WIMBLEDON 1962
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Australian Rod Laver won the tournament. It was his fifth Grand Slam title. It was the third leg of his 1962 Grand Slam.

1st round - R. LAVER (1) d. N. Kumar 7-5,6-1,6-2

A. Pickard d. M. Fujii 2-6,6-1,6-3,6-1

W. Reed d. F. Saiko 6-3,6-2,6-3

F. McMillan d. J. Reyes 6-2,6-2,7-5

I. Pimentel d. S. Jacobini 6-3,6-4,6-1

T. Moe d. E. Zuleta 6-4,10-8,6-1

P. Rodriguez d. W. Woodcock 6-0,4-6,6-4,7-5

P. Darmon d. M. Otway 6-3,6-4,1-6,6-4

M. SANTANA (6) d. E. C. Drysdale 6-3,6-1,6-3

T. Lejus d. J. Brichant 7-5,3-6,6-1,12-10

J. Renavand d. L. Coni 6-1,6-3,6-1

G. Hernandez d. H. Truman 5-7,4-6,6-4,14-12,6-2

O. Davidson d. D. Ecklebe 6-4,6-2,6-2

R. Nyyssonen d. A. Ali 3-6,4-6,6-4,6-0,6-2

W. Bowrey d. G. Palafox 15-13,6-3,6-2

F. Froehling d. R. Becker 16-14,4-6,6-4,6-4

N. FRASER (3) d. E. Neely 6-0,6-4,6-3

G. Pares d. N. Holland 5-7,10-8,6-3,6-0

G. Pilet d. J. McDonald 6-3,7-5,8-6

W. Knight d. E. Soriano 6-3,17-15,6-2

J. Mukerjea d. A. Kendall 6-0,6-3,6-1

D. Dell d. J. Lemann 6-2,6-4,6-1

J. Couder d. F. Godbout 9-7,7-5,6-2

C. Kuhnke d. W. Gasiorek 6-2,6-1,6-1

N. PIETRANGELI (7) d. A. Lane 10-8,6-2,6-3

N. Pilic d. J. Gracie 6-4,6-1,6-4

M. Fox d. G. Mulloy 6-3,6-3,6-4

A. Mills d. R. Dixon 3-6,6-2,6-2,6-2

J. Newcombe d. E. Scott 8-6,7-5,6-4

R. Osuna d. J. Mandarino 8-10,1-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

R. Sanders d. G. Paish 6-4,6-2,6-4

G. Forbes d. P. Palmer 6-3,6-1,6-4

I. Crookenden d. L. Legenstein 6-3,1-6,12-10,6-3

F. Salomon d. J. Barrett 4-6,6-3,11-13,12-10,6-2

R. Taylor d. M. Belkhodja w/o

J. Shepherd d. J. Tattersall 6-4,6-4,7-5

K. Fletcher d. B. Phillips-Moore 6-2,6-3,6-3

O. Ishiguro d. P. Jalabert 4-6,6-4,6-2,6-1

M. Hann d. G. Hughes 6-4,6-4,5-7,7-5

C. McKINLEY (5) d. O. French 6-1,6-2,6-1

I. Buding d. W. Jacques 2-6,6-4,4-6,6-4,6-4

A. Palafox d. W. Alvarez 6-3,6-2,6-3

O. Sirola d. B. Jovanovic 10-8,5-7,2-6,7-5,6-4

M. Sangster d. C. Henry 3-6,6-3,11-9,6-0

C. Crawford d. A. Arilla 6-4,6-3,6-4

J. Fraser d. C. Fernandes 1-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

K. Diepraam d. J. Hillebrand 6-4,6-2,6-4

R. KRISHNAN (4) d. E. Drossart 6-2,6-3,7-5

J. Arilla d. I. Gulyas 4-6,6-4,6-2,1-6,6-2

R. Howe d. M. Cox 7-5,6-2,6-2

J. Grinda d. M. Olvera 3-6,9-7,6-1,6-2

P. Lall d. F. Hainka 6-3,4-6,6-2,6-2

R. Wilson d. J. Frost 6-4,6-2,6-2

M. Llamas d. R. Siska 8-6,6-4,4-6,7-5

J. Ulrich d. E. Rubinoff 6-3,7-5,6-8,1-6,6-2

R. HEWITT (8) d. B. Geraghty 6-1,3-6,6-3,6-2

M. Mulligan d. W. Reid 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-1

J. Sharpe d. J. Javorski 6-2,6-3,12-10

R. D. Ralston d. G. Knox 6-2,6-2,6-2

S. Likhachev d. R. Barnes 2-6,4-6,6-1,6-4,6-4

F. Stolle d. A. Segal 6-2,2-6,6-4,3-6,6-3

S. Tacchini d. J. Gisbert 9-7,7-5,4-6,7-5

W. Bungert d. I. Tiriac 7-5,6-2,6-2

R. EMERSON (2) d. J. Douglas 6-3,6-4,8-6

 

2nd round - R. LAVER (1) d. A. Pickard 6-1,6-2,6-2

W. Reed d. F. McMillan 8-6,4-6,6-2,6-4

T. Moe d. I. Pimentel 2-6,7-5,6-3,6-3

P. Darmon d. P. Rodriguez 6-0,6-2,6-2

M. SANTANA (6) d. T. Lejus 6-2,6-3,6-4

J. Renavand d. G. Hernandez 6-0,6-3,7-5

O. Davidson d. R. Nyyssonen 11-9,2-6,6-1,6-4

F. Froehling d. W. Bowrey 7-5,6-3,6-4

N. FRASER (3) d. G. Pares 6-0,6-3,6-4

W. Knight d. G. Pilet 6-4,7-5,6-4

J. Mukerjea d. D. Dell 6-4,3-6,3-6,6-4,6-2

C. Kuhnke d. J. Couder 6-1,6-1,6-4

N. PIETRANGELI (7) d. N. Pilic 24-22,6-2,6-4

A. Mills d. M. Fox 9-7,6-3,6-2

R. Osuna d. J. Newcombe 6-4,3-6,7-5,6-3

G. Forbes d. R. Sanders 6-1,6-3,6-1

I. Crookenden d. F. Salomon 3-6,6-3,3-6,6-2,6-3

R. Taylor d. J. Shepherd 9-7,13-11,19-17

K. Fletcher d. O. Ishiguro 6-2,3-6,6-4,5-7,6-4

M. Hann d. C. McKINLEY (5) 6-3,6-2,6-2

A. Palafox d. I. Buding 6-3,4-6,7-5,6-3

O. Sirola d. M. Sangster 2-6,2-6,6-3,6-2,6-0

J. Fraser d. C. Crawford 9-7,4-6,6-4,6-4

R. KRISHNAN (4) d. K. Diepraam 6-2,7-5,6-4

R. Howe d. J. Arilla 4-6,5-7,6-3,6-2,7-5

P. Lall d. J. Grinda 6-3,6-3,8-6

R. Wilson d. M. Llamas 7-5,3-6,6-4,6-4

R. HEWITT (8) d. J. Ulrich 9-7,6-1,5-7,1-6,6-4

M. Mulligan d. J. Sharpe 6-1,7-5,6-4

R. D. Ralston d. S. Likhachev 6-4,6-3,6-3

F. Stolle d. S. Tacchini 2-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

R. EMERSON (2) d. W. Bungert 13-15,4-6,6-3,6-0,6-4

 

3rd round - R. LAVER (1) d. W. Reed 6-4,6-1,6-4

P. Darmon d. T. Moe 6-3,6-4,6-4

M. SANTANA (6) d. J. Renavand 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-1

F. Froehling d. O. Davidson 8-6,7-5,6-8,6-4

N. FRASER (3) d. W. Knight 6-4,16-14,10-8

C. Kuhnke d. J. Mukerjea 9-7,6-4,7-5

A. Mills d. N. PIETRANGELI (7) 6-4,2-6,4-6,7-5,6-1

R. Osuna d. G. Forbes 6-2,9-11,8-6,6-4

R. Taylor d. I. Crookenden 6-3,4-6,9-7,6-4

K. Fletcher d. M. Hann 6-3,6-3,6-1

O. Sirola d. A. Palafox 6-3,1-6,6-2,6-1

J. Fraser d. R. KRISHNAN (4) 5-2 rtd.

R. Howe d. P. Lall 5-7,4-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

R. HEWITT (8) d. R. Wilson 2-6,8-6,2-6,6-4,7-5

M. Mulligan d. R. D. Ralston 3-6,9-7,6-3,2-6,7-5

R. EMERSON (2) d. F. Stolle 6-4,6-4,6-0

 

4th round - R. LAVER (1) d. P. Darmon 6-3,6-2,13-11

M. SANTANA (6) d. F. Froehling 12-10,6-3,8-10,6-3

N. FRASER (3) d. C. Kuhnke 8-6,8-10,6-1,6-3

R. Osuna d. A. Mills 6-3,6-3,6-2

K. Fletcher d. R. Taylor 2-6,6-3,6-8,6-4,6-4

J. Fraser d. O. Sirola 6-4,6-4,6-2

R. HEWITT (8) d. R. Howe 3-6,1-6,6-4,6-3,10-8

M. Mulligan d. R. EMERSON (2) 3-6,6-1 rtd.

 

Quarters (5th round) - R. LAVER (1) d. M. SANTANA (6) 14-16,9-7,6-2,6-2

N. FRASER (3) d. R. Osuna 6-3,6-1,4-6,4-6,6-2

J. Fraser d. K. Fletcher 1-6,7-9,6-4,6-1,6-2

M. Mulligan d. R. HEWITT (8) 6-8,6-4,6-3,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - R. LAVER (1) d. N. FRASER (3) 10-8,6-1,7-5

M. Mulligan d. J. Fraser 6-3,6-2,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - Rod LAVER (1) d. Martin Mulligan 6-2,6-2,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE