Tennis WIMBLEDON 1974
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American Jimmy Connors won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round – J. NEWCOMBE (1) d. G. Goven 6-3,6-2,8-6

G. Masters d. B. Mitton 6-4,6-3,7-5

N. Pilic d. M. Estep 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

E. Dibbs d. H. Plotz 2-6,6-1,6-4,6-2

G. Vilas d. V. Zednik 6-2,9-8,6-4

M. Riessen d. T. Nowicki 6-2,6-4,7-5

H. Elschenbroich d. J. Mandarino 7-5,6-2,6-1

E. van Dillen d. J. Singh 7-9,6-3,4-6,7-5,6-3

A. ASHE (8) d. H. Kary 6-4,6-2,6-4

T. Kakoulia d. W. Martin 8-6,6-1,5-7,6-4

R. Tanner d. R. Dell 6-4,6-3,6-4

K. Meiler d. V. Gerulaitis 6-8,6-4,6-2,6-1

K. ROSEWALL (9) d. B. Phillips-Moore 6-4,6-3,6-3

V. Amritraj d. R. Lutz 7-5,6-4,8-6

R. Giltinan d. W. N’Godrella 6-3,3-6,6-4,6-2

P. Kanderal d. M. Lara 4-6,8-6,6-2 rtd.

S. SMITH (4) d. G. Reid 6-3,6-3,6-2

R. Maud d. B. Taroczy 4-6,4-6,9-8,6-2,6-4

N. Fraser d. D. Lloyd 4-6,8-9,7-5,6-4,11-9

J. Borowiak d. U. Pinner 6-3,6-3,9-8

P. Dominguez d. I. Tiriac 6-3,6-0,8-6

R. Ramirez d. P. Cornejo 9-7,8-9,6-4,5-7,6-3

J. Chanfreau d. G. Seewagen 9-8,5-7,9-8,1-6,9-7

D. E. Deblicker d. H. Rahim w/o

B. BORG (5) d. G. Stilwell 6-1,4-6,6-4,6-1

R. Case d. J. Simpson 6-3,9-8,6-3

J. Fassbender d. M. Cox 6-2,6-4,7-9,7-5

I. El Shafei d. O. Parun 6-1,4-6,8-9,7-5,9-7

M. ORANTES (12) d. H. Solomon 6-3,6-2,6-1

T. Koch d. J. Caujolle 6-4,1-6,4-6,6-4,8-6

A. Roche d. O. Davidson 6-2,6-4,7-5

J. Alexander d. P. Szoke 6-2,7-5,8-6

S. Mayer d. F. McMillan 3-6,9-7,5-7,6-2,6-4

R. Thung d. R. Seegers 6-1,6-4,6-4

J. Yuill d. R. Dowdeswell 6-3,6-2,4-6,3-6,6-3

T. GORMAN (11) d. A. Amritraj 6-4,7-5,3-6,4-6,8-6

R. Crealy d. R. Taylor 4-6,9-8,6-3,9-8

R. Hewitt d. J. Pinto Bravo 6-4,6-1,2-6,6-3

L. Johansson d. J. Lloyd 6-3,6-3,6-2

J. KODES (6) d. S. Stewart 6-3,6-4,9-7

J. Higueras d. A. Zugarelli 4-6,6-2,6-3,4-6,6-1

K. Warwick d. A. Neely 9-8,7-5,6-1

J. Fillol d. F. Pala 6-4,6-1,6-4

J. Ganzabal d. J. Muntanola 9-7,9-8,6-0

A. Panatta d. H. Pohmann 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

P. Proisy d. P. Kronk 6-3,6-4,6-4

P. Dent d. C. Dibley 4-6,4-6,9-8,6-4,11-9

J. CONNORS (3) d. O. Bengtson 6-1,7-9,6-2,6-4

A. Pattison d. J. Paish 6-2,6-3,6-8,6-3

K. Johansson d. P. Gerken 7-9,3-6,6-2,6-1,14-12

S. Krulevitz d. R. Kreiss 6-3,3-6,7-5,4-6,6-4

A. METREVELI (10) d. J. Feaver 6-2,6-3,3-6,6-1

W. Austin d. M. Farrell 5-7,6-3,6-2,6-0

E. C. Drysdale d. I. Molina 6-0,6-3,6-3

S. Baranyi d. P. Barthes 6-2,6-2,6-0

T. OKKER (7) d. R. D. Ralston 6-1,6-3,4-6,6-3

G. Battrick d. T. Svensson 9-8,6-4,6-2

R. Stockton d. T. Sakai 6-4,6-3,6-2

C. Pasarell d. C. Graebner 6-3,0-6,6-3,4-6,6-3

C. J. Mottram d. S. Ball 6-4,6-3,7-9,6-3

I. Fletcher d. S. Warboys 7-5,3-6,6-3,6-3

F. Jauffret d. M. Holecek 1-6,4-6,6-4,8-6,6-4

B. Gottfried d. R. Moore 6-3,4-6,7-5,2-6,10-8

I. NASTASE (2) d. J. Hrebec 8-9,6-3,6-4,6-2

 

2nd round – J. NEWCOMBE (1) d. G. Masters 9-8,6-3,8-6

N. Pilic d. E. Dibbs 6-4,8-6,6-4

G. Vilas d. M. Riessen 7-9,6-1,6-4,3-6,6-1

E. van Dillen d. H. Elschenbroich 6-4,7-5,6-4

A. ASHE (8) d. T. Kakoulia 6-1,6-4,6-3

R. Tanner d. K. Meiler 8-6,6-4,8-6

K. ROSEWALL (9) d. V. Amritraj 6-2,5-7,9-8,6-1

P. Kanderal d. R. Giltinan 7-5,9-8,7-5

S. SMITH (4) d. R. Maud 6-4,6-1,6-2

J. Borowiak d. N. Fraser 8-9,6-3,8-6,1-0 rtd.

P. Dominguez d. R. Ramirez 3-6,9-7,6-3,7-5

J. Chanfreau d. D. E. Deblicker 2-6,7-5,6-3,9-8

B. BORG (5) d. R. Case 3-6,6-1,8-6,7-5

I. El Shafei d. J. Fassbender 7-5,8-6,6-4

M. ORANTES (12) d. T. Koch 6-2,6-4,4-6,6-2

A. Roche d. J. Alexander 8-6,6-4,4-6,8-9,6-3

R. Thung d. S. Mayer 9-7,6-2,6-3

T. GORMAN (11) d. J. Yuill 6-3,7-9,8-6,6-3

R. Crealy d. R. Hewitt 2-6,0-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

J. KODES (6) d. L. Johansson 3-6,7-5,6-3,4-6,6-4

K. Warwick d. J. Higueras 6-3,6-0,8-6

J. Fillol d. J. Ganzabal 6-4,6-3,6-4

A. Panatta d. P. Proisy 6-4,7-5,4-6,6-2

J. CONNORS (3) d. P. Dent 5-7,6-3,3-6,6-3,10-8

A. Pattison d. K. Johansson 6-2,6-3,6-4

A. METREVELI (10) d. S. Krulevitz 6-1,1-6,6-3,6-4

E. C. Drysdale d. W. Austin 0-6,6-2,6-4,6-3

T. OKKER (7) d. S. Baranyi 6-2,6-2,6-4

R. Stockton d. G. Battrick 3-6,6-3,6-4,4-6,6-4

C. J. Mottram d. C. Pasarell 6-2,9-8,9-7

I. Fletcher d. F. Jauffret 6-3,6-4,9-7

I. NASTASE (2) d. B. Gottfried 6-3,6-2,9-8

 

3rd round – J. NEWCOMBE (1) d. N. Pilic 6-2,7-5,7-5

E. van Dillen d. G. Vilas 6-3,6-4,1-6,7-5

R. Tanner d. A. ASHE (8) 7-5,6-3,8-9,6-3

K. ROSEWALL (9) d. P. Kanderal 6-2,6-3,6-3

S. SMITH (4) d. J. Borowiak 8-9,6-3,6-4,8-6

P. Dominguez d. J. Chanfreau 7-5,6-1,6-4

I. El Shafei d. B. BORG (5) 6-2,6-3,6-1

M. ORANTES (12) d. A. Roche 2-6,5-7,7-5,6-4,8-6

T. GORMAN (11) d. R. Thung 8-6,6-1,6-1

J. KODES (6) d. R. Crealy 4-6,6-4,6-3,2-6,7-5

J. Fillol d. K. Warwick 6-3,4-6,6-1,6-4

J. CONNORS (3) d. A. Panatta 6-2,7-5,6-2

A. METREVELI (10) d. A. Pattison 3-6,6-4,7-5,4-6,6-3

T. OKKER (7) d. E. C. Drysdale 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

R. Stockton d. C. J. Mottram w/o

I. NASTASE (2) d. I. Fletcher 7-5,6-3,6-4

 

4th round – J. NEWCOMBE (1) d. E. van Dillen 7-5,6-3,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (9) d. R. Tanner 2-6,9-7,6-3,7-5

S. SMITH (4) d. P. Dominguez 6-3,6-4,7-5

I. El Shafei d. M. ORANTES (12) 6-4,3-6,6-3,7-5

J. KODES (6) d. T. GORMAN (11) 6-8,2-6,6-3,9-7,6-4

J. CONNORS (3) d. J. Fillol 6-3,5-7,6-0,6-1

A. METREVELI (10) d. T. OKKER (7) 9-8,3-6,6-4,6-2

R. Stockton d. I. NASTASE (2) 5-7,6-4,6-3,9-8

 

Quarters (5th round) – K. ROSEWALL (9) d. J. NEWCOMBE (1) 6-1,1-6,6-0,7-5

S. SMITH (4) d. I. El Shafei 9-8,7-5,6-8,7-5

J. CONNORS (3) d. J. KODES (6) 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-8,6-3

R. Stockton d. A. METREVELI (10) 6-4,7-5,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) – K. ROSEWALL (9) d. S. SMITH (4) 6-8,4-6,9-8,6-1,6-3

J. CONNORS (3) d. R. Stockton 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

 

Final (7th round) – Jimmy CONNORS (3) d. Ken ROSEWALL (9) 6-1,6-1,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE