WIMBLEDON 1960
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Australian Neale Fraser won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round - B. MacKAY (2) d. J. Arilla 6-2,6-4,7-5

A. Bey d. P. Eisenberg 6-4,6-4,6-4

U. Schmidt d. G. Jackson 6-1,6-2,6-2

J. -C. Molinari d. F. Soehol 6-2,7-5,6-4

G. Paish d. W. Alvarez 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-4

J. Ulrich d. G. Koenig 6-1,6-2,6-3

R. Osuna d. P. van Eysden 6-1,6-3,6-4

L. Gerrard d. I. Plecevic 6-2,6-0,6-2

N. PIETRANGELI (5) d. B. Patty 6-3,9-7,6-3

M. Mulligan d. J. Mukerjea 6-3,6-4,6-2

R. Wilson d. R. Barnes 6-2,6-3,6-3

P. Rodriguez d. A. Licis 11-9,6-1,1-6,1-6,6-4

I. Gulyas d. R. Aubone 6-3,6-3,6-4

W. Bungert d. J. O'Brien 5-7,13-11,6-4,6-4

J. Frost d. C. Baxter 6-2,6-4,6-1

R. Nyyssonen d. A. Ochoa 3-6,6-1,6-4,6-1

R. LAVER (3) d. G. Ward 6-3,6-0,6-2

H. Flam d. N. Nette 6-3,6-4,2-6,6-4

A. Lane d. F. Saiko 6-3,1-6,6-4,6-4

M. Santana d. S. Stockenberg 6-2,6-3,6-2

P. Darmon d. F. Stolle 8-6,6-4,6-3

C. McKinley d. A. Udaykumar 7-9,6-0,6-2,6-2

J. McDonald d. F. Aly 6-1,6-2,6-1

M. Sangster d. G. Oakley 6-4,6-4,6-4

R. EMERSON (6) d. T. Ulrich 6-1,6-4,6-4

J. Javorski d. M. Mozer 7-9,6-3,4-6,6-2,6-3

N. Pilic d. C. Kuhnke 10-8,6-3,0-6,7-5

M. Otway d. J. Douglas 5-7,7-5,5-7,6-4,6-2

R. Becker d. A. Segal 11-9,3-6,6-4,6-3

G. Merlo d. J. Brichant 6-3,6-4,6-3

W. Woodcock d. M. Hann 6-2,6-2,6-2

M. Llamas d. B. Phillips-Moore 7-5,2-6,7-5,3-6,6-1

A. Mandelstam d. C. Applewhaite 6-3,6-0,6-2

I. Vermaak d. F. Froehling 4-6,8-6,6-3,6-4

R. Hewitt d. B. Woolf 6-4,6-4,6-4

R. Haillet d. R. Taylor 6-4,6-4,2-6,3-6,7-5

W. Stuck d. J. Drobny 3-6,7-5,6-1,6-2

C. Fernandes d. L. Legenstein 4-6,7-5,3-6,6-4,6-3

A. Gimeno d. A. Krikorian 6-3,6-2,8-6

R. KRISHNAN (7) d. J. Hillebrand 6-4,6-3,2-6,3-6,6-1

J. Lundquist d. R. Howe 2-6,1-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

R. D. Ralston d. T. Moe 6-3,6-2,6-4

K. Nielsen d. R. Holmberg 4-6,8-6,6-3,10-8

W. Knight d. A. Palafox 6-3,10-12,6-2,7-5

A. Mills d. W. Coghlan 4-6,6-4,3-6,8-6,7-5

J. Pearce d. V. Presecki 6-2,6-1,6-3

S. Tacchini d. J. Ward 6-1,4-6,7-5,4-6,8-6

L. AYALA (4) d. R. Sanders 9-7,6-2,8-6

J. Grinda d. B. Sayed 6-3,6-2,6-4

M. Fox d. H. Ditzler 6-3,6-3,3-6,6-3

F. Contreras d. J. Leschly 5-7,6-4,6-3,6-2

A. Gaertner d. C. Holm 6-4,6-0,6-4

R. Mark d. N. Kumar 6-0,6-2,6-1

B. Jovanovic d. C. Mayne 8-6,5-7,6-4,7-5

J. Cranston d. J. Barrett 6-2,6-4,6-1

E. BUCHHOLZ (8) d. J. Couder 6-3,9-7,2-6,6-2

G. Mulloy d. A. Pickard 7-5,6-4,15-17,6-3

M. Davies d. P. Moys 6-4,6-8,6-4,6-2

D. Candy d. R. Siska 2-6,6-3,6-1,6-1

O. Sirola d. I. Buding 0-6,8-6,6-1,6-1

T. Lejus d. W. Gasiorek 6-2,6-3,6-4

D. Ecklebe d. J. Hammill 2-6,6-3,13-11,3-6,10-8

W. Maris d. J. Mandarino 6-4,6-3,2-6,6-4

N. FRASER (1) d. F. Hainka 6-2,6-0,6-4

 

2nd round - B. MacKAY (2) d. A. Bey 6-2,8-6,6-4

U. Schmidt d. J. -C. Molinari 4-6,6-4,7-5,6-2

J. Ulrich d. G. Paish 7-5,3-6,6-1,6-3

R. Osuna d. L. Gerrard 6-4,8-6,6-2

N. PIETRANGELI (5) d. M. Mulligan 6-1,6-4,9-7

R. Wilson d. P. Rodriguez 6-2,6-0,7-5

I. Gulyas d. W. Bungert 11-9,6-4,6-3

J. Frost d. R. Nyyssonen 6-3,6-3,6-8,8-6

R. LAVER (3) d. H. Flam 6-2,6-2,6-2

M. Santana d. A. Lane 6-3,5-7,10-12,6-4,8-6

P. Darmon d. C. McKinley 6-4,6-2,3-6,4-6,6-1

M. Sangster d. J. McDonald 6-4,6-3,2-6,7-5

R. EMERSON (6) d. J. Javorski 4-6,1-6,6-1,6-0,6-3

M. Otway d. N. Pilic 8-6,6-3,6-2

R. Becker d. G. Merlo 4-6,3-6,9-7,6-3,6-2

M. Llamas d. W. Woodcock 6-3,7-5,6-2

I. Vermaak d. A. Mandelstam 5-7,6-3,7-5,7-5

R. Hewitt d. R. Haillet 9-7,6-3,6-4

W. Stuck d. C. Fernandes 7-5,6-1,7-5

R. KRISHNAN (7) d. A. Gimeno 2-6,6-3,6-0,2-6,6-3

J. Lundquist d. R. D. Ralston 6-4,6-1,9-7

K. Nielsen d. W. Knight 2-6,6-4,2-6,11-9,6-3

A. Mills d. J. Pearce 3-6,6-0,10-8,6-3

L. AYALA (4) d. S. Tacchini 6-1,6-1,6-3

J. Grinda d. M. Fox 6-0,6-1,6-2

A. Gaertner d. F. Contreras 6-1,8-6,6-2

R. Mark d. B. Jovanovic 8-6,6-3,6-0

E. BUCHHOLZ (8) d. J. Cranston 6-4,6-3,6-1

G. Mulloy d. M. Davies 6-3,6-3,6-4

D. Candy d. O. Sirola 4-6,8-10,6-4,6-4,7-5

T. Lejus d. D. Ecklebe 4-6,8-6,9-7,6-4

N. FRASER (1) d. W. Maris 6-2,6-3,6-2

 

3rd round - B. MacKAY (2) d. U. Schmidt 6-4,6-3,11-9

J. Ulrich d. R. Osuna 9-7,7-5,4-6,6-1

N. PIETRANGELI (5) d. R. Wilson 6-2,4-6,13-11,6-8,6-3

J. Frost d. I. Gulyas 7-5,6-4,6-4

R. LAVER (3) d. M. Santana 3-6,6-1,6-4,6-4

P. Darmon d. M. Sangster 6-1,8-6,6-2

R. EMERSON (6) d. M. Otway 11-9,4-6,6-3,7-5

M. Llamas d. R. Becker 6-2,6-4,4-6,8-6

I. Vermaak d. R. Hewitt 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-1

R. KRISHNAN (7) d. W. Stuck 6-0,6-1,6-1

J. Lundquist d. K. Nielsen 13-11,6-1,4-6,4-6,9-7

L. AYALA (4) d. A. Mills 8-7 rtd.

A. Gaertner d. J. Grinda 6-3,3-6,8-6,6-4

E. BUCHHOLZ (8) d. R. Mark 6-4,15-13,7-5

D. Candy d. G. Mulloy 6-4,7-5,3-6,6-2

N. FRASER (1) d. T. Lejus 6-4,6-1,6-8,6-3

 

4th round - B. MacKAY (2) d. J. Ulrich 6-2,6-2,8-6

N. PIETRANGELI (5) d. J. Frost 6-4,6-1,6-2

R. LAVER (3) d. P. Darmon 6-2,2-6,6-1,8-6

R. EMERSON (6) d. M. Llamas 2-6,6-0,6-2,9-7

R. KRISHNAN (7) d. I. Vermaak 3-6,8-6,6-0,5-7,6-2

L. AYALA (4) d. J. Lundquist 9-11,0-6,6-1,10-8,6-4

E. BUCHHOLZ (8) d. A. Gaertner 6-2,6-4,7-5

N. FRASER (1) d. D. Candy 6-2,6-3,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - N. PIETRANGELI (5) d. B. MacKAY (2) 16-14,6-2,3-6,6-4

R. LAVER (3) d. R. EMERSON (6) 6-4,5-7,6-4,6-4

R. KRISHNAN (7) d. L. AYALA (4) 7-5,10-8,6-2

N. FRASER (1) d. E. BUCHHOLZ (8) 4-6,6-3,4-6,15-15 rtd.

 

Semis (6th round) - R. LAVER (3) d. N. PIETRANGELI (5) 4-6,6-3,8-10,6-2,6-4

N. FRASER (1) d. R. KRISHNAN (7) 6-3,6-2,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - Neale FRASER (1) d. Rod LAVER (3) 6-4,3-6,9-7,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE