WIMBLEDON 1963
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American Chuck McKinley won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. EMERSON (1) d. W. Lenoir 6-0,6-4,6-3

O. Sirola d. G. Mulloy 6-3,1-6,6-3,3-6,7-5

O. Davidson d. E. Scott 9-7,6-4,9-7

R. Carmichael d. J. Gracie 6-1,2-6,6-3,6-4

R. Barnes d. J. Couder 6-1,7-5,6-1

K. Diepraam d. H. Matheson 3-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

R. D. Ralston d. L. Legenstein 6-4,6-4,6-3

R. Krishnan d. I. Crookenden 6-1,6-1,6-4

W. Bungert d. M. SANGSTER (8) 6-3,7-5,6-3

E. Drossart d. P. Beust 6-4,3-6,6-3,14-12

I. Gulyas d. J. Grinda 6-8,10-8,6-1,6-0

T. Lejus d. W. Jacques 6-1,6-4,6-4

W. Stuck d. J. Crump 9-11,6-4,6-2,6-2

A. Pickard d. E. Soriano 6-4,1-6,4-6,6-3,6-2

J. Arilla d. A. Kreinberg 6-3,9-7,4-6,6-4

B. Jovanovic d. C. Duxin 6-2,7-5,6-1

C. McKINLEY (4) d. E. C. Drysdale 6-3,6-3,8-6

A. Lane d. J. Fraser 6-2,6-4,6-4

A. Ashe d. C. Fernandes 3-6,4-6,6-4,6-4,6-1

J. Hillebrand d. J. Newcombe 14-12,9-7,4-6,4-6,6-3

A. Mills d. T. Moe 6-4,6-1,13-11

J. Mukerjea d. P. Rodriguez 6-2,6-4,6-8,8-10,6-4

O. Ishiguro d. I. Buding 6-3,6-2,4-2 rtd.

A. Carpenter d. A. Ochoa 7-5,6-4,6-1

M. MULLIGAN (5) d. M. Belkhodja 6-1,6-2,6-2

J. Gisbert d. M. Pirro 6-2,11-9,3-6,6-2

R. Hewitt d. A. Metreveli 6-3,6-3,6-4

D. Phillips d. G. Majoli 6-3,6-3,7-5

E. Rubinoff d. D. Contet 8-6,6-1,6-3

J. Ulrich d. W. Bond 6-4,6-0,6-4

R. Wilson d. J. Renavand 6-2,6-0,6-2

R. McKenzie d. P. Barthes 6-3,6-8,6-2,6-4

R. Taylor d. A. Segal 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-0

P. Lall d. R. Nyyssonen 6-3,6-4,6-1

F. McMillan d. D. Ecklebe 6-4,2-6,7-5,6-4

J. Frost d. T. Koch 3-6,7-5,9-7,13-11

B. Geraghty d. A. Bresson 6-2,3-6,6-2,6-3

F. Froehling d. D. Dell 1-6,8-6,6-3,3-6,6-3

R. Howe d. A. Maggi 6-3,6-3,6-3

P. DARMON (6) d. N. Pilic 6-4,7-9,8-6,8-6

A. Palafox d. R. Moore 6-0,8-6,6-4

W. Hoogs d. A. Arilla 8-10,6-0,6-0,6-4

D. Sturdza d. J. Baker 20-18,6-3,6-4

S. Likhachev d. J. McManus 2-6,6-4,6-4,5-7,6-3

N. Pietrangeli d. C. Buchholz 6-3,3-6,4-6,6-3,6-3

M. Hann d. W. Alvarez 6-1,6-4,6-3

F. Stolle d. K. Wooldridge 6-1,6-2,6-1

K. FLETCHER (3) d. G. Sjowall 7-5,6-4,6-4

M. Cox d. R. Fisher 4-6,6-4,6-3,7-5

C. Kuhnke d. J. Barclay 6-4,6-3,10-8

W. Knight d. G. Hernandez 6-3,6-4,6-2

G. Forbes d. N. Kumar 6-4,6-4,6-3

T. Edlefsen d. A. Kendall 3-6,6-3,7-5,1-6,6-4

C. Pasarell d. F. Hainka 6-3,6-3,7-5

F. Jauffret d. A. Licis 6-3,6-2,6-4

J. LUNDQUIST (7) d. N. Holland 6-2,6-1,6-2

G. Merlo d. G. Stilwell 6-4,6-4,6-2

R. Siska d. I. Tiriac 6-4,6-2,7-5

A. Bey d. A. Fox 6-4,12-10,6-4

H. Flam d. G. Knox 7-5,4-6,6-2,4-6,6-3

R. Osuna d. M. Mozer 6-4,9-7,6-3

S. Matthews d. S. Tacchini 6-4,6-3,6-1

J. Mandarino d. M. Fujii 6-4,6-1,6-1

M. SANTANA (2) d. A. Roche 6-4,6-4,6-1

 

2nd round - R. EMERSON (1) d. O. Sirola 8-6,7-5,6-2

O. Davidson d. R. Carmichael 7-5,6-3,6-1

R. Barnes d. K. Diepraam 6-2,2-6,10-8,6-0

R. Krishnan d. R. D. Ralston 6-3,6-3,3-6,12-10

W. Bungert d. E. Drossart 10-8,6-8,6-3,6-3

T. Lejus d. I. Gulyas 6-3,12-10,6-2

A. Pickard d. W. Stuck 6-2,4-6,6-3,9-11,8-6

J. Arilla d. B. Jovanovic 6-1,7-5,6-2

C. McKINLEY (4) d. A. Lane 7-5,6-4,8-6

A. Ashe d. J. Hillebrand 5-7,7-5,11-9,3-6,6-3

J. Mukerjea d. A. Mills 7-5,9-7,2-6,12-10

O. Ishiguro d. A. Carpenter 6-2,3-6,6-3,17-15

M. MULLIGAN (5) d. J. Gisbert 6-1,6-4,6-3

R. Hewitt d. D. Phillips 6-1,6-3,6-2

J. Ulrich d. E. Rubinoff 6-1,6-1,8-6

R. Wilson d. R. McKenzie 6-4,6-1,6-4

R. Taylor d. P. Lall 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. Frost d. F. McMillan 6-4,6-1,7-5

F. Froehling d. B. Geraghty 3-6,15-13,4-6,6-1,6-2

R. Howe d. P. DARMON (6) 3-6,1-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

A. Palafox d. W. Hoogs 6-2,6-2,8-10,1-6,6-2

S. Likhachev d. D. Sturdza 6-3,6-4,4-6,9-7

N. Pietrangeli d. M. Hann 5-7,7-5,6-2,6-4

F. Stolle d. K. FLETCHER (3) 7-5,9-7,13-15,6-0

C. Kuhnke d. M. Cox 2-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

W. Knight d. G. Forbes 1-6,7-5,6-4,9-11,6-3

T. Edlefsen d. C. Pasarell 6-3,9-11,10-8,6-3

J. LUNDQUIST (7) d. F. Jauffret 8-6,6-4,3-6,6-3

G. Merlo d. R. Siska 6-3,6-2,6-3

A. Bey d. H. Flam 6-1,13-11,2-6,4-6,12-10

R. Osuna d. S. Matthews 7-5,4-6,8-6,6-2

M. SANTANA (2) d. J. Mandarino 6-3,6-3,6-3

 

3rd round - R. EMERSON (1) d. O. Davidson 6-4,8-6,6-2

R. Krishnan d. R. Barnes 6-4,6-0,6-4

W. Bungert d. T. Lejus 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-4

J. Arilla d. A. Pickard 12-10,6-2,6-3

C. McKINLEY (4) d. A. Ashe 6-3,6-2,6-2

J. Mukerjea d. O. Ishiguro 6-3,6-3,10-8

M. MULLIGAN (5) d. R. Hewitt 6-4,6-3,13-11

R. Wilson d. J. Ulrich 6-2,6-2,6-3

R. Taylor d. J. Frost 6-2,7-5,4-6,3-6,9-7

F. Froehling d. R. Howe 6-3,6-4,3-2 rtd.

A. Palafox d. S. Likhachev 6-4,4-6,6-3,6-3

F. Stolle d. N. Pietrangeli 6-3,4-3 rtd.

C. Kuhnke d. W. Knight 12-10,6-3,6-4

J. LUNDQUIST (7) d. T. Edlefsen 6-2,6-4,6-0

A. Bey d. G. Merlo 6-2,6-3,6-3

M. SANTANA (2) d. R. Osuna 2-6,0-6,6-1,6-3,6-4

 

4th round - R. EMERSON (1) d. R. Krishnan 6-1,6-4,6-0

W. Bungert d. J. Arilla 4-6,6-3,6-0,10-12,7-5

C. McKINLEY (4) d. J. Mukerjea 6-3,8-6,6-3

R. Wilson d. M. MULLIGAN (5) 6-4,6-1,9-7

F. Froehling d. R. Taylor 2-6,6-4,7-9,6-2,15-13

F. Stolle d. A. Palafox 7-5,6-3,6-3

C. Kuhnke d. J. LUNDQUIST (7) 6-4,6-3,6-2

M. SANTANA (2) d. A. Bey 6-3,6-1,11-13,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - W. Bungert d. R. EMERSON (1) 8-6,3-6,6-3,4-6,6-3

C. McKINLEY (4) d. R. Wilson 8-6,6-4,6-2

F. Stolle d. F. Froehling 9-7,7-5,6-4

M. SANTANA (2) d. C. Kuhnke 6-3,6-4,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - C. McKINLEY (4) d. W. Bungert 6-2,6-4,8-6

F. Stolle d. M. SANTANA (2) 8-6,6-1,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - Chuck McKINLEY (4) d. Fred Stolle 9-7,6-1,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE