WIMBLEDON 1951
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American Dick Savitt won the tournament. It was his second and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - F. SEDGMAN (1) d. R. Deyro 6-4,6-3,6-4

S. Davidson d. H. Bernstein 6-2,6-0,3-6,6-3

S. Lie d. G. Jackson 6-8,3-6,7-5,6-3,6-1

S. Clark d. R. Sibert 6-0,6-0,6-2

G. MULLOY (9) d. P. Washer 13-15,4-6,6-3,6-4,6-1

J. Horn d. D. Scharenguivel 6-2,6-1,3-6,7-5

H. Weiss d. M. Deloford 6-4,2-6,9-7,6-2

F. Gardini d. H. Baxter 4-6,6-2,6-1,6-2

H. FLAM (5) d. N. Kumar 6-1,6-2,6-2

C. Spychala d. G. Ward 6-2,6-3,6-3

H. Billington d. P. Hare 6-4,6-2,6-1

J. -C. Molinari d. S. Levy 3-6,6-4,4-6,6-0,6-4

P. Chatrier d. J. Bartroli 8-6,8-6,4-6,6-3

A. Huber d. P. Milojkovic 6-2,6-1,3-6,2-6,6-3

A. van Swol d. D. Snart 6-0,6-1,10-8

A. Shafei d. A. Kalman 6-4,6-4,6-4

A. LARSEN (3) d. M. Rose 6-1,6-2,0-6,6-1

G. Paish d. H. Burrows 6-3,6-3,6-2

W. Garrett d. M. del Bello 6-4,6-0,7-5

J. Palada d. W. Hough 6-1,6-0,6-1

M. Matous d. R. Haillet 1-6,2-6,6-2,6-1,6-0

H. Walton d. R. Reeve 6-3,11-9,6-4

T. Johansson d. E. Balestra 6-0,6-0,6-1

D. Bull d. M. Mohtadi 4-6,2-6,9-7,6-3,6-3

R. SAVITT (6) d. N. Cockburn 6-2,6-2,6-2

E. David d. Lord Ronaldshay 6-0,6-4,6-4

K. Nielsen d. B. Macken 6-3,7-9,6-3,6-2

J. Peten d. C. Fawcus 6-2,4-6,6-2,6-3

V. Skonecki d. J. Mansell 7-5,6-1,6-1

I. Tloczynski d. J. Roquette w/o

J. Asboth d. E. Buchholtz 4-6,10-8,6-3,6-2

V. Cernik d. K. Ip 6-4,4-6,4-6,7-5,6-2

B. Destremau d. I. Devroe 6-2,6-3,6-2

R. del Bello d. C. Carmona 1-6,6-3,6-8,6-4,6-2

D. Shaw d. J. Morison 3-6,6-4,6-2,5-7,6-1

G. Oakley d. C. Ong 6-3,6-4,8-6

B. Axelsson d. B. Crouch 6-1,6-2,6-4

S. Davidson d. F. Mott-Trille 6-4,6-4,6-4

D. Candy d. A. Roberts 8-6,6-2,6-3

E. STURGESS (8) d. R. Carter 6-1,6-0,6-3

S. Stockenberg d. J. Hackett 6-4,6-4,7-5

A. Segal d. J. Spitzer 6-4,6-3,6-4

C. Lister d. M. Coen 6-0,6-1,6-4

A. Vieira d. D. Tregonning 7-5,6-4,8-6

W. Anderson d. H. Clark 4-6,6-2,6-1,6-2

V. Petrovic d. R. Connor 7-5,2-6,6-1,5-7,6-4

H. Richardson d. A. Dehnert 6-2,6-3,6-2

B. PATTY (4) d. D. Lurie 6-1,6-1,6-4

I. Rinkel d. B. Hyks 6-2,6-0,6-0

L. Norgarb d. J. Kupferburger 7-5,6-3,6-0

P. Remy d. M. Branovic 6-3,7-5,6-2

J. Cawthorn d. B. Haughton 6-2,8-6,7-5

H. Redl d. J. Becker 6-1,6-1,4-6,6-0

D. Samaai d. M. Lemasson 6-4,4-6,6-3,2-6,6-4

L. Main d. J. Barrett 6-0,6-2,6-1

K. McGREGOR (7) d. N. Nath 8-6,6-1,3-6,6-2

G. Cucelli d. N. Kitovitz 6-2,6-2,6-3

A. Tills d. G. Godsell 6-1,6-4,1-6,6-4

F. Ampon d. R. Guise 6-1,6-0,6-0

L. BERGELIN (10) d. A. Starte 6-2,6-1,6-0

A. Mottram d. F. Soehol 6-2,6-2,6-4

H. Rochon d. T. Slawek 6-0,6-2,6-0

T. Ulrich d. J. Brichant 7-5,6-4,6-3

J. DROBNY (2) d. G. von Cramm 9-7,6-4,6-4

 

2nd round - F. SEDGMAN (1) d. S. Davidson 6-4,7-9,6-4,6-2

S. Clark d. S. Lie 6-4,6-4,7-5

G. MULLOY (9) d. J. Horn 6-4,6-0,6-4

F. Gardini d. H. Weiss 6-2,3-6,8-6,6-4

H. FLAM (5) d. C. Spychala 6-0,6-1,6-2

H. Billington d. J. -C. Molinari 6-2,6-3,4-6,8-6

P. Chatrier d. A. Huber 6-4,6-2,2-6,1-6,8-6

A. van Swol d. A. Shafei 7-5,6-3,6-1

A. LARSEN (3) d. G. Paish 6-3,6-1,12-10

W. Garrett d. J. Palada 6-3,6-3,6-2

M. Matous d. H. Walton 6-1,6-3,6-2

T. Johansson d. D. Bull 6-1,5-7,6-4,6-4

R. SAVITT (6) d. E. David 6-1,6-1,6-1

K. Nielsen d. J. Peten 6-4,6-1,7-5

V. Skonecki d. I. Tloczynski 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. Asboth d. V. Cernik 6-1,9-11,1-6,11-9,6-3

B. Destremau d. R. del Bello 2-6,6-4,6-2,9-7

G. Oakley d. D. Shaw 6-1,6-4,6-3

B. Axelsson d. S. Davidson 6-3,6-3,6-2

E. STURGESS (8) d. D. Candy 6-3,4-6,8-6,6-2

S. Stockenberg d. A. Segal 6-1,7-5,4-6,6-4

A. Vieira d. C. Lister 6-4,6-4,1-6,6-3

V. Petrovic d. W. Anderson 2-6,8-6,6-4,0-6,6-1

H. Richardson d. B. PATTY (4) 4-6,6-3,4-6,10-8,6-4

L. Norgarb d. I. Rinkel 6-4,12-10,6-4

P. Remy d. J. Cawthorn 6-3,6-3,6-3

D. Samaai d. H. Redl 3-6,7-5,7-5,6-3

K. McGREGOR (7) d. L. Main 6-3,7-5,7-5

G. Cucelli d. A. Tills 6-3,6-1,6-4

L. BERGELIN (10) d. F. Ampon 2-6,2-6,6-2,9-7,6-3

A. Mottram d. H. Rochon 6-0,6-3,7-5

J. DROBNY (2) d. T. Ulrich 11-9,1-6,6-3,6-4

 

3rd round - F. SEDGMAN (1) d. S. Clark 8-6,11-9,6-3

F. Gardini d. G. MULLOY (9) 7-5,3-6,6-4,6-4

H. FLAM (5) d. H. Billington 6-3,6-4,6-4

A. van Swol d. P. Chatrier 6-4,6-3,6-4

A. LARSEN (3) d. W. Garrett 6-3,6-3,3-6,6-3

T. Johansson d. M. Matous 6-3,9-7,6-4

R. SAVITT (6) d. K. Nielsen 6-4,1-6,6-3,8-10,6-4

J. Asboth d. V. Skonecki 7-5,3-6,10-8,4-6,6-2

B. Destremau d. G. Oakley 6-4,6-1,6-4

E. STURGESS (8) d. B. Axelsson 4-6,6-0,6-4,6-2

A. Vieira d. S. Stockenberg 8-6,6-3,8-6

H. Richardson d. V. Petrovic 2-6,6-0,6-2,7-5

P. Remy d. L. Norgarb 3-6,6-4,6-3,3-6,6-2

K. McGREGOR (7) d. D. Samaai 6-1,6-4,6-1

L. BERGELIN (10) d. G. Cucelli 5-7,6-2,6-4,6-3

A. Mottram d. J. DROBNY (2) 5-7,6-4,2-6,7-5,8-6

 

4th round - F. SEDGMAN (1) d. F. Gardini 6-0,6-2,6-1

H. FLAM (5) d. A. van Swol 6-2,6-2,6-3

A. LARSEN (3) d. T. Johansson 6-3,7-5,6-4

R. SAVITT (6) d. J. Asboth 6-4,6-2,6-3

E. STURGESS (8) d. B. Destremau 6-2,6-3,6-2

A. Vieira d. H. Richardson 6-3,1-6,6-3,6-0

K. McGREGOR (7) d. P. Remy 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-4

L. BERGELIN (10) d. A. Mottram 6-1,6-0,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - H. FLAM (5) d. F. SEDGMAN (1) 2-6,1-6,6-3,6-4,7-5

R. SAVITT (6) d. A. LARSEN (3) 6-1,6-4,6-4

E. STURGESS (8) d. A. Vieira 6-2,6-0,6-3

K. McGREGOR (7) d. L. BERGELIN (10) 6-0,4-6,5-7,6-2,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - R. SAVITT (6) d. H. FLAM (5) 1-6,15-13,6-3,6-2

K. McGREGOR (7) d. E. STURGESS (8) 6-4,3-6,6-3,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - Richard SAVITT (6) d. Ken McGREGOR (7) 6-4,6-4,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE