WIMBLEDON 1956
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Australian Lew Hoad won the tournament. It was his third Grand Slam title.

1st round - L. HOAD (1) d. D. Fontana 9-7,6-2,6-0

T. Fancutt d. P. Wooller 6-3,6-3,6-2

D. Hughes d. D. Brinkman 6-3,4-6,11-9,6-3

J. Fleitz d. E. Martinez 6-3,1-6,2-6,6-4,6-3

G. Shea d. O. Garrido 6-4,6-4,8-6

R. Perry d. S. Hoiberg 6-3,6-4,6-4

P. Eisenberg d. J. Palada 6-2,6-4,6-2

J. O'Brien d. W. Knight 6-4,6-2,6-2

R. Krishnan d. J. DROBNY (5) 6-1,4-6,6-1,6-4

D. Candy d. P. Darmon 12-10,6-2,6-2

M. Anderson d. G. Mezzi 6-1,6-2,6-4

G. Sjowall d. K. Saeed 7-5,6-3,6-1

N. Pietrangeli d. B. Bowman 6-2,6-4,7-5

I. Pimentel d. G. Paish 6-4,6-3,3-6,4-6,6-1

W. Farrer d. R. Potter 6-4,6-1,6-4

S. Stockenberg d. A. Dehnert 1-6,6-4,6-2,4-6,6-4

B. PATTY (4) d. A. Huber 6-2,6-4,9-7

R. Wilson d. P. Willey 6-4,6-1,6-1

N. Fraser d. G. Mulloy 13-11,6-4,6-1

J. Blatchford d. A. Hammersley 2-6,6-3,6-4,3-6,7-5

R. Emerson d. B. Page 6-1,6-1,6-2

A. Pickard d. D. Collins 6-3,6-2,6-2

R. Howe d. R. Abdesselam 6-1,6-4,6-4

F. Feldbausch d. E. Ford 7-5,5-7,6-0,6-8,6-2

H. RICHARDSON (6) d. J. Arkinstall 6-4,9-7,11-13,8-6

G. Mudge d. S. Lester 6-1,6-3,6-1

B. MacKay d. G. Cass 6-1,6-2,6-4

T. Ulrich d. V. Petrovic 6-1,6-2,6-2

A. Mills d. J. Parma 6-4,7-5,6-2

A. Segal d. B. Destremau 6-3,6-1,6-0

A. Marshall d. K. Moubarek 6-0,6-1,6-1

M. Pirzada d. R. White 6-3,6-1,8-6

I. Warwick d. I. Panajotovic 6-4,6-2,4-6,6-1

J. Horn d. H. Redl 6-2,6-3,6-1

S. Giammalva d. E. Argon 6-3,6-3,6-2

G. Forbes d. W. Van Voorhees 6-1,6-1,6-4

T. Vincent d. P. Scholl 6-3,6-3,1-6,4-6,6-3

H. Flam d. I. Dorfman 6-4,6-4,6-3

J. -C. Molinari d. H. Walton 6-4,6-4,6-1

E. V. SEIXAS (8) d. M. Fox 6-1,6-2,6-3

M. Hann d. R. Goosen 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

F. Kipping d. K. Keretic 4-6,1-6,8-6,6-4,6-4

B. Gulley d. R. Bennett 6-4,1-6,6-0,7-5

J. Morris d. E. Bulmer 7-5,6-3,5-7,6-4

O. Prenn d. P. Moys 7-5,8-6,5-7,6-2

D. Black d. G. Oakley 6-2,3-6,6-4,10-8

A. Cooper d. M. Davies 4-6,6-4,2-6,6-4,6-3

S. DAVIDSON (3) d. G. Owen 7-5,6-1,6-3

A. Gimeno d. F. Soehol 6-0,6-4,6-1

G. Regan d. J. Van Dalsum 6-3,6-3,1-6,8-6

I. Vermaak d. J. Mayers 6-1,6-2,7-5

U. Schmidt d. H. Sweeney 6-0,6-3,6-3

L. Ayala d. S. Badr-el-Din 6-1,6-3,6-4

R. Becker d. J. Hackett 6-4,6-1,6-3

A. Ali d. A. Clayton 6-4,6-3,12-10

K. NIELSEN (7) d. R. Mark 6-0,6-2,6-3

H. Stewart d. K. Meyer 6-3,6-3,6-4

A. Larsen d. R. Holmberg 5-7,6-3,6-4,6-3

L. Barclay d. M. Belkhodja 6-1,7-5,1-6,6-3

J. Brichant d. J. Ward 6-4,6-2,6-2

O. Sirola d. R. Laver 7-5,6-4,6-2

N. Kumar d. A. Vieira w/o

G. Ward d. H. Bernstein 6-3,2-6,6-3,6-2

K. ROSEWALL (2) d. J. Barrett 6-2,6-1,2-6,6-1

 

2nd round - L. HOAD (1) d. T. Fancutt 9-7,6-3,7-5

J. Fleitz d. D. Hughes 6-2,6-4,6-4

R. Perry d. G. Shea 6-4,7-5,6-4

J. O'Brien d. P. Eisenberg 6-0,6-1,6-4

R. Krishnan d. D. Candy 1-6,7-5,2-6,6-3,6-3

M. Anderson d. G. Sjowall 6-1,6-1,7-5

N. Pietrangeli d. I. Pimentel 7-5,6-3,6-3

S. Stockenberg d. W. Farrer 6-4,6-2,12-10

R. Wilson d. B. PATTY (4) 12-10,2-6,6-3,6-4

N. Fraser d. J. Blatchford 6-1,6-1,6-4

R. Emerson d. A. Pickard 6-1,6-4,3-6,6-3

R. Howe d. F. Fledbausch 6-4,6-2,6-3

H. RICHARDSON (6) d. G. Mudge 6-1,6-1,6-0

T. Ulrich d. B. MacKay 7-5,6-4,6-2

A. Segal d. A. Mills 6-3,6-2,6-3

A. Marshall d. M. Pirzada 6-0,6-2,6-3

I. Warwick d. J. Horn 10-8,6-2,6-1

G. Forbes d. S. Giammalva 6-1,9-7,6-4

H. Flam d. T. Vincent 6-3,5-7,6-3,6-1

E. V. SEIXAS (8) d. J. -C. Molinari 7-5,6-3,6-2

F. Kipping d. M. Hann 7-5,7-5,6-4

J. Morris d. B. Gulley 6-2,6-3,6-3

D. Black d. O. Prenn 4-6,6-4,6-0,7-9,6-1

A. Cooper d. S. DAVIDSON (3) 6-3,2-6,6-3,1-6,6-4

A. Gimeno d. G. Regan 6-2,6-2,6-1

U. Schmidt d. I. Vermaak 8-6,6-4,1-6,5-7,6-3

L. Ayala d. R. Becker 1-6,4-6,12-10,6-2,6-3

K. NIELSEN (7) d. A. Ali 6-1,8-10,6-2,6-1

A. Larsen d. H. Stewart 6-3,6-2,6-0

J. Brichant d. L. Barclay 6-4,9-7,7-5

O. Sirola d. N. Kumar 2-6,7-5,6-2,4-6,8-6

K. ROSEWALL (2) d. G. Ward 6-2,6-1,6-3

 

3rd round - L. HOAD (1) d. J. Fleitz 6-3,6-2,6-0

J. O'Brien d. R. Perry 6-2,6-8,8-6,2-6,6-4

M. Anderson d. R. Krishnan 6-4,6-4,6-1

N. Pietrangeli d. S. Stockenberg 9-7,6-4,6-4

N. Fraser d. R. Wilson 8-6,7-5,6-3

R. Howe d. R. Emerson 6-2,2-6,6-1,6-4

H. RICHARDSON (6) d. T. Ulrich 6-4,10-8,6-3

A. Segal d. A. Marshall 6-0,6-2,22-20

G. Forbes d. I. Warwick 6-0,6-2,6-1

E. V. SEIXAS (8) d. H. Flam 4-6,6-1,6-1,10-8

J. Morris d. F. Kipping 6-4,7-5,9-7

A. Cooper d. D. Black 6-2,4-6,6-1,4-6,9-7

U. Schmidt d. A. Gimeno 4-6,6-3,6-1,6-4

L. Ayala d. K. NIELSEN (7) 5-7,6-4,6-4,5-7,6-4

A. Larsen d. J. Brichant 6-3,6-3,6-1

K. ROSEWALL (2) d. O. Sirola 7-5,6-4,9-7

 

4th round - L. HOAD (1) d. J. O'Brien 6-4,6-1,6-4

M. Anderson d. N. Pietrangeli 9-7,3-6,6-3,4-6,6-2

N. Fraser d. R. Howe 6-2,6-4,7-5

H. RICHARDSON (6) d. A. Segal 7-5 rtd.

E. V. SEIXAS (8) d. G. Forbes 6-2,6-1,8-6

J. Morris d. A. Cooper 1-6,12-10,8-6,3-6,6-3

U. Schmidt d. L. Ayala 7-5,5-7,6-4,6-2

K. ROSEWALL (2) d. A. Larsen 7-5,7-5,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - L. HOAD (1) d. M. Anderson 4-6,6-1,6-1,13-11

H. RICHARDSON (6) d. N. Fraser 6-3,9-11,7-5,6-4

E. V. SEIXAS (8) d. J. Morris 13-11,6-0,6-3

K. ROSEWALL (2) d. U. Schmidt 6-1,6-3,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - L. HOAD (1) d. H. RICHARDSON (6) 3-6,6-4,6-2,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (2) d. E. V. SEIXAS (8) 6-3,3-6,6-8,6-3,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - Lew HOAD (1) d. Ken ROSEWALL (2) 6-2,4-6,7-5,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE