WIMBLEDON 1964
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Australian Roy Emerson won the tournament. It was his sixth Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. EMERSON (1) d. D. Dell 6-3,6-1,6-0

N. Pilic d. O. Ishiguro 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-2

D. Sturdza d. D. Russell 6-1,6-4,6-8,10-8

H. Stewart d. R. Senkowski 6-4,6-2,6-8,6-2

A. Ashe d. M. Holecek 3-6,6-4,10-8,6-1

G. C. Richey d. A. Licis 6-4,3-6,6-4,8-10,6-3

L. Gerrard d. D. Contet 6-4,6-1,6-0

W. Bond d. R. Dixon 6-4,6-4,5-7,6-2

M. MULLIGAN (8) d. W. Stuck 8-6,6-4,6-2

R. Hewitt d. G. Maioli 6-0,6-2,6-0

E. C. Drysdale d. C. Buchholz 6-2,6-4,3-6,2-6,6-4

M. Belkin d. C. de Gronckel 6-3,4-6,8-6,6-3

S. Misra d. E. Neely 6-2,6-4,6-4

J. Mukerjea d. R. Taylor 4-6,6-2,6-3,3-6,6-4

P. Darmon d. M. Leclercq 6-1,6-3,6-1

R. Barnes d. S. Likhachev 6-4,7-5,6-1

R. OSUNA (4) d. L. Nagier 6-4,6-4,6-4

E. Zuleta d. J. Hajer 6-4,6-4,6-2

M. Riessen d. R. Fisher 6-3,3-6,14-12,6-2

R. Holmberg d. M. Belkhodja 6-4,6-4,6-2

J. Arilla d. R. Werksman 3-6,6-3,6-4,4-6,6-4

J. Mandarino d. R. McKenzie 8-6,7-5,6-3

I. Gulyas d. J. McDonald 2-6,6-4,8-6,4-6,6-2

I. Pimentel d. W. Hoogs 6-4,2-6,7-5,6-4

A. Pickard d. R. D. RALSTON (5) 3-6,3-6,6-4,7-5,9-7

T. Brown d. G. Stilwell 8-10,6-2,6-2,5-7,8-6

J. Ulrich d. C. Pasarell 7-9,9-11,6-4,9-7,8-6

F. Godbout d. G. Battrick 6-3,6-2,8-6

K. Diepraam d. C. Applewhaite 6-4,6-3,8-6

W. Bungert d. R. Moore 8-6,7-5,1-6,3-6,6-2

F. Jauffret d. M. Pirro w/o

M. Sangster d. R. Nyyssonen 6-4,6-4,6-4

N. Kalogeropoulos d. F. Froehling 13-11,3-6,6-2,0-6,6-4

R. Carmichael d. J. Saul 6-2,6-1,7-9,2-6,9-7

K. Wooldridge d. B. Jovanovic 6-4,6-1,6-3

E. Drossart d. J. Robson 6-1,6-8,10-8,6-1

J. Stephens d. M. Waters 6-2,6-2,6-1

A. Palafox d. J. Crump 6-2,3-6,6-3,6-4

K. Fletcher d. J. Javorski 7-5,6-2,6-4

F. STOLLE (6) d. J. Newcombe 8-6,7-5,6-3

C. Kuhnke d. R. Wilson 6-3,6-4,1-6,6-2

A. Carpenter d. G. Bluett 6-2,6-4,6-2

A. Bey d. J. Hillebrand 3-6,2-6,11-9,6-3,6-3

C. Brebnor d. J. Leschly 7-5,11-9,6-4

C. Fernandes d. J. Barclay 7-5,6-4,6-1

E. Scott d. P. Rodriguez 7-5,16-14,6-4

T. Lejus d. A. Fox 6-3,6-2,6-2

M. SANTANA (3) d. P. Lall 6-2,2-6,6-3,7-5

R. Howe d. A. Bresson 6-1,6-4,9-7

A. Segal d. C. Graebner 6-2,7-5,6-2

T. Okker d. F. McMillan 6-3,5-7,6-3,3-2 rtd.

A. Metreveli d. E. Soriano 6-3,3-6,6-1,6-4

J. McManus d. I. Crookenden 8-6,8-6,6-3

M. Franks d. E. Newman 6-8,6-1,3-6,6-4,6-4

P. Barthes d. G. Hernandez 9-7,6-4,6-3

N. PIETRANGELI (7) d. W. Bowrey 6-3,4-6,9-7,7-5

C. Zeeman d. C. Iles 6-2,3-6,2-6,6-1,6-4

D. Phillips d. K. Andersson 3-6,7-9,6-3,6-4,6-2

W. Knight d. A. Mills 6-1,6-2,6-4

M. Cox d. W. Alvarez 4-6,6-1,8-6,6-3

A. Roche d. J. Gisbert 6-1,6-4,6-4

T. Ulrich d. S. Matthews 11-9,6-3,6-2

T. Koch d. O. Bengtson 6-1,7-5,6-3

C. McKINLEY (2) d. T. Ryan 6-2,6-1,6-3

 

2nd round - R. EMERSON (1) d. N. Pilic 6-3,11-9,3-6,6-4

H. Stewart d. D. Sturdza 6-4,6-4,7-5

A. Ashe d. G. C. Richey 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

W. Bond d. L. Gerrard 7-5,6-3,6-2

R. Hewitt d. M. MULLIGAN (8) 6-4,6-2,6-4

M. Belkin d. E. C. Drysdale 7-5,3-6,6-4,6-4

J. Mukerjea d. S. Misra 2-6,6-1,6-1,2-6,6-4

P. Darmon d. R. Barnes 4-6,6-3,7-5,4-6,6-1

R. OSUNA (4) d. E. Zuleta 6-2,6-1,6-3

R. Holmberg d. M. Riessen 14-16,11-13,6-4,6-2,10-8

J. Arilla d. J. Mandarino 9-7,3-6,11-9,6-3

I. Pimentel d. I. Gulyas 7-5,6-8,2-6,8-6,6-3

A. Pickard d. T. Brown 6-4,6-2,4-6,6-4

J. Ulrich d. F. Godbout 2-6,6-4,8-6,6-3

W. Bungert d. K. Diepraam 5-7,6-3,3-6,8-6,6-2

M. Sangster d. F. Jauffret 7-5,9-7,6-4

N. Kalogeropoulos d. R. Carmichael 6-8,4-6,6-3,13-11,6-4

K. Wooldridge d. E. Drossart 6-3,6-4,10-8

A. Palafox d. J. Stephens 7-5,3-6,6-3,6-2

F. STOLLE (6) d. K. Fletcher 13-11,4-6,6-3,6-4

C. Kuhnke d. A. Carpenter 6-3,6-2,6-1

A. Bey d. C. Brebnor 4-6,5-7,6-3,6-4,6-1

E. Scott d. C. Fernandes 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-1

M. SANTANA (3) d. T. Lejus 6-4,6-2,6-2

A. Segal d. R. Howe 6-2,1-6,6-3,5-7,8-6

A. Metreveli d. T. Okker 2-6,7-5,6-4,6-2

M. Franks d. J. McManus 6-3,2-6,6-4,10-12,6-4

P. Barthes d. N. PIETRANGELI (7) 6-3,7-5,6-4

D. Phillips d. C. Zeeman 6-3,6-4,6-2

W. Knight d. M. Cox 6-4,6-3,13-11

T. Ulrich d. A. Roche 9-7,6-2,5-7,7-5

C. McKINLEY (2) d. T. Koch 3-6,6-3,6-4,5-7,6-4

 

3rd round - R. EMERSON (1) d. H. Stewart 6-3,6-3,6-3

A. Ashe d. W. Bond 6-4,6-4,6-0

R. Hewitt d. M. Belkin 6-4,6-0,6-1

J. Mukerjea d. P. Darmon 6-0,4-6,6-8,6-3,7-5

R. OSUNA (4) d. R. Holmberg 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-3

J. Arilla d. I. Pimentel 6-4,6-4,5-7,6-4

J. Ulrich d. A. Pickard 3-6,6-4,6-4,6-1

W. Bungert d. M. Sangster 6-4,4-6,6-3,6-3

N. Kalogeropoulos d. K. Wooldridge 3-6,7-5,6-1,2-6,6-4

F. STOLLE (6) d. A. Palafox 6-0,6-2,3-6,4-6,11-9

C. Kuhnke d. A. Bey 6-1,6-4,6-4

M. SANTANA (3) d. E. Scott 6-3,4-6,3-6,6-3,9-7

A. Segal d. A. Metreveli w/o

P. Barthes d. M. Franks 12-10,7-9,15-17,6-3,6-4

W. Knight d. D. Phillips 6-2,6-0,6-2

C. McKINLEY (2) d. T. Ulrich 7-5,6-3,2-6,7-5

 

4th round - R. EMERSON (1) d. A. Ashe 6-3,6-2,7-5

R. Hewitt d. J. Mukerjea 6-4,6-2,6-1

R. OSUNA (4) d. J. Arilla 6-4,6-4,10-12,6-3

W. Bungert d. J. Ulrich 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

F. STOLLE (6) d. N. Kalogeropoulos 6-2,6-3,6-0

C. Kuhnke d. M. SANTANA (3) 6-3,7-5,6-8,6-4

A. Segal d. P. Barthes 6-2,4-6,6-3,6-4

C. McKINLEY (2) d. W. Knight 8-6,6-4,2-6,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - R. EMERSON (1) d. R. Hewitt 6-1,6-4,6-4

W. Bungert d. R. OSUNA (4) 6-4,6-2,6-3

F. STOLLE (6) d. C. Kuhnke 6-3,7-5,6-3

C. McKINLEY (2) d. A. Segal 6-3,6-3,4-6,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - R. EMERSON (1) d. W. Bungert 6-3,15-13,6-0

F. STOLLE (6) d. C. McKINLEY (2) 4-6,10-8,9-7,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Roy EMERSON (1) d. Fred STOLLE (6) 6-1,12-10,4-6,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE