WIMBLEDON 1949
Venue: Church Road, Wimbledon

American Ted Schroeder won the tournament. It was his second and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. GONZALES (2) d. J. Brichant 6-3,6-2,6-3

C. Grandet d. N. Lewis 2-6,6-3,1-6,6-2,7-5

N. Kitovitz d. H. Billington 6-4,3-6,1-6,6-3,6-4

M. Coen d. N. Hessen 6-4,0-6,6-3,6-4

G. Brown d. F. Wallis 6-0,6-3,6-1

F. Beernink d. A. England 0-6,7-5,4-6,7-5,6-0

G. Jackson d. E. Mandelbaum 6-1,6-3,7-5

F. Ampon d. J. Mansell 6-0,6-2,6-2

J. DROBNY (6) d. L. Cater 6-0,6-2,6-2

J. Thomas d. A. Hamburger 8-6,6-1,6-2

B. Patty d. M. Kizlink 6-1,6-4,6-3

Lord Ronaldshay d. B. Royds 2-6,6-4,6-1,7-5

M. del Bello d. W. Skonecki w/o

A. Stolpa d. J. Ducos 6-3,6-1,5-7,6-4

J. Bartroli d. P. Milojkovic w/o

N. Cockburn d. A. Hunter 6-1,6-2,6-0

R. FALKENBURG (4) d. D. Mitic 6-2,2-6,8-6,6-4

E. David d. G. Godsell 6-4,3-6,7-9,6-2,3-2 rtd.

M. Matous d. E. Ford 3-6,6-4,6-2,6-3

J. Asboth d. B. Kozeluh 6-2,6-1,6-3

A. van Swol d. H. Walton 4-6,7-5,6-1,6-3

R. Abdesselam d. H. Huonder 6-3,6-3,3-6,6-2

R. Balbiers d. H. Redl 6-4,6-3,5-7,6-4

T. Haanes d. P. Geelhand 1-6,6-2,11-9,5-7,6-4

J. BROMWICH (5) d. J. McArdle 6-1,6-1,6-0

J. Krajcik d. R. Colin 2-6,4-6,6-4,6-4,6-3

H. Baxter d. M. Mohtadi 8-6,6-3,6-4

E. Fannin d. E. Cochell 5-7,7-5,6-4,9-7

N. Kumar d. G. Oakley 6-4,11-9,6-4

A. Shafei d. D. Bull 6-4,6-4,5-7,6-4

D. Vad d. M. Ellmer 6-2,6-2,0-6,8-6

R. del Bello d. S. Salo 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-1

J. Peten d. A. Kalman 6-4,6-3,6-1

A. Roberts d. M. Deloford 13-15,6-0,6-2,4-6,6-4

G. Cucelli d. A. Huber 6-3,6-1,6-4

A. Mottram d. M. Taverne 6-1,6-1,6-1

J. Palada d. D. Snart 4-6,10-8,1-6,6-0,6-3

J. Morison d. C. Maas 6-2,6-3,6-3

T. Johansson d. J. Staubo 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-1

E. STURGESS (7) d. C. Spychala 6-0,6-2,6-3

G. Worthington d. A. van Meegeren 6-0,6-1,8-6

B. Destremau d. E. Bjerre 6-2,6-3,3-6,4-6,6-3

P. Forsman d. P. Hare 6-2,4-6,4-6,6-4,6-0

J. Harper d. D. Samaai 6-1,6-4,6-3

S. Sawhny d. D. Connor 6-4,6-2,6-3

R. Hanna d. R. Egan 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-3

O. W. Sidwell d. S. Nimr 6-1,6-1,6-1

F. PARKER (3) d. H. Weiss 6-0,6-1,6-2

C. Kemp d. G. Meredith 6-2,6-0,6-2

P. Washer d. D. Coombe 6-3,6-1,6-0

H. Weatherall d. W. Manahan 6-1,6-1,6-1

C. Lister d. J. Charanjiva 6-4,6-4,6-1

D. Butler d. M. Branovic 6-3,6-3,7-5

V. Canepele d. R. Reeve 6-2,6-2,6-2

F. Puncec d. W. Choy 6-4,6-2,6-0

F. SEDGMAN (8) d. G. Leyton 6-1,6-3,6-2

W. Robertson d. A. Starte 6-4,9-7,6-0

V. Cernik d. G. Paish 8-6,6-2,3-6,1-6,6-2

P. Remy d. C. Hovell 6-1,6-3,6-0

S. Levy d. E. Sohikish 6-0,6-2,6-0

R. Carter d. W. Moss 6-3,6-1,6-1

R. Buser d. R. Gotto 6-2,6-2,6-1

K. Feher d. J. Frolik 6-2,6-3,6-1

F. SCHROEDER (1) d. G. Mulloy 3-6,9-11,6-1,6-0,7-5

 

2nd round - R. GONZALES (2) d. C. Grandet 6-4,6-3,6-4

M. Coen d. N. Kitovitz 6-1,6-3,4-6,8-6

G. Brown d. F. Beernink 6-0,6-2,6-1

F. Ampon d. G. Jackson 6-2,7-5,6-1

J. DROBNY (6) d. J. Thomas 9-7,6-2,6-1

B. Patty d. Lord Ronaldshay 7-5,6-2,6-1

M. del Bello d. A. Stolpa 6-4,2-6,6-2,3-6,6-1

N. Cockburn d. J. Bartroli 6-1,6-3,6-2

R. FALKENBURG (4) d. E. David 6-3,6-1,6-2

J. Asboth d. M. Matous 7-5,6-1,6-1

A. van Swol d. R. Abdesselam 3-6,1-6,6-2,7-5,13-11

R. Balbiers d. T. Haanes 6-4,6-0,3-6,6-1

J. BROMWICH (5) d. J. Krajcik 6-1,6-1,6-1

E. Fannin d. H. Baxter 6-3,6-4,6-2

N. Kumar d. A. Shafei 6-3,1-6,6-4,7-9,6-1

R. del Bello d. D. Vad 6-0,6-1,3-6,6-4

J. Peten d. A. Roberts 6-4,7-5,6-4

G. Cucelli d. A. Mottram 5-7,11-9,8-6,6-2

J. Palada d. J. Morison 6-4,6-4,6-1

E. STURGESS (7) d. T. Johansson 4-6,6-4,6-2,8-6

G. Worthington d. B. Destremau 6-2,6-0,6-3

J. Harper d. P. Forsman 8-6,6-3,6-2

R. Hanna d. S. Sawhny 6-2,7-9,6-2,6-2

F. PARKER (3) d. O. W. Sidwell 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

P. Washer d. C. Kemp 6-2,6-4,6-3

C. Lister d. H. Weatherall 6-2,8-6,6-4

V. Canepele d. D. Butler 6-4,6-4,7-5

F. SEDGMAN (8) d. F. Puncec 6-4,6-2,6-0

V. Cernik d. W. Robertson 6-2,6-1,6-3

S. Levy d. P. Remy 6-3,3-6,4-6,6-1,6-0

R. Buser d. R. Carter 5-7,6-1,6-1,6-2

F. SCHROEDER (1) d. K. Feher 6-0,6-1,6-4

 

3rd round - R. GONZALES (2) d. M. Coen 6-1,6-2,6-4

G. Brown d. F. Ampon 6-4,6-2,7-5

J. DROBNY (6) d. B. Patty 6-4,6-8,7-9,6-0,6-2

N. Cockburn d. M. del Bello 6-0,6-2,6-3

R. FALKENBURG (4) d. J. Asboth 6-4,7-5,2-6,0-6,6-4

A. van Swol d. R. Balbiers 6-3,1-6,7-5,6-4

J. BROMWICH (5) d. E. Fannin 6-1,6-4,6-1

R. del Bello d. N. Kumar 6-4,6-4,6-0

G. Cucelli d. J. Peten 6-3,6-0,6-3

E. STURGESS (7) d. J. Palada 6-2,6-2,6-4

G. Worthington d. J. Harper 6-2,5-7,2-6,6-0,6-2

F. PARKER (3) d. R. Hanna 6-2,6-0,6-4

P. Washer d. C. Lister 6-1,6-1,6-2

F. SEDGMAN (8) d. V. Canepele 6-2,6-2,6-4

V. Cernik d. S. Levy 6-2,3-6,6-4,8-6

F. SCHROEDER (1) d. R. Buser 6-2,6-3,7-5

 

4th round - G. Brown d. R. GONZALES (2) 2-6,6-3,6-2,6-1

J. DROBNY (6) d. N. Cockburn 6-2,6-3,6-2

R. FALKENBURG (4) d. A. van Swol 7-5,6-0,6-4

J. BROMWICH (5) d. R. del Bello 6-1,6-1,6-0

E. STURGESS (7) d. G. Cucelli 6-2,6-4,6-1

F. PARKER (3) d. G. Worthington 6-2,6-3,6-1

F. SEDGMAN (8) d. P. Washer 6-4,6-4,7-5

F. SCHROEDER (1) d. V. Cernik 6-3,8-6,8-6

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. DROBNY (6) d. G. Brown 2-6,7-5,1-6,6-2,6-4

J. BROMWICH (5) d. R. FALKENBURG (4) 3-6,9-11,6-0,6-0,6-4

E. STURGESS (7) d. F. PARKER (3) 3-6,6-4,3-6,6-1,6-3

F. SCHROEDER (1) d. F. SEDGMAN (8) 3-6,6-8,6-3,6-2,9-7

 

Semis (6th round) - J. DROBNY (6) d. J. BROMWICH (5) 6-1,6-3,6-2

F. SCHROEDER (1) d. E. STURGESS (7) 3-6,7-5,5-7,6-1,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - Ted SCHROEDER (1) d. Jaroslav DROBNY (6) 3-6,6-0,6-3,4-6,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE