WIMBLEDON 1953
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American E. Vic Seixas won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - E. V. SEIXAS (2) d. R. Lee 6-3,6-0,6-1

V. Skonecki d. F. Kipping 6-2,6-4,6-2

T. Tan d. D. Scharenguivel 6-4,5-7,1-6,6-3,6-2

P. Washer d. J. McArdle 6-0,6-3,6-4

G. Worthington d. A. Vieira 6-0,5-7,6-1,6-1

L. Bergelin d. J. Ulrich 6-3,7-5,6-3

Z. Katona d. A. van Meegeren 6-2,6-8,6-4,6-1

F. Ampon d. G. Pilet 6-1,6-1,6-1

L. HOAD (6) d. W. Seymour 6-4,6-2,7-5

N. Nath d. H. Bernstein 7-5,6-3,6-3

S. Laslo d. G. Clerici 8-6,6-8,6-2,6-4

J. Barrett d. R. Reeve 6-1,6-3,6-4

Z. Nikolitch d. D. Snart 6-0,8-6,4-6,6-3

H. Stewart d. A. Mottram 6-4,3-6,4-6,6-3,6-4

B. Crouch d. E. David 6-3,6-3,6-3

H. Redl d. P. Hare 6-0,6-3,8-6

M. ROSE (3) d. R. Krishnan 8-6,6-4,4-6,6-1

N. Lewis d. C. Hannam 6-3,7-5,3-6,6-3

J. Peten d. R. Condy 6-1,6-2,6-2

J. -C. Molinari d. G. Ward 8-6,6-1,8-6

J. Horn d. G. Sturdza 6-0,6-2,6-0

D. Black d. C. Spychala 9-7,6-1,6-2

J. Brichant d. R. Becker 3-6,9-7,6-3,6-4

C. Lister d. H. Hermann 6-4,6-2,6-4

A. LARSEN (7) d. A. Jancso 6-2,6-4,8-6

D. Butler d. C. Ferrer 6-3,6-3,3-6,6-4

J. Michelmore d. D. Oliver 6-3,8-6,8-6

J. Palada d. W. Knight 6-2,6-2,7-5

J. Grinda d. J. Kupferburger 7-5,6-3,6-3

T. Johansson d. P. Chatrier 6-0,6-3,6-0

T. Ulrich d. A. Proctor 6-1,6-1,6-3

G. Merlo d. G. Jackson 6-4,6-4,7-5

R. Wilson d. C. Hovell 6-2,6-4,6-2

R. Buser d. J. van Dalsum 0-6,6-4,6-2,7-5

S. Davidson d. D. Shaw 6-2,11-9,7-5

G. Golden d. V. Petrovic 6-1,7-5,6-1

C. Wilderspin d. E. Buchholtz 6-4,6-2,6-4

E. Bulmer d. R. Gotto 6-2,6-2,6-0

I. Ayre d. J. Asboth 4-6,9-7,6-2,6-2

E. MOREA (8) d. I. McDonald 6-4,8-6,6-0

R. Hartwig d. W. Van Voorhees 6-3,6-2,6-1

G. Paish d. I. Vermaak 6-4,6-4,6-3

I. Tloczynski d. E. Argon 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-2

A. Starte d. S. Hojberg 6-2,6-3,5-7,6-2

B. Patty d. J. Thomas 6-2,6-4,6-4

E. Tsai d. H. Baxter 6-1,6-8,6-3,6-3

B. Bartzen d. H. Walton 6-2,6-2,6-0

J. DROBNY (4) d. B. Destremau 6-0,6-1,6-2

K. Nielsen d. J. Green 6-3,6-2,4-6,7-5

K. Malcolm d. J. Hackett 7-5,6-4,1-6,6-3

B. Woodroffe d. G. Oakley 6-2,6-2,6-3

I. Sikorski d. F. Gardini 7-5,6-3,6-1

S. Stockenberg d. M. Mohtadi 6-2,6-4,6-2

J. Ager d. G. de Kermadec 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

A. Huber d. G. Mezzi 6-4,7-5,4-6,8-6

G. MULLOY (5) d. M. Fox 6-4,11-9,6-2

J. Arkinstall d. N. Kumar 3-6,4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

A. Dehnert d. I. Panajotovic 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-4

A. Pickard d. C. Kemp 3-6,8-6,6-3,6-8,6-2

R. Deyro d. H. Billington 8-6,6-0,8-6

J. Bartroli d. J. Devroe 6-3,6-2,6-2

I. Warwick d. A. Wellford 6-4,4-6,6-2,6-3

R. Abdesselam d. J. Gracie 6-3,6-4,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (1) d. M. Davies 6-2,6-4,6-2

 

2nd round - E. V. SEIXAS (2) d. V. Skonecki 6-2,6-2,7-5

P. Washer d. T. Tan 6-0,6-3,6-3

G. Worthington d. L. Bergelin 2-6,6-0,6-3,6-2

F. Ampon d. Z. Katona 6-4,6-3,6-1

L. HOAD (6) d. N. Nath 6-0,6-4,6-1

J. Barrett d. S. Laslo 6-1,6-3,6-8,14-12

H. Stewart d. Z. Nikolitch 6-4,6-2,6-2

H. Redl d. B. Crouch 6-2,6-3,5-7,6-4

M. ROSE (3) d. N. Lewis 6-3,6-3,6-2

J. -C. Molinari d. J. Peten 6-1,3-6,6-0,6-0

D. Black d. J. Horn 3-6,4-6,7-5,7-5,8-6

J. Brichant d. C. Lister 8-6,6-3,6-0

A. LARSEN (7) d. D. Butler 6-4,6-2,7-5

J. Palada d. J. Michelmore 6-1,6-3,6-1

T. Johansson d. J. Grinda 3-6,6-1,6-4,6-2

T. Ulrich d. G. Merlo 6-4,3-6,6-2,6-3

R. Wilson d. R. Buser 6-4,6-3,6-3

S. Davidson d. G. Golden 6-3,6-4,6-4

C. Wilderspin d. E. Bulmer 6-2,6-3,7-5

I. Ayre d. E. MOREA (8) 6-8,6-4,11-9,6-2

R. Hartwig d. G. Paish 6-8,6-3,6-3,6-2

I. Tloczynski d. A. Starte 6-4,4-6,6-4,7-5

B. Patty d. E. Tsai 7-5,6-2,6-0

J. DROBNY (4) d. B. Bartzen 6-4,6-3,6-3

K. Nielsen d. K. Malcolm 6-1,6-1,8-6

B. Woodroffe d. I. Sikorski 5-7,6-1,6-0,6-3

S. Stockenberg d. J. Ager 7-5,8-6,6-4

G. MULLOY (5) d. A. Huber 6-2,6-2,3-6,6-4

J. Arkinstall d. A. Dehnert 6-1,6-3,6-1

R. Deyro d. A. Pickard 6-2,6-3,6-0

I. Warwick d. J. Bartroli 8-6,6-3,7-9,5-7,10-8

K. ROSEWALL (1) d. R. Abdesselam 6-3,6-1,4-6,6-2

 

3rd round - E. V. SEIXAS (2) d. P. Washer 6-3,6-1,6-3

G. Worthington d. F. Ampon 6-2,6-2,8-6

L. HOAD (6) d. J. Barrett 6-2,6-2,6-1

H. Stewart d. H. Redl 6-3,6-1,6-0

M. ROSE (3) d. J. -C. Molinari 6-4,6-0,6-4

J. Brichant d. D. Black 7-5,10-8,6-3

A. LARSEN (7) d. J. Palada 6-1,6-2,7-5

T. Johansson d. T. Ulrich 7-5,6-3,2-6,7-5

S. Davidson d. R. Wilson 6-3,4-6,8-10,6-0,6-2

I. Ayre d. C. Wilderspin 7-5,6-2,7-5

R. Hartwig d. I. Tloczynski 6-1,6-1,6-3

J. DROBNY (4) d. B. Patty 8-6,16-18,3-6,8-6,12-10

K. Nielsen d. B. Woodroffe 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-2

G. MULLOY (5) d. S. Stockenberg 4-6,3-6,6-3,6-3,9-7

J. Arkinstall d. R. Deyro 7-5,2-6,4-6,6-3,6-2

K. ROSEWALL (1) d. I. Warwick 6-3,6-2,6-2

 

4th round - E. V. SEIXAS (2) d. G. Worthington 10-8,7-5,6-3

L. HOAD (6) d. H. Stewart 6-0,6-3,6-2

M. ROSE (3) d. J. Brichant 6-4,6-4,8-6

A. LARSEN (7) d. T. Johansson 8-6,6-2,6-0

S. Davidson d. I. Ayre 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. DROBNY (4) d. R. Hartwig 6-3,7-5,7-5

K. Nielsen d. G. MULLOY (5) 10-8,6-3,7-5

K. ROSEWALL (1) d. J. Arkinstall 4-6,3-6,6-1,6-1,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - E. V. SEIXAS (2) d. L. HOAD (6) 5-7,6-4,6-3,1-6,9-7

M. ROSE (3) d. A. LARSEN (7) 6-3,6-3,16-14

J. DROBNY (4) d. S. Davidson 7-5,6-4,6-0

K. Nielsen d. K. ROSEWALL (1) 7-5,4-6,6-8,6-0,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - E. V. SEIXAS (2) d. M. ROSE (3) 6-4,10-12,9-11,6-4,6-3

K. Nielsen d. J. DROBNY (4) 6-4,6-3,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - E. Vic SEIXAS (2) d. Kurt Nielsen 9-7,6-3,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE