7,7-5,6-3

S. Mayer d. R. Ramirez 6-3,7-6,4-6,7-6

J. Sadri d. J. HIGUERAS (12) 6-3,5-7,6-4,7-5

B. Manson d. F. Buehning 7-6,4-6,6-4,6-4

R. Lutz d. R. Ycaza 6-0,6-3,6-2

Y. Noah d. N. Saviano 6-3,6-4,7-5

P. Dupre d. C. Kirmayr 4-6,7-6,6-3,6-4

R. TANNER (5) d. P. McNamara 6-1,7-6,6-4

R. Case d. P. Portes 6-2,6-1,7-5

S. Smith d. J. Damiani 6-3,6-2,7-6

J. -L. CLERC (14) d. A. Munoz 6-1,6-3,6-4

Tim GULLIKSON (15) d. T. Smid 7-5,6-7,6-2,6-4

C. Letcher d. P. Dominguez 6-1,3-6,6-3,6-4

Tom Gullikson d. A. Maurer 6-1,6-4,6-4

J. McENROE (2) d. C. J. Mottram 6-7,6-2,7-6,6-2

 

3rd round - B. BORG (1) d. H. Pfister 6-4,6-1,6-3

B. Teacher d. B. GOTTFRIED (9) 6-3,7-5,5-7,6-3

G. Mayer d. J. ALEXANDER (11) 6-4,6-4,6-4

T. Okker d. T. Wilkison 7-5,7-5,6-4

J. CONNORS (3) d. J. Kriek 6-4,6-1,7-6

M. Cox d. G. Moretton 3-6,6-7,6-1,7-6,7-5

W. Scanlon d. A. Pattison 7-6,4-6,6-4,6-2

B. Drewett d. V. PECCI (8) 4-6,7-6,7-6,6-4

A. Panatta d. O. Bengtson 7-6,7-6,7-6

S. Mayer d. J. Sadri 6-7,7-5,7-6,6-2

R. Lutz d. B. Manson 6-7,6-4,6-3,6-2

P. Dupre d. Y. Noah 7-5,1-6,6-3,6-1

R. TANNER (5) d. R. Case 6-4,7-5,7-6

J. -L. CLERC (14) d. S. Smith 6-7,7-6,6-3,7-5

Tim GULLIKSON (15) d. C. Letcher 6-0,6-4,6-1

J. McENROE (2) d. Tom Gullikson 6-4,6-4,7-6

 

4th round - B. BORG (1) d. B. Teacher 6-4,5-7,6-4,7-5

T. Okker d. G. Mayer 7-6,5-7,6-4,6-4

J. CONNORS (3) d. M. Cox 6-2,6-1,6-1

W. Scanlon d. B. Drewett 6-4,6-4,6-7,7-5

A. Panatta d. S. Mayer 7-6,6-3,7-6

P. Dupre d. R. Lutz 3-6,7-5,4-6,6-4,8-6

R. TANNER (5) d. J. -L. CLERC (14) 6-7,7-6,6-4,6-1

Tim GULLIKSON (15) d. J. McENROE (2) 6-4,6-2,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - B. BORG (1) d. T. Okker 6-2,6-1,6-3

J. CONNORS (3) d. W. Scanlon 6-3,4-6,7-6,6-4

P. Dupre d. A. Panatta 3-6,6-4,6-7,6-4,6-3

R. TANNER (5) d. Tim GULLIKSON (15) 6-1,6-4,6-7,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - B. BORG (1) d. J. CONNORS (3) 6-2,6-3,6-2

R. TANNER (5) d. P. Dupre 6-3,7-6,6-3

 

Final (7th round) Bjorn BORG (1) d. Roscoe TANNER (5) 6-7,6-1,3-6,6-3,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE