WIMBLEDON 1965
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Australian Roy Emerson won the tournament. It was his ninth Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. EMERSON (1) d. I. Pimentel 6-3,6-2,6-2

M. Sangster d. F. Froehling 6-4,6-2,18-16

J. Cooper d. A. Pickard 3-6,4-6,9-7,6-2,6-2

R. Sanders d. W. Gasiorek 6-2,6-8,6-4,5-7,7-5

G. Mulloy d. J. Couder w/o

P. Lall d. G. Merlo 6-0,6-2,4-6,7-5

A. Mills d. J. Sharpe 3-6,6-3,10-8,6-3

K. Fletcher d. R. Werksman 6-4,6-3,2-6,6-2

A. ROCHE (7) d. R. Ruffels 6-2,12-10,6-4

M. Mulligan d. H. Elschenbroich 6-3,6-2,7-5

I. Crookenden d. E. Beards 6-4,6-1,7-5

J. McManus d. C. Duxin 6-3,6-0,6-3

R. Barnes d. A. Licis 6-4,6-3,6-3

F. Jauffret d. F. Guzman 7-5,6-2,6-0

C. Stubs d. W. Lenior 6-4,2-6,4-6,6-4,6-3

K. Diepraam d. K. Watanabe 9-7,6-2,6-3

R. D. RALSTON (4) d. H. Richardson 15-13,9-7,6-2

M. Leclercq d. M. Holecek 6-4,9-7,6-4

R. Krishnan d. L. Gerrard 6-2,6-3,2-6,6-2

C. Graebner d. M. Cox 7-5,6-2,6-2

A. Metreveli d. D. Russell 6-3,6-8,11-9,6-2

D. Contet d. R. Maud 10-8,9-7,6-3

T. Koch d. W. Bowrey 6-1,8-6,3-6,6-2

P. Barthes d. T. Okker 10-12,14-12,9-7,6-3

W. BUNGERT (5) d. A. Palafox 4-6,6-3,6-2,1-6,6-3

R. Wilson d. C. Pasarell 6-2,8-6,7-5

S. Tacchini d. C. Zeeman 6-1,3-6,6-3,6-2

M. Riessen d. N. Kalogeropoulos 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-3

R. Howe d. B. Holmstrom 6-3,8-6,6-4

G. Bluett d. A. Kreinberg 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-3

J. Barrett d. J. Gisbert 6-3,6-4,7-5

H. FitzGibbon d. C. Brebnor 9-7,6-2,6-3

E. C. Drysdale d. V. Zarazua 6-1,6-3,6-0

J. Mukerjea d. O. Ishiguro 6-3,6-4,6-2

M. Hann d. J. Moore 6-8,6-0,6-2,6-8,8-6

H. Kuhnke d. J. Mandarino 12-10,6-4,6-3

G. C. Richey d. W. Alvarez 6-2,6-3,7-5

J. Barclay d. P. Rodriguez 6-4,7-5,3-6,12-10

T. Brown d. G. Battrick 6-4,6-3,6-2

J. NEWCOMBE (6) d. E. Soriano 6-2,6-1,8-6

R. Dowdeswell d. F. Bautista 6-3,6-2,7-5

N. Pietrangeli d. T. Ryan 7-5,6-4,7-5

R. Taylor d. E. Zuleta 6-1,6-0,6-0

D. Dell d. W. Hoogs 5-7,11-13,6-1,6-2,6-4

T. Lejus d. F. McMillan 6-1,3-6,6-3,6-4

E. Scott d. S. Matthews 6-4,6-2,7-5

A. Fox d. T. Edlefsen 5-7,6-0,6-2,6-4

J. LUNDQUIST (3) d. J. McDonald 6-2,6-4,6-0

A. Ashe d. D. Kelso 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

P. Darmon d. C. Applewhaite 6-2,6-2,3-6,6-4

R. Carmichael d. S. Misra 6-4,4-6,8-6,4-6,6-3

A. Segal d. O. Pabst 6-4,7-5,6-3

I. Buding d. O. Davidson 6-8,10-8,6-4,6-4

A. Carpenter d. P. Cramer 8-6,5-7,6-3,7-5

S. Smith d. J. Hajer 6-4,6-2,3-6,6-4

R. OSUNA (8) d. I. Gulyas 6-2,6-4,3-6,2-6,6-3

N. Fraser d. R. Moore 2-6,6-1,6-4,10-8

T. Ulrich d. J. Arilla 9-7,6-0,6-4

G. Stilwell d. D. Phillips 6-0,9-7,7-5

R. Hewitt d. J. Parker 6-3,6-1,6-0

W. Knight d. K. Wooldridge 6-2,6-1,6-3

J. Javorski d. I. Watanabe 2-6,6-4,6-1,6-1

C. de Gronckel d. D. Sturdza 6-2,9-7,8-6

F. STOLLE (2) d. V. Egorov 6-3,6-4,7-5

 

2nd round - R. EMERSON (1) d. M. Sangster 8-6,6-3,6-2

J. Cooper d. R. Sanders 9-7,6-1,6-4

P. Lall d. G. Mulloy 8-6,6-4,6-2

K. Fletcher d. A. Mills 6-1,6-0,3-6,6-1

M. Mulligan d. A. ROCHE (7) 6-4,6-2,6-8,7-5

J. McManus d. I. Crookenden 6-2,6-3,1-6,6-4

F. Jauffret d. R. Barnes 7-5,6-4,6-4

K. Diepraam d. C. Stubs 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

R. D. RALSTON (4) d. M. Leclercq 6-3,6-2,6-2

R. Krishnan d. C. Graebner 7-5,1-6,6-4,6-2

A. Metreveli d. D. Contet 6-3,8-6,10-8

T. Koch d. P. Barthes 3-6,6-2,6-3,7-5

W. BUNGERT (5) d. R. Wilson 6-4,6-3,2-6,5-7,6-2

M. Riessen d. S. Tacchini 6-3,6-4,6-3

R. Howe d. G. Bluett 6-2,6-1,8-6

H. FitzGibbon d. J. Barrett 4-6,7-5,6-3,6-2

E. C. Drysdale d. J. Mukerjea 6-2,6-3,8-6

H. Kuhnke d. M. Hann 7-5,6-2,6-3

G. C. Richey d. J. Barclay 4-6,3-6,6-1,6-0,7-5

J. NEWCOMBE (6) d. T. Brown 6-4,6-2,7-5

N. Pietrangeli d. R. Dowdeswell 6-3,6-4,7-5

R. Taylor d. D. Dell 6-2,7-5,6-4

E. Scott d. T. Lejus 6-2,9-7,7-9,4-6,6-4

A. Fox d. J. LUNDQUIST (3) 7-9,7-5,6-2,7-5

A. Ashe d. P. Darmon 6-8,6-4,6-4,6-1

R. Carmichael d. A. Segal 6-1,6-3,6-3

I. Buding d. A. Carpenter 9-7,6-2,6-4

R. OSUNA (8) d. S. Smith 6-4,6-2,7-5

N. Fraser d. T. Ulrich 10-8,4-6,2-6,7-5,7-5

R. Hewitt d. G. Stilwell 7-5,6-3,7-5

W. Knight d. J. Javorski 6-3,6-2,6-1

F. STOLLE (2) d. C. de Gronckel 6-3,6-2,8-6

 

3rd round - R. EMERSON (1) d. J. Cooper 6-3,6-4,6-4

K. Fletcher d. P. Lall 6-3,6-2,6-1

J. McManus d. M. Mulligan 6-4,6-2,6-2

K. Diepraam d. F. Jauffret 6-0,6-2,6-2

R. D. RALSTON (4) d. R. Krishnan 9-7,6-1,6-4

T. Koch d. A. Metreveli 7-5,3-6,15-17,6-3,8-6

M. Riessen d. W. BUNGERT (5) 6-2,7-5,8-6

R. Howe d. H. FitzGibbon 6-3,6-2,6-4

E. C. Drysdale d. H. Kuhnke 7-5,6-2,3-6,6-1

J. NEWCOMBE (6) d. G. C. Richey 6-4,6-2,6-2

N. Pietrangeli d. R. Taylor 7-5,2-6,4-6,6-2,6-3

A. Fox d. E. Scott 6-4,7-5,6-2

A. Ashe d. R. Carmichael 7-5,6-3,8-6

R. OSUNA (8) d. I. Buding 6-4,6-4,7-5

R. Hewitt d. N. Fraser 6-0,8-6,8-6

F. STOLLE (2) d. W. Knight 6-4,6-4,6-8,6-4

 

4th round - R. EMERSON (1) d. K. Fletcher 10-8,6-4,3-6,11-9

K. Diepraam d. J. McManus 5-7,6-4,6-4,6-2

R. D. RALSTON (4) d. T. Koch 6-3,6-3,6-1

M. Riessen d. R. Howe 6-2,6-2,6-1

E. C. Drysdale d. J. NEWCOMBE (6) 9-7,6-4,11-13,11-9

A. Fox d. N. Pietrangeli 5-7,7-5,6-2,6-4

R. OSUNA (8) d. A. Ashe 8-6,6-4,6-4

F. STOLLE (2) d. R. Hewitt 6-3,6-4,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - R. EMERSON (1) d. K. Diepraam 4-6,6-3,6-1,6-1

R. D. RALSTON (4) d. M. Riessen 3-6,2-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

E. C. Drysdale d. A. Fox 4-6,6-2,7-5,7-5

F. STOLLE (2) d. R. OSUNA (8) 11-13,6-3,6-1,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - R. EMERSON (1) d. R. D. RALSTON (4) 6-1,6-2,7-9,6-1

F. STOLLE (2) d. E. C. Drysdale 6-3,6-4,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - Roy EMERSON (1) d. Fred STOLLE (2) 6-2,6-4,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE