WIMBLEDON 1954
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Naturalised Egyptian Jaroslav Drobny won the tournament. It was his third and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - L. HOAD (2) d. G. Fachini 6-3,6-2,7-5

I. Tloczynski d. W. Van Voorhees 6-2,9-7,8-6

R. Bedard d. G. Forbes 6-3,7-9,6-1,6-3

E. Argon d. C. Kemp 6-3,6-1,6-3

G. MULLOY (12) d. N. Lewis 6-4,6-0,7-5

B. Crouch d. S. Nikolitch w/o

I. Warwick d. A. Lemyze 8-6,6-3,2-6,6-1

B. Molloy d. I. Panajotovic 4-6,6-1,6-1,6-2

A. LARSEN (6) d. H. Bernstein 6-2,6-4,10-8

N. Nath d. R. Howe 4-6,3-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

K. Ip d. J. -C. Molinari 6-3,1-6,4-6,10-8,6-0

P. Washer d. F. Soehol 6-1,6-2,6-3

J. DROBNY (11) d. J. Arkinstall 6-3,6-3,6-3

T. Ulrich d. W. Knight 2-6,6-4,3-6,6-2,6-1

C. Spychala d. F. Saiko 6-3,6-1,3-6,6-1

L. Bergelin d. P. Guimaraes 6-1,6-2,6-1

E. V. SEIXAS (4) d. G. Cass 6-1,6-0,6-1

N. Pietrangeli d. M. Murphy 6-2,9-7,6-0

B. Katz d. A. Proctor 6-3,6-1,4-6,6-3

M. Otway d. C. Grandet 6-1,6-4,6-2

J. Brichant d. J. Heldman 6-1,6-4,12-10

G. Paish d. F. Kipping 6-2,8-6,6-2

S. Stockenberg d. R. Moreira 6-1,6-1,6-4

D. Samaai d. R. Huber 6-2,6-1,6-2

B. PATTY (7) d. B. Bucknell 6-1,6-0,6-0

H. Stewart d. L. Norgarb 6-4,6-3,6-1

N. Kumar d. G. Robinson 6-0,6-0,6-3

J. Palada d. A. Pickard 6-4,4-6,6-2,4-6,6-1

M. Davies d. E. Bulmer 6-4,6-2,6-1

J. Ward d. C. Lister 6-0,6-4,6-3

R. Becker d. E. Balestra 6-0,6-1,6-3

F. Nys d. P. Wooldridge 6-2,6-0,6-2

G. Shea d. C. Hannam 6-1,6-3,8-6

G. Oakley d. O. Sirola 6-4,9-7,7-9,6-4

L. Main d. H. Billington 6-2,6-3,6-2

A. Hammersley d. J. Robson 6-3,4-6,2-6,6-3,6-4

J. Ager d. H. Walton 4-6,3-6,6-0,6-3,6-3

H. Burrows d. G. Ward 6-4,8-6,6-4

E. Tsai d. M. Mohtadi 6-3,6-3,6-4

R. HARTWIG (8) d. H. Redl 6-0,6-1,6-3

A. Cooper d. I. Plecevic 6-0,6-2,6-4

R. Emerson d. M. Fox 6-1,6-3,8-6

T. Vincent d. I. Devroe 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-3

N. Kitovitz d. M. Hime 6-2,6-2,6-3

P. Remy d. D. Oliver 6-0,6-2,6-2

R. Falkenburg d. B. Pottinger 6-4,6-4,6-1

H. Flam d. D. Shaw 6-4,6-3,8-6

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. A. Segal 7-5,4-6,8-6,8-6

D. Hamilton d. J. Bartroli 6-0,6-2,6-4

J. Barrett d. D. Reid 6-0,6-2,9-7

W. Paton d. P. Moys 8-6,7-9,6-3,4-6,6-3

K. NIELSEN (10) d. A. Dehnert 6-3,6-4,6-4

D. Scharenguivel d. D. Butler 6-1,8-6,3-6,6-3

R. Krishnan d. G. Garrett 6-3,6-3,6-2

N. Fraser d. R. Lee 6-2,6-3,6-3

M. ROSE (5) d. A. Mottram 6-1,6-2,6-3

G. Pryor d. R. Condy 3-6,6-4,1-6,6-4,6-4

J. Grinda d. G. Jackson 6-4,6-4,8-10,3-6,7-5

J. Peten d. D. Black 6-3,2-6,6-3 rtd.

S. DAVIDSON (9) d. I. McDonald 6-2,7-5,6-3

A. Vieira d. J. Barry 7-5,3-6,6-4,6-1

R. Wilson d. V. Petrovic 6-4,6-3,6-1

O. Williams d. P. Chatrier 6-4,6-0,6-3

T. TRABERT (1) d. P. Wooller 6-0,6-2,6-2

 

2nd round - L. HOAD (2) d. I. Tloczynski 6-0,6-3,6-1

R. Bedard d. E. Argon 6-2,6-4,6-3

G. MULLOY (12) d. B. Crouch 6-2,6-4,6-1

B. Molloy d. I. Warwick 6-4,0-6,7-5,6-4

A. LARSEN (6) d. N. Nath 7-5,6-3,6-3

P. Washer d. K. Ip 9-7,6-2,5-7,6-1

J. DROBNY (11) d. T. Ulrich 6-2,6-0,6-4

L. Bergelin d. C. Spychala 6-1,6-2,6-2

E. V. SEIXAS (4) d. N. Pietrangeli 6-3,6-4,6-1

M. Otway d. B. Katz 3-6,7-9,6-1,6-1,6-4

J. Brichant d. G. Paish 6-1,6-3,6-2

S. Stockenberg d. D. Samaai 7-5,9-7,3-6,6-3

B. PATTY (7) d. H. Stewart 10-8,4-6,6-3,6-4

N. Kumar d. J. Palada 6-4,6-4,6-0

M. Davies d. J. Ward 4-6,7-5,10-8,6-1

R. Becker d. F. Nys 6-3,6-0,6-2

G. Shea d. G. Oakley 4-6,4-6,6-1,6-4,6-4

L. Main d. A. Hammersley 6-1,6-3,7-9,7-5

H. Burrows d. J. Ager 6-4,3-6,6-2,6-3

R. HARTWIG (8) d. E. Tsai 6-1,7-5,6-3

A. Cooper d. R. Emerson 6-1,6-1,6-3

T. Vincent d. N. Kitovitz 6-4,6-2,6-3

R. Falkenburg d. P. Remy 6-4,6-4,8-6

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. H. Flam 6-2,8-6,6-4

J. Barrett d. D. Hamilton 4-6,6-2,6-4,4-6,6-1

K. NIELSEN (10) d. W. Paton 6-3,12-10,4-6,4-6,6-4

R. Krishnan d. D. Scharenguivel 6-2,6-3,6-2

M. ROSE (5) d. N. Fraser 8-6,6-3,6-1

J. Grinda d. G. Pryor 0-6,7-5,6-4,8-6

S. DAVIDSON (9) d. J. Peten 6-4,6-1,6-2

R. Wilson d. A. Vieira 7-5,6-3,6-3

T. TRABERT (1) d. O. Williams 7-5,6-2,7-5

 

3rd round - L. HOAD (2) d. R. Bedard 6-3,6-0,1-6,6-1

G. MULLOY (12) d. B. Molloy 6-4,10-8,8-6

P. Washer d. A. LARSEN (6) 10-12,7-5,6-2,9-7

J. DROBNY (11) d. L. Bergelin 6-4,6-2,6-2

E. V. SEIXAS (4) d. M. Otway 6-3,6-4,9-7

J. Brichant d. S. Stockenberg 7-5,6-1,6-1

B. PATTY (7) d. N. Kumar 6-1,6-3,6-4

M. Davies d. R. Becker 4-6,6-4,6-1,6-3

G. Shea d. L. Main 6-1,7-5,5-7,1-6,6-1

R. HARTWIG (8) d. H. Burrows 6-3,6-4,6-3

A. Cooper d. T. Vincent 6-3,7-5,11-9

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. R. Falkenburg 6-2,4-6,6-1,6-4

K. NIELSEN (10) d. J. Barrett 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

M. ROSE (5) d. R. Krishnan 6-3,6-1,6-3

S. DAVIDSON (9) d. J. Grinda 6-1,6-2,6-4

T. TRABERT (1) d. R. Wilson 10-8,8-6,6-2

 

4th round - L. HOAD (2) d. G. MULLOY (12) 4-6,6-0,7-5,6-3

J. DROBNY (11) d. P. Washer 8-6,10-8,6-3

E. V. SEIXAS (4) d. J. Brichant 6-8,7-5,6-2,5-7,6-2

B. PATTY (7) d. M. Davies 7-5,6-1,7-5

R. HARTWIG (8) d. G. Shea 6-4,1-6,6-1,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. A. Cooper 6-2,6-3,4-6,10-8

M. ROSE (5) d. K. NIELSEN (10) 4-6,6-3,9-7,6-4

T. TRABERT (1) d. S. DAVIDSON (9) 3-6,12-10,6-0,7-9,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. DROBNY (11) d. L. HOAD (2) 6-4,6-3,6-3

B. PATTY (7) d. E. V. SEIXAS (4) 7-5,4-6,6-3,6-2

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. R. HARTWIG (8) 6-3,3-6,3-6,6-3,6-1

T. TRABERT (1) d. M. ROSE (5) 6-2,6-2,7-5

 

Semis (6th round) - J. DROBNY (11) d. B. PATTY (7) 6-2,6-4,4-6,9-7

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. T. TRABERT (1) 3-6,6-3,4-6,6-1,6-1

 

Final (7th round) - Jaroslav DROBNY (11) d. Ken ROSEWALL (3) 13-11,4-6,6-2,9-7



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE