WIMBLEDON 1957
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Australian Lew Hoad won the tournament. It was his fourth and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - A. COOPER (2) d. A. Dehnert 6-2,6-1,9-7

J. Drobny d. S. Stockenberg 6-2,6-2,6-3

R. Haillet d. G. Sjowall 6-4,11-9,6-3

A. Segal d. L. Gerrard 6-3,6-3,15-13

N. Gibson d. W. Skonecki 6-4,5-7,6-3,2-6,6-1

M. Green d. R. Mark 6-2,6-4,6-2

H. Stewart d. J. Tattersall 6-2,6-2,6-4

E. Reyes d. F. Kipping 5-7,0-6,6-0,6-3,6-4

H. FLAM (7) d. P. Blondel 6-3,6-4,7-5

R. Krishnan d. N. Pietrangeli 6-4,6-3,6-4

J. Brichant d. R. Garrido 7-5,6-2,6-2

R. Bedard d. T. Ulrich 9-7,3-6,7-5,6-1

J. Ward d. O. Prenn 4-6,6-1,9-7,6-3

W. Knight d. R. Huber 6-2,6-4,4-6,6-3

G. Oakley d. R. Nyyssonen 6-1,2-6,11-9,6-3

A. Jancso d. A. Clayton 3-6,4-6,6-2,6-0,6-2

L. Ayala d. H. RICHARDSON (3) 3-6,6-4,7-5,6-4

U. Schmidt d. I. Ribeiro 6-2,6-3,6-3

P. Frankland d. H. Walton 6-3,3-6,8-6,6-0

P. Remy d. S. Hoiberg 6-4,6-2,6-3

A. Mills d. J. Hackett 6-2,6-1,6-3

E. Martinez d. D. Black 6-3,8-6,6-2

E. Argon d. G. Bassett 8-6,6-4,6-4

D. Candy d. N. Nath 6-3,7-5,6-3

N. FRASER (5) d. E. Aguirre 6-1,6-2,6-0

R. Becker d. G. Forbes 6-4,6-3,6-3

M. Davies d. J. Arkinstall 6-2,6-0,6-3

G. Owen d. I. Panajotovic 6-2,6-1,9-7

B. Patty d. A. Huber 6-3,6-4,6-1

F. Contreras d. G. Mezzi 9-7,6-1,6-3

M. Franks d. G. Fachini w/o

W. Woodcock d. M. Hann 6-1,6-3,4-6,6-2

M. Anderson d. J. Robson 1-6,7-5,7-5,6-4

J. -C. Molinari d. G. Ward 6-4,9-7,11-9

K. Nielsen d. P. Scholl 6-4,6-4,6-4

P. Washer d. R. Bennett 9-7,6-4,5-7,6-4

A. Palafox d. C. Baxter 6-4,6-3,6-3

K. Kamo d. C. Crawford 6-3,6-3,6-3

N. Kumar d. R. Howe 8-6,9-7,7-5

E. V. SEIXAS (6) d. C. Mayne 6-3,6-4,6-2

R. Wilson d. O. Garrido 6-3,6-2,6-3

A. Hammersley d. A. Gimeno 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-4

D. Oliver d. J. Robinson 6-3,6-4,6-3

G. Mulloy d. D. Lawer 6-4,6-1,3-6,6-4

P. Eisenberg d. A. Licis 6-1,6-3,8-6

S. Schwartz d. D. Gunson 7-5,7-5,6-4

H. Buttimer d. A. Charnock 6-4,6-4,6-2

S. DAVIDSON (4) d. A. Bey 6-3,9-7,7-5

F. Saiko d. G. Koenig 9-7,9-7,6-4

I. Pimentel d. W. Alvarez 6-4,6-2,4-6,6-2

J. Ulrich d. C. Fernandes 3-6,5-7,6-3,8-6,6-4

J. Cranston d. J. Javorski 6-4,6-4,6-4

N. Kitovitz d. G. Paish 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

M. Froesch d. I. Plecevic 7-5,7-5,6-0

B. Katz d. P. Nicholls 6-4,6-4,6-3

M. ROSE (8) d. A. Olmedo 7-5,12-10,5-7,6-1

A. Pickard d. J. Van Dalsum 6-0,6-1,6-2

O. Sirola d. E. Bulmer 6-4,6-3,4-6,3-6,6-3

J. Barrett d. R. Sherman 4-6,10-12,7-5,6-3,6-1

R. Emerson d. G. Shea 8-6,6-3,6-1

J. Lesch d. M. Llamas 6-2,6-2,4-6,6-4

C. Parker d. D. Hughes 3-6,8-6,6-3,6-1

T. Fancutt d. C. Hannam 6-3,7-5,6-8,6-3

L. HOAD (1) d. P. Darmon 6-2,6-4,6-3

 

2nd round - A. COOPER (2) d. J. Drobny 6-1,6-3,6-3

R. Haillet d. A. Segal 4-6,6-4,6-4,9-7

M. Green d. N. Gibson 6-4,7-5,6-2

H. Stewart d. E. Reyes 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-3

H. FLAM (7) d. R. Krishnan 3-6,6-2,7-5,5-7,6-2

J. Brichant d. R. Bedard 6-2,8-6,6-4

W. Knight d. J. Ward 6-1,6-3,4-6,6-1

G. Oakley d. A. Jancso 6-3,6-4,6-4

U. Schmidt d. L. Ayala 6-4,11-9,6-2

P. Remy d. P. Frankland 6-3,6-2,6-0

A. Mills d. E. Martinez 6-4,6-3,6-3

D. Candy d. E. Argon 6-1,1-6,6-3,6-2

N. FRASER (5) d. R. Becker 6-3,6-3,4-6,6-4

M. Davies d. G. Owen 6-3,7-5,3-6,7-5

B. Patty d. F. Contreras 6-4,6-4,6-0

M. Franks d. W. Woodcock 2-6,6-4,2-6,6-0,9-7

M. Anderson d. J. -C. Molinari 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-4

K. Nielsen d. P. Washer w/o

K. Kamo d. A. Palafox 6-1,7-9,6-3,6-3

E. V. SEIXAS (6) d. N. Kumar 6-4,6-1,6-4

R. Wilson d. A. Hammersley 6-2,6-3,3-6,6-2

G. Mulloy d. D. Oliver 6-2,6-3,6-1

S. Schwartz d. P. Eisenberg 1-6,15-13,7-5,6-1

S. DAVIDSON (4) d. H. Buttimer 6-4,6-4,6-4

I. Pimentel d. F. Saiko 6-2,6-2,6-3

J. Ulrich d. J. Cranston 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-1

M. Froesch d. N. Kitovitz 0-6,6-4,4-6,6-3,7-5

M. ROSE (8) d. B. Katz 6-1,7-5,7-5

O. Sirola d. A. Pickard 6-8,6-3,8-6,6-3

R. Emerson d. J. Barrett 6-1,6-1,6-4

J. Lesch d. C. Parker 8-6,3-6,6-4,6-3

L. HOAD (1) d. T. Fancutt 6-4,6-2,6-1

 

3rd round - A. COOPER (2) d. R. Haillet 6-0,6-2,6-4

M. Green d. H. Stewart 6-4,1-0 rtd.

H. FLAM (7) d. J. Brichant 1-6,6-2,6-1,6-4

W. Knight d. G. Oakley 10-8,3-6,9-7,6-1

U. Schmidt d. P. Remy 6-4,6-1,1-6,1-6,6-4

D. Candy d. A. Mills 2-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

N. FRASER (5) d. M. Davies 6-2,6-3,1-6,1-6,6-2

B. Patty d. M. Franks 6-4,6-3,6-4

M. Anderson d. K. Nielsen 7-9,6-2,6-0,4-6,6-3

E. V. SEIXAS (6) d. K. Kamo 6-2,6-2,5-7,6-3

R. Wilson d. G. Mulloy 4-6,6-3,6-3,7-5

S. DAVIDSON (4) d. S. Schwartz 6-1,6-4,7-5

I. Pimentel d. J. Ulrich 6-2,6-2,3-6,6-3

M. ROSE (8) d. M. Froesch 6-2,6-4,6-2

R. Emerson d. O. Sirola 6-3,2-6,6-1,6-4

L. HOAD (1) d. J. Lesch 6-3,9-7,6-4

 

4th round - A. COOPER (2) d. M. Green 6-2,6-3,9-7

H. FLAM (7) d. W. Knight 6-3,6-1,6-3

U. Schmidt d. D. Candy 6-4,2-6,6-2,11-9

N. FRASER (5) d. B. Patty 6-3,6-4,10-12,6-4

E. V. SEIXAS (6) d. M. Anderson 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

S. DAVIDSON (4) d. R. Wilson 3-6,6-1,8-6,6-4

M. ROSE (8) d. I. Pimentel 6-3,6-3,6-4

L. HOAD (1) d. R. Emerson 6-4,6-4,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - A. COOPER (2) d. H. FLAM (7) 6-3,7-5,6-1

N. FRASER (5) d. U. Schmidt 1-6,6-4,6-8,6-4,6-4

S. DAVIDSON (4) d. E. V. SEIXAS (6) 5-7,6-4,6-4,6-4

L. HOAD (1) d. M. ROSE (8) 6-4,4-6,10-8,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - A. COOPER (2) d. N. FRASER (5) 1-6,14-12,6-3,8-6

L. HOAD (1) d. S. DAVIDSON (4) 6-4,6-4,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - Lew HOAD (1) d. Ashley COOPER (2) 6-2,6-1,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE