WIMBLEDON 1961
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Australian Rod Laver won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. LAVER (2) d. T. Lejus 6-4,6-1,6-1

P. Darmon d. B. Jovanovic 9-7,6-3,10-8

W. Bungert d. G. Merlo 5-7,8-6,7-5,6-4

K. Diepraam d. A. Lane 6-3,2-6,6-4,6-4

J. Brichant d. W. Skonecki 6-2,3-6,6-2,6-2

W. Alvarez d. A. Arilla 4-6,8-6,6-3,4-6,6-2

R. Holmberg d. E. Morea 7-5,7-5,6-3

R. Hewitt d. S. Stockenberg 6-3,6-2,6-4

L. AYALA (6) d. R. Sanders 6-3,6-2,6-2

J. Javorski d. P. van Eysden 6-2,11-9,6-4

M. Llamas d. R. Barnes 6-3,9-7,1-6,10-12,6-4

F. Froehling d. J. Barrett 6-2,4-6,6-2,6-3

W. Bond d. L. Legenstein 6-4,12-10,6-2

I. Gulyas d. M. Otway 3-6,6-4,6-0,0-6,6-4

W. Knight d. T. Moe 7-5,9-7,9-7

P. Lall d. L. Coni 15-13,6-1,6-0

R. EMERSON (4) d. N. Kumar 6-2,6-1,6-3

C. Henry d. M. Hann 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-4

G. Mulloy d. J. Ward 6-2,6-8,1-6,6-4,6-4

J. Douglas d. J. Hillebrand 6-0,6-4,3-6,6-1

R. Bennett d. E. Scott 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-4

M. Belkhodja d. T. Adamson 6-2,4-6,11-13,6-2,6-4

W. Woodcock d. A. Mandelstam 12-10,3-6,4-6,6-4,6-3

R. Taylor d. O. Garrido 6-4,6-4,10-8

R. KRISHNAN (7) d. F. Jauffret 6-0,6-4,6-1

M. Riessen d. J. Mayers 3-6,7-5,4-6,6-3,7-5

O. Sirola d. F. Godbout 6-3,6-4,6-3

K. Fletcher d. U. Schmidt 6-4,6-4,6-2

A. Palafox d. D. Ecklebe 6-2,6-2,9-7

O. Ishiguro d. A. Mills 7-5,4-6,6-4,7-5

A. Pickard d. J. Renavand 6-2,6-4,6-4

F. Saiko d. G. Palafox 6-4,6-0,6-2

G. Pares d. N. Gibson 6-3,3-6,6-3,5-7,8-6

M. Sangster d. R. Bedard 6-3,6-2,6-4

J. Lundquist d. J. Newcombe 10-8,6-4,3-6,2-6,6-4

R. D. Ralston d. P. Rodriguez 3-6,6-1,6-0,6-3

R. Howe d. J. Lesch 6-4,6-1,6-1

A. Bey d. E. Reyes 6-1,4-6,6-3,4-6,6-2

A. Segal d. S. Likhachev 1-6,6-2,6-3,6-0

M. SANTANA (5) d. W. Maris 6-2,6-0,6-2

N. Pilic d. R. Siska 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-8,7-5

F. Hainka d. P. Washer 6-0,6-4,6-4

I. Pimentel d. G. Pilet 6-1,6-2,3-6,6-4

W. Coghlan d. C. Kuhnke 4-6,6-4,6-4,6-3

C. Crawford d. N. Kitovitz 6-1,6-2,6-3

M. Fox d. F. McMillan 6-4,9-7,6-4

B. Phillips-Moore d. J. Mandarino 6-3,3-6,6-1,4-6,6-3

N. PIETRANGELI (3) d. A. Ali 6-4,6-2,6-1

J. Barclay d. G. Hughes 6-2,7-5,6-0

D. Dell d. D. Contet 6-4,6-2,6-3

W. Jacques d. J. Ulrich 6-3,6-2,3-6,7-5

I. Buding d. I. Ingvarsson 6-2,6-4,6-4

W. Gasiorek d. F. Jagge 7-5,6-2,6-4

G. Paish d. G. Ward 5-7,6-2,6-3,2-6,6-3

A. Gaertner d. R. Nyyssonen 5-7,6-3,3-6,6-2,7-5

C. McKINLEY (8) d. S. Tacchini 6-2,6-2,4-6,6-4

J. Frost d. W. Stuck 6-4,6-2,6-2

R. Mark d. L. Gerrard 10-8,6-3,2-6,6-1

C. Fernandes d. R. Dixon 6-2,6-3,6-3

R. Wilson d. E. Soriano 6-2,4-6,5-7,16-14,6-3

F. Stolle d. J. Mukerjea 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-3

M. Mulligan d. H. Truman 7-5,6-1,6-1

W. Reed d. H. Elschenbroich 6-2,6-4,6-4

N. FRASER (1) d. R. Hernando 6-3,6-1,6-1

 

2nd round - R. LAVER (2) d. P. Darmon 8-6,2-6,6-3,4-6,6-4

W. Bungert d. K. Diepraam 10-12,11-9,6-0,6-4

J. Brichant d. W. Alvarez 2-6,6-1,6-0,7-9,6-2

R. Hewitt d. R. Holmberg 10-8,8-6,2-6,6-2

L. AYALA (6) d. J. Javorski 7-5,6-4,6-2

F. Froehling d. M. Llamas 1-6,6-2,6-0,6-3

W. Bond d. I. Gulyas 6-1,6-1,6-4

W. Knight d. P. Lall 6-3,8-6,8-6

R. EMERSON (4) d. C. Henry 6-2,6-4,6-4

J. Douglas d. G. Mulloy 6-2,6-2,4-6,6-1

M. Belkhodja d. R. Bennett 6-2,9-7,4-6,6-3

R. Taylor d. W. Woodcock 6-1,6-2,3-6,6-1

R. KRISHNAN (7) d. M. Riessen 6-3,6-2,11-9

O. Sirola d. K. Fletcher 6-4,0-6,3-6,7-5,6-0

A. Palafox d. O. Ishiguro 6-2,6-3,6-8,6-3

A. Pickard d. F. Saiko 6-4,11-9,3-6,6-2

M. Sangster d. G. Pares 6-3,4-6,6-3,6-3

R. D. Ralston d. J. Lundquist 6-4,6-2,3-6,16-14

A. Bey d. R. Howe 6-4,10-8,9-11,6-4

A. Segal d. M. SANTANA (5) 6-4,6-4,12-10

N. Pilic d. F. Hainka 7-5,4-6,6-3,8-6

I. Pimentel d. W. Coghlan 6-4,3-6,6-3,11-9

C. Crawford d. M. Fox 6-2,6-2,6-2

N. PIETRANGELI (3) d. B. Phillips-Moore 6-3,6-4,1-6,6-3

D. Dell d. J. Barclay 6-3,6-4,6-2

W. Jacques d. I. Buding 7-5,6-0,6-4

W. Gasiorek d. G. Paish 6-2,6-1,4-6,4-6,6-2

C. McKINLEY (8) d. A. Gaertner 6-2,6-1,6-3

J. Frost d. R. Mark 6-4,6-4,6-4

R. Wilson d. C. Fernandes 6-3,8-6,6-4

M. Mulligan d. F. Stolle 6-1,6-4,1-0 rtd.

N. FRASER (1) d. W. Reed 5-7,6-4,4-6,6-1,7-5

 

3rd round - R. LAVER (2) d. W. Bungert 6-3,6-1,8-10,4-6,6-3

R. Hewitt d. J. Brichant 6-2,6-3,6-4

L. AYALA (6) d. F. Froehling 6-2,7-5,6-4

W. Knight d. W. Bond 12-10,5-7,2-6,9-7,6-0

R. EMERSON (4) d. J. Douglas 6-3,6-0,5-7,6-4

R. Taylor d. M. Belkhodja 8-10,6-1,6-4,6-3

R. KRISHNAN (7) d. O. Sirola 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-1

A. Palafox d. A. Pickard 6-3,6-3,6-2

M. Sangster d. R. D. Ralston 6-8,4-6,6-3,6-3,6-4

A. Segal d. A. Bey 6-3,6-4,6-4

I. Pimentel d. N. Pilic 4-6,7-5,6-3,1-6,7-5

C. Crawford d. N. PIETRANGELI (3) 2-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

W. Jacques d. D. Dell 6-8,6-4,8-6,9-7

C. McKINLEY (8) d. W. Gasiorek 6-3,4-6,6-0,6-2

R. Wilson d. J. Frost 6-2,6-4,6-4

N. FRASER (1) d. M. Mulligan 6-2,3-6,6-2,6-1

 

4th round - R. LAVER (2) d. R. Hewitt 6-4,6-4,6-2

L. AYALA (6) d. W. Knight 9-7,6-4,6-2

R. EMERSON (4) d. R. Taylor 6-3,6-1,6-1

R. KRISHNAN (7) d. A. Palafox 4-6,6-1,6-3,6-1

M. Sangster d. A. Segal 8-6,8-6,6-4

I. Pimentel d. C. Crawford 6-4,6-2,12-10

C. McKINLEY (8) d. W. Jacques 8-6,6-1,7-5

R. Wilson d. N. FRASER (1) 1-6,6-0,13-11,9-7

 

Quarters (5th round) - R. LAVER (2) d. L. AYALA (6) 6-1,6-3,6-2

R. KRISHNAN (7) d. R. EMERSON (4) 6-1,6-4,6-4

M. Sangster d. I. Pimentel 6-2,6-2,6-4

C. McKINLEY (8) d. R. Wilson 6-4,6-4,4-6,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - R. LAVER (2) d. R. KRISHNAN (7) 6-2,8-6,6-2

C. McKINLEY (8) d. M. Sangster 6-4,6-4,8-6

 

Final (7th round) - Rod LAVER (2) d. Chuck McKINLEY (8) 6-3,6-1,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE