Tennis WIMBLEDON 1978
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Swede Bjorn Borg won the tournament. It was his sixth Grand Slam title.

1st round B. BORG (1) d. V. Amaya 8-9,6-1,1-6,6-3,6-3

P. McNamara d. C. Roger-Vasselin 8-6,6-3,5-7,6-3

J. Fillol d. J. Kodes 6-2,6-1,2-0 rtd.

R. Drysdale d. J. Hrebec 2-6,2-6,6-4,6-3,6-2

O. Bengtson d. F. Stolle 6-4,6-4,7-5

G. Masters d. W. Scanlon 7-5,6-8,6-3,6-2

F. McMillan d. R. Fagel 6-1,6-1,6-2

C. J. MOTTRAM (12) d. D. Palm 7-5,6-2,6-2

W. FIBAK (13) d. J. -L. Clerc 6-3,7-5,7-5

J. Kriek d. T. Wilkison 6-4,7-5,6-3

R. Ruffels d. J. Paish 6-3,6-4,6-2

T. Moor d. M. Lara 6-2,6-4,9-8

V. Winitsky d. B. Manson 6-1,6-3,4-6,6-3

M. Riessen d. M. Fishbach 6-1,6-2,6-2

M. Edmondson d. R. Moore 3-6,2-6,6-4,6-2,6-4

S. MAYER (8) d. T. Smid 7-5,6-4,6-3

G. VILAS (4) d. S. Smith 6-4,6-3,6-3

J. Feaver d. J. Bailey 6-4,6-4,6-4

T. Okker d. O. Parun 6-8,6-3,6-3,6-2

Y. Noah d. R. Ycaza 8-9,3-6,6-2,6-1,10-8

A. Zugarelli d. C. Kachel 7-5,4-6,2-6,9-8,6-1

T. Leonard d. P. McNamee 6-3,6-4,6-3

B. Fairlie d. S. Krulevitz 6-3,6-3,7-5

S. Docherty d. A. ASHE (15) 8-9,9-8,6-3,5-7,7-5

I. NASTASE (9) d. J. Yuill 6-2,6-2,5-7,6-3

G. Ocleppo d. S. Birner 6-3,4-6,6-4,8-6

M. Machette d. V. Zednik 9-7,4-6,6-3,6-3

Tom Gullikson d. R. Carmichael 6-3,6-4,8-6

P. Fleming d. J. Granat 9-8,9-8,6-4

F. McNair d. C. Letcher 6-3,7-5,6-4

R. Giltinan d. D. Lloyd 6-2,6-1,9-8

R. TANNER (6) d. I. El Shafei 8-9,1-6,6-2,9-7,6-2

B. GOTTFRIED (5) d. J. Lloyd 6-1,6-8,8-6,6-4

B. Teacher d. R. Lutz 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-1

A. Stone d. T. Rocavert 6-1,6-4,6-4

B. Mitton d. M. Farrell 6-1,5-7,6-1,6-4

J. Simbera d. A. Jarrett 7-5,8-6,3-6,6-3

Tim Gullikson d. A. Pattison 6-4,3-6,6-1,6-0

W. Martin d. J. Borowiak 5-7,6-4,6-4,6-4

E. van Dillen d. J. McENROE (11) 7-5,1-6,8-9,6-4,6-3

J. Marks d. R. STOCKTON (10) 6-2,9-8,7-5

N. Saviano d. C. Bradnam 6-4,6-2,3-6,6-1

H. Pfister d. A. Fillol 6-1,6-1,6-2

D. Carter d. R. Lewis 8-6,6-4,9-8

S. Stewart d. M. Wayman 6-4,9-8,6-3

R. Fisher d. J. Caujolle 6-3,6-3,6-1

J. Royappa d. G. Halder 2-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

V. GERULAITIS (3) d. H. Gunthardt 6-2,6-2,4-6,6-1

R. RAMIREZ (7) d. C. Dibley 9-7,9-8,6-3

D. Schneider d. R. Crealy 6-2,6-4,9-8

R. Frawley d. I. Tiriac 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

E. Deblicker d. L. Sanders 6-2,8-9,6-3,3-6,6-3

P. Dent d. A. Roche 6-4,7-5,4-6,4-6,7-5

V. Amritraj d. C. Kirmayr 6-1,6-3,9-8

R. Case d. B. Prajoux 7-5,4-6,7-9,6-1,6-4

J. NEWCOMBE (16) d. D. Collings 4-6,7-5,7-5,6-3

J. ALEXANDER (14) d. V. Pecci 7-5,4-6,9-8,8-9,12-10

A. Amritraj d. J. Smith 6-3,6-0,6-4

R. Hewitt d. G. Hardie 36,5-7,6-4,6-3,6-2

C. Dowdeswell d. R. Taylor 5-7,6-3,6-4,4-6,6-2

T. Gorman d. C. Lewis 0-6,6-2,4-6,7-5,6-3

M. Cox d. J. James 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-4

K. Warwick d. G. Mayer 7-5,0-6,6-0,2-6,6-4

J. CONNORS (2) d. R. Simpson 7-5,9-8,6-1

 

2nd round - B. BORG (1) d. P. McNamara 6-2,6-2,6-4

J. Fillol d. R. Drysdale 6-3,6-3,6-2

G. Masters d. O. Bengtson 6-0,6-8,9-8,6-4

F. McMillan d. C. J. MOTTRAM (12) 9-8,6-4,6-3

W. FIBAK (13) d. J. Kriek 8-6,4-6,6-2,6-4

T. Moor d. R. Ruffels 7-5,7-5,9-8

M. Riessen d. V. Winitsky 6-3,6-2,4-6,9-7

S. MAYER (8) d. M. Edmondson 6-4,6-2,4-6,6-2

G. VILAS (4) d. J. Feaver 6-3,2-6,6-4,6-3

T. Okker d. Y. Noah 6-2,6-3,6-2

T. Leonard d. A. Zugarelli 6-2,6-4,9-8

B. Fairlie d. S. Docherty 6-3,6-4,6-3

I. NASTASE (9) d. G. Ocleppo 6-3,6-4,9-7

Tom Gullikson d. M. Machette 6-4,6-4,6-2

F. McNair d. P. Fleming 9-8,6-3,4-6,8-6,6-3

R. TANNER (6) d. R. Giltinan 6-2,6-2,6-4

B. GOTTFRIED (5) d. B. Teacher 6-2,7-5,6-3

A. Stone d. B. Mitton 6-1,2-6,6-8,6-1,10-8

Tim Gullikson d. J. Simbera 6-2,6-3,6-4

W. Martin d. E. van Dillen 5-7,7-5,6-8,6-4,7-5

N. Saviano d. J. Marks 6-3,6-2,6-3

H. Pfister d. D. Carter 6-3,6-4,9-8

S. Stewart d. R. Fisher 6-4,9-7,9-7

V. GERULAITIS (3) d. J. Royappa 6-3,7-5,6-2

R. RAMIREZ (7) d. D. Schneider 6-1,6-0,6-2

R. Frawley d. E. Deblicker 7-9,6-0,6-0,6-3

P. Dent d. V. Amritraj 3-6,6-3,6-3,4-6,7-5

J. NEWCOMBE (16) d. R. Case 6-4,6-2,9-8

J. ALEXANDER (14) d. A. Amritraj 5-7,6-3,7-5,6-2

R. Hewitt d. C. Dowdeswell 6-4,4-6,6-2,6-4

T. Gorman d. M. Cox 4-6,8-6,8-6,7-5

J. CONNORS (2) d. K. Warwick 6-3,7-5,2-6,6-4

 

3rd round - B. BORG (1) d. J. Fillol 6-4,6-2,6-8,6-4

G. Masters d. F. McMillan 6-3,7-5,6-1

W. FIBAK (13) d. T. Moor 6-1,4-6,7-5,9-7

S. MAYER (8) d. M. Riessen 8-6,7-5,6-3

T. Okker d. G. VILAS (4) 6-3,6-4,6-2

T. Leonard d. B. Fairlie 6-2,4-6,8-6,6-3

I. NASTASE (9) d. Tom Gullikson 6-4,6-3,1-6,6-3

R. TANNER (6) d. F. McNair 6-4,6-2,6-2

B. GOTTFRIED (5) d. A. Stone 6-8,9-7,6-2,6-1

Tim Gullikson d. W. Martin 6-3,9-7,7-5

H. Pfister d. N. Saviano 9-7,8-9,6-2,6-2

V. GERULAITIS (3) d. S. Stewart 9-8,6-0,6-2

R. RAMIREZ (7) d. R. Frawley 6-4,7-5,6-3

J. NEWCOMBE (16) d. P. Dent 6-1,1-6,6-4,6-4

J. ALEXANDER (14) d. R. Hewitt 8-6 rtd.

J. CONNORS (2) d. T. Gorman 6-4,8-6,8-9,6-3

 

4th round - B. BORG (1) d. G. Masters 6-2,6-4,8-6

S. MAYER (8) d. W. FIBAK (13) 6-4,6-2,6-8,1-6,7-5

T. Okker d. T. Leonard 6-1,9-8,6-1

I. NASTASE (9) d. R. TANNER (6) 2-6,6-4,6-2,6-3

B. GOTTFRIED (5) d. Tim Gullikson 6-2,6-4,6-2

V. GERULAITIS (3) d. H. Pfister 6-3,3-6,6-2,6-3

R. RAMIREZ (7) d. J. NEWCOMBE (16) 6-2,9-8,6-3

J. CONNORS (2) d. J. ALEXANDER (14) 6-2,6-2,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - B. BORG (1) d. S. MAYER (8) 7-5,6-4,6-3

T. Okker d. I. NASTASE (9) 7-5,6-1,2-6,6-3

V. GERULAITIS (3) d. B. GOTTFRIED (5) 7-5,4-6,9-7,6-2

J. CONNORS (2) d. R. RAMIREZ (7) 6-4,6-4,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - B. BORG (1) d. T. Okker 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. CONNORS (2) d. V. GERULAITIS (3) 9-7,6-2,6-1

 

Final (7th round) Bjorn BORG (1) d. Jimmy CONNORS (2) 6-2,6-2,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE