WIMBLEDON 1952
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

Australian Frank Sedgman won the tournament. It was his fourth Grand Slam title.

1st round - F. SEDGMAN (1) d. J. Bartroli 6-1,6-0,6-2

B. Katz d. H. Weiss w/o

P. Washer d. K. Ip 6-1,6-4,6-4

H. Billington d. A. Martin w/o

F. Ampon d. H. RICHARDSON (11) 1-6,5-7,6-2,6-3,6-0

D. Candy d. R. Lee 6-1,6-1,6-0

R. Balbiers d. S. Salo 6-4,6-1,6-4

C. Lister d. M. Branovic 6-3,6-4,6-3

E. STURGESS (7) d. H. Redl 8-6,6-2,6-2

R. Mayers d. V. Petrovic 6-1,6-4,3-6,1-6,6-1

G. Cucelli d. J. Gracie 6-1,6-3,6-1

A. Mottram d. H. Baxter 6-2,6-4,6-1

T. Johansson d. A. LARSEN (9) 10-8,2-6,6-4,6-2

P. Brophy d. J. Hackett 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

H. Walton d. A. Dehnert 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-4

G. Golden d. P. Guimaraes 6-2,6-1,6-0

R. SAVITT (4) d. N. Kumar 6-1,6-2,6-0

G. Oakley d. C. Irvine 6-3,7-9,6-3,6-2

L. Ayala d. M. Matous 8-6,7-9,6-2,6-0

H. Likas d. J. Cawthorn 6-2,0-6,6-0,6-2

J. Brichant d. D. Butler 6-1,6-3,6-3

I. Tloczynski d. P. Chatrier 4-6,4-6,6-2,6-0,6-4

D. Capell d. J. Ager 6-0,6-0,4-6,6-1

B. Woodroffe d. M. Mohtadi 6-4,6-3,5-7,6-2

M. ROSE (8) d. I. Ayre 7-5,7-5,8-6

H. Hermann d. P. Eisenberg 6-2,3-6,4-6,6-3,6-4

K. Nielsen d. B. Destremau 6-0,6-1,6-4

J. Palada d. M. Hime 6-4,6-2,6-4

H. Bernstein d. E. Balestra 6-1,3-6,6-1,6-3

F. Gardini d. E. Saller 7-5,7-5,6-3

I. Rinkel d. G. Specht 6-2,6-1,6-4

S. Clark d. D. Mitic 6-1,6-2,7-5

M. del Bello d. I. Adel 6-3,4-6,6-1,6-0

S. Stockenberg d. S. Soriano 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

K. Rosewall d. J. Barrett 6-2,6-2,6-0

G. MULLOY (9) d. V. Skonecki 6-1,6-3,8-6

G. Garrett d. C. Kemp 6-1,6-0,6-2

T. Ulrich d. J. Aguero 6-0,6-2,6-3

G. Paish d. D. Bull 6-3,6-2,6-1

H. FLAM (6) d. O. Williams 6-3,8-6,6-4

T. Fancutt d. J. Peten 7-5,2-6,7-5,6-1

J. Horn d. P. Milojkovic 6-0,6-2,6-4

L. Norgarb d. C. Sanhueza 6-2,3-6,8-6,6-3

B. PATTY (12) d. A. Tills 6-1,6-2,6-1

R. Haillet d. E. Tsai 2-6,6-4,10-8,4-6,6-1

A. Russell d. S. Potts 6-1,6-2,6-0

E. Buchholtz d. D. Snart 6-2,3-6,6-4,6-1

E. V. SEIXAS (3) d. N. Nath 7-5,6-2,6-2

J. -C. Molinari d. P. Hare 6-2,6-1,6-3

A. Vieira d. N. Rohisson 6-3,6-4,6-4

D. Scharenguivel d. D. Tregonning 6-2,6-3,6-4

I. Dorfman d. S. C. Clark 6-2,6-4,6-4

E. David d. D. Shaw 6-0,7-5,8-10,6-2

N. Cockburn d. R. Becker 6-1,6-1,6-2

E. Morea d. G. Godsell 6-2,6-4,6-4

K. McGREGOR (5) d. A. Starte 6-0,6-2,6-2

G. Jackson d. J. Spitzer 5-7,7-5,7-5,6-2

A. Huber d. M. Taverne 6-2,6-4,1-6,6-4

R. del Bello d. W. Anderson 6-3,6-4,6-0

L. Hoad d. G. Merlo 4-6,7-5,2-6,6-2,6-2

A. van Swol d. H. Hopman 6-1,7-5,6-3

C. Spychala d. E. Bulmer 6-3,3-6,6-1,6-3

R. Wilson d. J. Moreau 6-2,6-4,7-5

J. DROBNY (2) d. W. Knight 6-0,6-1,6-3

 

2nd round - F. SEDGMAN (1) d. B. Katz 6-1,6-1,6-2

P. Washer d. H. Billington 6-2,6-4,6-2

D. Candy d. F. Ampon 6-4,4-6,7-5,7-5

R. Balbiers d. C. Lister 8-6,6-1,6-2

E. STURGESS (7) d. R. Mayers 6-1,6-0,6-1

A. Mottram d. G. Cucelli 6-2,6-4,9-7

T. Johansson d. P. Brophy 6-4,6-0,6-3

G. Golden d. H. Walton 7-5,6-1,6-0

R. SAVITT (4) d. G. Oakley 6-1,6-4,8-6

H. Likas d. L. Ayala 6-4,7-5,6-4

J. Brichant d. I. Tloczynski 6-3,6-3,3-6,7-5

D. Capell d. B. Woodroffe 6-3,6-2,2-6,3-6,6-2

M. ROSE (8) d. H. Hermann 6-8,6-1,7-5,6-0

K. Nielsen d. J. Palada 6-3,6-4,6-4

F. Gardini d. H. Bernstein 6-3,6-3,6-0

S. Clark d. I. Rinkel 6-1,6-0,6-1

S. Stockenberg d. M. del Bello 7-5,6-4,8-6

G. MULLOY (9) d. K. Rosewall 9-7,6-3,8-6

T. Ulrich d. G. Garrett 6-4,6-3,6-0

H. FLAM (6) d. G. Paish 6-2,8-6,7-5

J. Horn d. T. Fancutt 6-4,6-3,7-9,6-3

B. PATTY (12) d. L. Norgarb 6-4,6-3,6-4

A. Russell d. R. Haillet 5-7,6-4,6-4,3-6,6-3

E. V. SEIXAS (3) d. E. Buchholtz 6-2,6-1,6-4

A. Vieira d. J. -C. Molinari 6-4,6-4,6-3

I. Dorfman d. D. Scharenguivel 6-1,6-1,8-6

N. Cockburn d. E. David 6-2,6-3,6-3

K. McGREGOR (5) d. E. Morea 7-5,6-4,6-4

A. Huber d. G. Jackson 4-6,6-3,6-1,10-8

L. Hoad d. R. del Bello 6-3,8-6,6-4

A. van Swol d. C. Spychala 10-12,6-0,6-2,6-2

J. DROBNY (2) d. R. Wilson 6-0,6-1,6-3

 

3rd round - F. SEDGMAN (1) d. P. Washer 6-3,4-6,6-3,6-3

D. Candy d. R. Balbiers 6-0,6-1,6-4

E. STURGESS (7) d. A. Mottram 6-4,6-3,6-4

G. Golden d. T. Johansson 6-3,4-6,6-1,4-6,6-1

R. SAVITT (4) d. H. Likas 6-1,6-3,3-6,6-3

J. Brichant d. D. Capell 6-3,3-6,6-8,6-2,6-4

M. ROSE (8) d. K. Nielsen 8-6,6-4,6-3

S. Clark d. F. Gardini 6-1,6-1,6-2

G. MULLOY (9) d. S. Stockenberg 7-5,4-6,3-6,6-2,4-2 rtd.

H. FLAM (6) d. T. Ulrich 7-5,6-2,8-6

B. PATTY (12) d. J. Horn 6-1,6-1,6-1

E. V. SEIXAS (3) d. A. Russell 6-3,6-2,6-4

A. Vieira d. I. Dorfman 11-9,6-1,7-5

K. McGREGOR (5) d. N. Cockburn 6-0,4-6,6-4,6-3

L. Hoad d. A. Huber 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-1

J. DROBNY (2) d. A. van Swol 6-0,6-1,6-4

 

4th round - F. SEDGMAN (1) d. D. Candy 6-2,6-1,6-0

E. STURGESS (7) d. G. Golden 4-6,6-3,6-1,7-9,6-4

R. SAVITT (4) d. J. Brichant 6-3,6-3,6-3

M. ROSE (8) d. S. Clark 6-2,6-2,6-4

H. FLAM (6) d. G. MULLOY (9) 6-4,7-5,6-1

E. V. SEIXAS (3) d. B. PATTY (12) 7-5,4-6,6-3,7-5

K. McGREGOR (5) d. A. Vieira 5-7,6-3,6-1,6-3

J. DROBNY (2) d. L. Hoad 6-3,3-6,8-6,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - F. SEDGMAN (1) d. E. STURGESS (7) 7-5,6-1,6-0

M. ROSE (8) d. R. SAVITT (4) 6-4,3-6,6-4,4-6,6-2

H. FLAM (6) d. E. V. SEIXAS (3) 6-4,3-6,6-3,7-5

J. DROBNY (2) d. K. McGREGOR (5) 6-0,3-6,2-6,7-5,7-5

 

Semis (6th round) - F. SEDGMAN (1) d. M. ROSE (8) 6-4,6-4,7-5

J. DROBNY (2) d. H. FLAM (6) 6-2,6-4,0-6,8-10,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Frank SEDGMAN (1) d. Jaroslav DROBNY (2) 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE