WIMBLEDON 1959
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Naturalised American Alex Olmedo won the tournament. It was his second and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - N. FRASER (2) d. P. Darmon 6-4,6-4,6-2

C. Fernandes d. F. Saiko 10-8,6-3,4-6,6-2

A. Bailey d. R. Sherman 4-6,6-4,7-5,7-9,8-6

M. Hann d. G. Sjowall 6-1,10-8,6-3

A. Kendall d. E. Argon 6-4,6-8,2-6,7-5,8-6

O. Sirola d. J. Maloney 6-4,6-2,6-4

M. Santana d. A. Bresson 6-0,6-0,6-1

J. Grigry d. R. Dixon 3-6,11-13,6-4,9-7,6-4

B. MacKAY (5) d. I. Vermaak 6-2,6-2,3-6,6-3

W. Skonecki d. J. Mukerjea 6-3,7-9,6-4,7-5

I. Panajotovic d. J. Tattersall 6-4,4-6,6-3,6-1

J. Leschly d. G. Ward 6-3,6-2,3-6,9-7

W. Knight d. J. Barrett 6-2,6-0,6-3

J. Lundquist d. R. Becker 6-3,9-7,6-4

R. Hewitt d. M. Otway 6-4,6-4,6-0

J. Douglas d. B. Patty 4-6,6-1,6-1,6-0

E. Buchholz d. N. PIETRANGELI (3) 6-4,3-6,7-5,7-5

G. Forbes d. P. Blondel 6-3,6-0,6-1

G. Mulloy d. A. Jancso 6-3,6-3,6-2

L. Gerrard d. N. Nette 9-11,6-3,10-8,6-4

J. Couder d. W. Jacques 4-6,6-3,6-4,2-6,6-3

S. Davidson d. A. Lane 7-5,6-2,1-6,6-0

M. Fox d. S. Nikolic 6-4,6-2,11-13,6-1

J. -C. Molinari d. C. Chu 4-6,6-3,7-5,6-4

K. NIELSEN (7) d. M. Mulligan 6-4,1-6,6-3,7-5

R. Laver d. W. Bungert 6-4,6-2,4-6,6-3

J. Mandarino d. S. Hicks 2-6,6-4,6-2,6-4

J. Ward d. G. Owen 6-3,7-5,5-7,6-2

A. Mills d. J. Drobny 14-12,3-6,10-8,8-6

O. Prenn d. P. Rodriguez 6-3,6-8,6-2,6-3

W. Maris d. A. Dillon 6-1,6-3,6-2

R. Howe d. P. Lall 10-8,6-3,9-7

G. Merlo d. D. Ecklebe 6-4,2-6,6-3,6-1

J. Frost d. T. Adamson 6-1,6-1,6-1

J. Ulrich d. R. Weedon 6-3,6-4,6-4

R. Sanders d. M. Branovic 6-4,6-1,6-1

I. McDonald d. P. Van Eysden 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-3

A. Gimeno d. U. Schmidt 7-5,11-9,8-6

F. Gorman d. D. Keretic 6-3,6-4,6-1

R. EMERSON (8) d. W. Alvarez 6-4,6-3,6-3

M. Franks d. F. Hainka 6-4,2-6,6-2,6-2

J. Grinda d. A. Potanin 6-1,6-3,6-1

J. Gracie d. D. Reilly 6-4,6-3,6-2

K. Fletcher d. W. Gasiorek 6-2,6-1,6-3

C. Baxter d. J. Hackett 3-6,8-6,6-3,6-4

D. Candy d. G. Bassett 6-4,6-1,6-2

A. Pickard d. C. Hannam 6-2,6-4,7-5

R. WILSON (4) d. I. Warwick 6-3,6-0,6-4

G. Oakley d. P. Willey 6-3,7-5,6-3

S. Stockenberg d. J. Hammill 4-6,6-2,6-4,8-10,6-3

A. Bey d. O. Garrido 1-6,7-5,7-5,6-2

F. Jagge d. D. Oliver 2-6,4-6,8-6,6-2,6-2

A. Segal d. T. Lejus 6-3,6-4,7-5

J. Brichant d. A. Clayton 6-2,6-1,6-3

G. Paish d. L. Legenstein 6-1,12-10,2-6,2-6,6-2

L. AYALA (6) d. J. Javorski 6-3,6-0,6-3

M. Davies d. B. Woolf 6-1,6-8,6-4,6-2

B. Jovanovic d. I. Gulyas 6-3,6-4,6-3

F. Mei d. R. Barnes 3-6,9-11,11-9,6-1,6-1

T. Ulrich d. R. Mark 6-4,6-8,6-4,6-4

R. Krishnan d. T. Heckler 6-3,6-1,6-0

B. Phillips-Moore d. J. Arilla 4-6,6-4,6-3,7-5

A. Mandelstam d. A. Maggi 6-4,6-1,6-2

A. OLMEDO (1) d. W. Woodcock 6-2,6-4,6-3

 

2nd round - N. FRASER (2) d. C. Fernandes 6-3,6-1,6-2

M. Hann d. A. Bailey 6-2,4-6,6-1,6-3

O. Sirola d. A. Kendall 9-7,6-1,1-6,10-8

M. Santana d. J. Grigry 6-2,4-6,4-6,9-7,6-1

B. MacKAY (5) d. W. Skonecki 6-4,6-3,3-6,6-1

J. Leschly d. I. Panajotovic 4-6,7-5,3-6,6-4,7-5

W. Knight d. J. Lundquist 6-3,3-6,6-1,6-4

R. Hewitt d. J. Douglas 6-1,8-6,6-4

E. Buchholz d. G. Forbes 3-6,7-5,11-9,10-8

G. Mulloy d. L. Gerrard 6-3,7-5,6-4

S. Davidson d. J. Couder 6-1,4-6,6-1,6-2

J. -C. Molinari d. M. Fox 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-2

R. Laver d. K. NIELSEN (7) 10-8,6-4,7-5

J. Ward d. J. Mandarino 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-0

A. Mills d. O. Prenn 6-4,6-1,6-1

R. Howe d. W. Maris 7-5,6-4,6-1

J. Frost d. G. Merlo 6-0,6-0,6-3

J. Ulrich d. R. Sanders 6-2,6-3,6-2

A. Gimeno d. J. McDonald 6-3,6-2,6-1

R. EMERSON (8) d. F. Gorman 6-1,4-6,8-6,6-3

J. Grinda d. M. Franks 3-6,3-6,7-5,6-4,7-5

K. Fletcher d. J. Gracie 6-2,6-1,6-0

D. Candy d. C. Baxter 6-3,6-2,6-2

R. WILSON (4) d. A. Pickard 6-3,8-6,6-4

G. Oakley d. S. Stockenberg 6-2,6-2,9-7

A. Bey d. F. Jagge 7-5,6-2,6-2

A. Segal d. J. Brichant 6-4,4-6,8-6,6-2

L. AYALA (6) d. G. Paish 6-3,6-1,6-4

M. Davies d. B. Jovanovic 6-1,3-6,6-3,6-2

T. Ulrich d. F. Mei 6-1,6-1,6-1

R. Krishnan d. B. Phillips-Moore 6-2,6-2,6-3

A. OLMEDO (1) d. A. Mandelstam 6-1,6-1,6-3

 

3rd round - N. FRASER (2) d. M. Hann 7-5,6-4,6-2

O. Sirola d. M. Santana 6-4,9-7,3-6,6-3

B. MacKAY (5) d. J. Leschly 6-3,6-2,6-4

W. Knight d. R. Hewitt 6-3,7-5,6-3

G. Mulloy d. E. Buchholz 6-4,7-5,6-4

J. -C. Molinari d. S. Davidson 9-7,6-1,11-13,4-6,6-4

R. Laver d. J. Ward 6-2,6-3,7-5

A. Mills d. R. Howe 9-11,6-4,7-5,6-2

J. Ulrich d. J. Frost 9-7,7-5,6-1

R. EMERSON (8) d. A. Gimeno 6-2,3-6,6-4,6-1

J. Grinda d. K. Fletcher 6-2,7-5,6-4

R. WILSON (4) d. D. Candy 6-4,6-3,1-6,6-4

A. Bey d. G. Oakley 6-4,9-7,4-6,6-4

L. AYALA (6) d. A. Segal 6-3,8-10,6-4,6-2

T. Ulrich d. M. Davies 3-6,6-4,8-6,1-6,6-1

A. OLMEDO (1) d. R. Krishnan 6-4,3-6,6-4,7-5

 

4th round - N. FRASER (2) d. O. Sirola 3-6,6-3,14-12,8-10,6-3

B. MacKAY (5) d. W. Knight 6-2,8-6,10-8

J. -C. Molinari d. G. Mulloy 6-1,6-2,7-9,6-2

R. Laver d. A. Mills 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-4

R. EMERSON (8) d. J. Ulrich 7-9,6-3,10-8,6-1

R. WILSON (4) d. J. Grinda 6-3,17-15,6-1

L. AYALA (6) d. A. Bey 6-2,6-1,6-0

A. OLMEDO (1) d. T. Ulrich 6-3,6-3,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - B. MacKAY (5) d. N. FRASER (2) 5-7,10-8,0-6,6-3,6-1

R. Laver d. J. -C. Molinari 6-3,6-3,6-0

R. EMERSON (8) d. R. WILSON (4) 6-3,6-4,6-2

A. OLMEDO (1) d. L. AYALA (6) 7-5,3-6,6-3,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - R. Laver d. B. MacKAY (5) 11-13,11-9,10-8,7-9,6-3

A. OLMEDO (1) d. R. EMERSON (8) 6-4,6-0,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Alex OLMEDO (1) d. Rod Laver 6-4,6-3,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE