Tennis WIMBLEDON 1975
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American Arthur Ashe won the tournament. It was his third and last Grand Slam title.

1st round J. CONNORS (1) d. J. Lloyd 6-2,6-3,6-1

V. Amritraj d. B. Phillips-Moore 7-5,6-3,6-4

M. Cox d. I. Tiriac 6-2,6-2,7-5

J. Loyo-Mayo d. A. Fawcett 6-3,6-3,8-6

R. Ruffels d. V. GERULAITIS (14) 3-6,6-4,6-2,3-6,6-1

B. Mitton d. I. Molina 6-3,6-4,6-4

R. Crealy d. W. Brown 8-6,8-9,6-2,3-6,6-3

P. Dent d. J. Pisecky 7-5,3-6,6-4,6-2

R. RAMIREZ (8) d. N. Spear 6-4,6-0,6-2

J. Borowiak d. A. Stone 6-3,6-3,6-2

I. El Shafei d. T. Gorman 6-1,6-2,6-4

A. Panatta d. L. Alvarez 6-4,2-6,6-2,6-3

J. KODES (12) d. G. Goven 8-6,6-2,6-3

G. Masters d. J. Holladay 6-3,6-1,6-3

G. C. Richey d. C. Dowdeswell 6-3,6-3,6-3

B. Taroczy d. C. Robinson 8-9,8-6,6-3,6-4

G. VILAS (4) d. R. Simpson 7-5,6-4,6-4

R. Moore d. J. Yuill 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-1

U. Pinner d. P. Cornejo 6-8,7-5,9-8,6-4

W. Austin d. J. Paish 4-6,6-4,3-6,7-5,6-2

O. PARUN (15) d. N. Fraser 6-3,6-2,9-7

T. Svensson d. J. Andrews 3-6,6-3,3-6,9-7,18-16

S. Mayer d. A. Gardiner 6-3,6-1,6-0

M. Edmondson d. P. McNamara 6-1,6-2,7-5

I. NASTASE (5) d. T. Kakoulia 6-2,6-4,6-2

S. Stewart d. K. Meiler 6-2,6-4,7-5

M. Estep d. D. Crawford 6-2,6-4,9-8

R. Drysdale d. R. Dell 8-9,5-7,6-1,6-4,6-4

R. TANNER (11) d. R. Lutz 8-6,6-1,8-9,6-4

V. Pecci d. M. Farrell 4-6,1-6,6-4,7-5,6-4

J. Fassbender d. H. Kary 5-7,6-3,6-4,6-4

C. Owens d. B. Mignot 6-3,7-5,6-4

G. Stilwell d. G. Battrick 6-3,6-4,6-4

G. Reid d. F. McMillan 6-1,6-4,6-4

P. Kronk d. H. Pohmann 3-6,1-6,6-1,6-3,6-2

J. ALEXANDER (10) d. J. Kuki 6-3,6-4,6-4

C. Kirmayr d. d. J. Velasco 6-0,6-1,6-2

B. Gottfried d. R. Lewis 6-3,6-1,6-1

J. Kamiwazumi d. E. van Dillen 9-8,3-6,9-7,7-5

A. ASHE (6) d. R. Hewitt 7-5,3-6,6-2,6-4

C. Pasarell d. J. Blocher 6-3,7-5,6-3

P. Gerken d. J. Mandarino 3-6,3-6,6-1,6-3,17-5

C. Dibley d. T. Waltke 7-5,6-3,6-3

M. RIESSEN (13) d. P. Proisy 6-3,6-2,6-2

C. Mukerjea d. W. Fibak 4-6,7-5,9-7,6-4

J. Fillol d. R. Taylor 6-3,8-6,6-4

M. Holecek d. H. Elschenbroich 6-2,6-4,6-4

B. BORG (3) d. J. Andrew 6-2,6-4,6-4

P. Dominguez d. R. Fisher 3-6,7-5,6-0,6-4

K. Warwick d. R. Carmichael 6-4,7-5,6-1

H. Rahim d. A. Zugarelli 6-0,6-4,6-2

T. OKKER (9) d. N. Pilic 6-3,8-6,6-3

J. Caujolle d. R. Thung 6-4,9-8,6-4

A. Metreveli d. A. Amritraj 6-4,6-1,6-2

A. Pattison d. T. Koch 6-4,7-5,6-3

B. Bertram d. S. SMITH (7) 6-1,6-2,6-1

F. McNair d. S. Krulevitz 6-4,9-7,6-4

R. Case d. R. Kreiss 7-9,6-3,6-1,8-9,6-3

J. Ganzabal d. J. James 6-2,6-4,6-3

A. ROCHE (16) d. J. Hrebec 6-3,6-3,6-3

H. Hose d. S. Ball 6-0,1-6,8-6,6-3

B. Andersson d. T. Vasquez 7-5,9-7,6-8,6-2

J. Feaver d. M. Lara 6-1,5-7,5-7,6-3,6-3

K. ROSEWALL (2) d. C. Barazzutti 7-5,6-3,6-2

 

2nd round J. CONNORS (1) d. V. Amritraj 9-8,6-0,8-6

M. Cox d. J. Loyo-Mayo 6-3,3-6,6-1,6-2

B. Mitton d. R. Ruffels 6-4,2-0 rtd.

P. Dent d. R. Crealy 5-7,7-5,6-3,7-5

R. RAMIREZ (8) d. J. Borowiak 1-6,9-8,9-7,6-3

A. Panatta d. I. El Shafei 4-6,6-4,6-4,3-6,6-3

G. Masters d. J. KODES (12) 2-6,2-6,6-4,8-6,6-4

G. C. Richey d. B. Taroczy 9-7,6-4,9-8

G. VILAS (4) d. R. Moore 6-4,6-3,6-1

U. Pinner d. W. Austin 6-4,3-6,9-8,4-6,6-3

O. PARUN (15) d. T. Svensson 6-2,1-0 rtd.

S. Mayer d. M. Edmondson 6-3,6-0,8-9,6-2

S. Stewart d. I. NASTASE (5) 8-6,6-8,6-2,1-6,6-3

M. Estep d. R. Drysdale 9-8,5-7,6-4,6-4

R. TANNER (11) d. V. Pecci 6-3,6-4,9-8

C. Owens d. J. Fassbender 2-6,6-1,6-3,6-1

G. Stilwell d. G. Reid 5-7,6-3,7-5,6-8,6-3

P. Kronk d. J. ALEXANDER (10) 1-6,9-8,9-8,9-8

B. Gottfried d. C. Kirmayr 4-6,7-5,9-8,4-6,6-4

A. ASHE (6) d. J. Kamiwazumi 6-2,7-5,6-4

C. Pasarell d. P. Gerken 6-3,6-3,6-1

M. RIESSEN (13) d. C. Dibley 9-8,6-2,6-3

J. Fillol d. C. Mukerjea 6-3,3-6,6-2,6-3

B. BORG (3) d. M. Holecek 3-6,6-3,6-4,9-8

K. Warwick d. P. Dominguez 4-6,8-6,7-5,4-6,6-1

T. OKKER (9) d. H. Rahim 8-9,4-6,9-7,6-3,6-0

A. Metreveli d. J. Caujolle 5-7,6-4,6-2,6-2

A. Pattison d. B. Bertram 9-7,4-6,1-6,8-6,6-1

R. Case d. F. McNair 6-3,9-8,8-6

A. ROCHE (16) d. J. Ganzabal 6-3,6-2,6-4

B. Andersson d. H. Hose 4-6,6-3,8-6,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (2) d. J. Feaver 6-4,6-4,6-4

 

3rd round J. CONNORS (1) d. M. Cox 6-4,6-2,6-2

P. Dent d. B. Mitton 3-6,6-3,6-4,2-6,6-4

R. RAMIREZ (8) d. A. Panatta 6-4,7-5,7-5

G. C. Richey d. G. Masters 3-6,6-3,6-3,4-6,6-3

G. VILAS (4) d. U. Pinner 6-2,9-7,6-4

S. Mayer d. O. PARUN (15) 6-4,9-8,6-2

M. Estep d. S. Stewart 2-6,8-6,8-9,6-4,8-6

R. TANNER (11) d. C. Owens 9-8,9-8,6-1

G. Stilwell d. P. Kronk 6-4,7-5,9-8

A. ASHE (6) d. B. Gottfried 6-2,6-3,6-1

M. RIESSEN (13) d. C. Pasarell 6-4,6-4,1-6,9-8

B. BORG (3) d. J. Fillol 0-6,6-4,6-4,6-3

T. OKKER (9) d. K. Warwick 6-3,6-2,6-4

A. Metreveli d. A. Pattison 6-4,6-1,6-3

A. ROCHE (16) d. R. Case 6-2,6-0,6-3

K. ROSEWALL (2) d. B. Andersson 6-2,6-2,6-2

 

4th round J. CONNORS (1) d. P. Dent 6-1,6-2,6-2

R. RAMIREZ (8) d. G. C. Richey 6-2,6-3,6-2

G. VILAS (4) d. S. Mayer 2-6,7-5,9-8,6-3

R. TANNER (11) d. M. Estep 9-8,6-4,6-2

A. ASHE (6) d. G. Stilwell 6-2,5-7,6-4,6-2

B. BORG (3) d. M. RIESSEN (13) 6-2,8-6,4-6,6-1

T. OKKER (9) d. A. Metreveli 6-0,6-2,8-6

A. ROCHE (16) d. K. ROSEWALL (2) 6-3,6-8,8-6,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) J. CONNORS (1) d. R. RAMIREZ (8) 6-4,8-6,6-2

R. TANNER (11) d. G. VILAS (4) 6-4,5-7,6-8,6-2,6-2

A. ASHE (6) d. B. BORG (3) 2-6,6-4,8-6,6-1

A. ROCHE (16) d. T. OKKER (9) 2-6,9-8,2-6,6-4,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) J. CONNORS (1) d. R. TANNER (11) 6-4,6-1,6-4

A. ASHE (6) d. A. ROCHE (16) 5-7,6-4,7-5,8-9,6-4

 

Final (7th round) Arthur ASHE (6) d. Jimmy CONNORS (1) 6-1,6-1,5-7,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE