Tennis WIMBLEDON 1977
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Swede Bjorn Borg won the tournament. It was his fourth Grand Slam title.

1st round J. CONNORS (1) d. R. Lewis 6-3,6-2,6-4

M. Riessen d. C. Lewis 6-3,1-6,8-6,6-1

E. C. Drysdale d. J. Borowiak 8-9,6-3,7-5,6-2

M. Estep d. J. Granat 6-3,6-3,4-6,7-9,6-2

R. Simpson d. W. Scanlon 6-3,7-5,7-5

O. Parun d. G. Seewagen 8-6,7-5,9-8

C. Pasarell d. B. Teacher 6-2,6-1,6-4

S. SMITH (11) d. R. Crealy 6-4,6-2,6-2

R. LUTZ (15) d. B. Mitton 6-3,6-4,6-3

R. D. Ralston d. T. Waltke 5-7,6-4,6-2,9-8

D. Lloyd d. R. Ycaza 6-4,3-6,6-3,3-6,6-4

K. Warwick d. G. Masters 6-2,6-2,6-3

P. Kronk d. J. Delaney 7-5,6-3,3-6,1-6,6-4

D. Palm d. F. Gebert 6-3,6-4,6-1

B. Bertram d. C. Dibley 6-4,3-6,2-6,6-3,6-2

B. GOTTFRIED (5) d. R. Benavides 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. Lloyd d. R. TANNER (4) 3-6,6-4,6-4,8-6

K. Meiler d. R. Hewitt 7-5,4-6,6-1,7-5

C. Dowdeswell d. J. Feaver 6-1,2-6,2-6,6-1,6-3

J. McEnroe d. I. El Shafei 6-0,7-5,6-4

K. Walts d. J. Marks 6-4,9-8,5-7,8-9,8-6

J. Andrew d. S. Carnahan 6-4,6-2,6-4

S. Mayer d. D. Joubert 6-2,3-6,6-2,8-9,7-5

A. PANATTA (10) d. E. van Dillen 6-4,9-8,4-6,6-3

P. DENT (13) d. W. Lofgren 6-1,6-2,6-2

A. Amritraj d. J. Mandarino 7-5,6-1,6-2

R. Moore d. A. Jarrett 6-3,6-3,6-4

L. Alvarez d. R. Thung 6-4,4-6,6-3,6-3

B. Fairlie d. V. Amaya 8-9,7-5,8-6,6-4

R. Carmichael d. M. Machette 4-6,6-3,9-8,6-3

Tim Gullikson d. S. Krulevitz 6-2,6-4,6-3

R. RAMIREZ (7) d. P. Fleming 6-4,3-6,6-2,6-3

V. GERULAITIS (8) d. T. Gorman 6-1,9-8,6-3

G. Mayer d. J. Holladay 6-4,6-2,6-4

J. Smith d. W. Prinsloo 6-4,6-4,6-2

H. Bunis d. G. Reid 8-9,6-4,6-8,9-8,8-6

H. Gildemeister d. B. Prajoux 4-6,6-4,6-8,6-4,6-3

F. McNair d. N. Saviano 6-3,4-6,6-3,8-9,16-14

R. Laver d. S. Sorensen 6-0,6-2,6-2

R. STOCKTON (9) d. R. Drysdale 6-3,9-8,6-3

M. COX (14) d. R. Chappell 6-4,7-5,8-6

J. Alexander d. A. Lloyd 6-3,6-4,6-2

R. Bohrnstedt d. A. Gardiner 8-9,9-8,6-1,6-4

P. Dominguez d. S. Menon 6-4,4-6,6-2,6-4

W. Martin d. D. Schneider 6-4,6-4,6-1

R. Ruffels d. R. Taylor 7-5,8-6,2-6,9-7

J. Yuill d. A. Bentancur 6-3,6-4,6-3

G. VILAS (3) d. J. Kodes 9-8,7-5,6-4

I. NASTASE (6) d. Tom Gullikson 6-2,6-1,3-6,6-3

A. Pattison d. E. Montano 6-1,6-4,6-4

E. Teltscher d. C. Letcher 6-3,0-6,6-3,6-2

P. Dupre d. T. Smid 6-4,6-4,5-7,8-6

C. Kachel d. R. Fisher 6-3,6-3,6-4

A. Stone d. C. Kirmayr 9-8,7-5,6-2

T. Okker d. R. Case 6-2,6-1,6-1

S. Docherty d. H. SOLOMON (16) 6-4,4-6,7-5,7-5

W. FIBAK (12) d. J. Fillol 6-3,4-6,4-6,9-8,6-4

J. Norback d. J. McManus 6-1,3-6,6-4,6-2

F. McMillan d. J. Fassbender 6-4,6-4,6-4

C. J. Mottram d. J. Hagey 4-6,6-4,6-4,6-2

N. Pilic d. H. Pfister 6-4,6-4,6-1

V. Amritraj d. S. Stewart 4-6,6-4,6-3,7-5

M. Edmondson d. M. Wayman 6-4,2-6,6-4,8-9,7-5

B. BORG (2) d. A. Zugarelli 6-4,6-2,9-7

 

2nd round - J. CONNORS (1) d. M. Riessen 6-4,8-9,6-1,8-6

E. C. Drysdale d. M. Estep 6-3,6-4,6-3

O. Parun d. R. Simpson 9-8,6-3,6-4

S. SMITH (11) d. C. Pasarell 6-4,6-3,7-5

R. LUTZ (15) d. R. D. Ralston 5-7,6-3,7-5,6-2

K. Warwick d. D. Lloyd 8-6,6-1,6-4

P. Kronk d. D. Palm 5-7,6-4,6-8,6-3,6-1

B. Bertram d. B. GOTTFRIED (5) 6-2,4-6,6-4,6-3

K. Meiler d. J. Lloyd 2-6,3-6,6-2,6-4,9-7

J. McEnroe d. C. Dowdeswell 9-7,6-3,6-1

J. Andrew d. K. Walts 6-2,8-6,6-4

S. Mayer d. A. PANATTA (10) 8-9,6-0,6-2,6-4

P. DENT (13) d. A. Amritraj 2-6,9-8,6-3,4-6,6-4

R. Moore d. L. Alvarez 6-4,6-4,6-3

B. Fairlie d. R. Carmichael 8-6,4-6,6-4,6-3

Tim Gullikson d. R. RAMIREZ (7) 6-3,6-4,3-6,8-9,6-4

V. GERULAITIS (8) d. G. Mayer 6-3,6-1,6-1

J. Smith d. H. Bunis 6-3,7-5,1-6,6-4

F. McNair d. H. Gildemeister 6-3,6-8,6-2,7-5

R. STOCKTON (9) d. R. Laver 3-6,9-7,6-4,7-5

M. COX (14) d. J. Alexander 8-6,6-4,7-5

P. Dominguez d. R. Bohrnstedt 6-2,9-8,6-3

W. Martin d. R. Ruffels 3-6,2-6,9-8,6-2,10-8

G. VILAS (3) d. J. Yuill 6-3,6-2,3-6,8-6

I. NASTASE (6) d. A. Pattison 7-9,3-6,7-5,8-6,6-3

E. Teltscher d. P. Dupre w/o

A. Stone d. C. Kachel 6-2,8-6,6-3

T. Okker d. S. Docherty 8-9,7-5,6-3,7-5

W. FIBAK (12) d. J. Norback 6-3,6-0,6-2

C. J. Mottram d. F. McMillan 6-4,7-5,7-5

N. Pilic d. V. Amritraj 9-8,6-3,6-2

B. BORG (2) d. M. Edmondson 3-6,7-9,6-2,6-4,6-1

 

3rd round - J. CONNORS (1) d. E. C. Drysdale 6-2,7-5,6-4

S. SMITH (11) d. O. Parun 6-3,5-7,9-8,7-5

K. Warwick d. R. LUTZ (15) 6-4,3-6,6-4,2-6,8-6

B. Bertram d. P. Kronk 6-4,6-0,6-2

J. McEnroe d. K. Meiler 6-2,6-2,5-7,6-3

S. Mayer d. J. Andrew 6-4,9-7,6-4

P. DENT (13) d. R. Moore 8-6,3-6,6-4,7-5

Tim Gullikson d. B. Fairlie 9-8,6-3,8-9,6-3

V. GERULAITIS (8) d. J. Smith 6-3,8-6,6-4

R. STOCKTON (9) d. F. McNair 6-4,6-3,6-2

M. COX (14) d. P. Dominguez 6-4,6-1,8-6

W. Martin d. G. VILAS (3) 6-2,6-4,6-2

I. NASTASE (6) d. E. Teltscher 6-4,6-3,6-1

T. Okker d. A. Stone 4-6,2-6,9-8,7-5,6-4

W. FIBAK (12) d. C. J. Mottram 3-6,9-8,6-3,3-6,6-2

B. BORG (2) d. N. Pilic 9-7,7-5,6-3

 

4th round - J. CONNORS (1) d. S. SMITH (11) 7-9,6-2,3-6,6-3,6-3

B. Bertram d. K. Warwick 6-3,6-2,7-5

J. McEnroe d. S. Mayer 7-5,4-6,6-3,6-1

P. DENT (13) d. Tim Gullikson 6-3,3-6,9-8,1-6,9-7

V. GERULAITIS (8) d. R. STOCKTON (9) 6-1,6-4,3-6,6-4

W. Martin d. M. COX (14) 3-6,6-3,6-4,0-6,9-7

I. NASTASE (6) d. T. Okker 6-8,6-4,6-4,6-4

B. BORG (2) d. W. FIBAK (12) 7-5,6-4,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. CONNORS (1) d. B. Bertram 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-2

J. McEnroe d. P. DENT (13) 6-4,8-9,4-6,6-3,6-4

V. GERULAITIS (8) d. W. Martin 6-2,8-9,6-2,6-2

B. BORG (2) d. I. NASTASE (6) 6-0,8-6,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - J. CONNORS (1) d. J. McEnroe 6-3,6-3,4-6,6-4

B. BORG (2) d. V. GERULAITIS (8) 6-4,3-6,6-3,3-6,8-6

 

Final (7th round) Bjorn BORG (2) d. Jimmy CONNORS (1) 3-6,6-2,6-1,5-7,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE