WIMBLEDON 1967
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Australian John Newcombe won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round C. Pasarell d. M. SANTANA (1) 10-8,6-3,2-6,8-6

R. Hewitt d. G. Garner 8-6,6-4,6-4

K. Yanagi d. W. Gasiorek 6-4,6-1,8-6

F. Tutvin d. S. Tacchini 3-6,6-1,6-3,6-4

T. Koch d. J. Kukal 6-4,13-11,6-4

I. Gulyas d. L. Olander 4-6,7-5,6-3,4-6,6-2

J. Barrett d. B. Montrenaud 6-3,4-6,1-6,6-3,8-6

C. Stubs d. T. Ulrich 1-6,5-7,6-2,7-5,6-2

W. BOWREY (8) d. P. Beust 8-6,6-4,6-3

T. Lejus d. A. Licis 6-3,6-2,6-4

R. Wilson d. J. Clifton 6-4,6-4,6-3

R. Carmichael d. F. McMillan 6-2,6-3,6-4

A. Segal d. B. Jovanovic 6-4,6-4,7-5

E. Scott d. D. Dell 6-4,8-10,6-3,7-5

F. Froehling d. D. Sturdza 6-4,6-4,6-2

W. Bungert d. R. J. Wilson 8-6,8-6,7-5

A. ROCHE (4) d. J. Kodes 4-6,6-1,6-2,8-6

G. C. Richey d. R. Barnes 6-2,6-4,6-2

I. Buding d. A. Szikszai 6-1,9-7,6-4

R. Ruffels d. G. Battrick 6-1,9-7,6-4

K. Watanabe d. P. Hombergen 6-2,7-5,6-0

I. Tiriac d. G. di Maso 6-2,6-1,6-4

J. Cottrill d. Z. Franulovic 6-4,2-6,7-5,6-4

D. Contet d. G. Primrose 6-3,10-8,4-6,6-3

E. C. DRYSDALE (5) d. S. Matthews 8-6,6-3,6-4

G. Stilwell d. R. Summers 6-2,6-4,7-5

J. Hajer d. R. Howe 8-6,5-7,11-9,6-2

J. Mukerjea d. R. McKenzie 2-6,6-2,4-6,8-6,6-3

R. Taylor d. C. Steele 6-1,6-2,6-1

M. Mulligan d. V. Korotkov 6-2,10-8,6-1

P. Saila d. C. Iles 6-4,4-6,7-5,7-5

P. Cornejo d. R. Mori 4-6,6-2,6-1,9-7

E. V. Seixas d. J. Ulrich 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-3

G. Maioli d. J. Javorski 6-2,6-1,6-4

H. Plotz d. J. Pickens 6-3,7-5,3-6,6-3

O. Parun d. R. Lutz 14-12,11-9,3-6,6-4

M. Sangster d. T. Addison 7-5,8-6,6-2

P. Lall d. J. Guzman 6-1,6-4,6-0

O. Davidson d. R. Moore 8-6,7-5,6-4

K. FLETCHER (6) d. W. Hoogs 6-0,6-3,8-6

O. Bengtson d. P. Rodriguez 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-4

C. Graebner d. N. Spear 6-3,6-1,6-1

J. Mandarino d. B. Weinmann 6-4,6-4,4-6,6-1

T. Okker d. K. Wooldridge 6-0,6-1,6-2

R. Osuna d. I. Konishi 6-4,11-9,12-10

S. Smith d. J. Gisbert 10-8,6-4,6-4

B. Fairlie d. A. Metreveli 1-6,6-8,6-3,8-6,6-4

J. NEWCOMBE (3) d. F. Jauffret 6-2,10-8,6-3

R. Crealy d. D. Russell 6-3,2-6,6-3,6-4

N. Pietrangeli d. M. Cox 6-4,6-4,4-6,4-6,6-4

J. Chanfreau d. M. Holecek 2-6,6-4,1-6,6-3,6-4

S. Likhachev d. T. Akbari 6-3,6-3,6-0

J. Cooper d. H. Elschenbroich 6-2,6-4,0-6,6-4

M. Leclercq d. J. Pinto Bravo 4-6,4-6,6-4,13-11,6-4

M. Riessen d. R. Krishnan 4-6,6-4,6-3,8-6

J. LESCHLY (7) d. J. Arilla 6-3,6-2,6-1

P. Darmon d. P. Hutchins 6-4,6-4,6-1

N. Kalogeropoulos d. P. Szoke 6-2,7-5,6-4

N. Pilic d. J. McManus 6-8,14-12,7-5,6-2

S. Minotra d. R. Keldie 6-4,11-9,6-0

R. Maud d. J. Osborne 3-6,2-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

J. Saul d. A. Stone 6-1,6-3,6-3

P. Curtis d. I. Nastase 6-4,6-4,6-2

R. EMERSON (2) d. A. Carpenter 6-3,6-3,6-2

 

2nd round - C. Pasarell d. R. Hewitt 6-3,6-8,6-2,6-4

F. Tutvin d. K. Yanagi 6-1,9-7,2-6,6-4

T. Koch d. I. Gulyas 6-2,6-2,6-2

C. Stubs d. J. Barrett 12-10,7-5,6-0

W. BOWREY (8) d. T. Lejus 4-6,13-11,6-2,6-2

R. Wilson d. R. Carmichael 6-3,8-10,4-6,6-4,6-4

A. Segal d. E. Scott 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-3

W. Bungert d. F. Froehling 10-8,6-3,1-6,3-6,7-5

G. C. Richey d. A. ROCHE (4) 3-6,3-6,19-17,14-12,6-3

R. Ruffels d. I. Buding 6-2,6-2,7-5

I. Tiriac d. K. Watanabe 7-5,6-4,9-7

D. Contet d. J. Cottrill 6-3,8-6,6-1

E. C. DRYSDALE (5) d. G. Stilwell 6-1,6-2,6-3

J. Mukerjea d. J. Hajer 3-6,6-8,6-0,6-1,6-3

R. Taylor d. M. Mulligan 6-1,6-2,6-4

P. Saila d. P. Cornejo 5-7,11-9,6-4,11-13,6-4

G. Maioli d. E. V. Seixas 6-1,2-6,7-9,6-2,6-2

H. Plotz d. O. Parun 7-5,14-12,9-7

M. Sangster d. P. Lall 6-8,6-4,9-7,16-14

K. FLETCHER (6) d. O. Davidson 7-5,6-2,6-1

C. Graebner d. O. Bengtson 6-1,6-4,6-3

J. Mandarino d. T. Okker 6-1,0-6,6-4,4-6,6-4

S. Smith d. R. Osuna 6-4,7-5,6-3

J. NEWCOMBE (3) d. B. Fairlie 6-4,6-4,6-2

R. Crealy d. N. Pietrangeli 8-6,6-3,6-4

S. Likhachev d. J. Chanfreau 6-4,6-4,6-3

J. Cooper d. M. Leclercq 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

M. Riessen d. J. LESCHLY (7) 1-6,6-3,3-6,6-1,6-4

P. Darmon d. N. Kaolgeropoulos 7-5,6-2,5-7,6-3

N. Pilic d. S. Minotra 6-3,6-2,6-1

R. Maud d. J. Saul 6-4,6-4,6-4

R. EMERSON (2) d. P. Curtis 7-5,6-3,6-4

 

3rd round - C. Pasarell d. F. Tutvin 6-1,6-3,6-1

T. Koch d. C. Stubs 6-1,6-3,6-2

R. Wilson d. W. BOWREY (8) 4-6,7-5,4-6,6-3,6-2

W. Bungert d. A. Segal 6-2,3-6,6-2,6-3

R. Ruffels d. G. C. Richey 6-4,6-2,6-4

I. Tiriac d. D. Contet 6-4,6-1,6-2

E. C. DRYSDALE (5) d. J. Mukerjea 6-3,6-4,6-3

R. Taylor d. P. Saila 6-2,6-1,6-3

H. Plotz d. G. Maioli 6-4,7-5,3-6,6-3

K. FLETCHER (6) d. M. Sangster 12-10,11-9,6-3

C. Graebner d. J. Mandarino 6-3,6-3,11-9

J. NEWCOMBE (3) d. S. Smith 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-3

S. Likhachev d. R. Crealy 10-8,6-4,6-2

J. Cooper d. M. Riessen 11-9,6-3,11-13,8-6

N. Pilic d. P. Darmon 6-2,6-8,6-2,6-3

R. EMERSON (2) d. R. Maud 6-3,9-7,6-4

 

4th round - T. Koch d. C. Pasarell 6-4,4-6,3-6,6-4,8-6

W. Bungert d. R. Wilson 1-6,5-7,6-1,7-5,9-7

R. Ruffels d. I. Tiriac 9-7,6-3,6-4

R. Taylor d. E. C. DRYSDALE (5) 3-6,11-9,6-4,4-6,6-4

K. FLETCHER (6) d. H. Plotz 6-1,3-6,6-3,6-0

J. NEWCOMBE (3) d. C. Graebner 17-15,6-3,6-4

J. Cooper d. S. Likhachev 6-4,6-3,6-1

N. Pilic d. R. EMERSON (2) 6-4,5-7,6-3,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - W. Bungert d. T. Koch 6-4,4-6,4-6,6-1,6-3

R. Taylor d. R. Ruffels 6-4,8-6,6-4

J. NEWCOMBE (3) d. K. FLETCHER (6) 6-4,6-2,6-4

N. Pilic d. J. Cooper 14-12,8-10,6-4,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - W. Bungert d. R. Taylor 6-4,6-8,2-6,6-4,6-4

J. NEWCOMBE (3) d. N. Pilic 9-7,4-6,6-3,6-4

 

Final (7th round) John NEWCOMBE (3) d. Wilhelm Bungert 6-3,6-1,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE