Tennis WIMBLEDON 1969
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Australian Rod Laver won the tournament. It was his tenth Grand Slam title. It was the third leg of his 1969 Grand Slam.

1st round R. LAVER (1) d. N. Pietrangeli 6-1,6-2,6-2

P. Lall d. C. Steele 6-4,10-12,10-8,8-6

J. Leschly d. K. Fletcher 6-4,7-5,6-2

J. Rouyer d. W. Geraghty 6-2,5-7,6-4,5-7,6-3

S. SMITH (16) d. A. Stone 20-22,6-4,9-7,4-6,6-3

D. Lloyd d. I. Gulyas 8-6,6-4,7-5

W. Bowrey d. D. Dell 6-3,3-6,6-2,6-1

G. Goven d. T. Koch 6-8,6-3,5-7,6-3,6-4

E. C. DRYSDALE (8) d. P. Hombergen 7-5,7-5,9-7

O. Davidson d. J. Paish 6-1,6-2,6-3

I. Tiriac d. B. Phillips-Moore 7-5,6-4,4-6,6-1

M. Cox d. M. Orantes 7-5,6-4,6-3

R. EMERSON (9) d. P. Pokorny 6-1,6-1,6-1

S. Matthews d. J. Clifton 6-4,3-6,6-4,2-6,7-5

V. Korotkov d. M. Sangster 6-4,6-3,8-6

N. Kalogeropoulos d. J. Fillol 6-2,6-2,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (4) d. W. Gasiorek 6-1,6-1,6-2

R. Taylor d. E. V. Seixas 6-4,13-11,6-2

R. Lutz d. S. Koudelka 6-1,6-1,6-0

J. Kodes d. P. Cornejo 6-3,3-6,5-7,6-3,6-1

J. Alexander d. R. MOORE (13) 6-3,6-2,9-11,6-4

O. Parun d. G. Forbes 6-4,8-6,6-3

J. Courcol d. A. McDonald 7-5,7-5,8-6

T. Addison d. E. Zuleta 9-7,6-3,6-3

A. ASHE (5) d. M. Riessen 1-6,11-9,6-3,7-5

T. Ryan d. T. Ulrich 4-6,6-4,6-4,9-7

G. Stilwell d. K. Wooldridge 6-2,3-6,8-6,4-6,6-1

I. Buding d. A. Mills 2-6,6-2,4-6,7-5,14-12

R. GONZALES (12) d. C. Pasarell 22-24,1-6,16-14,6-3,11-9

O. Bengtson d. J. Barrett 6-4,6-4,6-2

T. Edlefsen d. R. Barth 6-3,3-6,9-7,6-3

R. Keldie d. S. Likhachev 12-10,4-6,6-4,6-4

G. Battrick d. T. Nowicki 6-4,3-6,4-6,6-4,6-4

M. Holecek d. E. van Dillen 6-3,5-7,11-9,6-4

R. Maud d. K. Yanagi 6-4,6-1,6-2

F. STOLLE (11) d. P. Hutchins 6-4,10-8,6-4

M. Anderson d. D. Contet 6-4,11-9,6-8,6-4

J. Cooper d. J. Ulrich 6-1,6-4,1-6,6-4

B. Fairlie d. P. Rodriguez 6-2,8-6,6-3

J. NEWCOMBE (6) d. N. Pilic 12-10,6-4,4-6,7-5

R. Wilson d. W. Higgins 6-4,6-2,6-4

Z. Franulovic d. T. Lejus 7-5,6-8,6-3,7-9,10-8

R. Carmichael d. J. Mandarino 5-7,6-1,7-5,6-4

G. C. Richey d. R. HEWITT (14) 0-6,6-4,6-8,6-2,9-7

R. Crealy d. R. Seegers 7-5,6-3,6-1

D. Russell d. D. Sturdza 4-6,14-12,5-7,6-3,6-4

R. Holmberg d. A. Olmedo 8-6,4-6,6-4,2-6,7-5

T. OKKER (3) d. I. El Shafei 6-3,10-8,6-4

P. Dent d. J. Guzman 6-4,6-2,6-3

F. Jauffret d. R. Giltinan 11-9,2-6,13-11,2-6,6-2

A. Metreveli d. N. Spear 6-4,6-1,6-1

A. GIMENO (10) d. F. McMillan 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-1

P. Barthes d. E. Scott 18-16,6-4,6-4

I. Nastase d. T. Gorman 6-3,4-6,6-3,6-8,6-4

J. Brown d. J. Bartlett 9-7,6-2,7-5

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. R. Ruffels 6-4,8-6,6-3

E. Buchholz d. J. McManus 6-2,4-6,1-6,6-4,8-6

L. Ayala d. R. Howe 6-4,6-2,12-10

J. Kukal d. J. Krinsky 16-14,6-3,8-6

R. D. RALSTON (15) d. J. Mukerjea 6-2,8-6,7-5

H. Plotz d. P. Curtis 6-2,3-6,6-4,6-1

K. Watanabe d. P. Beust 6-3,7-5,6-3

A. Segal d. E. Castagliano 6-2,6-1,6-3

A. ROCHE (2) d. J. Barclay 7-5,4-6,6-3,6-2

 

2nd round R. LAVER (1) d. P. Lall 3-6,4-6,6-3,6-0,6-0

J. Leschly d. J. Rouyer 6-4,22-20,6-4

S. SMITH (16) d. D. Lloyd 6-3,7-5,6-1

W. Bowrey d. G. Goven 8-6,6-4,6-3

E. C. DRYSDALE (8) d. O. Davidson 6-4,6-4,11-13,6-2

M. Cox d. I. Tiriac 2-6,10-8,9-7,12-10

R. EMERSON (9) d. S. Matthews 6-3,6-1,6-2

N. Kalogeropoulos d. V. Korotkov 2-6,6-4,6-3,3-6,6-3

K. ROSEWALL (4) d. R. Taylor 6-1,6-4,8-6

R. Lutz d. J. Kodes 2-6,4-6,6-1,6-2,7-5

J. Alexander d. O. Parun 7-5,6-4,6-3

T. Addison d. J. Courcol 6-3,6-2,3-6,7-5

A. ASHE (5) d. T. Ryan 3-6,4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

G. Stilwell d. I. Buding 6-3,6-2,6-4

R. GONZALES (12) d. O. Bengtson 6-4,6-3,6-3

T. Edlefsen d. R. Keldie 8-6,6-3,4-6,5-7,6-4

M. Holecek d. G. Battrick 6-3,5-7,6-1,4-6,6-3

F. STOLLE (11) d. R. Maud 19-17,2-6,6-0,7-5

M. Anderson d. J. Cooper 13-11,8-6,6-4

J. NEWCOMBE (6) d. B. Fairlie 7-5,6-4,6-4

R. Wilson d. Z. Franulovic 6-4,3-6,7-5,5-7,6-0

R. Carmichael d. G. C. Richey 2-6,6-4,7-5,6-4

R. Crealy d. D. Russell 9-7,6-4,6-4

T. OKKER (3) d. R. Holmberg 3-6,2-6,6-1,6-4,6-2

P. Dent d. F. Jauffret 6-4,6-8,6-4,2-6,6-4

A. GIMENO (10) d. A. Metreveli 6-3,3-6,6-1,3-6,6-3

I. Nastase d. P. Barthes 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-3

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. J. Brown 6-2,3-0 rtd.

E. Buchholz d. L. Ayala 8-6,6-2,6-4

R. D. RALSTON (15) d. J. Kukal 7-5,6-2,6-4

H. Plotz d. K. Watanabe 9-7,3-6,9-7,9-7

A. ROCHE (2) d. A. Segal 6-1,6-2,6-0

 

3rd round R. LAVER (1) d. J. Leschly 6-3,6-3,6-3

S. SMITH (16) d. W. Bowrey 3-6,9-7,6-3,6-4

E. C. DRYSDALE (8) d. M. Cox 6-2,11-9,6-4

R. EMERSON (9) d. N. Kalogeropoulos 7-5,6-3,6-2

R. Lutz d. K. ROSEWALL (4) 8-6,7-9,6-3,6-2

J. Alexander d. T. Addison 6-3,8-10,13-11,3-6,6-3

A. ASHE (5) d. G. Stilwell 6-2,1-6,6-2,13-15,12-10

R. GONZALES (12) d. T. Edlefsen 6-4,6-3,6-2

F. STOLLE (11) d. M. Holecek 6-2,6-4,6-2

J. NEWCOMBE (6) d. M. Anderson 6-2,6-3,6-1

R. Wilson d. R. Carmichael 6-1,6-4,15-13

T. OKKER (3) d. R. Crealy 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

A. GIMENO (10) d. P. Dent 2-6,6-8,6-3,6-4,6-4

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. I. Nastase 7-5,8-6,6-4

R. D. RALSTON (15) d. E. Buchholz 6-4,6-2,7-5

A. ROCHE (2) d. H. Plotz 6-1,9-7,6-4

 

4th round R. LAVER (1) d. S. SMITH (16) 6-4,6-2,7-9,3-6,6-3

E. C. DRYSDALE (8) d. R. EMERSON (9) 6-4,6-8,0-6,6-3,9-7

R. Lutz d. J. Alexander 9-7,4-6,3-6,6-4,6-4

A. ASHE (5) d. R. GONZALES (12) 7-5,4-6,6-3,6-3

J. NEWCOMBE (6) d. F. STOLLE (11) 6-4,7-5,3-6,6-3

T. OKKER (3) d. R. Wilson 11-9,6-4,6-2

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. A. GIMENO (10) 7-9,6-5 rtd.

A. ROCHE (2) d. R. D. RALSTON (15) 6-3,4-6,7-5,8-10,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) R. LAVER (1) d. E. C. DRYSDALE (8) 6-4,6-2,6-3

A. ASHE (5) d. R. Lutz 6-4,6-2,4-6,7-5

J. NEWCOMBE (6) d. T. OKKER (3) 8-6,3-6,6-1,7-5

A. ROCHE (2) d. C. GRAEBNER (7) 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-4,11-9

 

Semis (6th round) R. LAVER (1) d. A. ASHE (5) 2-6,6-2,9-7,6-0

J. NEWCOMBE (6) d. A. ROCHE (2) 3-6,6-1,14-12,6-4

 

Final (7th round) Rod LAVER (1) d. John NEWCOMBE (6) 6-4,5-7,6-4,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE