WIMBLEDON 1958
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Australian Ashley Cooper won the tournament. It was his third Grand Slam title.

1st round - M. ANDERSON (2) d. P. Lall 6-4,6-4,7-5

A. Gimeno d. H. Walton 6-4,6-3,6-3

J. Barrett d. R. Hull 6-1,7-5,6-2

P. Hearnden d. E. Scott 6-8,6-0,6-2,6-4

R. Laver d. E. Balestra 6-0,6-2,6-2

C. Carter d. R. Bennett 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-0

A. Licis d. J. Tattersall 3-6,6-2,6-3,3-6,6-2

J. Drobny d. R. Haillet 2-6,6-3,3-6,6-3,6-2

K. NIELSEN (6) d. J. Van de Weg 6-2,6-4,6-0

G. Ward d. P. Rodriguez 6-4,6-3,6-4

I. Panajotovic d. D. Gunson 4-6,15-13,6-2,6-3

A. Ali d. A. Clayton 6-1,8-6,6-4

J. Brichant d. E. Argon 6-2,7-5,6-3

M. Davies d. A. Palafox 6-2,4-6,6-2,6-2

O. Sirola d. A. Gaertner 6-2,10-8,3-6,10-8

U. Schmidt d. G. Shea 1-6,6-4,6-2,6-4

N. FRASER (4) d. V. Petrovic 6-3,6-1,6-0

F. Mei d. F. Hainka 6-2,6-2,6-1

P. Scholl d. J. Ward 7-5,6-4,6-4

A. Maggi d. E. Ford 1-6,6-3,6-4,5-7,7-5

D. Candy d. W. Knight 7-5,5-7,13-15,6-3,12-10

M. Fox d. W. Van Voorhees 2-6,11-9,6-0,6-1

P. Darmon d. E. Aguirre 6-1,6-1,6-4

R. Garrido d. N. Kitovitz 6-3,7-5,2-6,6-4

S. DAVIDSON (7) d. J. Grinda 6-1,7-5,6-3

F. Contreras d. R. Stilwell 6-3,6-0,6-3

I. Pimentel d. G. Stewart 7-5,6-4,6-2

N. Kumar d. I. Ribeiro 6-1,10-8,6-2

R. Perry d. L. Gerrard 6-4,6-1,3-6,8-6

B. Patty d. A. Kendall 6-3,6-3,6-4

W. Woodcock d. A. Pickard 3-6,6-2,11-13,6-1,8-6

T. Ulrich d. A. Arilla 6-1,6-1,6-2

I. Warwick d. M. Llamas 8-6,9-7,6-2

R. Krishnan d. J. Cranston 6-3,6-4,1-6,6-3

J. -C. Molinari d. O. Garrido 8-6,6-3,6-2

R. Becker d. P. Newman 6-2,6-2,6-1

R. Mark d. D. Collins 6-1,6-1,6-2

G. Grant d. M. Sangster 6-4,6-4,4-6,8-6

E. Bulmer d. I. Gulyas w/o

B. MacKAY (8) d. E. Martinez 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-1

B. Kearney d. S. Hoiberg 6-1,6-2,3-6,6-1

M. Green d. A. Lazzarino 4-6,6-2,3-6,6-1,6-2

G. Mulloy d. A. Hammersley 6-2,6-2,4-6,6-3

C. Hurry d. C. Baxter 6-1,6-2,6-3

R. Barnes d. G. Oakley 3-6,3-6,6-4,6-2,8-6

O. Prenn d. J. Hackett 6-4,6-2,9-7

J. Frost d. P. O'Kane 7-5,8-6,6-2

M. ROSE (3) d. W. Skonecki 6-3,6-4,6-1

W. Reid d. P. Van Eysden 7-5,7-5,6-2

R. Wilson d. W. Bungert 6-0,6-3,6-2

W. Quillian d. P. Nicholls 6-3,6-4,6-2

M. Hann d. R. Dabbs 6-3,6-1,5-7,6-3

G. Paish d. I. Sikorski 6-4,3-6,6-1,6-4

N. Pietrangeli d. A. Jancso 10-8,6-4,10-8

E. Buchholz d. C. Fernandes 6-4,6-4,6-3

L. AYALA (5) d. D. Keretic 6-3,6-1,6-3

A. Mills d. P. Remy 4-6,6-3,1-6,6-2,7-5

W. Jacques d. N. Nath 8-6,6-4,6-4

W. Alvarez d. M. Santana 6-3,10-8,6-3

A. Segal d. J. Lundquist 3-6,3-6,6-3,6-2,6-3

R. Howe d. R. Cawthorn 6-2,6-1,6-2

J. Ulrich d. P. Wooller 8-6,6-1,4-6,7-5

F. Saiko d. A. Udaykumar 6-3,6-4,6-2

A. COOPER (1) d. G. Owen 10-8,3-6,6-4,6-1

 

2nd round - M. ANDERSON (2) d. A. Gimeno 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. Barrett d. P. Hearnden 6-3,6-1,5-7,6-3

R. Laver d. C. Carter 4-6,6-3,12-10,6-4

J. Drobny d. A. Licis 6-4,8-6,6-4

K. NIELSEN (6) d. G. Ward 6-8,6-4,6-4,8-10,6-2

I. Panajotovic d. A. Ali 8-6,4-6,6-8,6-3,7-5

J. Brichant d. M. Davies 6-3,8-6,2-6,5-7,6-1

U. Schmidt d. O. Sirola 11-9,6-3,1-6,2-6,7-5

N. FRASER (4) d. F. Mei 6-1,6-1,6-1

A. Maggi d. P. Scholl 6-2,6-4,6-2

D. Candy d. M. Fox 6-4,10-8,6-4

P. Darmon d. R. Garrido 3-6,6-2,6-1,6-2

S. DAVIDSON (7) d. F. Contreras 6-2,10-8,8-6

I. Pimentel d. N. Kumar 7-9,8-6,10-8,6-3

B. Patty d. R. Perry 6-4,6-3,3-6,4-6,6-4

T. Ulrich d. W. Woodcock 6-4,6-1,6-2

R. Krishnan d. I. Warwick 6-1,14-12,6-0

J. -C. Molinari d. R. Becker 6-3,6-3,6-4

R. Mark d. G. Grant 15-13,0-6,8-6,6-2

B. MacKAY (8) d. E. Bulmer 6-1,9-7,6-2

M. Green d. B. Kearney 7-5,6-1,6-4

G. Mulloy d. C. Hurry 6-2,6-4,6-3

R. Barnes d. O. Prenn 7-5,9-7,2-6,6-4

M. ROSE (3) d. J. Frost 6-4,10-8,6-4

R. Wilson d. W. Reid 7-5,6-0,7-5

M. Hann d. W. Quillian 11-9,1-6,6-3,6-4

N. Pietrangeli d. G. Paish 6-2,6-0,4-6,4-6,6-3

L. AYALA (5) d. E. Buchholz 6-4,8-6,8-6

W. Jacques d. A. Mills 8-10,7-5,7-9,6-4,6-1

A. Segal d. W. Alvarez 6-4,6-1,6-2

J. Ulrich d. R. Howe 6-2,4-6,7-5,8-6

A. COOPER (1) d. F. Saiko 6-3,6-4,6-1

 

3rd round - M. ANDERSON (2) d. J. Barrett 3-6,6-0,6-2,6-3

J. Drobny d. R. Laver 6-1,6-1,6-4

K. NIELSEN (6) d. I. Panajotovic 6-1,6-4,6-2

U. Schmidt d. J. Brichant 3-6,6-3,7-5,4-6,7-5

N. FRASER (4) d. A. Maggi 6-0,6-4,6-3

P. Darmon d. D. Candy w/o

S. DAVIDSON (7) d. I. Pimentel 6-3,3-6,6-1,6-4

B. Patty d. T. Ulrich 4-6,7-5,6-1,6-2

R. Krishnan d. J. -C. Molinari 8-6,6-1,6-0

B. MacKAY (8) d. R. Mark 4-6,10-8,6-4,6-4

G. Mulloy d. M. Green 3-6,6-4,6-4,6-2

M. ROSE (3) d. R. Barnes 6-3,9-7,6-4

R. Wilson d. M. Hann 8-6,6-4,6-0

N. Pietrangeli d. L. AYALA (5) 6-4,6-4,6-3

A. Segal d. W. Jacques 6-3,6-1,6-4

A. COOPER (1) d. J. Ulrich 9-7,6-2,3-6,6-3

 

4th round - M. ANDERSON (2) d. J. Drobny 6-3,10-8,6-2

K. NIELSEN (6) d. U. Schmidt 6-4,15-13,6-4

N. FRASER (4) d. P. Darmon 6-4,6-3,6-3

S. DAVIDSON (7) d. B. Patty 6-4,2-6,4-6,9-7,6-4

B. MacKAY (8) d. R. Krishnan 6-3,11-9,6-2

M. ROSE (3) d. G. Mulloy 6-2,6-3,6-1

R. Wilson d. N. Pietrangeli 11-9,6-2,6-2

A. COOPER (1) d. A. Segal 13-11,6-3,3-6,14-12

 

Quarters (5th round) - K. NIELSEN (6) d. M. ANDERSON (2) 6-2,6-3 rtd.

N. FRASER (4) d. S. DAVIDSON (7) 6-4,6-8,6-2,3-6,8-6

M. ROSE (3) d. B. MacKAY (8) 6-2,6-4,6-4

A. COOPER (1) d. R. Wilson 6-4,6-2,3-6,4-6,7-5

 

Semis (6th round) - N. FRASER (4) d. K. NIELSEN (6) 6-4,6-4,17-19,6-4

A. COOPER (1) d. M. ROSE (3) 7-9,6-2,6-2,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - Ashley COOPER (1) d. Neale FRASER (4) 3-6,6-3,6-4,13-11



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE