WIMBLEDON 1955
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American Tony Trabert won the tournament. It was his fourth Grand Slam title.

1st round - K. ROSEWALL (2) d. G. Owen 6-4,6-4,6-1

G. Worthington d. T. Vincent 6-1,6-2,6-1

J. Barrett d. G. Cass 6-3,4-6,8-6,9-7

J. Palada d. J. Draper 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-1

M. Davies d. H. Bernstein 6-1,6-1,6-4

W. Van Voorhees d. C. Figueira 6-0,6-1,6-1

C. Botha d. J. Bartroli 6-3,6-1,6-3

G. Merlo d. I. McDonald 6-0,6-2,6-4

S. DAVIDSON (8) d. H. Richardson 4-6,6-3,6-4,4-6,8-6

E. Morea d. A. Gubb 6-2,8-6,6-1

F. Saiko d. A. Pickard 4-6,7-5,6-4,4-6,6-3

W. Knight d. G. Mezzi w/o

R. Krishnan d. E. Bulmer 6-1,6-3,6-3

W. Seymour d. H. Sweeney 8-6,6-1,7-5

I. Gulyas d. R. Huber 7-9,10-8,6-4,9-7

L. Ayala d. C. Mason 6-2,6-3,7-5

E. V. SEIXAS (3) d. A. Clayton 6-3,6-0,6-0

G. Shea d. T. Johansson 4-6,6-1,4-6,6-3,6-4

A. Proctor d. J. Devroe 6-4,3-6,6-2,6-2

A. Quist d. D. Fontana 6-0,7-5,6-2

N. Pietrangeli d. J. Grinda 6-2,4-6,8-6,6-3

A. Mottram d. G. Mulloy 6-1,6-4,6-1

C. Hannam d. J. Robinson 6-4,6-3,6-1

J. Ager d. J. Ward 4-6,6-0,6-2,6-4

R. HARTWIG (5) d. R. Lee 6-2,6-1,6-2

G. Oakley d. D. Oliver 6-4,6-2,6-4

A. Segal d. G. de Kermadec 6-0,6-0,6-3

A. Russell d. I. Warwick 3-6,6-1,6-4,7-5

R. Potter d. H. Walton 6-2,6-4,7-5

K. Nielsen d. A. Marshall 6-2,6-4,8-6

J. van Dalsum d. K. Saeed 6-2,6-1,6-4

I. Froman d. S. Laslo 9-11,7-5,6-4,2-0 rtd.

A. Huber d. G. Ward 6-3,3-6,6-2,11-13,7-5

I. Panajotovic d. R. Ahmad 6-2,6-3,6-4

G. Forbes d. L. Bergelin 4-6,2-6,6-2,12-10,9-7

H. Flam d. R. Bedard 6-3,6-2,6-2

S. Schwartz d. E. della Paolera 6-3,7-5,3-6,6-3

R. Wilson d. S. Hoiberg 6-4,6-1,6-3

P. Scholl d. F. Kipping 6-1,6-2,6-4

B. PATTY (7) d. G. Druliner 6-4,6-3,6-1

A. Larsen d. O. Sirola 6-4,7-5,6-3

M. Fox d. I. Sikorski 11-9,6-3,8-6

O. Williams d. A. Motolko 6-2,6-1,7-5

M. Hime d. D. Flye 2-6,7-5,6-1,2-6,6-4

V. Skonecki d. A. Dehnert 6-3,6-2,6-2

G. Paish d. J. -C. Molinari 3-6,6-4,6-1,5-7,6-3

P. Washer d. E. Filby 6-3,8-10,6-0,6-3

L. HOAD (4) d. R. Howe 7-5,7-5,6-2

R. Perry d. M. Mohtadi 6-4,6-2,5-7,6-2

H. Redl d. L. Tan 6-2,7-5,4-6,6-2

S. Stockenberg d. P. Eisenberg 6-3,6-2,1-6,6-4

J. Horn d. J. Forbes 6-3,6-4,6-2

R. Haillet d. G. Mudge 6-3,6-4,6-0

J. Arkinstall d. A. Mills 6-2,6-3,6-2

M. Rose d. A. Cooper 6-4,7-5,6-2

J. DROBNY (6) d. R. Buser 6-3,6-1,6-2

P. Chatrier d. E. Martinez 4-6,6-3,2-6,6-3,6-3

I. Vermaak d. A. Hammersley 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

N. Kumar d. I. Pimentel 6-3,6-1,8-6

W. Gilmour d. J. Hackett 6-0,6-4,6-1

H. Stewart d. N. Fraser 6-2,8-6,6-4

J. Brichant d. A. Starte 6-3,6-1,6-3

T. Fancutt d. R. Becker 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

T. TRABERT (1) d. M. Anderson 6-3,6-4,6-2

 

2nd round - K. ROSEWALL (2) d. G. Worthington 6-0,5-7,6-1,6-2

J. Barrett d. J. Palada 6-4,6-3,6-3

M. Davies d. W. Van Voorhees 6-4,6-2,10-8

G. Merlo d. C. Botha 6-1,6-4,3-6,6-1

S. DAVIDSON (8) d. E. Morea 6-4,6-4,6-2

W. Knight d. F. Saiko 6-3,6-2,6-2

R. Krishnan d. W. Seymour 6-2,6-1,5-7,7-5

L. Ayala d. I. Gulyas 6-2,6-1,6-3

G. Shea d. E. V. SEIXAS (3) 3-6,6-4,6-4,4-6,6-4

A. Quist d. A. Proctor 6-2,6-0,6-2

N. Pietrangeli d. A. Mottram 7-5,5-7,11-9,5-7,6-2

J. Ager d. C. Hannam 6-1,6-3,6-8,6-1

R. HARTWIG (5) d. G. Oakley 6-0,6-4,6-3

A. Segal d. A. Russell 6-3,6-2,6-0

K. Nielsen d. R. Potter 4-6,6-2,6-2,9-7

I. Froman d. J. van Dalsum 3-6,3-6,6-2,6-1,6-4

A. Huber d. I. Panajotovic 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-3

H. Flam d. G. Forbes w/o

R. Wilson d. S. Schwartz 6-1,6-4,6-2

B. PATTY (7) d. P. Scholl 6-0,6-4,6-3

A. Larsen d. M. Fox 6-2,7-5,7-5

O. Williams d. M. Hime 6-4,7-5,6-2

V. Skonecki d. G. Paish 6-4,6-4,6-3

L. HOAD (4) d. P. Washer 6-1,6-3,6-2

R. Perry d. H. Redl 3-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

S. Stockenberg d. J. Horn 6-3,4-0 rtd.

J. Arkinstall d. R. Haillet 6-3,7-9,7-5,4-6,6-4

J. DROBNY (6) d. M. Rose 6-4,3-6,11-9,6-4

I. Vermaak d. P. Chatrier 6-1,6-1,6-1

N. Kumar d. W. Gilmour 3-6,6-4,8-6,6-2

H. Stewart d. J. Brichant 6-2,3-6,6-3,8-6

T. TRABERT (1) d. T. Fancutt 6-1,6-2,6-2

 

3rd round - K. ROSEWALL (2) d. J. Barrett 6-3,6-2,6-2

G. Merlo d. M. Davies 8-6,1-6,6-4,3-6,8-6

S. DAVIDSON (8) d. W. Knight 6-3,6-3,2-6,4-6,6-3

L. Ayala d. R. Krishnan 6-2,8-6,4-6,10-12,6-2

G. Shea d. A. Quist 6-2,5-7,7-5,6-3

N. Pietrangeli d. J. Ager 1-6,6-4,7-5,6-4

A. Segal d. R. HARTWIG (5) 8-6,6-4,6-4

K. Nielsen d. I. Froman 6-3,6-1,6-2

H. Flam d. A. Huber 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-2

B. PATTY (7) d. R. Wilson 6-4,7-9,6-4,6-1

A. Larsen d. O. Williams 6-2,10-8,6-2

L. HOAD (4) d. V. Skonecki 6-3,6-3,6-4

R. Perry d. S. Stockenberg 2-6,6-2,6-4,4-6,6-4

J. DROBNY (6) d. J. Arkinstall 6-4,2-6,6-2,11-9

N. Kumar d. I. Vermaak 6-3,6-2,3-6,9-7

T. TRABERT (1) d. H. Stewart 6-4,6-3,6-1

 

4th round - K. ROSEWALL (2) d. G. Merlo 6-4,6-1,2-1 rtd.

S. DAVIDSON (8) d. L. Ayala 4-6,6-1,7-5,6-4

N. Pietrangeli d. G. Shea 2-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

K. Nielsen d. A. Segal 4-6,6-1,6-4,6-3

B. PATTY (7) d. H. Flam 6-1,6-3,4-6,1-6,6-4

L. HOAD (4) d. A. Larsen 6-4,6-4,6-8,6-3

J. DROBNY (6) d. R. Perry 8-6,6-3,6-4

T. TRABERT (1) d. N. Kumar 6-4,6-2,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - K. ROSEWALL (2) d. S. DAVIDSON (8) 6-4,6-1,6-2

K. Nielsen d. N. Pietrangeli 1-6,6-3,5-7,6-2,7-5

B. PATTY (7) d. L. HOAD (4) 6-4,6-4,6-4

T. TRABERT (1) d. J. DROBNY (6) 8-6,6-1,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - K. Nielsen d. K. ROSEWALL (2) 11-9,6-2,2-6,6-4

T. TRABERT (1) d. B. PATTY (7) 8-6,6-2,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - Tony TRABERT (1) d. Kurt Nielsen 6-3,7-5,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE