WIMBLEDON 1950
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American Budge Patty won the tournament. It was his second and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - F. SEDGMAN (1) d. H. Walton 6-4,7-5,6-4

R. Haillet d. R. Guise 4-6,6-2,4-6,6-1,6-3

G. Caccia d. F. Olozaga 6-2,6-0,6-1

P. Washer d. J. Harper w/o

F. KOVALESKI (13) d. R. Reeve 6-2,7-5,9-11,6-2

H. Baxter d. J. Delire 6-3,7-5,6-0

N. Nath d. J. Sanglier 6-4,6-1,6-0

G. Delhomme d. A. Kalman 6-3,6-1,6-2

A. LARSEN (7) d. V. Cernik 8-6,7-5,6-2

L. Bergelin d. C. Kemp 6-2,6-3,6-4

P. Molloy d. R. Kaley 6-2,4-6,6-4,4-6,7-5

W. Smith d. E. Mandelbaum 4-6,6-1,6-4,6-2

C. Carmona d. A. Tills 5-7,6-3,6-3,5-7,6-2

A. van Meegeren d. E. Ford 2-6,6-4,5-7,6-3,6-4

J-C. Molinari d. C. M. Jones 8-6,8-6,6-0

C. Hovell d. P. Milojkovic 7-5,6-3,8-6

J. DROBNY (3) d. C. Grandet 6-4,6-3,6-1

D. Butler d. Lord Ronaldshay 6-4,7-5,6-2

F. Ampon d. I. Rinkel 6-1,6-1,6-0

T. Ulrich d. J. Rutherglen 6-4,6-4,7-5

K. McGREGOR (10) d. D. Snart 6-0,6-3,7-5

A. Starte d. E. Filby 7-5,6-2,6-3

A. Huber d. J. Staubo 2-6,6-4,7-9,7-5,6-2

I. Tloczynski d. P. Geelhand 6-4,6-4,6-1

G. MULLOY (6) d. J. Palada 3-6,6-1,6-1,6-1

N. Kumar d. G. Godsell 6-2,3-6,6-3,6-2

G. Paish d. J. Hackett 2-6,6-2,6-3,6-0

B. Destremau d. C. Spychala 6-2,6-2,6-4

O. W. SIDWELL (11) d. C. Lister 6-2,6-1,6-3

R. del Bello d. D. Lurie 6-4,4-6,6-2,6-1

M. Rose d. M. Matous 6-3,6-4,6-4

H. Weiss d. K. Ip 6-8,6-3,6-3,6-4

J. Linck d. D. Mockridge 6-4,6-1,6-3

A. Najar d. B. Berthet 7-5,6-3,2-6,1-6,6-1

J. Brichant d. M. Branovic 0-6,6-4,6-1,6-1

E. V. SEIXAS (12) d. S. Davidson 6-4,3-6,6-1,6-3

S. Misra d. G. Meredith 6-3,6-2,6-1

H. Hopman d. K. Nielsen 8-6,6-3,6-3

P. Hare d. L. Cater 6-3,6-3,6-1

J. BROMWICH (8) d. M. Murphy 6-0,6-2,6-2

A. Mottram d. G. Ward 6-0,6-0,6-1

T. Trabert d. B. Rooke 6-4,6-4,6-2

J. Haanes d. R. Carter 6-3,6-3,6-1

G. BROWN (9) d. A. Shafei 6-1,6-2,6-3

H. Billington d. B. Crouch 6-3,6-2,8-6

H. Wilton d. C. Fawcus 6-3,2-6,6-8,6-1,6-3

A. Roberts d. P. Chatrier 3-6,6-2,6-2,3-6,6-4

E. STURGESS (4) d. J. Horn 6-0,6-2,6-0

N. Hessen d. H. Redl 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-1

S. Lie d. E. David 6-8,4-6,6-3,6-1,7-5

A. van Swol d. V. Canepele 6-2,9-7,5-7,2-6,6-4

D. BOSE (15) d. F. Mott-Trille 6-3,11-9,6-1

D. Bull d. H. Weatherall 6-4,6-4,6-2

J. Ducos d. G. Pettigrew 12-14,6-3,6-3,6-2

S. Sawhny d. F. Wallis 2-6,6-4,6-4,6-3

B. PATTY (5) d. R. Deyro 3-6,6-1,6-2,9-7

A. Quist d. D. Mitic 6-0,6-2,6-3

D. Scharenguivel d. J. Blondel 5-7,8-6,7-5,6-3

E. Morea d. A. Hamburger 6-1,6-3,6-3

I. DORFMAN (14) d. J. Bartroli 6-0,6-3,6-2

T. Johansson d. J. Peten 6-3,6-0,6-4

G. Worthington d. G. Oakley 7-5,6-2,6-2

M. Coen d. M. Mohtadi 3-6,6-3,6-1,4-6,6-2

W. TALBERT (2) d. N. Kitovitz 6-2,6-2,6-4

 

2nd round - F. SEDGMAN (1) d. R. Haillet 6-4,8-6,6-2

P. Washer d. G. Caccia 8-6,6-3,6-4

F. KOVALESKI (13) d. H. Baxter 3-6,6-2,6-2,6-4

N. Nath d. G. Delhomme 6-1,6-2,6-3

A. LARSEN (7) d. L. Bergelin 6-3,5-7,7-5,7-5

P. Molloy d. W. Smith 8-6,6-0,2-6,6-3

C. Carmona d. A. van Meegeren 6-4,7-5,3-6,6-1

J. -C. Molinari d. C. Hovell 6-3,7-5,6-4

J. DROBNY (3) d. D. Butler 6-4,6-2,6-4

F. Ampon d. T. Ulrich 6-8,6-3,6-0,6-4

K. McGREGOR (10) d. A. Starte 6-1,6-3,6-3

A. Huber d. I. Tloczynski 6-3,7-5,8-6

G. MULLOY (6) d. N. Kumar 6-2,6-4,12-10

B. Destremau d. G. Paish 6-4,6-1,6-4

O. W. SIDWELL (11) d. R. del Bello 6-4,6-1,6-2

M. Rose d. H. Weiss 6-4,6-4,7-5

J. Linck d. A. Najar 6-4,6-3,6-4

E. V. SEIXAS (12) d. J. Brichant 6-4,6-3,6-3

H. Hopman d. S. Misra 1-6,6-3,6-1,4-6,8-6

J. BROMWICH (8) d. P. Hare 6-2,6-0,6-0

A. Mottram d. T. Trabert 6-1,6-4,6-1

G. BROWN (9) d. J. Haanes 10-8,6-2,6-3

H. Billington d. H. Wilton 6-1,7-5,11-9

E. STURGESS (4) d. A. Roberts 7-5,6-4,6-1

S. Lie d. N. Hessen 3-6,8-6,6-4,6-4

A. van Swol d. D. BOSE (15) 4-6,5-4 rtd.

D. Bull d. J. Ducos 6-3,6-1,6-8,6-4

B. PATTY (5) d. S. Sawhny 6-2,6-0,6-4

A. Quist d. D. Scharenguivel 6-3,6-4,7-5

I. DORFMAN (14) d. E. Morea 6-4,6-2,6-4

T. Johansson d. G. Worthington 7-5,2-6,6-4,2-6,8-6

W. TALBERT (2) d. M. Coen 6-1,6-3,6-0

 

3rd round - F. SEDGMAN (1) d. P. Washer 6-3,6-2,6-3

F. KOVALESKI (13) d. N. Nath 6-4,8-6,6-3

A. LARSEN (7) d. P. Molloy 6-2,6-3,7-5

J. -C. Molinari d. C. Carmona 7-5,1-6,6-2,6-2

J. DROBNY (3) d. F. Ampon 6-3,6-4,6-2

K. McGREGOR (10) d. A. Huber 6-1,6-2,6-3

G. MULLOY (6) d. B. Destremau 6-3,6-2,6-3

O. W. SIDWELL (11) d. M. Rose 9-7,6-4,4-6,7-5

E. V. SEIXAS (12) d. J. Linck 6-1,6-4,6-3

J. BROMWICH (8) d. H. Hopman 6-0,6-1,6-3

G. BROWN (9) d. A. Mottram 1-6,6-2,5-7,6-4,6-3

E. STURGESS (4) d. H. Billington 6-1,6-3,6-2

A. van Swol d. S. Lie 6-1,6-2,6-4

B. PATTY (5) d. D. Bull 6-3,6-3,7-5

A. Quist d. I. DORFMAN (14) 6-4,6-2,6-2

W. TALBERT (2) d. T. Johansson 6-1,3-6,6-2,6-2

 

4th round - F. SEDGMAN (1) d. F. KOVALESKI (13) 6-3,6-3,6-4

A. LARSEN (7) d. J. -C. Molinari 6-1,6-3,6-1

J. DROBNY (3) d. K. McGREGOR (10) 6-3,6-2,7-5

G. MULLOY (6) d. O. W. SIDWELL (11) 6-4,6-3,7-5

E. V. SEIXAS (12) d. J. BROMWICH (8) 6-1,7-5,4-6,6-3

E. STURGESS (4) d. G. BROWN (9) 6-2,3-6,6-3,6-4

B. PATTY (5) d. A. van Swol 8-6,6-4,8-6

W. TALBERT (2) d. A. Quist 6-3,6-3,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - F. SEDGMAN (1) d. A. LARSEN (7) 8-10,5-7,7-5,6-3,7-5

J. DROBNY (3) d. G. MULLOY (6) 6-3,6-4,6-4

E. V. SEIXAS (12) d. E. STURGESS (4) 9-7,6-8,3-6,6-2,7-5

B. PATTY (5) d. W. TALBERT (2) 3-6,6-4,6-2,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - F. SEDGMAN (1) d. J. DROBNY (3) 3-6,3-6,6-3,7-5,6-2

B. PATTY (5) d. E. V. SEIXAS (12) 6-3,5-7,6-2,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - Budge PATTY (5) d. Frank SEDGMAN (1) 6-1,8-10,6-2,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE