Tennis WIMBLEDON 1971
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

In 1971 tie breaks were introduced in the first four sets at 8 games all. Australian John Newcombe won the tournament. It was his fourth Grand Slam title.

1st round – R. LAVER (1) d. R. Howe 6-2,6-0,6-1

R. Moore d. A. Stone 6-1,3-6,8-9,6-4,9-7

C. Graebner d. A. McDonald 6-4,6-2,6-2

Z. Franulovic d. I. Gulyas 6-2,6-4,6-8,6-2

T. Okker d. J. Kodes 6-3,6-3,6-3

R. Ruffels d. E. Scott 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-0,6-3

N. Pilic d. T. Ryan 6-3,9-8,5-7,6-4

N. Kalogeropoulos d. P. Cramer 8-9,8-9,6-3,6-2,9-7

T. Gorman d. E. C. DRYSDALE (8) 2-6,6-8,6-3,6-4,7-5

E. Di Matteo d. P. Curtis 6-4,6-3,8-6

I. Tiriac d. A. Amritraj 9-8,6-3,6-1

B. Fairlie d. R. Barth 8-6,9-8,6-4

J. Ulrich d. S. Koudelka 1-6,6-1,4-6,6-4,6-4

R. Case d. J. Simpson 6-4,7-5,7-5

D. Irvine d. D. Schroder 6-1,6-3,3-6,6-4

T. Addison d. W. N’Godrella 6-3,9-8,9-7

S. SMITH (4) d. M. Leclercq 6-2,6-4,6-3

J. Paish d. A. Gimeno 6-3,1-6,6-4,6-4

O. Bengtson d. J. Fassbender 6-4,6-4,7-9,7-9,7-5

A. Pattison d. J. Kuki 6-2,6-1,6-0

R. Lutz d. F. Froehling 8-6,8-9,4-6,6-2,12-10

J. Clifton d. P. Marmureanu 6-2,6-1,6-2

P. Doerner d. K. Yanagi 6-2,6-2,3-6,6-0

R. Emerson d. M. Holecek 6-4,6-4,6-4

A. ASHE (5) d. E. van Dillen 3-6,6-3,6-4,7-5

P. Proisy d. H. Eischenbroich 3-6,7-5,6-3,6-1

J. Alexander d. W. Bowrey 6-0,6-2,6-2

M. Riessen d. J. McManus 9-8,6-4,8-6

R. Gonzales d. M. Orantes 6-3,6-4,6-8,4-6,6-2

P. Barthes d. K. Meiler 6-4,8-9,6-3,9-7

O. Parun d. J. Rouyer 6-2,2-6,6-2,6-3

H. Plotz d. F. Pala 6-1,6-4,7-5

R. Maud d. D. Contet 6-4,4-6,6-3,2-6,6-3

F. Sedgman d. J. Kukal 3-6,6-3,6-2,6-1

J. Borowiak d. F. Jauffret 4-6,2-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

B. Phillips-Moore d. S. Matthews 6-3,8-6,8-6

C. Pasarell d. A. Roche 9-7,4-6,8-6,9-8

A. Panatta d. G. Seewagen 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-4

R. Taylor d. M. Lara 6-1,6-3,6-4

G. C. RICHEY (6) d. R. Crealy 6-3,9-7,2-6,6-3

F. Stolle d. K. Warwick 6-4,3-6,9-7,4-6,6-3

T. Koch d. P. Szoke 7-5,6-2,6-2

F. McMillan d. T. Sakai 6-4,6-2,6-1

O. Davidson d. J. Leschly 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

J. de Mendoza d. J. Chanfreau 8-9,6-3,6-3,6-4

J. Fillol d. I. El Shafei 6-4,5-7,4-6,6-0,6-2

R. Carmichael d. J. Connors w/o

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. P. Hombergen 6-3,6-3,6-1

C. Dibley d. H. Kary 7-5,6-2,6-2

G. Stilwell d. J. Barclay 8-6,6-0,1-6,7-5

R. D. Ralston d. T. Ulrich 8-6,6-3,6-2

G. Masters d. N. Spear 7-5,6-0,6-2

J. Loyo-Mayo d. S. Baranyi 1-6,6-1,6-4,6-2

B. Bertram d. V. Zednik 6-3,3-6,6-2,6-0

G. Goven d. P. Cornejo 6-4,6-2,6-4

I. NASTASE (7) d. R. Keldie 1-6,6-1,6-3,4-6,10-8

P. Dent d. P. Lall 6-4,5-7,6-4,7-5

A. Metreveli d. J. Mukerjea 6-2,6-4,6-4

J. Mandarino d. A. Munoz 6-4,8-9,6-4,6-2

J. Hrebec d. J. Feaver 7-5,6-2,6-2

A. Fox d. S. Ball 2-6,9-7,1-6,6-1,7-5

G. Battrick d. J. Bartlett 2-6,6-4,6-3,6-1

I. Fletcher d. M. Cox 8-6,7-5,1-6,6-4

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. R. Hewitt 6-4,6-3,7-5

 

2nd round – R. LAVER (1) d. R. Moore 6-8,6-3,6-2,7-5

C. Graebner d. Z. Franulovic 6-3,6-1,6-1

T. Okker d. R. Ruffels 8-9,6-4,6-3,6-4

N. Pilic d. N. Kalogeropoulos 6-2,6-2,3-6,4-6,6-1

T. Gorman d. E. Di Matteo 2-6,6-2,6-2,6-1

I. Tiriac d. B. Fairlie 6-3,6-3,7-9,8-6

R. Case d. J. Ulrich 6-3,2-6,5-7,6-3,6-1

D. Irvine d. T. Addison 6-2,8-6,6-4

S. SMITH (4) d. J. Paish 6-1,6-4,6-4

A. Pattison d. O. Bengtson 4-6,4-6,6-4,9-7,6-3

R. Lutz d. J. Clifton 6-3,6-1,6-4

R. Emerson d. P. Doerner 4-6,6-2,8-6,6-1

A. ASHE (5) d. P. Proisy 6-4,6-4,6-4

M. Riessen d. J. Alexander 9-8,6-2,6-3

P. Barthes d. R. Gonzales 7-5,8-9,3-6,6-3,6-4

O. Parun d. H. Plotz 6-0,6-2,6-2

F. Sedgman d. R. Maud 6-4,5-7,6-4,2-6,6-4

J. Borowiak d. B. Phillips-Moore 6-2,9-7,8-6

A. Panatta d. C. Pasarell 6-3,6-3,3-6,6-3

G. C. RICHEY (6) d. R. Taylor 6-2,3-6,2-6,6-4,11-9

F. Stolle d. T. Koch 6-3,6-4,6-4

O. Davidson d. F. McMillan 9-7,3-6,6-1,6-4

J. Fillol d. J. Chanfreau 9-8,6-3,9-8

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. R. Carmichael 9-7,2-6,6-4,3-6,6-2

C. Dibley d. G. Stilwell 2-6,6-3,3-6,9-8,6-4

R. D. Ralston d. G. Masters 6-1,6-4,5-7,9-7

J. Loyo-Mayo d. B. Bertram 9-8,6-3,6-2

G. Goven d. I. NASTASE (7) 6-4,6-4,6-2

A. Metreveli d. P. Dent 9-7,6-3,6-4

J. Hrebec d. J. Mandarino 6-4,6-4,6-3

G. Battrick d. A. Fox 6-4,6-2,6-2

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. I. Fletcher 7-5,6-4,6-2

 

3rd round – R. LAVER (1) d. C. Graebner 9-8,6-2,7-5

T. Okker d. N. Pilic 3-6,6-3,6-4,8-6

T. Gorman d. I. Tiriac 6-4,6-3,7-5

R. Case d. D. Irvine 6-3,6-4,6-3

S. SMITH (4) d. A. Pattison 6-3,6-4,7-5

R. Emerson d. R. Lutz 8-9,6-3,9-8,9-8

M. Riessen d. A. ASHE (5) 6-1,9-8,8-9,6-4

O. Parun d. P. Barthes 6-2,4-6,9-7,6-1

J. Borowiak d. F. Sedgman 6-2,4-6,6-3,6-4

G. C. RICHEY (6) d. A. Panatta 6-2,6-2,6-4

F. Stolle d. O. Davidson 9-8,6-1,6-2

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. J. Fillol 6-3,6-1,6-4

C. Dibley d. R. D. Ralston 3-6,8-9,6-3,6-0,10-8

J. Loyo-Mayo d. G. Goven 4-6,9-7,6-4,4-6,6-4

A. Metreveli d. J. Hrebec 6-4,7-5,6-4

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. G. Battrick 6-4,6-4,6-4

 

4th round – R. LAVER (1) d. T. Okker 7-5,6-1,2-6,7-5

T. Gorman d. R. Case 6-3,8-6,6-4

S. SMITH (4) d. R. Emerson 2-6,6-1,6-3,9-7

O. Parun d. M. Riessen 9-8,6-3,3-6,6-3

G. C. RICHEY (6) d. J. Borowiak 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. F. Stolle 6-4,7-5,7-9,6-4

C. Dibley d. J. Loyo-Mayo 6-3,8-6,6-3

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. A. Metreveli 9-8,6-3,4-6,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) – T. Gorman d. R. LAVER (1) 9-7,8-6,6-3

S. SMITH (4) d. O. Parun 8-6,6-3,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. G. C. RICHEY (6) 6-8,5-7,6-4,9-7,7-5

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. C. Dibley 6-1,6-2,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) – S. SMITH (4) d. T. Gorman 6-3,8-6,6-2

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. K. ROSEWALL (3) 6-1,6-1,6-3

 

Final (7th round) – John NEWCOMBE (2) d. Stan SMITH (4) 6-3,5-7,2-6,6-4,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE