Tennis WIMBLEDON 1972
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

WCT players were banned from entering the event. American Stan Smith won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round – S. SMITH (1) d. H. Plotz 6-1,6-1,6-3

D. Irvine d. A. Gardiner 6-2,7-9,6-2,5-7,6-4

T. Sakai d. P. Cornejo 6-4,9-8,6-3

S. Mayer d. S. Matthews 4-6,6-3,6-3,5-7,6-3

I. Fletcher d. J. Rouyer 6-4,6-3,6-3

A. Olmedo d. J. Ulrich 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-4

F. Pala d. W. Durham 6-3,9-8,6-4

H. Kary d. P. Szoke 8-6,6-3,8-9,3-6,6-0

A. METREVELI (8) d. P. Marzano 6-2,8-6,6-4

P. Dominguez d. J. Simpson 6-3,4-6,6-1,7-5

T. Ulrich d. J. Clifton 6-2,3-0 rtd.

J. Paish d. E. Scott 7-9,6-4,9-8,6-3

P. Proisy d. S. Likhachev 6-4,9-8,8-9,6-4

P. Cramer d. I. Gulyas 6-4,7-5,6-4

M. Estep d. J. Barclay 6-3,7-5,6-8,6-4

J. Kamiwazumi d. P. Hutchins 6-3,8-6,7-5

A. GIMENO (4) d. K. Weatherley 6-1,6-2,6-4

O. Parun d. A. Van der Merwe 6-2,7-5,6-2

J. Cooper d. J. de Mendoza 2-6,6-3,6-2,7-5

W. Bungert d. E. Di Matteo 6-3,1-6,4-6,6-4,6-3

T. Kakoulia d. R. Keldie 9-7,7-5,7-9,6-4

D. Lloyd d. R. Knight 9-8,9-8,6-4

J. Hrebec d. G. Vilas 7-5,7-5,7-5

S. Baranyi d. P. Marmureanu 6-3,6-4,6-0

J. KODES (5) d. P. Rodriguez 6-1,4-6,6-1,6-1

G. Seewagen d. P. Doerner 6-2,7-9,9-8,6-4

M. Holecek d. J. Meyer 6-3,3-6,9-8,9-7

D. Bleckinger d. D. Schroder 8-6,6-2,6-3

V. Amritraj d. W. Austin 7-5,9-8,3-6,2-6,6-4

J. McManus d. P. Bertolucci 6-2,6-3,6-3

W. N’Godrella d. W. Lloyd 4-6,8-9,6-4,7-5,11-9

P. Hombergen d. R. Bohrnstedt 5-7,6-1,5-7,6-4,6-3

C. Dibley d. T. Ryan 6-3,6-4,6-2

R. Gonzales d. A. Munoz 6-2,7-5,6-1

R. Tanner d. J. Velasco 6-3,2-6,6-4,7-9,7-5

A. McDonald d. J. Pinto Bravo 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-0

C. J. Mottram d. J. Osborne 6-4,6-2,3-6,2-6,7-5

R. Stockton d. T. Koch 8-9,4-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

J. Gisbert d. H. Solomon 6-3,2-6,6-2,6-0

P. BARTHES (6) d. P. Chanfreau 7-5,9-8,6-3

B. Phillips-Moore d. J. Loyo-Mayo 6-3,6-2,6-2

S. Ball d. F. McMillan 6-4,4-6,7-5,6-3

I. Tiriac d. A. Zugarelli 6-4,6-2,5-7,7-5

B. Gottfried d. V. Zednik 6-2,6-2,9-7

N. Pietrangeli d. R. Stock 6-4,6-3,6-4

I. Molina d. A. Pattison 3-6,6-2,6-4,6-3

R. Crealy d. N. Spear 9-7,6-2,1-6,7-5

M. ORANTES (3) d. G. Goven 8-6,7-5,6-4

K. Meiler d. J. Mandarino 6-4,6-2,6-1

E. van Dillen d. S. Stewart 7-5,8-6,6-1

F. Jauffret d. O. Bengtson 1-6,7-5,8-9,6-1,7-5

J. Feaver d. C. Barazzutti 4-6,9-8,6-2,3-6,6-0

J. Kukal d. M. Vasquez 4-6,8-9,6-4,6-4,8-6

A. Panatta d. N. Fraser 6-4,8-9,4-6,6-4,6-1

N. Kaolgeropoulos d. S. Warboys 6-1,1-6,6-3,6-4

J. Connors d. R. HEWITT (7) 6-3,9-7,7-5

R. Moore d. R. Clarke 6-2,6-1,6-0

T. Gorman d. B. Mignot 6-4,6-4,6-2

J. Fillol d. K. Warwick 6-0,9-7,4-6,6-3

G. Masters d. A. Amritraj 8-9,8-6,4-6,6-3,12-10

J. Fassbender d. L. Hoad 4-6,7-5,7-5,6-4

P. Lall d. P. Gerken 5-7,6-3,6-2,3-6,6-3

C. Graebner d. J. Mukerjea 6-2,3-6,6-4,6-3

I. NASTASE (2) d. J. Bartlett 6-4,6-2,6-2

 

2nd round – S. SMITH (1) d. D. Irvine 6-4,9-8,6-3

S. Mayer d. T. Sakai 8-9,6-3,6-2,6-4

I. Fletcher d. A. Olmedo 6-0,6-4,1-6,6-3

F. Pala d. H. Kary 4-6,7-5,2-6,7-5,6-2

A. METREVELI (8) d. P. Dominguez 7-9,6-1,6-4,6-4

J. Paish d. T. Ulrich 6-3,7-5,6-2

P. Cramer d. P. Proisy 6-3,7-5,6-4

M. Estep d. J. Kamiwazumi 6-4,6-2,6-2

O. Parun d. A. GIMENO (4) 6-4,8-6,6-8,8-9,6-4

W. Bungert d. J. Cooper 5-7,6-4,0-6,6-2,6-3

T. Kakoulia d. D. Lloyd 9-8,4-6,6-3,6-4

J. Hrebec d. S. Baranyi 6-2,6-2,6-4

J. KODES (5) d. G. Seewagen 6-0,6-1,6-2

D. Bleckinger d. M. Holecek 6-4,6-4,1-6,9-7

J. McManus d. V. Amritraj 6-1,6-2,8-6

P. Hombergen d. W. N’Godrella 5-7,8-6,6-3,6-4

C. Dibley d. R. Gonzales 6-3,6-3,8-6

R. Tanner d. A. McDonald 6-2,6-2,6-4

R. Stockton d. C. J. Mottram 9-8,6-1,6-4

P. BARTHES (6) d. J. Gisbert 6-4,6-2,6-4

B. Phillips-Moore d. S. Ball 9-8,6-1,3-6,6-2

I. Tiriac d. B. Gottfried 6-4,9-7,9-8

N. Pietrangeli d. I. Molina 2-6,8-6,6-3,7-5

M. ORANTES (3) d. R. Crealy 6-2,6-3,6-2

E. van Dillen d. K. Meiler 3-6,4-6,6-1,6-4,6-4

F. Jauffret d. J. Feaver 6-2,6-3,6-4

A. Panatta d. J. Kukal 9-8,8-9,8-6,9-8

J. Connors d. N. Kaolgeropoulos 6-3,7-5,8-6

T. Gorman d. R. Moore 6-4,6-4,7-5

J. Fillol d. G. Masters 4-6,8-6,7-5,6-4

J. Fassbender d. P. Lall 6-4,6-8,9-7,7-5

I. NASTASE (2) d. C. Graebner 6-3,4-6,6-1,6-2

 

3rd round – S. SMITH (1) d. S. Mayer 6-3,7-5,3-6,9-7

I. Fletcher d. F. Pala 6-1,6-0,6-1

A. METREVELI (8) d. J. Paish 7-5,6-3,3-6,6-4

P. Cramer d. M. Estep 9-8,6-4,9-7

O. Parun d. W. Bungert 6-4,4-6,9-7,9-7

J. Hrebec d. T. Kakoulia 4-6,6-3,8-6,6-1

J. KODES (5) d. D. Bleckinger 6-0,6-3,6-2

J. McManus d. P. Hombergen 6-0,6-4,6-1

C. Dibley d. R. Tanner 9-8,6-4,9-8

P. BARTHES (6) d. R. Stockton 6-3,6-3,5-7,6-4

I. Tiriac d. B. Phillips-Moore 8-6,6-1,6-2

M. ORANTES (3) d. N. Pietrangeli 6-2,6-2,6-1

F. Jauffret d. E. van Dillen 8-6,6-1,6-4

J. Connors d. A. Panatta 6-3,0-6,6-4,8-6

T. Gorman d. J. Fillol 6-4,7-5,2-6,4-6,8-6

I. NASTASE (2) d. J. Fassbender 9-8,6-3,6-4

 

4th round – S. SMITH (1) d. I. Fletcher 8-6,4-6,6-2,6-4

A. METREVELI (8) d. P. Cramer 6-3,6-1,6-3

O. Parun d. J. Hrebec 8-9,6-4,6-4 rtd.

J. KODES (5) d. J. McManus 6-2,6-4,6-4

C. Dibley d. P. BARTHES (6) 8-9,6-3,6-2,6-1

M. ORANTES (3) d. I. Tiriac 6-4,4-6,6-3,4-6,6-3

J. Connors d. F. Jauffret 6-2,6-3,8-6

I. NASTASE (2) d. T. Gorman 6-3,3-6,8-6,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) – S. SMITH (1) d. A. METREVELI (8) 6-2,8-6,6-2

J. KODES (5) d. O. Parun 6-2,6-3,6-4

M. ORANTES (3) d. C. Dibley 6-2,6-0,6-2

I. NASTASE (2) d. J. Connors 6-4,6-4,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) – S. SMITH (1) d. J. KODES (5) 3-6,6-4,6-1,7-5

I. NASTASE (2) d. M. ORANTES (3) 6-3,6-4,6-4

 

Final (7th round) – Stan SMITH (1) d. Ilie NASTASE (2) 4-6,6-3,6-3,4-6,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE