Tennis WIMBLEDON 1968
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

From now on the event was open to professionals. Australian Rod Laver won the tournament. It was his seventh Grand Slam title. He also won the French Pro once, the British Pro four times, the U. S. Pro three times and was pro champion three times in the period 1964-67.

1st round R. LAVER (1) d. E. Scott 6-3,4-6,6-3,6-2

S. Smith d. G. Merlo 6-4,6-3,6-0

M. Riessen d. J. Kodes 6-2,6-3,6-2

B. Fairlie d. D. Dell 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

H. FitzGibbon d. N. PILIC (16) 3-6,7-5,6-3,6-2

M. Cox d. G. Forbes 7-9,8-6,6-3,6-4

A. Fox d. R. Becker 6-2,6-4,7-5

D. Contet d. H. Rahim 3-6,7-5,7-5,7-9,6-2

R. GONZALES (8) d. R. Krishnan 6-2,6-4,6-3

R. Maud d. D. Schroder 6-3,6-2,6-2

A. Metreveli d. M. Orantes 6-2,6-2,4-6,10-8

P. Beust d. P. Dent 4-6,6-3,6-4,7-5

R. D. RALSTON (9) d. J. Brown 6-1,7-5,8-6

G. C. Richey d. B. Phillips-Moore 6-2,8-6,7-5

J. Leschly d. C. Stubs 6-2,3-6,8-6,6-1

J. Mandarino d. A. Palafox 6-3,7-5,2-6,6-4

J. NEWCOMBE (4) d. O. Davidson 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

J. Alexander d. F. McMillan 5-7,9-7,6-3,9-7

D. Lloyd d. P. Darmon 6-4,6-4,10-12,6-1

T. Ryan d. K. Wooldridge 6-4,6-4,4-6,2-6,8-6

A. ASHE (13) d. E. Zuleta 6-1,6-2,6-3

I. El Shafei d. P. Lall 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-2

O. Bengtson d. W. Jacques 6-1,6-4,6-2

J. Arilla d. A. Carpenter 6-4,6-4,11-13,6-3

R. EMERSON (5) d. R. Holmberg 6-2,6-2,6-4

I. Tiriac d. D. Russell 7-5,6-2,8-6

K. Fletcher d. J. McManus 6-4,2-6,6-1,6-3

A. Olmedo d. P. Rodriguez 12-10,7-5,6-3

T. OKKER (12) d. P. Curtis 7-5,3-6,6-2,6-2

M. Sangster d. C. Fernandez 6-0,6-4,6-4

V. Korotkov d. S. Matthews 6-4,7-9,6-4,6-4

P. Barthes d. L. Ayala 9-11,6-2,6-4,8-6

T. Addison d. R. Haillet 11-9,6-3,6-2

N. Kalogeropoulos d. R. Peralta 6-1,6-4,6-3

R. Howe d. G. Battrick 6-4,8-6,7-5

F. STOLLE (11) d. J. Barclay 6-1,6-2,6-2

C. Graebner d. R. Barth 6-4,6-3,6-8,6-8,11-9

J. Ulrich d. K. Watanabe 6-2,6-4,7-5

G. Stilwell d. S. Likhachev 3-6,5-7,6-2,6-1,6-2

M. SANTANA (6) d. H. Plotz 6-0,6-4,6-2

T. Edlefsen d. J. Fassbender 6-2,7-5,7-5

G. Bluett d. N. Pietrangeli 6-4,6-2,2-6,2-6,6-4

G. C. Garner d. L. Lumsden 2-6,6-2,6-4,7-5

E. C. DRYSDALE (14) d. R. Wilson 9-7,6-3,6-2

R. Crealy d. J. Kukal 6-3,6-4,6-2

R. Moore d. N. Spear 6-1,6-2,9-7

W. Bowrey d. W. Gasiorek 6-3,6-1,7-5

A. GIMENO (3) d. I. Gulyas 6-3,7-5,6-4

G. Goven d. P. Castillo 9-7,6-4,6-2

T. Ulrich d. T. Lejus 4-6,6-1,10-8,6-2

R. Carmichael d. M. Holecek 6-8,4-6,6-4,6-2,7-5

E. BUCHHOLZ (10) d. A. Stone 6-4,6-2,10-12,6-4

R. Hewitt d. J. Barrett 6-3,8-6,6-4

T. Koch d. G. di Maso 6-3,6-2,11-13,6-0

J. Guzman d. R. Lutz 11-13,1-6,8-6,6-3,6-4

L. HOAD (7) d. J. Mukerjea 6-3,6-4,6-2

C. Iles d. J. Courcol 7-5,3-6,6-3,7-5

R. Ruffels d. P. Cornejo 6-2,6-1,6-2

J. Osborne d. M. Davies 4-6,7-9,10-8,6-1,6-3

A. ROCHE (15) d. R. Keldie 6-3,6-1,7-5

O. Parun d. P. Hutchins 6-3,9-7,12-10

R. Taylor d. A. Mills 6-4,6-2,6-3

C. Pasarell d. P. Hombergen 6-3,7-5,3-6,6-3

K. ROSEWALL (2) d. A. Segal 6-3,6-4,6-4

 

2nd round R. LAVER (1) d. S. Smith 6-3,6-4,6-4

M. Riessen d. B. Fairlie w/o

M. Cox d. H. FitzGibbon 4-6,6-3,7-9,9-7,12-10

D. Contet d. A. Fox w/o

R. GONZALES (8) d. R. Maud 6-2,6-4,9-7

A. Metreveli d. P. Beust 6-1,6-1,6-1

R. D. RALSTON (9) d. G. C. Richey 6-3,3-6,7-9,6-3,13-11

J. Mandarino d. J. Leschly 11-9,10-8,6-3

J. NEWCOMBE (4) d. J. Alexander 6-1,6-4,6-3

D. Lloyd d. T. Ryan 6-4,3-6,0-6,6-3,7-5

A. ASHE (13) d. I. El Shafei 6-1,6-2,9-7

O. Bengtson d. J. Arilla 6-0,5-7,6-4,3-6,12-10

R. EMERSON (5) d. I. Tiriac 5-7,6-1,6-2,6-0

A. Olmedo d. K. Fletcher 6-4,5-7,6-4,6-3

T. OKKER (12) d. M. Sangster 6-3,6-0,7-5

V. Korotkov d. P. Barthes 2-6,7-5,4-6,7-5,7-5

T. Addison d. N. Kalogeropoulos 4-6,6-1,3-6,6-4,6-3

F. STOLLE (11) d. R. Howe 6-1,6-1,6-1

C. Graebner d. T. Ulrich 6-2,6-0,6-4

M. SANTANA (6) d. G. Stilwell 5-7,10-8,6-0,6-4

T. Edlefsen d. G. Bluett 7-5,4-6,6-1,6-2

E. C. DRYSDALE (14) d. G. C. Garner 6-2,7-5,8-6

R. Moore d. R. Crealy 3-6,7-5,6-3,6-4

A. GIMENO (3) d. W. Bowrey 6-2,4-6,9-7,6-3

T. Ulrich d. G. Goven 6-3,6-3,8-6

E. BUCHHOLZ (10) d. R. Carmichael 11-13,6-4,6-4,1-6,6-2

R. Hewitt d. T. Koch 3-6,6-4,3-6,6-3,12-10

L. HOAD (7) d. J. Guzman 8-6,6-1,6-4

R. Ruffels d. C. Iles 6-4,6-2,6-3

A. ROCHE (15) d. J. Osborne 6-4,6-0,6-2

O. Parun d. R. Taylor 2-6,3-6,14-12,6-4,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (2) d. C. Pasarell 7-9,6-1,6-8,6-2,6-3

 

3rd round R. LAVER (1) d. M. Riessen 6-4,3-6,7-5,6-3

M. Cox d. D. Contet 6-3,6-4,6-4

A. Metreveli d. R. GONZALES (8) 4-6,6-4,6-3,7-5

R. D. RALSTON (9) d. J. Mandarino 6-2,6-4,6-2

J. NEWCOMBE (4) d. D. Lloyd 7-5,6-0,6-1

A. ASHE (13) d. O. Bengtson 11-9,6-4,6-1

R. EMERSON (5) d. A. Olmedo 7-5,6-1,6-1

T. OKKER (12) d. V. Korotkov 8-10,6-2,6-1,6-2

F. STOLLE (11) d. T. Addison 6-3,8-6,6-2

C. Graebner d. M. SANTANA (6) 9-7,6-2,6-1

T. Edlefsen d. E. C. DRYSDALE (14) 9-7,4-6,1-6,6-4,6-4

R. Moore d. A. GIMENO (3) 4-6,6-3,7-5,2-6,6-2

E. BUCHHOLZ (10) d. T. Ulrich 5-7,6-2,6-3,6-1

R. Hewitt d. L. HOAD (7) 6-3,9-11,1-6,6-3,6-3

A. ROCHE (15) d. R. Ruffels 6-4,6-1,6-3

K. ROSEWALL (2) d. O. Parun 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-2

 

4th round R. LAVER (1) d. M. Cox 9-7,5-7,6-2,6-0

R. D. RALSTON (9) d. A. Metreveli 6-3,7-5,6-2

A. ASHE (13) d. J. NEWCOMBE (4) 6-4,6-4,4-6,1-6,6-3

T. OKKER (12) d. R. EMERSON (5) 6-3,9-11,7-5,7-5

C. Graebner d. F. STOLLE (11) 6-1,7-5,7-5

R. Moore d. T. Edlefsen 6-4,2-6,6-1,3-6,6-4

E. BUCHHOLZ (10) d. R. Hewitt 6-4,3-6,6-2,6-2

A. ROCHE (15) d. K. ROSEWALL (2) 9-7,6-3,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) R. LAVER (1) d. R. D. RALSTON (9) 4-6,6-3,6-1,4-6,6-2

A. ASHE (13) d. T. OKKER (12) 7-9,9-7,9-7,6-2

C. Graebner d. R. Moore 6-2,6-0,9-7

A. ROCHE (15) d. E. BUCHHOLZ (10) 3-6,7-5,6-4,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) R. LAVER (1) d. A. ASHE (13) 7-5,6-2,6-4

A. ROCHE (15) d. C. Graebner 9-7,8-10,6-4,8-6

 

Final (7th round) Rod LAVER (1) d. Anthony ROCHE (15) 6-3,6-4,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE