Tennis WIMBLEDON 1970
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Australian John Newcombe won the tournament. It was his third Grand Slam title.

1st round R. LAVER (1) d. G. Seewagen 6-2,6-0,6-2

J. Alexander d. H. Kary 7-5,3-6,6-3,6-4

R. Giltinan d. H. FitzGibbon 8-6,8-6,5-7,6-4

F. McMillan d. J. Rouyer 7-5,6-4,11-9

R. TAYLOR (16) d. B. Fairlie 1-6,6-3,8-6,3-6,6-4

J. Mukerjea d. H. Rahim w/o

M. Holecek d. J. Paish 6-2,6-2,4-6,7-5

C. Pasarell d. A. Munoz 6-4,7-5,6-3

I. NASTASE (8) d. O. Parun 6-8,6-0,7-5,8-6

G. C. Richey d. I. Gulyas 6-2,6-8,6-4,6-4

T. Ryan d. P. Doerner 9-7,6-4,3-6,6-3

S. Koudelka d. S. Baranyi 7-5,6-3,6-2

C. GRAEBNER (9) d. H. Elschenbroich 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-1

I. Tiriac d. S. Likhachev 8-6,6-2,6-4

D. Schroder d. J. Guzman 6-2,6-2,6-0

P. Lall d. G. Vilas 6-1,6-2,6-4

A. ROCHE (4) d. R. Maud 6-1,6-4,6-2

R. Ruffels d. R. Dowdeswell 5-7,6-1,3-6,6-1,7-5

A. Pattison d. E. van Dillen 8-6,6-1,4-6,3-6,6-3

M. Cox d. D. Irvine 6-2,4-6,6-3,6-4

A. Metreveli d. J. KODES (13) 6-2,7-5,3-6,2-6,7-5

J. Mandarino d. F. Pala 6-4,6-4,6-2

E. Scott d. R. Krog 8-6,6-2,14-12

M. Riessen d. J. McManus 6-0,6-2,6-2

K. ROSEWALL (5) d. C. Dibley 6-3,7-5,6-4

J. Barclay d. P. Proisy 6-8,12-10,6-3,6-4

W. Bowrey d. P. Cornejo 6-8,6-4,16-18,7-5,8-6

T. Addison d. B. Phillips-Moore 3-6,10-8,12-10,6-3

E. C. DRYSDALE (12) d. F. Stolle 7-5,9-11,8-6,3-6,6-3

N. Spear d. M. Akbari 6-2,6-3,6-3

T. Gorman d. J. Chanfreau 6-2,8-6,7-5

P. Curtis d. J. Osborne 6-3,6-3,1-6,6-4

R. Lutz d. G. Goven 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-4

P. Dent d. P. Hombergen 6-2,6-3,6-2

R. Hewitt d. D. Contet 6-2,6-3,6-4

T. OKKER (11) d. J. Ulrich 11-9,4-6,6-1,6-3

R. Carmichael d. C. Steele 3-6,10-8,6-3,6-1

R. Crealy d. E. Zuleta 6-3,6-2,6-2

K. Diepraam d. D. Russell 7-5,13-11,6-2

Z. FRANULOVIC (6) d. D. Lloyd 6-2,6-4,6-4

T. Ulrich d. P. Marmureanu 6-2,7-5,6-4

I. Buding d. K. Watanabe 7-5,6-3,4-6,6-3

A. Stone d. R. Wilson 6-3,6-4,6-2

A. GIMENO (14) d. P. Barthes 4-6,6-1,6-4,6-2

I. El Shafei d. S. Matthews 6-4,12-10,8-6

L. Hoad d. D. Sturdza 6-4,6-4,7-9,6-4

N. Pilic d. G. Battrick 4-6,6-1,6-1,4-6,6-3

A. ASHE (3) d. G. Stilwell 6-3,6-2,6-1

J. Saul d. J. Bartlett 5-7,6-2,6-4,6-4

B. Bertram d. F. Jauffret 6-4,1-6,6-3,6-3

J. Leschly d. T. Lejus 6-3,6-4,11-9

R. EMERSON (10) d. A. Volkov 6-4,6-2,6-0

M. Orantes d. S. Ball 6-2,6-2,7-9,6-4

J. Kukal d. B. Montrenaud 6-2,7-5,7-9,3-6,7-5

H. Plotz d. S. Warboys 6-4,6-4,6-4

S. SMITH (7) d. J. Fillol 7-5,2-6,6-3,6-4

J. Loyo Mayo d. M. Mulligan 7-5,6-1,8-6

V. Korotkov d. A. McDonald 5-7,8-10,6-3,6-4,6-4

I. Fletcher d. J. Clifton 6-4,6-2,6-3

R. D. RALSTON (15) d. N. Pietrangeli w/o

O. Davidson d. A. Panatta 6-1,6-3,5-7,8-6

R. Holmberg d. R. Moore 11-9,6-4,2-6,6-1

N. Kalogeropoulos d. R. Keldie 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-1

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. R. Barth 6-2,6-3,6-4

 

2nd round R. LAVER (1) d. J. Alexander 6-1,6-3,6-3

F. McMillan d. R. Giltinan 3-6,5-7,6-4,6-1,6-2

R. TAYLOR (16) d. J. Mukerjea 3-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

C. Pasarell d. M. Holecek 6-1,6-2,6-4

I. NASTASE (8) d. G. C. Richey 7-5,1-6,2-6,6-4,6-3

T. Ryan d. S. Koudelka 4-6,6-2,6-4,3-6,6-3

C. GRAEBNER (9) d. I. Tiriac 4-6,14-12,6-2 rtd.

P. Lall d. D. Schroder 6-4,6-4,7-9,6-2

A. ROCHE (4) d. R. Ruffels 6-4,6-3,6-2

M. Cox d. A. Pattison 6-3,6-4,9-7

J. Mandarino d. A. Metreveli 5-7,6-4,6-4,6-4

M. Riessen d. E. Scott 6-4,6-2,6-3

K. ROSEWALL (5) d. J. Barclay 6-2,6-1,6-3

T. Addison d. W. Bowrey 6-8,6-1,6-3,4-6,6-3

E. C. DRYSDALE (12) d. N. Spear 6-4,6-4,6-4

T. Gorman d. P. Curtis 6-2,4-6,6-4,6-1

R. Lutz d. P. Dent 6-2,6-1,6-2

R. Hewitt d. T. OKKER (11) 6-3,6-4,6-3

R. Carmichael d. R. Crealy 4-6,6-3,6-4,3-6,6-3

Z. FRANULOVIC (6) d. K. Diepraam 6-3,6-4,2-6,6-1

T. Ulrich d. I. Buding 6-2,6-3,6-3

A. GIMENO (14) d. A. Stone 7-5,4-6,6-3,6-4

I. El Shafei d. L. Hoad 6-3,6-3,4-6,4-6,6-1

A. ASHE (3) d. N. Pilic 9-7,11-13,6-4,6-3

B. Bertram d. J. Saul 6-3,6-1,6-4

R. EMERSON (10) d. J. Leschly 6-3,6-3,6-4

M. Orantes d. J. Kukal 3-6,11-9,6-3,6-4

S. SMITH (7) d. H. Plotz 6-2,6-2,6-4

J. Loyo Mayo d. V. Korotkov 3-6,6-1,6-2,2-6,6-4

R. D. RALSTON (15) d. I. Fletcher 4-6,6-3,7-5,6-2

O. Davidson d. R. Holmberg 6-4,6-4,6-2

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. N. Kalogeropoulos 6-1,6-2,6-1

 

3rd round R. LAVER (1) d. F. McMillan 6-2,3-6,6-0,6-2

R. TAYLOR (16) d. C. Pasarell 8-6,17-15,6-4

I. NASTASE (8) d. T. Ryan 6-3,6-1,6-8,4-6,6-1

C. GRAEBNER (9) d. P. Lall 6-0,6-2,6-1

A. ROCHE (4) d. M. Cox 6-2,9-7,6-3

M. Riessen d. J. Mandarino 4-6,7-5,7-5,6-1

K. ROSEWALL (5) d. T. Addison 6-2,6-4,6-0

T. Gorman d. E. C. DRYSDALE (12) 6-3,6-3,6-2

R. Hewitt d. R. Lutz 1-6,5-7,7-5,9-7,6-3

R. Carmichael d. Z. FRANULOVIC (6) 6-3,6-2,6-0

A. GIMENO (14) d. T. Ulrich 4-6,6-1,6-2,6-2

A. ASHE (3) d. I. El Shafei 6-3,6-1,2-6,6-0

R. EMERSON (10) d. B. Bertram 8-10,6-0,6-3,6-1

S. SMITH (7) d. M. Orantes 4-6,6-3,8-6,6-3

R. D. RALSTON (15) d. J. Loyo Mayo 6-0,6-0,6-1

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. O. Davidson 9-7,6-3,7-5

 

4th round R. TAYLOR (16) d. R. LAVER (1) 4-6,6-4,6-2,6-1

C. GRAEBNER (9) d. I. NASTASE (8) 6-3,6-0,4-6,6-3

A. ROCHE (4) d. M. Riessen 6-4,8-10,6-4,6-2

K. ROSEWALL (5) d. T. Gorman 6-2,6-2,3-6,7-5

R. Carmichael d. R. Hewitt 6-4,9-7,6-2

A. GIMENO (14) d. A. ASHE (3) 7-5,7-5,6-2

R. EMERSON (10) d. S. SMITH (7) 2-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. R. D. RALSTON (15) 14-12,9-7,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) R. TAYLOR (16) d. C. GRAEBNER (9) 6-3,11-9,12-10

K. ROSEWALL (5) d. A. ROCHE (4) 10-8,6-1,4-6,6-2

A. GIMENO (14) d. R. Carmichael 6-1,6-2,6-4

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. R. EMERSON (10) 6-1,5-7,3-6,6-2,11-9

 

Semis (6th round) K. ROSEWALL (5) d. R. TAYLOR (16) 6-3,4-6,6-3,6-3

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. A. GIMENO (14) 6-3,8-6,6-0

 

Final (7th round) John NEWCOMBE (2) d. Ken ROSEWALL (5) 5-7,6-3,6-3,3-6,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE