WIMBLEDON 1966
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Spaniard Manolo Santana won the tournament. It was his fourth and last Grand Slam title.

1st round R. EMERSON (1) d. H. Fauquier 6-0,6-1,6-2

W. Bungert d. B. Montrenaud 1-6,6-4,8-6,6-4

C. Pasarell d. P. Pokorny 6-3,6-1,6-3

J. Barrett d. J. Pinto Bravo 6-2,7-5,6-1

K. Watanabe d. S. Tacchini 6-1,4-6,6-0,6-1

S. Smith d. R. Maud 6-0,7-5,6-4

W. Hoogs d. J. Guzman 6-3,6-1,6-2

K. Wooldridge d. J. McManus 9-7,6-2,9-7

C. GRAEBNER (8) d. M. Mulligan 6-4,6-4,6-3

O. Davidson d. N. Pilic 6-4,6-4,6-4

P. Beust d. E. Davidman 6-2,5-7,6-1,6-3

D. Sturdza d. K. Yanagi 3-6,4-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

T. Okker d. A. Mills 6-4,6-1,6-1

C. Iles d. P. Van Lingen 8-6,6-2,6-4

M. Sangster d. P. Saila 6-2,6-2,6-4

R. Barnes d. W. Alvarez 6-1,6-3,6-2

M. SANTANA (4) d. I. Watanabe 5-7,3-0 rtd.

M. Belkin d. J. Moore 6-4,6-1,6-1

M. Riessen d. B. Phillips-Moore w/o

E. Scott d. L. Gerrard 9-7,13-11,7-5

D. Contet d. I. Gulyas 6-4,6-0,8-6

O. Bengtson d. J. Osborne 6-4,6-1,1-6,6-1

J. Cromwell d. C. de Gronckel 6-4,6-3,6-2

R. Wilson d. J. Cottrill 6-0,9-7,6-3

J. NEWCOMBE (5) d. R. Ruffels 6-1,3-6,4-6,6-3,6-3

T. Koch d. I. Nastase 6-2,6-0,6-0

K. Fletcher d. R. Carmichael 6-1,6-3,6-4

F. McMillan d. B. Paul 6-2,8-6,3-6,6-2

R. Holmberg d. G. Maioli 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-4

G. Battrick d. J. Javorski 6-1,6-4,7-5

T. Ulrich d. G. di Maso 9-7,5-7,6-3,6-4

J. Mukerjea d. S. Likhachev 2-6,7-5,7-5,6-3

E. Zuleta d. G. Primrose 8-6,7-5,3-6,9-7

P. Darmon d. D. Dell 7-5,6-3,6-0

J. Saul d. O. Ishiguro 6-1,6-4,3-6,4-6,12-10

I. El Shafei d. S. Matthews 6-2,6-8,6-4,7-5

K. Diepramm d. M. Leclercq 6-8,6-2,6-2,6-2

A. Carpenter d. G. Mulloy 6-3,9-7,9-7

A. Metreveli d. R. Taylor 6-3,0-6,6-0,6-2

R. D. RALSTON (6) d. R. Lutz 7-5,6-2,3-6,6-4

J. Ulrich d. D. Russell 6-3,6-3,6-2

J. Mandarino d. J. Chanfreau 7-5,6-4,6-0

M. Cox d. S. Misra 6-8,6-3,6-4,6-4

W. Bowrey d. W. Gasiorek 6-2,6-4,6-4

T. Ryan d. N. Pietrangeli 6-2,6-8,3-6,6-3,6-2

I. Konishi d. J. Barclay 1-6,6-4,6-1,6-0

R. Hewitt d. L. Lumsden 6-2,6-4,6-3

F. STOLLE (3) d. I. Buding 6-2,6-2,4-6,6-2

J. Arilla d. P. Rodriguez 20-22,4-6,6-2,6-2,6-2

W. Knight d. R. Crealy 6-4,6-2,12-10

A. Segal d. I. Tiriac 6-4,6-2,6-3

J. Leschly d. F. Salomon 6-4,9-7,6-4

R. Moore d. J. Clifton 2-6,6-2,10-8,6-1

J. Pickens d. G. Bluett 6-3,6-1,5-7,7-5

P. Lall d. C. Zeeman 6-3,6-4,6-1

E. C. DRYSDALE (7) d. J. Kodes 6-4,6-4,7-5

G. C. Richey d. G. Stilwell 6-4,6-2,3-6,15-13

T. Addison d. R. Weedon 6-4,9-7,3-6,4-6,6-2

G. Goven d. E. Soriano 6-3,6-4,7-5

R. Howe d. R. Puddicombe 6-1,6-2,6-4

E. Drossart d. P. Hutchins 6-3,6-3,6-4

P. Curtis d. B. Butcher 6-1,6-4,6-3

A. Stone d. M. Olvera 5-7,6-2,2-6,7-5,6-0

A. ROCHE (2) d. E. Beards 6-2,6-4,6-4

 

2nd round - R. EMERSON (1) d. W. Bungert 6-2,6-3,6-1

C. Pasarell d. J. Barrett 9-7,1-6,8-10,6-4,6-3

S. Smith d. K. Watanabe 4-6,10-8,6-2,6-2

K. Wooldridge d. W. Hoogs 9-7,7-5,4-6,4-6,6-4

O. Davidson d. C. GRAEBNER (8) 6-3,3-6,8-6,6-1

P. Beust d. D. Sturdza 6-4,9-7,6-4

T. Okker d. C. Iles 6-1,2-0 rtd.

R. Barnes d. M. Sangster 6-3,8-6,6-4

M. SANTANA (4) d. M. Belkin 6-0,6-1,6-2

M. Riessen d. E. Scott 6-3,6-3,13-11

O. Bengtson d. D. Contet 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

R. Wilson d. J. Cromwell 6-1,6-4,6-0

J. NEWCOMBE (5) d. T. Koch 7-5,7-5,6-4

K. Fletcher d. F. McMillan 6-4,6-3,1-6,6-3

R. Holmberg d. G. Battrick 6-1,6-1,6-4

J. Mukerjea d. T. Ulrich 6-3,6-4,7-5

P. Darmon d. E. Zuleta 6-2,6-0,6-1

J. Saul d. I. El Shafei 6-3,6-3,5-7,5-7,7-5

K. Diepraam d. K. Carpenter 11-13,10-8,6-1,6-0

R. D. RALSTON (6) d. A. Metreveli 6-0,4-6,6-4,6-4

J. Ulrich d. J. Mandarino 7-9,2-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

W. Bowrey d. M. Cox 6-4,4-6,4-6,6-2,6-3

T. Ryan d. I. Konishi 6-4,7-5,6-4

R. Hewitt d. F. STOLLE (3) 6-2,6-3,4-6,6-2

J. Arilla d. W. Knight 4-6,7-5,6-4,6-2

J. Leschly d. A. Segal 8-6,6-2,3-6,6-4

J. Pickens d. R. Moore 7-5,6-2,6-2

E. C. DRYSDALE (7) d. P. Lall 8-6,8-6,6-3

G. C. Richey d. T. Addison 5-7,6-2,6-4,6-4

G. Goven d. R. Howe 2-6,7-5,6-3,4-6,6-2

P. Curtis d. E. Drossart 6-1,6-2,12-10

A. ROCHE (2) d. A. Stone 6-1,10-8,6-4

 

3rd round - R. EMERSON (1) d. C. Pasarell 7-5,6-2,7-5

S. Smith d. K. Wooldridge 6-3,6-2,6-3

O. Davidson d. P. Beust 6-1,6-2,6-2

T. Okker d. R. Barnes 6-0,6-1,3-6,9-7

M. SANTANA (4) d. M. Riessen 6-3,6-2,10-8

R. Wilson d. O. Bengtson 4-6,11-9,6-4,6-4

K. Fletcher d. J. NEWCOMBE (5) 8-10,4-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

J. Mukerjea d. R. Holmberg 6-8,6-2,8-6,7-5

P. Darmon d. J. Saul 6-1,6-2,6-1

R. D. RALSTON (6) d. K. Diepraam 6-2,4-6,6-1,6-1

W. Bowrey d. J. Ulrich 10-8,5-7,6-3,6-3

R. Hewitt d. T. Ryan 6-3,6-4,2-6,3-6,6-1

J. Leschly d. J. Arilla 6-3,6-2,8-6

E. C. DRYSDALE (7) d. J. Pickens 6-3,6-2,6-2

G. C. Richey d. G. Goven 6-2,7-5,9-7

A. ROCHE (2) d. P. Curtis 6-2,4-6,8-6,6-2

 

4th round - R. EMERSON (1) d. S. Smith 6-2,6-2,6-2

O. Davidson d. T. Okker 6-1,2-6,6-3,6-3

M. SANTANA (4) d. R. Wilson 6-3,6-2,1-2 rtd.

K. Fletcher d. J. Mukerjea 2-6,10-8,9-7,3-6,6-1

R. D. RALSTON (6) d. P. Darmon 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

R. Hewitt d. W. Bowrey 4-6,6-4,7-5,6-1

E. C. DRYSDALE (7) d. J. Leschly 3-6,6-1,8-6,3-6,8-6

A. ROCHE (2) d. G. C. Richey 6-4,6-4,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - O. Davidson d. R. EMERSON (1) 1-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

M. SANTANA (4) d. K. Fletcher 6-2,3-6,8-6,4-6,7-5

R. D. RALSTON (6) d. R. Hewitt 7-5,6-2,11-9

E. C. DRYSDALE (7) d. A. ROCHE (2) 9-7,6-2,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - M. SANTANA (4) d. O. Davidson 6-2,4-6,9-7,3-6,7-5

R. D. RALSTON (6) d. E. C. DRYSDALE (7) 6-8,8-6,3-6,7-5,6-3

 

Final (7th round) Manolo SANTANA (4) d. Dennis RALSTON (6) 6-4,11-9,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE