Tennis WIMBLEDON 1976
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Swede Bjorn Borg won the tournament. It was his third Grand Slam title.

1st round A. ASHE (1) d. F. Taygan 7-5,6-4,7-5

A. Stone d. J. Yuill 6-4,4-6,6-1,6-3

M. Edmondson d. R. Moore 7-5,4-6,8-9,7-5,6-2

M. Farrell d. J. Royappa 6-4,6-2,6-4

V. Gerulaitis d. M. Holecek 7-5,6-1,7-5

M. Cox d. A. Munoz 6-4,9-8,6-4

W. Martin d. S. Stewart 7-9,6-2,8-6,6-4

S. Krulevitz d. C. Dowdeswell 3-6,6-3,6-2,8-6

R. RAMIREZ (8) d. C. Kachel 6-3,6-4,9-8

M. Wayman d. N. Holmes 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-0

K. Meiler d. M. Cahill 6-8,9-7,3-6,6-3,6-4

R. Ruffels d. J. McManus 9-7,6-1,6-1

J. NEWCOMBE (10) d. J. Hagey 8-9,9-8,6-4,6-1

J. Feaver d. H. Bunis 6-1,1-6,6-2,7-5

B. Mitton d. D. E. Deblicker 7-5,6-2,1-6,6-4

S. Menon d. R. Taylor 5-7,6-2,9-8,2-6,10-8

I. NASTASE (3) d. N. Spear 6-2,6-3,6-2

Z. Franulovic d. L. Alvarez 6-2,6-4,6-2

G. Masters d. B. Fairlie 6-4,6-2,6-0

K. Warwick d. R. Cano 6-4,6-2,6-1

J. FILLOL (13) d. R. Thung 6-1,6-2,6-3

R. Case d. P. McNamee 6-3,9-8,6-2

C. Lewis d. J. Hrebec 8-6,3-6,7-5 rtd.

O. Parun d. J. Alexander 2-6,9-8,9-7,1-6,8-6

A. PANATTA (5) d. J. Andrew 4-6,6-4,7-5,6-4

D. Collings d. R. Hewitt 4-6,7-5,2-0 rtd.

V. Amritraj d. F. Jauffret 9-8,6-3,6-4

C. Pasarell d. J. Kamiwazumi 6-3,6-1,6-3

T. OKKER (9) d. S. Mayer 6-3,6-2,6-4

V. Amaya d. J. Ganzabal 6-3,6-4,6-4

A. Pattison d. E. van Dillen 6-3,3-6,7-5,6-3

P. Dent d. J. Lloyd 4-6,5-7,6-3,9-8,7-5

W. Fibak d. J. Whitlinger 8-6,6-1,3-6,6-1

U. Pinner d. H. Kary 6-8,6-1,6-4,7-9,6-4

G. Reid d. I. Molina 6-4,5-7,6-3,6-4

A. ROCHE (12) d. S. Ball 9-8,9-8,6-4

A. Metreveli d. G. Mayer 6-2,5-0 rtd.

R. Stockton d. W. Lloyd 6-3,6-4,6-3

H. Rahim d. G. Goven 7-5,6-2,6-4

G. VILAS (6) d. B. Phillips-Moore 6-3,6-1,6-4

T. Gorman d. M. Estep 7-9,6-2,6-4,9-7

R. Lutz d. J. Borowiak 4-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

J. Andrews d. R. Simpson 7-5,6-4,6-4

B. GOTTFRIED (14) d. Tim Gullikson 4-6,6-3,6-2,9-7

J. Delaney d. J. Fassbender 6-2,3-6,6-8,6-3,6-3

C. Dibley d. P. Kronk 6-2,6-3,6-2

M. Riessen d. F. McMillan 6-3,6-3,8-6

B. BORG (4) d. D. Lloyd 6-3,6-3,6-1

N. Pilic d. B. Bertram 6-2,7-5,6-2

V. Pecci d. P. Cramer 6-3,6-3,6-4

R. Lewis d. P. Proisy 6-4,2-6,6-2,1-6,8-6

B. Teacher d. J. Holladay 9-7,3-6,9-8,6-4

C. Kirmayr d. J. Smith 6-3,9-7,5-7,6-2

H. Pohmann d. C. J. Mottram 9-8,6-1 rtd.

K. Hirai d. V. Borisov 6-3,6-4,6-0

R. TANNER (7) d. C. Robinson 8-6,7-5,6-4

T. Kakoulia d. B. Taroczy 6-1,9-8,6-2

E. C. Drysdale d. R. Drysdale 6-2,6-3,6-4

G. Battrick d. H. Plotz 6-3,6-3,7-5

S. SMITH (16) d. P. Cornejo 6-1,6-2,6-4

R. Carmichael d. R. Crealy 4-6,6-2,6-1,4-6,7-5

I. El Shafei d. J. Caujolle 9-8,6-3,6-4

S. Warboys d. J. Marks 5-7,7-5,3-6,6-4,6-3

J. CONNORS (2) d. A. Zugarelli 6-1,6-3,6-2

 

2nd round A. ASHE (1) d. A. Stone 7-5,8-9,9-7,7-5

M. Edmondson d. M. Farrell 9-8,9-7,6-4

M. Gerulaitis d. M. Cox 6-3,6-4,6-4

S. Krulevitz d. W. Martin 6-2,6-3,4-6,9-8

R. RAMIREZ (8) d. M. Wayman 6-4,8-9,6-4,6-3

K. Meiler d. R. Ruffels 6-8,6-2,6-4,8-9,8-6

J. NEWCOMBE (10) d. J. Feaver 6-3,3-6,8-9,6-4,6-4

B. Mitton d. S. Menon 8-6,6-2,6-1

I. NASTASE (3) d. Z. Franulovic 6-1,7-5,6-3

K. Warwick d. G. Masters 7-5,6-4,6-4

J. FILLOL (13) d. R. Case 8-9,6-4,6-8,9-8,6-2

O. Parun d. C. Lewis 6-3,6-4,6-2

A. PANATTA (5) d. D. Collings 9-7,2-6,3-6,8-6,6-1

C. Pasarell d. V. Amritraj 6-4,6-2,6-4

T. OKKER (9) d. V. Amaya 9-7,6-2,6-3

P. Dent d. A. Pattison 6-2,6-2,7-5

U. Pinner d. W. Fibak 6-3,9-8,6-3

A. ROCHE (12) d. G. Reid 6-4,6-2,6-4

A. Metreveli d. R. Stockton 6-8,6-3,6-3,3-6,11-9

G. VILAS (6) d. H. Rahim 9-7,6-3,6-4

R. Lutz d. T. Gorman 6-1,8-9,6-3,2-6,6-4

B. GOTTFRIED (14) d. J. Andrews 8-6,7-9,2-6,6-4,6-2

C. Dibley d. J. Delaney 8-6,7-5,8-6

B. BORG (4) d. M. Riessen 6-2,6-2,6-4

N. Pilic d. V. Pecci 8-9,9-8,6-3,5-7,6-4

R. Lewis d. B. Teacher 3-6,9-7,9-8,9-8

C. Kirmayr d. H. Pohmann 8-6,6-3,6-3

R. TANNER (7) d. K. Hirai 6-3,6-4,9-7

T. Kakoulia d. E. C. Drysdale 6-1,6-3,6-4

S. SMITH (16) d. G. Battrick 6-0,6-8,6-2,6-3

I. El Shafei d. R. Carmichael 8-6,6-4,6-4

J. CONNORS (2) d. S. Warboys 6-3,6-2,6-3

 

3rd round A. ASHE (1) d. M. Edmondson 7-5,6-2,8-6

V. Gerulaitis d. S. Krulevitz 6-2,6-2,6-1

R. RAMIREZ (8) d. K. Meiler 6-2,7-5,6-1

B. Mitton d. J. NEWCOMBE (10) 3-6,6-3,9-8,9-8

I. NASTASE (3) d. K. Warwick 8-6,7-5,6-4

O. Parun d. J. FILLOL (13) 7-5,6-4,6-4

C. Pasarell d. A. PANATTA (5) 8-9,4-6,6-4,7-5,6-4

P. Dent d. T. OKKER (9) 6-4,9-8,6-4

A. ROCHE (12) d. U. Pinner 6-4,3-6,6-2,6-1

G. VILAS (6) d. A. Metreveli 2-6,7-5,6-2,6-4

B. GOTTFRIED (14) d. R. Lutz 6-3,6-1,3-6,4-6,6-1

B. BORG (4) d. C. Dibley 6-4,6-4,6-4

N. Pilic d. R. Lewis 3-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

R. TANNER (7) d. C. Kirmayr 8-9,9-8,6-3,6-2

S. SMITH (16) d. T. Kakoulia 8-6,3-6,6-1,6-1

J. CONNORS (2) d. I. El Shafei 6-4,6-0,6-3

 

4th round V. Gerulaitis d. A. ASHE (1) 4-6,8-9,6-4,6-3,6-4

R. RAMIREZ (8) d. B. Mitton 9-8,3-6,6-1,6-1

I. NASTASE (3) d. O. Parun 7-5,6-4,6-3

C. Pasarell d. P. Dent 2-6,4-6,6-4,6-0,7-5

G. VILAS (6) d. A. ROCHE (12) 6-4,3-6,5-7,6-3,6-4

B. BORG (4) d. B. GOTTFRIED (14) 6-2,6-2,7-5

R. TANNER (7) d. N. Pilic 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. CONNORS (2) d. S. SMITH (16) 6-4,6-1,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) R. RAMIREZ (8) d. V. Gerulaitis 4-6,6-4,6-2,6-4

I. NASTASE (3) d. C. Pasarell 6-4,6-2,6-3

B. BORG (4) d. G. VILAS (6) 6-3,6-0,6-2

R. TANNER (7) d. J. CONNORS (2) 6-4,6-2,8-6

 

Semis (6th round) I. NASTASE (3) d. R. RAMIREZ (8) 6-2,9-7,6-3

B. BORG (4) d. R. TANNER (7) 6-4,9-8,6-4

 

Final (7th round) Bjorn BORG (4) d. Ilie NASTASE (3) 6-4,6-2,9-7



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE